ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Midgets take third at Mandan Invite, Ashworth tastes victory in 100 breaststroke

MANDAN -- Dickinson High senior Brianna Ashworth out-swam her competition in the 100-yard breaststroke, aiding the Midgets girls swim and dive team to third place overall at the Mandan Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 29 from the Mandan Aquatics C...

MANDAN - Dickinson High senior Brianna Ashworth out-swam her competition in the 100-yard breaststroke, aiding the Midgets girls swim and dive team to third place overall at the Mandan Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 29 from the Mandan Aquatics Center.

Ashworth completed the event in 1 minute, 13:29 seconds, just a blink ahead of Bismarck Century sophomore Paige Keller, who took second with a time of 1:13.5.

The Patriots won the invite with 695 points while the Midgets earned 371 points. Sandwiched in between the two teams was West Fargo Sheyenne, who tallied 437 points.

“The girls looked a little tired this weekend, but I was expecting that with it being the middle of the season,” Dickinson head coach Jenna Wolf said via email. “They still swam and dove really well for how hard they’ve worked this past week. I’m really proud of all of them.”

Ashworth took fourth place in the 200 individual medley while helping Dickinson to third and fourth place finishes in the 400 freestyle relay and the 200 medley relay, respectively. Eighth-grader Charley Rathgeber, who joined Ashworth in the relay events, also had a strong individual showing, capturing second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:05.13.

ADVERTISEMENT

Breaking her own school record from two years ago in the 11-dive list, sophomore Jaydin Decker was fourth in the 1-meter dive with 301.85 points.
Junior Korie Riely was another standout for the Midgets, taking fifth in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle. Senior Sydne Beld cut times in those two events, placing 10th in the 500 and 12th in the 200.
“She came out strong and really attacked the water,” said Wolf of Beld’s efforts. “She missed the state-qualifying time in the 500 by just half a second, but if she keeps coming out strong like that she will get it the next time.”

Results SaturdayMandan InviteAt the Mandan Aquatics Center Team scores: 1, Bismarck Century, 695. 2, West Fargo Sheyenne, 437. 3, Dickinson, 371. 4, Mandan, 293. 5, Bismarck Legacy, 250. 6, Bismarck High, 224. 50 freestyle: 1, Tierney Howell, WFS, 26:35. 10, Hailey Rathgeber, D, 28.03. 14, Kara Wanner, 28.55. 100 backstroke: 1, Lexi Duchsherer, BC, 59.88. 2, Charley Rathgeber, D, 1:05.13. 9, Jaydin Decker, D, 1:12.91. 10, Aryana Twist, D, 1:15.15. 13, Hillary Moberg, D, 1:19.72.   100 breaststroke: 1, Brianna Ashworth, D, 1:13.29. 2, Paige Keller, BC, 1:13.50. 8, Ericka Williams, D, 1:22.30. 100 butterfly: 1, Emma Vallie, BC, 1:04.90. 7, Hannah Rathgeber, D, 1:11.81. 12, Reilly Meyer, D, 1:18.45. 14, Moberg, D, 1:27.39. 100 freestyle: 1, Sarah Dorrheim, BC, 55.65. 8, C. Rathgeber, D, 59.61. 12, Hai. Rathgeber, D, 1:01.17. 14, Wanner, D, 1:01.65. 200 freestyle: 1, Carly Palmer, BC, 1:58.27. 5, Korie Riely, D, 2:10.88. 9, Mara Ellerkamp, D, 2:14.20. 12, Sydne Beld, D, 2:17.11. 17, Savanna Baranko, D, 2:22.66. 200 individual medley: 1, Duchsherer, BC, 2:18.52. 4, Ashworth, D, 2:25.54. 16, Williams, D, 2:40.41. 17, Twist, D, 2:44.82. 200 medley relay: 1, Bismarck Century ‘A’ (Duchsherer, Avery Meyhoff, Keller, Dorrheim), 1:55.48. 4, Dickinson ‘A’ (C. Rathgeber, Ashworth, Han. Rathgeber, Wanner), 2:03.81. 9, Dickinson ‘B’ (Twist, Williams, Meyer, Ellerkamp), 2:16.83. 500 freestyle: 1, Palmer, BC, 5:23.11. 5, Riely, D, 5:50.97. 7, Ellerkamp, D, 5:54.96. 10, Beld, D, 6:01.44. 11, Baranko, D, 6:13.20. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Bismarck Century ‘A’ (Palmer, Keller, Andrea Frank, Duchsherer), 1:42.20. 5, Dickinson ‘A’ (Hai. Rathgeber, Han. Rathgeber, Wanner, Riely), 1:53.12. 11, Dickinson ‘B’ (Meyer, Moberg, Beld, Baranko), 2:07.26. 14, Dickinson ‘C’ (Eve Popova, Nyah Nolan, Ali Merritt, Decker), 2:14.98. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Bismarck Century ‘A’ (Palmer, Olivia Schuchard, Frank, Dorrheim), 3:50.16. 3, Dickinson ‘A’ (Hai. Rathgeber, Ashworth, C. Rathgeber, Riely), 4:01.70. 10, Dickinson ‘B’ (Twist, Baranko, Williams, Ellerkamp), 4:27.75. 1-meter diving: 1, Paige Davis, BL, 362.05. 4, Decker, D, 301.85. 13, Teghan Hoff, D, 246.85. 14, Gracie Morel, D, 222.65. 15, Kayla Paluck, D, 213.60.

What To Read Next
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness
Members Only
Midgets’ late goal would only serve as a consolation, falling to the Demons 2-1 in gritty performance highlighting signs of season-long improvement
With talented players from 6 different states, including North Dakota and Montana, the Blue Hawks are poised for another winning season with key additions to the team's roster.