ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local teams turn in strong showings at Carlson Booster

By the end of it, the pole vaulting competition at Thursday's Carlson Booster had turned into a family affair.Dickinson High junior Mike Herauf and his cousin Garrison Hughes, a sophomore from Sidney, Mont., were the last vaulters flying at the B...

2508586+0506 track.JPG
Dickinson High’s Mike Herauf, left, and Dickinson Trinity’s Aric Knopik, far right, compete in the 300-meter hurdles during the Carlson Booster Thursday at the Biesiot Activities Center. (Press Photo by Parker Cotton)

By the end of it, the pole vaulting competition at Thursday’s Carlson Booster had turned into a family affair.
Dickinson High junior Mike Herauf and his cousin Garrison Hughes, a sophomore from Sidney, Mont., were the last vaulters flying at the Biesiot Activities Center.
They had competed against each other before, but they raised the bar this time around.
“We competed last year,” Herauf said, “but it’s never been this intense.”
In the end, Herauf cleared 14 feet, 9 inches, a personal record for him, but Hughes - one of the top vaulters in Montana - took first place by vaulting 15-2, also a personal record.
“That (height) puts me another six inches ahead in the state. It feels really good,” Hughes said.
Had Herauf cleared 15-2, that would have been the Dickinson High school record. He was elated for the height he did reach, though, and he was grateful his cousin proved to be a worthy opponent.
“He brought some really good competition to the meet. I couldn’t ask for anything else,” Herauf said. “I was so nervous (for 14-9), but once Garrison cleared it, it gave me motivation as well. … I knew I had to do as much as I could to get it. Once I cleared it, all the nerves went away.”
Herauf and Hughes provided the drama, but there was plenty more to be excited about Thursday.
Dickinson High’s girls track and field team placed first with 197 team points, and Dickinson Trinity finished third with 76. Dickinson High’s boys team placed second with 124 points, and the Titans’ boys team was fourth with 80.
Mandan’s girls placed second with 148 team points.
The Minot boys placed first with 216.5 team points, and Sidney rounded out the top three with 91.5 points.
Dickinson Trinity freshman Masy Kuntz leapt 17-7 in the long jump, falling an inch shy of the school record but placing first in the event.
“Hopefully in the next meet I’ll be able to push myself to the limit and get it,” she said.
Kuntz was also second in the triple jump at 34-4, second only to Mott-Regent’s Ellie Messmer’s distance of 34-6.5.

Messmer, who had long since qualified for state, said she has felt strong this season, and most of that has come from her consistency.
“It’s nice to not get down in the dumps. It’s nice to have that consistent throw or jump,” she said. “When I do good, it’s easier to say, ‘I’m going to go get this now. I’m going to get further and further.’”
Messmer was also third in the long jump (16-5.5) and ninth in the javelin (99-6).
Kuntz also teamed with Josie Glasser, Sarah Mayer and Alanna Sickler to place second in the 800-meter relay in 1:49.99. Dickinson High’s team of Macy Mack, Emily Keller, Aspen Galster and Megan Erickson took first in the event in 1:48.61.
Elsewhere for the Midgets, Collin Schock qualified for the state meet in the mile run, placing first in 4:34.46.
“It hasn’t quite sunk in yet, but it’s pretty great. I never expected to qualify this race,” Schock said. “I’ve been slowly improving through the whole year, so I guess it was just a matter of time before it got down to where it needed to be.”
Teammate Wyatt Kainz, competing for the first time all season after being limited by a hamstring injury, cleared 6-2 in the high jump, qualifying him for the state meet and placed second.
“Getting it this early, the pressure’s off,” Kainz said. “I don’t have to worry about it again until state, so my main focus will be to get into practice every day, just get better and try to get higher.”
Kainz cleared 5-8 and 5-10 with ease. At 6 feet, he said he started thinking about the process a little more. He missed his first two attempts at 6-2, but Kainz said nearby teammates helped him relax.
“They made me start laughing a little bit, and I got back up there and the adrenaline started pumping, and it just kind of clicked,” Kainz said.
Trinity’s Dawson Kram took first in the 100 meters (11.13 seconds) and second in the 200 meters (23.12), continuing the strong season he’s had to this point.
“I’ve been feeling good, getting the low 11s (in the 100),” Kram said. “I’m still looking to get a 10. … I need to run more straight out of the blocks. I’ve been running with my legs pushing outward, like in hockey, so I have to work on that.”
Kram also teamed with Kaden Kuntz, Aric Knopik and Noah Sickler to win the 800-meter relay in 1:31.30.
Mott-Regent’s Brady Wegh came in second in the long jump (20-8) and placed first in the 110-meter hurdles (15.61). Wegh, long jumping for the first time this year, missed qualifying in the event by one inch, so he’s hoping to improve on that showing moving forward.
“I hope next meet, I have to work on it, but I hope I get it the next meet,” he said.

Boys
* - denotes state qualifying result
1, Minot, 216. 2, Dickinson, 124. 3, Sidney, 91. 4, Dickinson Trinity, 80. 5, Mandan, 68. 6, Watford City, 38. 7, Killdeer, 33. 8, Mott Regent, 30. 9, Beulah, 23. 10, Bowman, 18. 11, New England, 6.
100: 1, Dawson Kram, DT, 11.13*. 2, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Min, 11.48. 3, Tevan Thompson, D, 11.49. 4, Austin Smith, Min, 11.56. 5, Christopher Koester, Man, 11.58. 6, Dalton Wolf, D, 11.67. 7, Alec Lovegren, S, 11.71. 8, Devin Kramer, Min, 11.72.
200: 1, Gabe Meschke, Man, 22.86*. 2, Kram, DT, 23.10*. 3, Davis-Aguilar, Min, 23.12*. 4, Johann Madrid, Min, 23.67. 5, Alec Lovegren, S, 23.71. 6, Kaden Kuntz, DT, 23.76. 7, Brady Wegh, MR, 23.84. 8, Casey Bonagofsky, Man, 23.85.
400: 1, Meschke, Man, 49.86*. 2, Logan Goheen, Min, 50.67*. 3, Trace Jones, S, 51.07*. 4, Noah Sickler, DT, 51.32*. 5, Jace Johnson, Min, 52.71. 6, Jonathan Mathistad, Min, 53.19. 7, Andrew Morgan, Man, 53.27. 8, Lance Reiter, DT, 53.48.
800: 1, Gabe Hegstad, Min, 2:05.71. 2, Austin Folk, Min, 2:06.77. 3, Brady Halvorson, Min, 2:07.94. 4, Deven Forbes, Min, 2:08.63. 5, Kyle Cook, WC, 2:10.42. 6, Easton Walby, DT, 2:12.33. 7, Reiter, DT, 2:15.34. 8, Austin Karsky, DT, 2:16.33.
1,600: 1, Collin Schock, D, 4:34.46. 2, Raehs Puetz, WC, 4:39.25. 3, Alex Bartholomay, B, 4:41.26. 4, Carson Tofteland, Min, 4.44. 07. 5, Folk, Min, 4:45.52. 6, Landon Kleingartner, Man, 4:47.94. 7, Alex Madrigal, B, 4:53.46. 8, Gabe Hegstad, Min, 4:54.36.
3,200: 1, Keston Van Dusen, Min, 10:53.04. 2, Aiden Jung, D, 11:03.80. 3, Thor Nelson, Min, 11:14.92. 4, Trajon Vigan, Man, 11:29.40. 5, Braedon Gumke, WC, 11:40.94.
110 hurdles: 1, Wegh, MR, 15.61, 2, Preston Johnson, Min, 15.71. 3, Aric Knopik, DT, 16.15. 4, Bonagofsky, Man, 16.42. 5, Rait Elliot, WC, 16.43. 6, Hunter Crist, MR, 16.54. 7, Cole McGorman, WC, 17.03. 8, Cole Dukart, K, 17.33.
300 hurdles: 1, Mike Herauf, D, 42.13. 2, Knopik, DT, 42.23. 3, Bonagofsky, Man, 43.40. 4, Tanner Davidson, D, 43.97. 5, Casey Beck, Man, 44.15. 6, Blaine Nelson, S, 44.91. 7, Sean Volesky, DT, 45.09. 8, Nicholas Dockter, Min, 45.23.
400 relay: 1, S, (Jones, Dawson McGlothlin, Lovegren, Michael McGinnis), 43.58*. 2, Min, 44.33*. 3, DT, 44.64*. 4, D, 44.90*. 5, MR, 46.44. 6, K, 46.60. 7, Man, 46.69. 8, WC, 47.20.
800 relay: 1, DT, (Kuntz, Knopik, Sickler, Kram), 1:31.30*. 2, S, 1:32.57*. 3, Man, 1:33.04*. 4, B, 1:37.39. 5, D, 1:37.74. 6, WC, 1:38.14.
1,600 relay: 1, Min, (Jace Johnson, Logan Goheen, Jonathan Mathistad, Dominic Magpali), 3:32.61*. 2, D, 3:35.75. 3, S, 3:36.7. 4, M, 3:43.97. 5, B, 3:46.91. 6, K, 4:03.25. 7, NE, 4:09.94.
3,200 relay: 1, B, (Cole Osendorf, Brayden Miller, Madrigal, Bartholomay), 8:37.35. 2, Min, 8:55.16. 3, B, 9:20.07. 4, DT, 9:38.54. 5, NE, 9:49.53. 6, K, 10:06.82.
High jump: 1, McGorman, WC, 6-2*. 2, Wyatt Kainz, D, 6-2. 3, Hayes LeMieux, K, 6-2*. 4, McGinnis, S, 6-0. 5, Jack Ziegler, Min, 5-10. 6, Garrett LeMieux, K, 5-8. 7, Dillan Jepson, K, 5-8. 8, Quinn McGlothlin, 5-8.
Pole vault: 1, Garrison Hughes, S, 15-2*. 2, Herauf, D, 14-9*. 3, Eric Schaper, B, 14-0*. 4, Hoyt Zander, K, 12-6*. 5, Cole Armagost, Min, 12-6*. 6, Parker Dean, S, 11-6. 7, Wyatt Heringer, S, 11-6. 8, Logan Ackerman, D, 11-6.
Long jump: 1, McGinnis, S, 21-0*. 2, Wegh, MR, 20-8. 3, Jones, S, 20-5. 4, Meschke, Man, 20-4. 5, Connor Hoenke, D, 19-10. 6, Josh Wallace, MR, 19-8. 7, Casey Walcker, B, 19-7. 8, Roller, D, 19-5.
Triple jump: 1, Kuntz, T, 42-0*. 2, McGinnis, S, 40-6.5. 3, Jalen Ballard, Min, 39-10. 4, Isaac Watson, Man, 38-11. 5, Zander, K, 38-9.5. 6, Owen Wheeler, Min, 38-7. 7, Ziegler, Min, 38-2. 8, McGlothlin, S, 37-4.
Shot put: 1, Je-Mario Jones, Min, 47-1. 2, Matthew Marler, Min, 45-9. 3, Dual Keck, D, 45-3. 4, Logan Kreuger, Min, 44-10. 5, Drew Heiser, D, 44-10. 6, Kyle Routledge, Min, 44-8. 7, Carter Hughes, S, 44-8. 8, Jake Weidner, D, 42-2.
Discus: 1, Matthew Marler, Min, 152-11*. 2, Keck, D, 139-11. 3, Dalton Shipley, Min, 131-1. 4, Carter Hughes, S, 130-3. 5, Jones, Min, 124-7. 6, LeMieux, K, 122-8. 7, Jackson Faller, WC, 121. 8, Kyle Routledge, Min, 118-5.
Javelin: 1, Tanner Binstock, D, 153. 2, Herauf, D, 148-11. 3, Alan Palda, Min. 144. 4, Dylan Lautanen, Min, 137-11. 5, Kail Larsen, D, 135-6. 6, Odin Nelson, Min, 133-8. 7, Jacob Pachak, D, 133-1. 8, Travis Kelley, Min, 132-8.

Girls
* - denotes state qualifying result
1, Dickinson, 197. 2, Mandan, 148. 3, Trinity, 76. 4, Hettinger-Scranton, 53. 5, Watford City, 48. 6, Sidney, 46. 7, Killdeer, 44. 8, Beulah, 37. 9, Bowman, 33. 10, Mott Regent, 30. 11, New England 7. 12, Richardton Taylor 1.
100: 1, Megan Erickson, D, 12.97*. 2, Esther Zaina, D, 13.39. Faith Beck, DT, 13.63. 4, Elizabeth Bartholomay, H. 5, Alexis Radke, Man, 13.76. 6, Meghan Ackerman, D, 13.97. 7, Courtney Olson, Man, 14.10. 8, Katie Bergland, S, 14.12.
200: 1, Kaitlyn Gura, Man, 27.03. 2, Erickson, D, 27.26. 3, Alison Froelich, Man, 27.83. 4, Katelyn Schmidt, Man, 28.15. 5, Beck, DT, 28.44. 6, Molly Holt, H, 27.87. 7, Jessica Frey, Man, 29.52. 8, Lindsay Peterson, WC, 29.56.
400: 1, Taylor Hestekin, H, 59.38*. 2, Emily Keller, D, 1:02.38. 3, Sarah Mayer, DT, 1:02.66. 4, Tayler Burwick, H, 1:06.18. 5, Ellie Stafford, B, 1:08.51. 6, Natasha Troxel, Man, 1:08.56. 7, McKenzie Mortensen, D, 1:08.76. 8, Catalena Ogden, Man, 1:09.98.
800: 1, Asha Smith, WC, 2:16.89*. 2, Shawnee Hansen, K, 2:32.80. 3, Abby Reitz, S, 2:39.79. 4, Morgan Rolfsrud, WC, 2:40.47. 5, Tess Ler, S, 2:42.16. 6, Sydney Andersen, K, 2:44.34. 7, Rachel Voigt, K, 2:54.60. 8, Danielle Benz, K, 2:55.35.
1,600: 1, Kayla Ogle, WC, 5:20.09*. 2, Kelby Rinas, Man, 5:27.14*. 3, Elizabeth Yoder, D, 5:31.19*. 4, Jacey Wilson, Man, 5:46.33. 5, Macy Gress, DT, 5:48.65. 6, Mikayla Bartholomay, B, 6:02.55. 7, Sharrie Heinert, Man, 6:06.80. 8, Chelsea Anderson, D, 6:12.58.
3,200: 1, Yoder, D, 11:59.89. 2, Kaycee Fry, Man, 13:34.91. 3, Bartholomay, B, 13:47.75. 4, Anderson, D, 13:50.67. 5, Alexus Meduna, D, 14:20.95.
100 hurdles: 1, Frey, Man, 17.04. 2, Katelyn Lane, K, 17.22. 3, Emily Alt, B, 17.30. 4, Tia Horning, B, 17.45. 5, Bridget Allex, WC, 17.53. 6, Bailey Bullinger, Man, 17.70. 7, Meggie Fischer, B, 17.92. 8, Emery Dobitz, K, 18.03.
300 hurdles: 1, Frey, Man, 48.64*. 2, Alt, B, 50.36. 3, Bailey Bullinger, Man, 50.49. 4, Payton Selle, D, 50.75. 5, Horning, B, 51.43. 6, Mayson Sheldon, Man, 51.65. 7, Morgan Hertz, MR, 52.96. 8, Fischer, B, 53.35.
400 relay: 1, D, (Macy Mack, Zaina, Aspen Galster, Erickson), 51.52*. 2, Man, 51.57*. 3, DT, 53.3. 4, K, 53:39. 5, WC, 54.12. 6, S, 54.19. 7, B, 54.66. 8, H, 54.96.
800 relay: 1, D, (Mack, Keller, Galster, Erickson), 1:48.61*. 2, T, 1:49.99*. 3, Man, 1:50.56*. 4, H, 1:51.64. 5, K, 1:52.38. 6, B, 1:55.06. 7, NE, 1:58.31. 8, Man, 1:59.15.
1,600 relay: 1, H, (Alyssa Andress, Lizzy Thompson, Burwick, Hestekin), 4:12.81*. 2, D, 4:16.63. 3, WC, 4:17.36. 4, K, 4:26.10. 5, Man, 4:28.08. 6, T, 4:35.94. 7, NE, 4:40.89. 8, Man, 4:48.45.
3,200 relay: 1, Man, (Wilson, Kelby Rinas, Gura, Heinert), 10:02.60*. 2, DT, 11:02.38. 3, Man, 12:09.74.
High jump: 1, Fischer, B, 5-3*. 2, Lexi Jordheim, D, 5-1*. 3, Selle, D, 4-9. 4, Mariah Mortensen, D, 4-9. 5, Stafford, B, 4-9. 6, Gabby Knopik, DT, 4-7. 7, Jayla Nelson, NE, 4-5, Shelley Kathrein, NE, 4-5.
Pole vault: 1, Myka Steinbeisser, S, 9-9*. 2, Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 9-9*. 3, Jordheim, D, 9-9*. 4, Ackerman, D, 9-3*. 5, Beck, DT, 9-0. 6, Corrie Dobitz, K, 8-9. 7, Breanna Frank, S, 8-3. 8, Arianna Izakson, S, 8-3.
Long jump: 1, Masy Kuntz, DT, 17-7*. 2, Froelich, Man, 16-5.5. 3, Messmer, MR, 16-5.5. 4, Morgan Kainz, D, 16-5. 5, Keller, D, 16-2. 6, Bartholomay, H, 15-6. 7, Karly Bang, K, 15-4. 8, Fischer, B, 15-3.
Triple jump: 1, Messmer, MR, 34-6.5*. 2, Kuntz, DT, 34-4*. 3, Bartholomay, H, 33-10. 4, Kainz, D, 31-6.5. 5, Farrah Zeller, DT, 31-6.5. 6, Frank, S, 31-5.5. 7, Stafford, B, 31-4. 8, Brooke Franklin, S, 31-0.
Shot put: 1, Leah Grove, D, 34-8. 2, Emily Huerta, D, 34-4. 3, Alanta Tormaschy, D, 31-6. 4, Olivia Kolber, S, 30-1. 5, Sadie Ambers, MR, 29-7. 6, Caitlyn Kolling, D, 29-5. 7, Abbie Zastoupil, K, 28-10. 8, Jace Steier, D, 28-3.
Discus: 1, Kelsey Calhoun, D, 117-11*. 2, Raegan Linster, D, 100-1. 3, Olivia Kolber, S, 99-6. 4, Ambers, MR, 99-4. 5, Alicia Weiand, Man, 93-8. 6, Amber Patton, MR, 92-4. 7, Kristi Hermanson, Man, 90-11. 8, Liz Walsh, B, 88-8.
Javelin: 1, Weiand, Man, 113-8*. 2, Abbey Schantz, B, 112-9*. 3, Calhoun, D, 110-10*. 4, Molly Holt, H, 110-9*. 5, Jordan Baxter, S, 103-11. 6, Linster, D, 103-8. 7, Tylla Roshau, DT, 103-6. 8, Reagan Olson, RT, 101-2.

What To Read Next
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Dickinson's goaltender Olivia Vaagen had a strong performance in the game, stopping 41 shots, as Sabers claimed victory Tuesday. 
Brantley III sets second all-time record in shot put, Wrzesinski breaks school and North Star record in 60 meter hurdles
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.