ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Keator, Krance lead Heart River girls to first at Region 5

HAZEN -- Heart River's girls golf team placed first with a team score of 389 on a windy Friday at the Region 5 meet at Hazen Golf Course, securing a team trip to state and four individual state qualifiers. Katie Keator and Brittni Krance led the ...

HAZEN - Heart River’s girls golf team placed first with a team score of 389 on a windy Friday at the Region 5 meet at Hazen Golf Course, securing a team trip to state and four individual state qualifiers.
Katie Keator and Brittni Krance led the Cougars each with a 26-over-par 96 for fourth and fifth, respectively, while Bayli Krance was a stroke and a place behind with a 97, and Laynee Kudrna was eighth with a 100.
Hazen and Bowman County took second and third with scores of 396 and 423, respectively, giving each a chance at the state meet, which will be held May 31 in Carrington.
Hazen had three individuals in the state-bound top 10, which included medalist Bethany Leier (88), third-place Karlee Schmitt (94) and 10th-place Megan Neameyer (105).
Bowman County’s Kaitlyn Hill took second with a score of 92, while Hannah Obrigewitch of Beulah placed seventh with a 100 and West Morton County’s McKayla Kautzman took ninth with a final score of 101.

Region 5 girls meet
at Hazen Golf Course
Team scores: 1, Heart River 389. 2, Hazen 396. 3, Bowman County 423. 4, Western Morton County 432. 5, Beulah 444. 6, Killdeer 511. 7, Standing Rock 515.
Individuals: 1, Bethany Leier, H, 88. 2, Kaitlyn Hill, BC, 92. 3, Karlee Schmitt, H, 94. 4, Katie Keator, HR, 96. 5, Brittni Krance, HR, 96. 6, Bayli Krance, HR, 97. 7, Hannah Obrigewitch, B, 100. 8, Laynee Kudrna, HR, 100. 9, McKayla Kautzman, WMC, 101. 10, Megan Neameyer, H, 105.
Heart River 389: Keator 96, Brittni Krance 96, Bayli Krance 97, Laynee Kudrna 100, Kenadee Kudrna 113, Cambell Clarys 122.
Hazen 396: Leier 88, Schmitt 94, Neameyer 105, Marrea Straub 109, Megan McCarthy 118, Makaela Unterseher 121.
Bowman County 423: Hill 92, Brooke Peterson 108, Elise Fisher 108, Emily Belland 115, Kaylee Schaff 126, Logan Blakenbaker 147.
Western Morton County 432: Kautzman 101, Kiera Bethke 106, Josie Pazdernik 112, Emily Kunkel 113.
Beulah 444: Obrigewitch 100, Morgan Tomchuk 106, Laura Feil 113, Sabrina Martens 125, Kendra Kus 134.
Killdeer 511: Kiara Mason 117, Madison Wilhelm 128, Kurtlyn Hall 129, Bheri Hallmam 137.
Standing Rock 515: Erika Red Tomahawk 118, Syanne Young Bird 124, Erian Fox 130, Morgan Molash 143.

Related Topics: HEART RIVER COUGARS
What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness