ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Killdeer track meet serves as launch pad to state

KILLDEER -- Nearly every event winner posted a state qualifying time at the track meet at the Killdeer Sports Complex on Friday, April 27. Dickinson Trinity won the girls side of the meet with 107 points, ahead of Killdeer who took second with 91...

KILLDEER - Nearly every event winner posted a state qualifying time at the track meet at the Killdeer Sports Complex on Friday, April 27.

Dickinson Trinity won the girls side of the meet with 107 points, ahead of Killdeer who took second with 91.5 points.

Bowman County emerged victorious for the boys with a point total of 123, topping second-place Beulah with 106.5.

Josie Glaser of Dickinson Trinity and Molly Holt of Hettinger-Scranton earned the one and two spots in javelin, both qualifying for the state meet.

Dickinson High sophomore Peyton Selle qualified after taking second in triple jump while Midget Alanta Tormaschy won the shot put.

ADVERTISEMENT

The top four places in girls pole vault can look forward to state, including winner Faith Beck of Dickinson Trinity. Beck also won the 100 meter dash and 100 hurdles, posting qualifying times in each.

Killdeer’s Shawnee Hansen earned second in the 100 and first in the 400 to guarantee a spot at the state meet.

Dickinson High won both the 4x100 meter relay and the 4x400 relay, qualifying in both, while Killdeer won the 4x200 to punch a ticket to state.

For the boys, Kaden Kuntz of Dickinson Trinity won the 100 meter dash, qualifying for state. Beach runner Josiah Orluck took first in the 800 and 1,600, but only punched a ticket in the latter.

Dickinson High distance runners Brady Yoder and Aiden Jung both ran the 3,200 at qualifying pace.

Dickinson Trinity’s Sean Volesky won both the 110 hurdles and the 300 hurdles, earning a spot at state in the shorter version of the race.

Meanwhile, Dickinson Trinity won the 4x100 relay, followed by Beulah and Dickinson High, all of which made qualifying time.

The Miners followed with a victory in the 4x200 relay, and qualified for state alongside the Midgets. Bowman County scooped up first and a spot at state in the 4x400 and the 4x800.

ADVERTISEMENT

In field events, only three qualified for the show: Nate Battest of Beulah in high jump, Jacob Svihovec of Bowman County in triple jump and Rhett Hanson of Stanley in the discus.

BoysTeam scores: 1, Bowman County 123. 2, Beulah 106.5. 3, Dickinson Trinity 102. 4, Killdeer 73.5. 5, Stanley 47. 6, Dickinson High 46.5. 7, Grant County-Flasher 36.5. 8, Beach 33. 9, Richardton-Taylor 32.5. 10, Powers Lake 28. 11, New England 21.5. 12, Lemmon 21. 13, Mott-Regent 16. 14, Hazen 13. 15, Hettinger-Scranton 10.5. 16, Trenton-Trinity Christian 8. 17, Center-Stanton 7.5. 18, Heart River 7. 19, Watford City 2.100: 1, Kaden Kuntz, DT, 11.15 (SQ). 2, Ethan Decker, TT, 11.25 (SQ). 3, Joseph Dela Cruz, Beu, 11.63. 4, Thomas Bryant, GC, 11.66. 5, Nathan Schwartz, RT, 11.78. 5, Isaac Frimpong, DHS, 11.78. 7, Jayden Dolechek, DT, 11.84. 8, Kacen Gartner, K, 11.9. 200: 1, Wyatt Hanson, S, 23.43. 2, Dela Cruz, Beu, 23.47. 3, Schwartz, RT, 23.56. 4, Gartner, K, 24.16. 5, Steffen Dauwalder, S, 24.2. 6, Owen Voigt, RT, 24.24. 7, Ethan Kudrna, DT, 24.26. 8, Austin Richard, BC, 24.67. 400: 1, Schwartz, RT, 52.97 (R). 2, Voigt, RT, 53.95. 3, Gartner, K, 54.44. 4, Andrew Miller, BC, 54.62. 5, Dauwalder, S, 54.7.3. 6, Samuel Clarke, Bea, 57.53. 7, Eli Barbot, Beu, 59.01. 8, Preston Walter, HR, 59.42. 800: 1, Josiah Orluck, Bea, 2:03.79 (R). 2, Ian Busche, H, 2:11.37. 3, Logan Miller, Beu, 2:11.47. 4, Kyle VanBerkom, PL, 2:14.93. 5, Reece Anderson, DT, 2:18.18. 6, Garin Anderson, DT, 2:18.96. 7, Ted Mayer, MR, 2:19.39. 8, Joseph Harmon, NE, 2:19.7. 1,600: 1, Orluck, Bea, 4:38.72 (SQ). 2, Noah Rolfe, S, 4:42.6. 3, Anderson, DT, 4:58.68. 4, Brian Miller, BC, 5:12.54. 5, Dayton Fiddler, Beu, 5:13.33. 6, Stephen Westarp, K, 5:13.4. 7, Ryan Muggli, GC, 5:19.11. 8, Camden Wokal, BC, 5:21.81.3,200: 1, Brady Yoder, DHS, 10:04.22 (R, SQ). 2, Aiden Jung, DHS, 10:05.98 (R, SQ). 3, Isak Olson, Beu, 11:20.82. 4, Wokal, BC, 11:21. 5, B. Miller, BC, 11:40.07. 6, Ethan Fischer, BC, 12:28.68. 7, Jordan Larson, S, 12:29.31. 8, Roy Morsette, Beu, 12:31.24. 110 hurdles: 1, Sean Volesky, DT, 16.24 (SQ). 2, Dillon Reede, L, 16.35. 3, Cole Dukart, K, 16.77. 4, Jacob Svihovec, BC, 17.95. 5, Brandon Schulte, Bea, 19.66. 6, Jacob Hetzel, L, 20.86. 7, Colt Nohr, S, 24.18.300 hurdles: 1, Volesky, DT, 42.66 (R). 2, Rayman Zimmerman, GC, 44.23. 3, Reede, L, 45.06. 4, Barbot, Beu, 46.11. 5, Hetzel, L, 46.31. 6, Jordan Powell, BC, 46.94. 7, Jaxon Hewson, NE, 47.29. 8, Schulte, Bea, 47.75.400 relay: 1, Dickinson Trinity 45.12 (R, SQ). 2, Beulah 45.48 (SQ). 3, Dickinson High 45.87 (SQ). 4, Mott-Regent 46.58. 5, Hettinger-Scranton 46.97. 6, Bowman County 47.4. 7, Heart River 47.72. 8, Hazen 49.03. 800 relay: 1, Beulah 1:34.7 (R, SQ). 2, Dickinson High 1:34.72 (R, SQ). 3, Bowman County 1:36.2. (R). 4, Stanley 1:36.9. 5, Powers Lake 1:37.33. 6, Grant County-Flasher 1:37.75. 7, Hettinger-Scranton 1:39.7. 8, Dickinson Trinity 1:40.4.1,600 relay: 1, Bowman County 3:33.7.1 (R, SQ). 2, Dickinson High 3:39.31. 3, Powers Lake 3:43.6. 4, Beulah 3:47.59. 5, Dickinson Trinity 3:48.68. 6, Beulah B 3:55.47. 7, Heart River 3:59.19. 8, Dickinson Trinity B 3:59.55. 3,200 relay: 1, Bowman County 8:28.08 (SQ). 2, Beulah 8:54.55. 3, Dickinson Trinity 9:14.02. 4, Beach 9:35.49. 5, New England 9:58.94. 6, Hazen 10:03.97. High jump: 1, Nate Battest, Beu, 6-04 (R, SQ). 2, Garrett LeMieux, K, 6-0. 3, Justin Cantwell, NE, 5-06. 3, Logan Miller, Beu, 5-06. 5, Benjamin Thompson, CS, 5-06. 5, Greg Greicar, GC, 5-06. 7, Zimmerman, GC, 5-06. 8, Hewson, NE, 5-04. 8, Logan Wolf, NE, 5-04.Pole vault: 1, Jordan Powell, BC, 11-06. 2, Kaleb McGraw, Beu, 11-06. 3, Alex Madrigal, BC, 11-06. 4, Levi Scmolke, NE, 11-06. 5, Matt Osendorf, BC, 11-0. 6, Dillan Kovash, DT, 11-0. 7, Fischer, BC, 10-06. 8, Gabriel Pfliger, H, 10-0.Long jump: 1, Jacob Weigel, Beu, 20-02. 2, Svihovec, BC, 20-02. 3, Powell, BC, 20-0. 4, Connor Ottmar, GC, 19-10. 5, Isaiah Kludt, HS, 19-10. 6, Anton Heyes, DHs, 19-10. 7, Kovash, DT, 19-07. 8, David Satterfield, HR, 19-07.Triple jump: 1, Svihovec, BC, 42-04.25 (R, SQ). 2, Ottmar, GC, 41-02 (R). 3, Cheydan Hauf, DT, 41-01.75 (R). 4, Adam Powell, BC, 40-10.75 (R). 5, Macauley Haag, CS, 40-03 (R). 6, Tanner Zentner, MR, 39-01.5. 7, Matt Stafford, DT, 38-09.25. 8, Conner Buchholz, BC, 38-02.25. Shot put: 1, Liam McFadden, K, 44-10. 2, Isaac Fridrich, DT, 44-01. 3, Aiden Nordloef, PL, 42-01.5. 4, Dawson Schmeling, K, 40-11. 5, Cody Bryant, K, 40-10. 6, Jacob Kubas, DT, 40-03. 7, Rhett Hanson, S, 38-10. 8, Wyatt Pucket, PL, 38-07.5. Discus: 1, Hanson, S, 141-02 (SQ). 2, Alex Sadowsky, K, 131-08. 3, LeMieux, K, 128-09. 4, Bryan Knopp, BC, 119-02. 5, McFadden, K, 118-01. 6, Nordloef, PL, 116-06. 7, Puckett, PL, 116-02.Javelin: 1, Kovash, DT, 151-02 (R). 2, Dylan Tabor, K, 150-10 (R). 3, Zentner, MR, 150-09 (R). 4, Powell, BC, 146-01. 5, Battest, Beu, 145-01. 6, Marquis Erickson, NE, 135-07. 7, Gaite Gebhardt, RT, 130-09. 8, Nordloef, PL, 129.04.GirlsTeam scores: 1, Dickinson Trinity 107. 2, Killdeer 91.5. 3, Dickinson High 87.5. 4, Bowman County 62. 5, Stanley 51. 6, Beulah 50. 7, Trenton-Trinity Christian 45.5. 8, Hettinger-Scranton 39. 9, Richardton-Taylor 34. 10, Beach 27. 11, Hazen 25. 12, Heart River 23. 13, Grant County-Flasher 22. 14, Mott-Regent 18. 15, Lemmon 14. 16, New England 9.5. 17, Watford City 8. 18, Powers Lake 3.100: 1, Faith Beck, DT, 12.99 (SQ). 2, Shawnee Hansen, K, 13.04 (SQ). 3, Katya Baranko, RT, 13.24. 4, Skylar Crow, RT, 13.26. 5, Brinklyn Schumacher, DT, 13.36, 6, Madison BeBee, HR, 13.45. 7, Gracie O’Brien, HR, 13.56. 8, Elli Rettinger, NE, 13.83.200: 1, Beck, DT, 27.38. 2, Baranko, RT, 27.72. 3, Alexa St. Pierre, TT, 28.13. 4, Schumacher, DT, 28.21. 5, Hayley Schmidt, S, 28.22. 6, Sarah Mayer, DT, 28.5. 7, Maury Burke, BC, 28.68. 8, Kylen Kubas, DT, 28.78. 400: 1, Hansen, K, 1:01.71 (SQ). 2, Caylee Wilke, HR, 1:02.8. 2, Emily Keller, DHs, 1:02.8. 4, Peyton Selle, DHs, 1:03.89. 5, Audrey Rodakowski, DHS, 1:04.51. 6, Ellie Stafford, BC, 1:04.67. 7, Mattilyn Biel, DHS, 1:05.31. 8, Madi Wilhelmi, Bea, 1:06.16.800: 1, Sidra Sadowsky, HS, 2:32.61 (R). 2, Wilhelmi, Bea, 2:39.85. 3, Greta Eder, TT, 2:44.3. 4, Alexis Lopez, L, 2:44.61. 5, Shambre Feiring, S, 2:45.57. 6, Bailee Pierce, HS, 2:45.6. 7, Tenley Sage, H, 2:46.44. 8, Olivia Martens, Beu, 2:47.84. 1,600: 1, Macy Gress, DT, 5:36.68. 2, Abby Wilhelmi, Bea, 5:37.48. 3, Feiring, S, 6:05.21. 4, Tayte Kohn, L, 6:13.34. 5, Eder, TT, 6:19.75. 6, Baylee Vondra, Beu, 6:24.95. 7, Abigail Sundley, PL, 6:26.07. 8, Ashley Pavlicek, DT, 6:30.21.3,200: 1, A. Wilhelmi, Bea, 14:14.81. 2, Leah Hetzel, S, 14:55.59. 100 hurdles: 1, Beck, DT, 15.82 (SQ). 2, Morgan Hertz, MR, 16.81. 