ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Ellerkamp leads Dickinson High Midgets boys swimming and diving in Minot

MINOT -- The Dickinson boys swimming and diving team had a two second place finishes from Jacob Ellerkamp, but ultimately Minot beat the Midgets 149-31 Thursday.Ellerkamp had a second place time of 1 minute, 6.31 seconds in the 100-meter breastst...

MINOT - The Dickinson boys swimming and diving team had a two second place finishes from Jacob Ellerkamp, but ultimately Minot beat the Midgets 149-31 Thursday.
Ellerkamp had a second place time of 1 minute, 6.31 seconds in the 100-meter breaststroke and another runner-up time of 1:57.01 in the 200 freestyle.
Dickinson also had a fourth place swimmer - Bailey Decker in the 500 freestyle - with a time of 6:10.32.
Dickinson had two fifth-place teams in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays. The 200 freestyle relay team consisted of Garrett Billings, Ellerkamp, Decker and Legend Jankowski with a final time of 1:45.69. The second fifth-place relay finish in the 400 freestyle relay from Billings, Jankowski, Jessie Avina and Ellerkamp came in with a time of 3:56.94.

50 freestyle: 1, Ben Opozda, M, 23.87. 6, Garrett Billings, D, 26.46.
100 backstroke: 1, Gerald Brown, M, 54.05. 6, Legend Jankowski, D, 1:08.87.
100 breaststroke: 1, Ben Opozda, M, 1:04.67. 2, Jacob Ellerkamp, D, 1:06.31.
100 butterfly: 1, Rhys Enget, W, 57.72.
100 freestyle: 1, Steve Novak, M, 54.57.
200 freestyle: 1, Charlie Wentz, M, 1:55.45. 2, Ellerkamp, D, 1:57.01. 6, Jankowski, D, 2:06.99.
200 individual medley: 1, Brown, M, 2:00.95.
200 medley relay: 1, M, (Brown, Opozda, Jake Otto, Alan Palda), 1:47.59. 6, D, (Jessie Avina, Liam Williams, Joe Frei, Austin Karsky), 2:28.39.
500 freestyle: 1, Wentz, M, 5:31.18. 4, D, Bailey Decker, 6:10.32. 6, Taven Wilson, D, 6:26.14.
200 freestyle relay: 1, M, (Taylor Miller, Jacob Nilson, Wentz, Opozda), 1:38.07. 5, D, (Billings, Ellerkamp, Decker, Jankowski), 1:45.69. 6, D (Logan Kuderna, Wilson, Garrett Brown, Williams), 2:00.51.
400 freestyle relay: 1, M, (Wentz, Jaydon Melhoff, Miller, Brown), 3:32.04. 5, D, (Billings, Jankowski, Avina, Ellerkamp), 3:56.94.
1-meter diving: 1, Cole Armogost, M, 310.60. 6, Williams, D, 128.80.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness