ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Field event performances carry Lady Midgets to third place

BISMARCK -- Midgets junior Meghan Ackerman placed in three different field events, helping the Dickinson High girls track team earn 127 team points for a third place finish at a meet in Bismarck on Friday, April 20.

BISMARCK - Midgets junior Meghan Ackerman placed in three different field events, helping the Dickinson High girls track team earn 127 team points for a third place finish at a meet in Bismarck on Friday, April 20.

Ackerman earned second in pole vault, clearing nine feet, nine inches, and second in triple jump with a distance of 35 -04 ½. She also took third in long jump, with a measurement of 16-08 ½.

Senior Morgan Kainz aided in the effort, also placing in three events, including a second place finish in long jump. A 113-06 hurl in discus earned her third place, and a 32-11 leap got her fifth in triple jump. She also finished 21st in shot put.

Dickinson junior Alanta Tormaschy flung the shot put 38 feet, good for second place, while she finished eighth in the discus, scooping up one point for her team.

Also earning points in field events were sophomore Madison Lindley, who earned sixth in the triple jump, and senior Emily Keller who earned sixth in the long jump. Additionally, junior Addie Kuehl cleared 9-03 in pole vault, good for fourth and senior Lexi Jordheim placed fifth in high jump.

ADVERTISEMENT

On the track, sophomore Peyton Selle dominated the hurdle events, taking first in both with times of 15.99 seconds in the 100 meter and 48.61 in the 300 meter.

Selle teamed up with sophomore Audrey Rodakowski, senior Emily Keller and freshman Mattilyn Biel to take fourth in the 4x400 meter relay.

Keller, Rodakowski, Biel and sophomore Delaynee Zubke were victorious in the 4x200 relay, barely beating Mandan with a time of 1:51.44. The Braves took second with a time of 1:52.10.

The 4x800 team of freshmen Symone Beld and Raghyn Murphy and sophomores Amalia Lewis and Aleigha Villars, combined to take fifth with a time of 11:17.05, about 30 seconds behind the winners.

Bismarck won the meet with a team score of 148 points.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Bismarck 148. 2, Bismarck Century 133. 3, Dickinson High 127. 4, Minot 106.5 5, Williston 45.5. 6, Fargo South 44. 7, Mandan 37. 8, Bismarck Legacy 21. 9, Watford City 16. 10, West Fargo Sheyenne 6.

100: 1, Alli McCoy, Mi, 12.52. 2, Macey Perius, WFS, 12.8. 3, Maddi Iverson, B, 12.94. 4, Morgan Alexander, Mi, 13.01. 5, Kierra Barth, B, 13.06. 6, Darian Coghlan, BSM, 13.14. 7, Avery Hauff, Ma, 13.28. 8, Kate Dillman, B, 13.33.

ADVERTISEMENT

200: 1, McCoy, Mi, 25.9. 2, Brooklyn Buchholz, BC, 26.37. 3, Dekunseh Doe, BC, 26.5. 4, Hannah Dschaak, BC, 26.69. 5, Anna Brakke, FS, 26.75. 6, Emily Lux, W, 26.93. 7, Coghlan, BSM, 27.14. 8, Grace Kaseman, BC, 27.27.

400: 1, Dschaak, BC, 1:00.72. 2, MaKayla Anderson, BC, 1:002.79. 3, Kayla Ogle, WC, 1:02.8. 4, Macee Franz, WC, 1:03.92. 5, Mattyson Barta, WFS, 1:03.95. 6, Gracie Grinsteiner, BC, 1:04.03. 7, Ava Marburger, W, 1:04.63. 8, Jaelyn Ogle, WC, 1:04.72.

800: 1, Erin Palmer, BC, 2:20.46. 2, Allie Wahlund, Mi, 2:24.83. 3, Mattie Shirley Fairbairn, B, 2:27.37. 4, Allie Nelson, Mi, 2:29.55. 5, Callie Clausnitzer, B, 2:30.89. 6, Wahlund, Mi, 2:33.49. 7, Adrianna Wilder, Mi, 2:33.85. 8, Eleni Lovgren, W, 2:33.86.

1,600: 1, Shirley Fairbairn, B, 5:16.96. 2, Emily Goldade, BC, 5:18.09. 3, K. Ogle, WC, 5:25.64. 4, J. Ogle, WC, 5:27.17. 5, Lovgren, W, 5:31.11. 6, Angeline Gannon, B, 5:35.06. 7, Morgan Wald, B, 5:42.09. 8, Brooke Neideffer, B, 5:42.20.

3,200: 1,Kelby Rinas, Ma, 11:38.59. 2, Caleigh Anderson, WFS, 12:02.77. 3, Abigail Hoffarth, Mi, 12:13.62. 4, Wilder, Mi, 12:33.19. 5, Whitney McGee, Ma, 12:46.48. 6, Trinity Jessen, Mi, 12:52.31. 7, Acey Elkins, Ma, 13:00.92. 8, Chey Vicks, Mi, 13:19.7.

100 hurdles: 1, Peyton Selle, D, 15.99. 2, Perius, WFS, 16.19. 3, Chlose Lambrecht, BC, 16.64. 4, Ellie Such, WFS, 17.05. 5, Mesaged Abakar, FS, 17.06. 6, Lauren Picard, Mi, 17.46. 7, MacKenzie Pederson, BL, 17.68. 8, Grace Kaseman, BC, 18.

300 hurdles: 1, Selle, D, 48.61. 2, Picard, Mi, 49.23. 3, Kaseman, BC, 49.59. 4, Allie Wendel, WFS, 49.69. 5, Michaela Dora, B, 50.12. 6, Hayley Ogle, WC, 50.93. 7, Pederson, BL, 50.94. 8, Katrina Dietz, WFS, 51.65.

400 relay: 1, Century 51.28. 2, Bismarck High 51.73. 3, Mandan 52.72. 4, Minot 52.99. 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 53.05. 6, Fargo South 53.34. 7, Bismarck St. Mary's 53.5. 8, Watford City 55.9.

ADVERTISEMENT

800 relay: 1, Dickinson High (Audrey Rodakowski, Emily Keller, Delaynee Zubke, Mattilyn Biel) 1:51.44. 2, Mandan 1:52.10. 3, West Fargo Sheyenne 1:53.95. 4, Williston 1:55.3. 5, Bismarck Century 1:55.50. 6, Minot 1:58.49. 7, Watford City 2:01.49.

1,600 relay: 1, Bismarck Century 4:10.96. 2, Watford City 4:13.19. 3, Minot 4:13.69. 4, Dickinson High (Rodakowski, Selle, Keller, Biel) 4:19.29. 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 4:26.23. 6, Williston 4:27.29. 7, Mandan 4:37.22. 8, Fargo South 4:48.14.

3,200 relay: 1, West Fargo Sheyenne 10:47.32. 2, Bismarck Century 10:59.89. 3, Mandan 11:01.11. 4, Fargo South 11:06.61. 5, Dickinson High (Symone Beld, Raghyn Murphy, Amalia Lewis, Aleigha Villars) 11:17.05. 6, Minot 11:39.53.

High jump: 1, Nelson, Mi, 5-03. 2, Kiera Wshola-Bauer, BL, 5-01. 3, Blythe Ehrmantraut, B, 5-01. 4, Jordan Weeks, BC, 4-11. 5, Lexi Jordheim, D, 4-09. 6, Wendel, WFS, 4-09. 7, Anna Stroh, WFS, 4-09. 8, Megan Henderson B, 4-07.

Pole vault: 1, Amni Austin, WFS, 10-03. 2, Megan Ackerman, D, 9-09. 3, Brooke Prochaska, WFS, 9-03. 4, Addie Kuehl, D, 9-03. 5, Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 9-03. 6, Kenzie Gullickson, BC, 8-09. 7, Madison Daub, WFS, 8-09. 8, MiKenna McMahen, B, 8-03.

Long jump: 1, Ehrmantraut, B, 18-03. 2, Morgan Kainz, D, 17-03.5. 3, Ackerman, D, 16-08.5. 4, Elise Klein, Mi, 16-08. 5, Betsy Shorma, WFS, 16-03.5. 6, Keller, D, 16-02.5. 7, Brooke Thorsness, FS, 16. 8, Jericah Zander, BC, 15-09.

Triple jump: 1, Ehrmantraut, B, 36-00.5. 2, Ackerman, D, 35-04.5. 3, Gullickson, BC, 34-04. 4, Jenna Anderson, B, 33-05.5. 5, Kainz, D, 32-11. 6, Madison Lindley, D, 32-06. 7, Emily Just, B, 32-04. 8, Olivia Dickerson, B, 32-02.5.

Shot put: 1, Onna Scheuer, BC, 38-09. 2, Alanta Tormaschy, D, 38. 3, Morgan Ohlhauser, B, 36-06. 4, Demi Lorinser, B, 36. 5, Kelsie Fettig, Mi, 36. 6, Faith Scheuer, BC, 35-11. 7, Lindey Gullickson, B, 35-09. 8, Mckenna Shelkey, B, 34-07.

Discus: 1, O. Scheuer, BC, 118-08. 2, Julia Red Wing, BSM, 115-10. 3, Kainz, D, 113-06. 4, Alexandria Grosz, BC, 110-04. 5, Eden Howery, Mi, 106-03. 6, Bailee Scheel, B, 104-08. 7, Brenna Tschetter, Mi, 103-08. 8, Tormaschy, D, 102-10.

Javelin: 1, Courtney Olson, Ma, 126-05. 2, Taylor Leingang, Ma, 115-07. 3, Lexus Mosbrucker, G, 113. 4, Stroh, WFS, 110-08. 5, Jalyn Helstad, W, 107-07. 6, Hannah Klipfel, BC, 105. 7, Marlee Hoffert, BC, 101-09. 8, Breann Sullivan, B, 99-07.

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.