ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Midgets visit Watford City and Spearfish

On Friday, April 5, the Dickinson High track and field teams split up to compete in Spearfish, S.D., as well as Watford City. At the Queen City Invitational in South Dakota, sophomore Brady Yoder won the 1,600-meter race with a time of four minut...

On Friday, April 5, the Dickinson High track and field teams split up to compete in Spearfish, S.D., as well as Watford City.

At the Queen City Invitational in South Dakota, sophomore Brady Yoder won the 1,600-meter race with a time of four minutes, 29.5 seconds, with junior Aiden Jung behind him in third.

In the 100-meter sprint, sophomore Mustafa Taylor earned fifth with a time of 11.46 seconds.

On the girls side of competition, Madison Lindley came away with a team-best second-place finish in the long jump, recording a distance of 16-03. The junior also placed eighth in triple jump.

Meanwhile, junior Peyton Selle took third in both the 300-meter hurdles, with a time of 49.06, as well as the high jump, clearing a height of five feet.

ADVERTISEMENT

Midgets did well at the Watford City Early Bird Invitational too, with senior Meghan Ackerman winning two events. The gymnast-gone-jumper recorded a mark of 34-10 in triple jump and 16-01 in the long jump. She also finished second in pole vault, clearing eight feet, nine inches.

Senior Gabby Jung placed second in both the long and triple jumps, but was the victor in the high jump with a measurement of 5-03.

Also earning a win for the girls was senior Alanta Tormaschy, who threw 38-04 in the shot put.

Meanwhile, junior Jacob Steckler earned first in pole vault for the boys with a height of 12 feet.

Sophomore Jayden Hocker and senior Ethan Grove took second in high jump and shot put, respectively.

Spearfish Queen City InviteBoys100: 1, Cody Milmine, Buffalo, 10.97. 5, Mustafa Taylor, D, 11.46. 19, Matt Osendorf, BC, 11.88. 40, Tatenda Ruzvidzo, D, 12.36. 45, Colby Schaff, BC, 12.68. 200: 1, Jacob Hyde, STM, 22.72. 12, Nathaniel Frimpong, D, 24.04. 19, Brody Headley, BC, 24.67. 48, Ricky Schaff, BC, 30.17.400: 1, Milmine, B, 51.85. 40, Garrett Hughes, D, 1:03.75.800: 1, Ethan Brenneman, SB, 2:02.07. 2, Alex Madrigal, BC, 2:02.83.1,600: 1, Brady Yoder, D, 4:29.5. 3, Aiden Jung, D, 4:38.58. 9, Hunter Gregoire, D, 4:50.51.3,200: 1, David Standish, S, 10:09.12. 19, Camden Wokal, BC, 11:21.75. 21, Brian Miller, BC, 11:26.81. 110 hurdles: 1, Alec Rigert, S, 14.91. 17, Corban Massey, BC, 18.53. 23, Jacob Svihovec, BC, 19.94. 300 hurdles: 1, Kayleb Tworney, RCC, 40.72. 400 relay: 1, Sheridan 43.68. 8, Dickinson (Taylor, Frimpong, Quentin Lewis, Ruzvidzo), 47.62. 12, Bowman County (Colby Schaff, Carson Massey, Brody Headley, Teigen Marmon), 48.73. 800 relay: 1, Rapid City Stevens 1:32.46. 4, Dickinson (Taylor, Frimpong, Lewis, Ruzvidzo), 1:35.6. 6, Bowman County (Matt Osendorf, Duffield, Clay Heimer, Co. Massey), 1:38.19.1,600 relay: 1, Rapid City Central 3:31.59. 6, Dickinson (Yoder, Gregoire, Jung, Garrett Hughes), 3:42.22. 8, Bowman County (Co. Massey, Duffield, Headley, Madrigal), 3:43.73.3,200 relay: 1, Spearfish  8:21.57. 10, Bowman County (Gavin Scott, Jaxson Hansey, Fischer, Wokal), 9:47.41.High jump: 1, Isaiah Morin-Baxter, RCS, 6-07. 15, Jevon Kreidt, D, 5-06. 23, Teigen Marmon, BC, 5-04. Pole vault: 1, Jens Christensen, STM, 14-03. 9, A. Madrigal, BC, 11-03. Long jump: 1, Cade Ostensen, N, 22-07.75. 7, Svihovec, BC, 20-05. 13, Duffield, BC, 19-07. 18, Clay Heimer, BC, 19-04.5. 27, Frimpong, D, 18-08.75. 39, Kreidt, D, 17-04.75. Triple jump: 1, Aubrey Williams, RCS, 44-00.75. 2, Svihovec, BC, 41-07.5 15, Kreidt, D, 36-11.25. Shot put: 1, Ryan Keinzie, TB, 50-06.5. 9, Moritz Melzer, BC, 43-05.5. 32, Brendan Rsmussen, BC, 36-09. 58, Ben Knopp, BC, 22-08.75.Discus: 1, Shane Collins, B, 161-09. 13, Melzer, BC, 122-02. 48, Knopp, BC, 76/Girls100: 1, Hannah Young, Rapid City Central, 12.66. 23, Hannah Vannatta, D, 13.88. 47, Gracie Lambourn, BC, 15.47. 200: 1, Young, RCC, 25.9. 27, Jenna Buccholz, BC, 30.27. 32, Rhyann Heyan, BC, 30.72. 40, Peyton Peterson, BC,31.35.400: 1, Kaci Cooper, STM, 58.83. 6, Ellie Stafford, BC, 1:03.99. 6, Alexius Miller, BC, 1:05.17. 10, Mattilyn Biel, D, 1:06.04.800: 1, Hailey Jones, M, 2:25.75. 5, Symone Beld, D, 2:34.11. 22, Delaynee Zubke, D, 2:43.79. 25, Raghyn Murphy, D, 2:44.75.1,600: 1, Karlee Simmons, HC, 5:27.88.3,200: 1, Abby Cutler, HC, 11:42.86. 20, Abigail Bartholomay, BC, 15:00.53. 21, Vanessa Fischer, BC, 15:30.97. 100 hurdles: 1, Jordynn Toliver, D, 15.96. 15, Abby Smyle, BC, 18.03. 24, Staci Kempenich, D, 19.77. 300 hurdles: 1, Gabby Drube, TB, 48.86. 3, Peyton Selle, D, 49.06. 16, Esmeralda Madrigal, BC, 53.14. 25, Smyle, BC, 55.64. 400 relay: 1, Rapid City Central 49.81. 9, Dickinson (Kempenich, Claire Kreidt, Vannatta, Brooke Ott), 54.4. 12, Bowman County (Smyle, Jill Svihovec, Madeline Stafford, Jenna Buccholz), 55.16. 800 relay: 1, Rapid City Stevens 1:48.03. 