ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Midgets finish 14th at state swimming and diving meet

BISMARCK -- The Dickinson High girls swimming and diving team placed 14th at the state meet with 63 total team points after competition wrapped up on Saturday at the Bismarck State College Aquatics and Wellness Center.

BISMARCK - The Dickinson High girls swimming and diving team placed 14th at the state meet with 63 total team points after competition wrapped up on Saturday at the Bismarck State College Aquatics and Wellness Center.

Bismarck Century stood atop the standings with 458 team points. Fargo Davies was second with 249, and Minot was third with 175.

Included in the Midgets’ final day of the state meet was the 400-meter freestyle relay team of Kara Wanner, Hannah Rathgeber, Katie Jankowski and Korie Riely taking sixth place in 3 minutes, 50.97 seconds, which is about three seconds faster than the team’s seed time.

Dickinson earned two top-10 performances from sophomores Jankowski and Brianna Ashworth.

Jankowski was seventh in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.18 seconds, and Ashworth was ninth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.50.

ADVERTISEMENT

Jankowski was also 16th in the 100 backstroke in 1:06.47, and Ashworth was 13th in the 200 individual medley in 2:21.51.

Freshman Korie Riely placed 13th in the 500 freestyle in 5:34.80 and 14th in the 200 freestyle in 2:04.47.

Dickinson’s 200 freestyle relay team of Jankowski, Riely, senior Haley Rodakowski and Ashworth was disqualified from the event.

In the 200 medley relay, Rathgeber, Ashworth, Wanner and Rodakowski placed 15th in 2:03.44.

  State Swimming and Diving Meet

At BSC Aquatic Center

Saturday’s final round

Team scores

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Century, 458. 2. Fargo Davies, 249. 3. Minot, 175. 4. Mandan, 158.5. 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 151. 5. Grand Forks Red River, 151. 7. Fargo North, 149. 8. Bismarck, 140. 9. Jamestown, 125. 10. West Fargo, 124. 11. Williston, 118. 12. Grand Forks Central, 113. 13. Fargo South, 80.5. 14. Dickinson, 63. 15. Legacy, 39. 16. Fargo Shanley, 17.

200 medley relay

Championship final: 1. Cen (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchsherer), 1:44.81. 2. FN, 1:53.05. 3. Man, 1:54.09. 4. FD, 1:54.45. 5. Jam, 1:54.64. 6. WFS, 1:55.09. 7. WF, 1:55.79. 8. Williston, 1:57.41. 9. Min, 1:57.74. 10. FS, 1:59.09. 11. Bis, 2:00.39. 12. GFC, 2:00.79. 13. Leg, 2:01.70. 14. RR, 2:02.82. 15. Dickinson, 2:03.44. 16. Shan, 2:06.97.

200 freestyle

Championship final: Emma Hepper, Bis, 1:54.97; Hannah Zaderaka, Min, 1:59.61; Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 1:59.64; Amy Warren, Cen, 2:00.18; Paige Hennebry, FD, 2:00.61; Andrea Smith, WFS, 2:01.18; Jordyn Danielson, RR, 2:02.16; Lauryn MacLeod, RR, 2:03.14.

Consolation final: Gracie Zottnick, Cen, 2:02.99; Kayla White, WF, 2:03.22; Sydney Quibell, FS, 2:03.51; Kaitlynne Haag, Man, 2:03.51; Quinn Wrigley, Cen, 2:04.21; Korie Riely, Dickinson, 2:04.47; Torgun Knudsen, Will, 2:05.24; Kelby Anderson, Cen, 2:05.39.

200 individual medley

Championship final: Vanessa Herrmann, Cen, 2:02.77; Rylie Webb, Min, 2:10.41; Abby Bourgois, Cen, 2:12.75; Anna Astrup, FN, 2:13.15; Mayson Sheldon, Man, 2:16.69; Liddy Ohe, RR, 2:17.27; Tess Sether, Cen, 2:19.34; Olyiva Bender, Cen, 2:22.21.

ADVERTISEMENT

Consolation final: Brooklyn Filler, Min, 2:18.68; Regan Wical, 2:20.50; Zoie Frattin, GFC, 2:21.05; Hana Nilles, GFC, 2:21.26; Brianna Ashworth, Dickinson, 2:21.51; Tatiana Walker-Rozo, Min, 2:22.59; Katelynn Smith-Sjurseth, FD, 2:22.89; Maddy Makeeff, Man, 2:25.55.

50 freestyle

Championship final: Gracie Lingle, FD, 23.94; Lexi Duchsherer, Cen, 24.60; Johanna Jones, WFS, 24.95; Shannon Semenko, Will, 25.48; Maddy Mandan, Jam, 25.70; Shayla Heger, Bis, 25.83; Demi Peterson, Will, 25.84; Grace Geffre, FD, 25.85.

Consolation final: Paige Keller, Cen, 25.81; MaKenna Kuhn, Bis, 25.87; Mykenzie Clausen, Man, 25.95; Alex Rasmussen, FN, 25.97; Mariah Heise, WF, 26.03; Jada Crane, FD, 26.22; Olivia Hettinger, WF, 26.29; Molly Steinkopf, WF, 26.49.

Diving

Finals: Isabelle Chambers, FD, 391.35; Haley Pederson, WF, 390.10; Quincee Simonson, FS, 388.70; McKenna Quintus, Man, 386.35; Mya Winjum, FD, 383.85; Olivia Lacher, Man, 380.45; Kaelee Werder, FN, 372.45; Peyton Ekman, Shan, 363.80; Meg Osowski, FD, 360.30; Bailey Riehl, WF, 353.00; Madison Hischer, FD, 346.85; Addisyn Widdel, Min, 345.95; Olivia Schoffstall, Min, 325.25; Morgan Mewes, Jam, 324.20; Nadia Netolicky, Jam, 317.90; Bethanie Pippin, Will, 305.00.

100 butterfly

Championship final: Anna Astrup, FN, 58.46; Carly Palmer, Cen, 59.87; Demi Peterson, Will, 1:00.90; Andrea Smith, WFS, 1:01.89; Taylor Bradley, Jam, 1:02.18; Olyvia Bender, Cen, 1:02.21; Tess Sether, Cen, 1:03.04; Morgan Vareberg, FD, 1:03.66.

Consolation final: Tatum Brooks, WF, 1:04.03; Gracie Zottnick, Cen, 1:04.08; LaMae Turk, Jam, 1:04.09; Mariah Heise, WF, 1:04.20; Lauren Ostlie, FS, 1:04.81; Rebecca Biffert, FD, 1:05.78;  Greta Ivesdal, FD, 1:05.99; Kelsie Fettig, Min, 1:06.45.

100 freestyle

Championship final: Gracie Lingle, FD, 52.12; Briana Rittenbach, Cen, 52.23; Lexi Duchsherer, Cen, 53.16; Olivia Roche, FN, 55.06; Hannah Zaderaka, Min, 55.35; Lauryn MacLeod, RR, 55.41; Katie Jankowski, Dickinson, 56.18; Maddy Mandan, Jam, 56.27.

Consolation final: Madison Yonke, WFS, 56.45; Johanna Jones, WFS, 56.63; Katelynn Smith-Sjurseth, FD, 56.64; Grace Geffre, FD, 57.02; Shayla Heger, Bis, 57.21; Lexie Pulkrabek, GFC, 57.47; Andrea Frank, Cen, 57.48; McKenna Matt, Cen, 57.57.

500 freestyle

Championship final: Emma Hepper, Bis, 5:12.82; Jordyn Danielson, RR, 5:15.35; Hana Nilles, GFC, 5:19.53; Abby Bourgois, Cen, 5:19.64; Rylie Webb, Min, 5:24.23; Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 5:26.33; Paige Hennbry, FD, 5:31.42; Morgan Vareberg, FD, 5:32.35.

Consolation final: Amy Warren, Cen, 5:27.17; Kelby Anderson, Cen, 5:31.10; Sydyney Quibell, FS, 5:32.26; Quinn Wrigley, Cen, 5:32.38; Korie Riely, Dickinson, 5:34.80; Torgun Knudsen, Will, 5:35.93; Lydia Smith, FN, 5:37.88; Tatiana Walker-Rozo, Min, 5:42.17.

200 freestyle relay

Championship final: 1. Cen (Abby Bourgois, Lexi Duchsherer, Amy Warren, Carly Palmer), 1:39.66. 2. Bis, 1:40.98. 3. Min, 1:42.80. 4. FD, 1:42.98. 5. Man, 1:43.85. 6. RR, 1:43.88. 7. WFS, 1:45.31. 8. Jam, 1:45.84. 9. FN, 1:45.99. 10. WF, 1:46.08. 11. GFC, 1:48.33. 12. FS, 1:48.83. 13. Will, 1:49.86. 14. Leg, 1:50.13. 15. Shan, 1:52.18.

100 backstroke

Championship final: Briana Rittenbach, Cen, 55.67; Becca Pennington, Leg, 1:00.95; Olivia Roche, FN, 1:01.00; Shannon Semenko, Will, 1:01.49; Liddy Ohe, RR, 1:01.59; Maddy Makeeff, Man, 1:02.79; Zoie Frattin, GFC, 1:03.17; McKenna Matt, Cen, 1:03.41.

Consolation final: Breanna Lund, WFS, 1:03.60; Katie Iverson, FS, 1:04.12; Regan Wical, FD, 1:04.55; Casi Boehm, Cen, 1:04.76; Erin Palmer, Cen, 1:05.93; Olivia Hettinger, WF, 1:06.14; Tatum Brooks, WF, 1:06.44; Katie Jankowski, Dickinson, 1:06.47.

100 breaststroke

Championship final: Vanessa Herrmann, Cen, 1:02.96; Mayson Sheldon, Man, 1:06.94; Carly Palmer, Cen, 1:07.32; Taylor Bradley, Jam, 1:07.69; Avery Meyhoff, 1:10.55; Andrea Frank, Cen, 1:11.39; Alex Rasmussen, FN, 1:11.98; Kaitlin Watson, RR, 1:12.76.

Consolation: Brianna Ashworth, Dickinson, 1:11.50; Sophie Weisz, WF, 1:11.64; Carlie Rudser, Min, 1:12.25; Kacie Iverson, FS, 1:12.76; Jada Crane, FD, 1:12.91; Alexis Sjurseth, FD, 1:12.93; Kate Woidtk, GFC, 1:13.97; Lauren Ostlie, FS, 1:14.05.

400 freestyle relay

Championship final: 1. Cen (Amy Warren, Abby Bourgois, Vanessa Herrmann, Briana Rittenbach), 3:34.83. 2. Min, 3:44.09. 3. WFS, 3:45.60. 4. Bis, 3:45.86. 5. RR, 3:46.78. 6. Dickinson, 3:50.97. 7. Will, 3:51.49. 8. WF, 3:53.17. 9. GFC, 3:53.72. 10. Man, 3:54.09. 11. FS, 3:56.45. 12. Jam, 4:02.31. 13. Leg, 4:03.04.

Coach of the Year: Anne Retzlaff, Wahpeton

Senior Athlete of the Year: Olivia Roche, Fargo North

First-Team All-State: Anna Astrup, Fargo North; Emma Hepper, Bismarck; Vanessa Herrmann, Century; Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies; Briana Rittenbach, Bismarck; Quincee Simonson, Fargo South; Addisyn Widdel, Minot.

Second-Team All-State: Abby Bourgois, Century; Jordyn Danielson, Red River; Lexi Duchsherer, Century; Carly Palmer, Century; Mayson Sheldon, Mandan; Rylie Webb, Minot.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Brantley III sets second all-time record in shot put, Wrzesinski breaks school and North Star record in 60 meter hurdles
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.
Engwitch and Speelmon take home belt buckles in victory at memorial home tourney
Before a packed crowd at home, Dickinson State dominated the Comets going 45% from the floor, grabbing 48 boards and double-digits in assists