ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's Scoreboard

Men's basketball Standings and schedule Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall South Dakota Mines 1-0 9-5 Dakota State 1-0 5-6 Minot State 1-1 11-4 Valley City State 1-1 9-6 Jamestown College 1-1 10-6 Dickinson State 1-1 6-9 Black Hills State 0-1...

Men's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

South Dakota Mines 1-0 9-5

Dakota State 1-0 5-6

ADVERTISEMENT

Minot State 1-1 11-4

Valley City State 1-1 9-6

Jamestown College 1-1 10-6

Dickinson State 1-1 6-9

Black Hills State 0-1 10-5

Mayville State 0-1 7-7

Game Saturday

Sioux Falls (S.D.) at South Dakota Mines, 6 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Game Monday

Dakota State at Morningside, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Morris at Valley City State, 6:30 p.m.

Game Tuesday, Jan. 5

Trinity Bible at Mayville State, 6:30 p.m.

Games Friday, Jan. 8

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 6:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 6:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Minot State at Dakota State, 6:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 6:30 p.m.

Games Saturday, Jan. 9

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 5 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 5 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 5 p.m.

Women's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

Jamestown College 2-0 13-3

Black Hills State 1-0 11-2

Dakota State 1-0 6-6

Minot State 1-1 10-2

Dickinson State 1-1 8-6

South Dakota Mines 0-1 7-8

Mayville State 0-1 4-8

Valley City State 0-2 7-6

Game Thursday

Biola (Calif.) 76, Black Hills State 57

Games today

Montana State-Northern Tournament at Havre, Mont.

Minot State vs. Carroll College, 2 p.m.

Games Saturday

Dickinson State at Rocky Mountain, 2:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls (S.D.) at Valley City State, 2 p.m.

Hastings (Neb.) at Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Montana State-Northern Tournament at Havre, Mont.

Minot State vs. Montana State-Northern, 6 p.m.

Games Monday, Jan. 4

Minnesota-Morris at Valley City State, 4:30 p.m.

Games Tuesday, Jan. 5

Trinity Bible vs. Mayville State, 4:30 p.m.

Games Friday, Jan. 8

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 4:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 4:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 4:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 4:30 p.m.

Games Saturday, Jan. 9

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 3 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 3 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 3 p.m.

College football

Bowl Glance

Games Saturday, Dec. 19

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Wyoming 35, Fresno State 28, OT

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Rutgers 45, Central Florida 24

Game Sunday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

Middle Tennessee 42, Southern Miss. 32

Game Tuesday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

BYU 44, Oregon State 20

Game Wednesday, Dec. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Utah 37, California 27

Game Thursday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 45, Nevada 10

Games Saturday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Marshall 21, Ohio 17

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Pittsburgh 19, North Carolina 17

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Southern Cal 24, Boston College 13

Game Sunday, Dec. 27

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky 21, Clemson 13

Game Monday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Georgia 44, Texas A&M 20

Games Tuesday, Dec. 29

EagleBank Bowl

At Washington

UCLA 30, Temple 21

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 20, Miami 14

Games Wednesday, Dec. 30

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Idaho 43, Bowling Green 42

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Nebraska 33, Arizona 0

Games Thursday

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Oklahoma 31, Stanford 27

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force 47, Houston 20

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Navy 35, Missouri 13

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Iowa State 14, Minnesota 13

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Virginia Tech vs. Tennessee, late

Games today

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Northwestern (8-4) vs. Auburn (7-5), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Penn State (10-2) vs. LSU (9-3), 11 a.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida State (6-6) vs. West Virginia (9-3), 11 a.m. (CBS)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Ohio State (10-2) vs. Oregon (10-2), 3 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (12-1) vs. Cincinnati (12-0), 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Games Saturday

International Bowl

At Toronto

South Florida (7-5) vs. Northern Illinois (7-5), 10 a.m. (ESPN2)

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Mississippi (8-4), noon (FOX)

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Connecticut (7-5) vs. South Carolina (7-5), noon (ESPN)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

East Carolina (9-4) vs. Arkansas (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Michigan State (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (8-4), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Game Monday

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Boise State (13-0) vs. TCU (12-0), 6 p.m. (FOX)

Game Tuesday, Jan. 5

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Iowa (10-2) vs. Georgia Tech (11-2), 6 p.m. (FOX)

Game Wednesday, Jan. 6

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Central Michigan (11-2) vs. Troy (9-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Game Thursday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama (13-0) vs. Texas (13-0), 6 p.m. (ABC)

Game Saturday, Jan. 23

East-West Shrine Classic

At Orlando, Fla.

East vs. West, 1 p.m.

Game Saturday, Jan. 30

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2 p.m. (NFL)

Game Saturday, Feb. 6

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge

At El Paso, Texas

Texas vs. Nation, 1 p.m. (CBSC)

College hockey

Standings and schedule

WCHA W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 9 3 2 20 43 37

Colorado Coll. 8 3 3 19 49 31

Wisconsin 8 4 2 18 54 30

Minn. Duluth 8 5 1 17 49 41

St. Cloud St. 7 5 2 16 38 38

N. Dakota 6 6 2 14 41 29

Minnesota 6 7 1 13 37 37

MSU Mankato 5 8 1 11 38 45

Alaska-Anch. 4 10 0 8 28 54

Michigan Tech 2 12 0 4 27 62

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 6-12-0, Colorado College 12-5-3, Denver 11-5-2, Michigan Tech 3-16-0, Minnesota 8-9-1, Minn. Duluth 11-6-1, Minn. St., Mankato 9-9-2, North Dakota 9-6-3, St. Cloud St. 8-7-3, Wisconsin 11-5-2.

Games today

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver at Denver Cup

Rochester Tech at Minn. St., Mankato

Games Saturday

Boston College at Denver at Denver Cup

Bowling Green at Minnesota at Dodge Holiday Classic

Brown at St. Cloud St.

Merrimack at Wisconsin at Badger Showdown

Minn. Duluth vs. Mercyhurst at Catamount Cup

North Dakota vs. Niagara at Shillelagh Tournament

Rochester Tech at Minn. St., Mankato

Games Sunday, Jan. 3

Brown at St. Cloud State

Ferris St./Yale at Wisconsin at Badger Classic

Minn. Duluth vs. Ala.-Huntsville/Vermont at Catamount Cup

North Dakota vs. Colgate/Notre Dame Shillelagh Tournament

N. Michigan/Clarkson at Minnesota at Dodge Holiday Classic

NFL

Standings and schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

x-New England 10 5 0 .667 400 251

N.Y. Jets 8 7 0 .533 311 236

Miami 7 8 0 .467 336 360

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 228 319

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-Indianapolis 14 1 0 .933 409 277

Houston 8 7 0 .533 354 306

Jacksonville 7 8 0 .467 273 357

Tennessee 7 8 0 .467 337 389

North W L T Pct PF PA

x-Cincinnati 10 5 0 .667 305 254

Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 370 248

Pittsburgh 8 7 0 .533 338 300

Cleveland 4 11 0 .267 222 358

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Diego 12 3 0 .800 431 300

Denver 8 7 0 .533 302 280

Oakland 5 10 0 .333 184 358

Kansas City 3 12 0 .200 250 400

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 11 4 0 .733 429 313

y-Dallas 10 5 0 .667 337 250

N.Y. Giants 8 7 0 .533 395 383

Washington 4 11 0 .267 246 313

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-New Orleans 13 2 0 .867 500 318

Atlanta 8 7 0 .533 343 315

Carolina 7 8 0 .467 292 298

Tampa Bay 3 12 0 .200 234 380

North W L T Pct PF PA

x-Minnesota 11 4 0 .733 426 305

y-Green Bay 10 5 0 .667 428 290

Chicago 6 9 0 .400 290 352

Detroit 2 13 0 .133 239 457

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 10 5 0 .667 368 292

San Francisco 7 8 0 .467 302 275

Seattle 5 10 0 .333 267 373

St. Louis 1 14 0 .067 169 408

x-clinched division

y-clinched playoff spot

Games Sunday

Chicago at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Miami, 11 a.m.

New England at Houston, 11 a.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 11 a.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 11 a.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 11 a.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 11 a.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 11 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Tennessee at Seattle, 2:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 2:15 p.m.

Washington at San Diego, 2:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 2:15 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 2:15 p.m.

Green Bay at Arizona, 2:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at N.Y. Jets, 6:30 p.m.

NBA

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division W L Pct GB

Boston 23 8 .742 --

Toronto 16 17 .485 8

New York 12 20 .375 11½

Philadelphia 9 22 .290 14

New Jersey 3 29 .094 20½

Southeast Division

Orlando 23 8 .742 --

Atlanta 21 10 .677 2

Miami 16 14 .533 6½

Charlotte 12 18 .400 10½

Washington 10 20 .333 12½

Central Division

Cleveland 26 8 .765 --

Chicago 13 17 .433 11

Milwaukee 12 18 .400 12

Detroit 11 21 .344 14

Indiana 9 22 .290 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division W L Pct GB

Dallas 22 10 .688 --

San Antonio 19 11 .633 2

Houston 20 13 .606 2½

Memphis 15 16 .484 6½

New Orleans 14 16 .467 7

Northwest Division

Denver 20 12 .625 --

Portland 21 13 .618 --

Oklahoma City 18 14 .563 2

Utah 18 14 .563 2

Minnesota 7 26 .212 13½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 25 6 .806 --

Phoenix 21 12 .636 5

Sacramento 14 17 .452 11

L.A. Clippers 13 18 .419 12

Golden State 9 22 .290 16

Games Wednesday

Cleveland 106, Atlanta 101

Toronto 107, Charlotte 103

Memphis 121, Indiana 110

Orlando 117, Milwaukee 92

New Jersey 104, New York 95

Utah 107, Minnesota 103

New Orleans 95, Miami 91

Phoenix 116, Boston 98

Portland 103, L.A. Clippers 99

Philadelphia 116, Sacramento 106

Games Thursday

Chicago 98, Detroit 87

San Antonio 108, Miami 78

Houston 97, Dallas 94

Oklahoma City 87, Utah 86

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

New York at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Orlando at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Cleveland at New Jersey, 11 a.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Washington, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 8 p.m.

NHL

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 28 9 1 57 112 81

Pittsburgh 26 14 1 53 130 107

N.Y. Rangers 19 17 4 42 107 113

Philadelphia 19 18 2 40 112 109

N.Y. Islanders 16 18 8 40 101 129

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 24 11 4 52 107 90

Boston 20 12 7 47 103 94

Montreal 21 19 3 45 114 119

Ottawa 21 16 4 46 115 121

Toronto 14 18 9 37 114 142

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 24 10 6 54 144 114

Atlanta 18 17 4 40 124 125

Tampa Bay 15 15 10 40 100 120

Florida 16 18 7 39 117 133

Carolina 10 23 7 27 100 145

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 26 10 3 55 121 84

Nashville 24 14 3 51 118 118

Detroit 20 14 6 46 104 103

St. Louis 17 18 5 40 105 115

Columbus 15 18 9 39 110 140

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 23 13 6 52 125 122

Calgary 22 12 5 49 109 96

Vancouver 24 16 1 49 128 102

Minnesota 20 18 3 43 108 119

Edmonton 16 20 4 36 113 132

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 26 8 7 59 138 105

Phoenix 25 13 4 54 110 95

Los Angeles 23 15 3 49 122 119

Dallas 18 11 11 47 121 124

Anaheim 16 17 7 39 112 129

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Games Wednesday

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Rangers 0

Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT

Boston 4, Atlanta 0

Colorado 4, Ottawa 3

New Jersey 2, Pittsburgh 0

Edmonton 3, Toronto 1

Calgary 2, Los Angeles 1

San Jose 5, Washington 2

Games Thursday

Montreal 5, Florida 4

Detroit 4, Colorado 2

Nashville 2, Columbus 1, OT

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO

San Jose 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Vancouver 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Dallas 5, Anaheim 3

Los Angeles 5, Minnesota 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1

New Jersey at Chicago

Edmonton at Calgary, late

Games today

Philadelphia at Boston, 11 a.m.

Atlanta at Buffalo, 5:30 p.m.

Events

Listed from earliest date

E Dickinson Parks and Recreation, the Dickinson High School and Trinity High School Booster Clubs are hosting the THS/DHS Booster youth basketball tournament on Jan. 16-17. The tournament is for boys teams in grades 4-6 and for girls teams in grades 4-8. The entry deadline is Jan. 4. The sign-up form can be found at www.dickinsonparks.org or by calling 701-456-2074.

E The West River Community Center is taking registration for the winter racquetball league set to begin in January. There are five divisions. The registration deadline is Jan. 6. For more information, call 701-456-2070 or visit www.westrivercommunitycenter.com .

E The West River Community Center is taking registration for junior racquetball lessons that will begin Jan. 11. For more information, call 701-456-2070 or visit www.westrivercommunitycenter.com .

What To Read Next
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness
Members Only
Midgets’ late goal would only serve as a consolation, falling to the Demons 2-1 in gritty performance highlighting signs of season-long improvement
With talented players from 6 different states, including North Dakota and Montana, the Blue Hawks are poised for another winning season with key additions to the team's roster.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.