3, Tia Horning, Beu, 16.84. 4, Emily Alt, Beu, 16.96. 5, Meggie Fischer, BC, 17.14. 6, Abby Iverson, S, 17.8. 7, Isabelle Boyer, GC, 18.03. 8, Kyra Barmoen, Beu, 18.45. 300 hurdles: 1, Hertz, MR, 49.01 (R). 2, Boyer, GC, 50.75. 3, Fischer, BC, 51.61. 4, Esmeralda Madrigal, BC, 53.09. 5, Iverson, S, 53.13. 6, Abby Smyle, BC, 54.4. 7, Genesis Paul, H, 54.65. 8, Amelia Jaggi, K, 54.73. 400 relay: 1, Dickinson High 52.06 (R, SQ). 2, Beulah 53.03. (R). 3, Heart River 54.07. 4, Stanley 54.72. 5, Hettinger-Scranton 54.99. 6, Killdeer 55.34. 7, New England 55.45. 8, Hazen 55.96. 800 relay: 1, Killdeer 1:50.89 (SQ). 2, Bowman County 1:52.65. 3, Beulah 1:52.81. 4, Heart River 1:53.53. 5, New England 1:55.87. 6, Stanley 1:58.41. 7, Hazen 1:59. 8, Hettinger-Scranton 2:00.18. 1,600 relay: 1, Dickinson High 4:14.6 (R, SQ). 2, Killdeer 4:16.15. 3, Dickinson Trinity 4:18.38. 4, Bowman County 4:26.39. 5, Dickinson Trinity B 4:30.24. 6, Hazen 4:36.11. 7, Stanley 4:41.24. 8, Beulah 4:47.91. 3,200 relay: 1, Stanley 10:45.8 (R). 2, Dickinson Trinity 10:59.03. 3, Hettinger-Scranton 11:00.85. 4, Hazen 11:10.15. 5, Bowman County 11:20.6. 6, Killdeer 11:54.28.High jump: 1, Baranko, RT, 4-11. 2, Kaity Hove, TT, 4-11. 3, Fischer, BC, 4-11. 4, STafford, BC, 4-11. 5, Trae Murray, K, 4-09. 6, Lexi Jordheim, DHS, 4-09. 7, Rachelle Kathrein, NE, 4-09. 8, Jill Svihovec, BC, 4-09.Pole vault: 1, Beck, DT, 10-06 (SQ). 2, Jordheim, DHS, 10-0 (SQ). 3, Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 9-06 (SQ). 4, Addie Kuehl, DHS, 9-0 (SQ). 5, Sydney Anderson, K, 8-06. 5, Rachel Kisse, K, 8-06. 7, Chenneth Morlock 8-0. 8, Meghan Ackerman, DHs, 8-0.Long jump: 1, Morlock, K, 16-03. 2, Horning, Beu, 16-02. 3, Kubas, DT, 16-01.5. 4, Crow, RT, 16-01. 5, Gabrielle Jung, DHS, 16-01. 6, Hove, TT, 15-09. 7, Alt, Beu, 15-02. 8, Farrah Zeller, DT, 15-0. Triple jump: 1, Hove, TT, 34-08.25. (R, SQ). 2, Selle, DHS, 34-02.75 (R, SQ). 3, Jung, DHS, 33-09. 4, Alyssa Andress, HS, 33-06. 5, Morlock, K, 33-00.5. 6, Faith Marion, GC, 32-09.5. 7, Elizabeth Bartholomy, HS, 32-04.5. 8, Chelsea Morlock, K, 32-03.5.Shot put: 1, Alanta Tormaschy, DHS, 37-04. (R, SQ). 2, Angel Bobbe, H, 35-01 (R). 3, Emma Marion, GC, 33-01 (R). 4, Rodakowski, DHS, 32-05. 5, Murray, K, 32-01. 6, Steena Larsen, K, 30-05. 7, Anderson, K, 30-05. 8, Tylla Roshau, DT, 30-05. Discus: 1, Becki Fuchs, BC, 102-10. 2, Torie Horning, Beu, 102-07. 3, Alyssa St. Pierre, TT, 99-03. 3, Murray, K, 99-03. 5, Sage Peterson, L, 95-11. 6, E. Marion, GC, 92-11. 7, Tia McGorman, WC, 87-07. 8, Bobbe, H, 87-06.Javelin: 1, Josie Glaser, DT, 122 (R SQ). 2, Molly Holt, HS, 115-10 (SQ). 3, Bre Tessier, DT, 113-09. 4, Roshau, DT, 111-01. 5, Larsen, K, 110. 6, St. Pierre, TT, 106-05. 7, Murray, K, 106-02. 8, Schmidt, S, 105-11.

What To Read Next
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness
Members Only
Midgets’ late goal would only serve as a consolation, falling to the Demons 2-1 in gritty performance highlighting signs of season-long improvement
With talented players from 6 different states, including North Dakota and Montana, the Blue Hawks are poised for another winning season with key additions to the team's roster.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.