5, Dickinson (Selle, Audrey Rodakowski, Kreidt, Ott), 1:53.89. 6, Bowman County (Smyle, Ellie Stafford, Rhyann Heyen, Buccholz), 1:55.33.1,600 relay: 1, Thunder Basin 4:07.13. 4, Dickinson (Selle, Rodakowski, Biel, Kreidt), 4:19.62. 8, Bowman County (Madrigal, Heyen, M. Stafford, Alexius Miller), 4:28.77.3,200 relay: 1, Rapid City Stevens 10:24.33. 2, Dickinson (Zubke, Beld, Murphy, Macy Leiss), 10:32.04. High jump: 1, Karsen Murphy, DC, 5-05. 3, Selle, D, 5-00. 12, Ryan Campbell, D, 4-08.Pole vault: 1, Madisyn Trupe, RCS, 10. Long jump: 1, Jordynn Toliver, D, 16-07. 2, Madison Lindley, D, 16-03. 4, E. Stafford, BC, 16-00.5. 8, Kempenich, D, 15-06.5. 19, Svihovec, BC, 14-09.75. 36, Campbell, D, 13-00.35. 43. M. Stafford, D, 11-11.Triple jump: 1, Makayla Keffeier, SB, 34-06. 8, Lindley, D, 33-03.25. 12, Vannatta, D, 31-11.5. 15, Campbell, D, 31-08. 18, Svihovec, BC, 30-09.25. 25, E. Stafford, BC, 29-01.5.Shot put: 1, Cooper McLaughlin, Wall, 39-10. 5, Rodakowski, D, 35-07. 34, Alison Hoff, BC, 27. 37, Gabby Madrigal, BC, 26-03. 47, Elyse Paulson, BC, 22-03.Discus: 1, Rigan McInerney, TB, 116-04. 25, Hoff, BC, 79-03. 44, G. Madrigal, BC, 64-02.Watford City Early Bird InvitationalBoys team scores: 1, Minot 214. 4, Dickinson 81. 100: 1, Christopher Koester, M, 11.08. 18, Jacob Sherer, D, 12.32. 21, Alex Praus, D, 12.5.200: 1, Koester, M, 22.88. 19, Mason Anchondo, D, 25.35. 22, Sherer, D, 25.61.High jump: 1, Reese Johnson, WC, 6-02. 2, Jayden Hocker, D, 6-00. Pole vault: 1, Jacob Steckler, D, 12-00. 2, Layton King, Mi, 10-00.Long jump: 1, Keon Syverson, W, 21-04. 3, Anchondo, D, 20-03.5. 19, Sebastian Weidner, D, 16-02. Triple jump: 1, Brad Treiber, Ma, 41-04.5. 10, Weidner, D, 35-08.Shot put: 1, Tyler Jessen, M, 49-06. 2, Ethan Grove, D, 46-10. 3, Trey Haugen, D, 46-03. 4, Matthew Paintner, D, 46-01. 5, Peyton Hanson, D, 44-10. 8, Evan Showalter, D, 39-04. Discus: 1, Ross Hardy, Mi, 138-03. 3, Showalter, D, 135. 4, Paintner, D, 130-06. 5, Hanson, D, 123-02. 6, Tallon Klatt, D, 119-07. 7, Grove, D, 112-08. 12, Trevor Hirning, D, 98-01.Javelin: 1, Odin Nelson, Mi, 171-01. 3, Brandon Krebs, D, 142-04. 5, Paintner, D, 132-06. 7, Klatt, D, 121-08. 8, Hirning, D, 111-04. 9, Haugen, D, 107-08.Girls team scores: 1, Minot 233. 3, Dickinson 107.100: 1, Avery Hauff, Ma, 12.94. 9, CaSarah Vannatta, D, 14.89.High jump: 1, Gabby Jung, D, 5-03. 2, Allie Nelson, Mi, 5-03.Pole vault: 1, Addie Kuehl, D, 9-03. 2, Meghan Ackerman, D, 8-09. 3, Teandra Schnieder, D, 8-09. 4, Brailyn Betlaf, D, 8-06. 5, Hayley Ogle, WC, 8-0. 6, Kendryn Bullinger, D, 7-06. Long jump: 1, Ackerman, D, 16-01. 2, Jung, D, 16-07. 3, Ogle, WC, 15-11. 8, Macey Sabrosky, D, 14-06. 11, Vannatta, D, 12-08.5.Triple jump: 1, Ackerman, D, 34-10. 2, Jung, D, 34-06. 3, Ashely Holen, WC, 33-04.5. 4, Sabrosky, D, 33-0. Shot put: 1, Alanta Tormaschy, D, 38-04. 2, Kelsie Fettig, Mi, 36-03. 7, Caitlyn Kolling, D, 31-04. 11, Korie Riely, D, 27-01. 12, Sydney Beld, D, 23-05.5.Discus: 1, Jenna Hardy, Mi, 102-01. 6, Kolling, D, 80-01. 7, Tormaschy, D, 78-06. 9, Riely, D, 76-03. Javelin: 1, Taylor Leingang, Ma, 124-08. 5, Riely, D, 85-04. 7, Beld, D, 69-03.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness