ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday scoreboard

High school football Standings and schedule Class 3A, West Region Rgn. Ovr. Bismarck High 4-1 6-1 Dickinson High 4-1 6-1 Minot High 4-1 6-1 Bismarck Century 3-2 5-2 Mandan 3-2 4-3 Williston 2-3 2-5 Jamestown 0-5 1-6 Bismarck Legacy 0-5 0-7 Games ...

High school football
Standings and schedule
Class 3A, West Region Rgn. Ovr.
Bismarck High 4-1 6-1
Dickinson High 4-1 6-1
Minot High 4-1 6-1
Bismarck Century 3-2 5-2
Mandan 3-2 4-3
Williston 2-3 2-5
Jamestown 0-5 1-6
Bismarck Legacy 0-5 0-7
Games Thursday (All times MDT)
Mandan at Jamestown, 6 p.m.
Minot at Williston, 6 p.m.
Dickinson at Bismarck Legacy, 3:30 p.m.
Bismarck High at Bismarck Century, 6:30 p.m.
Games Wednesday, Oct. 21
Dickinson at Minot High, 6 p.m.
Bismarck High at Mandan, 6 p.m.
Bismarck Century at Williston, 6 p.m.
Games Saturday, Oct. 24
Jamestown at Bismarck Legacy, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, West Region Rgn. Ovr.
Beulah 5-0 7-0
Valley City 5-0 6-1
Bismarck St. Mary’s 4-1 6-1
Dickinson Trinity 2-3 4-3
Central Dakota 2-3 3-4
Watford City 2-3 3-4
Stanley-Powers Lake 0-5 1-6
Turtle Mountain 0-5 0-7
Games Thursday (All times MDT)
Watford City at Dickinson Trinity, 7 p.m.
Central Dakota at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.
Games Friday
Stanley-Powers Lake at Turtle Mountain, 6 p.m.
Beulah at Valley City, 6 p.m.
Games Tuesday, Oct. 20
Dickinson Trinity at Stanley-Powers Lake, 6 p.m.
Games Wednesday, Oct. 21
Watford City at Beulah, 6 p.m.
Games Saturday, Oct. 24
Turtle Mountain at Central Dakota, 1 p.m.
Bismarck St. Mary’s at Valley City, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Region 4 Rgn. Ovr.
Killdeer 4-0 6-1
Hazen 3-1 5-2
Southern McLean 3-1 4-3
Heart River 1-3 2-5
Garrison-Max 1-3 1-6
Standing Rock 0-4 0-6
Games Friday
Killdeer at Garrison-Max, 6 p.m.
Hazen at Southern McLean, 6 p.m.
Standing Rock at Heart River, 7 p.m.

9-man, Region 5 Rgn. Ovr.
Hettinger-Scranton 5-1 6-2
Mott-Regent 5-1 5-2
New Salem-Glen Ullin 4-2 5-3
Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 4-2 5-3
Grant Co.-Flasher 2-4 3-5
Beach 1-5 2-5
Bowman County 0-6 1-7
END OF REGULAR SEASON
Playoffs, first round (All times MDT)
Games Saturday
Drake-Anamoose at Mott-Regent, 1:30 p.m.
Richardton-Taylor at Towner-Granville-Upham, 1:30 p.m.
Tioga at New Salem-Glen Ullin, 1:30 p.m.
Games Saturday, Oct. 24
Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central vs. St. John winner at Hettinger-Scranton

High school cross country
Results Monday
Medicine Hole Run
Medicine Hole Golf Course Killdeer
Boys team scores: 1, Bowman County 33. 2, Southern McClean 45. 3, Stanley 67. 4, Killdeer 102. 5, Hebron 119. 6, Powers Lake 136.
Boys top 10: 1, Alex Bartholomay, BC, 13:45. 2, Cole Boysun, SM, 14:13. 3, Coltan Hyttenin, SM, 14:48. Andrew Miller, BC, 14:52. 4, Tucker Johnson, SM, 15:03. 6, Brayden Miller, BC, 15:38. 7, Carlos Gomez, S, 15:43. 8, Colby Dukart, K, 15:54. 9, Travis Dean, S, 16:01. 10, Mason Moran, BC, 16:02.
Girls team scores: T-1, Bowman County 47, Southern McLean 47. 3, Killdeer 53. 4, Trinity Christian 193, Hebron 220.
Girls top 10: 1, Kate Fox, SM, 11:35. 2, Shawnee Hansen, K, 12:17. 3, Brooke Tibke, SM, 12:19. 4, Alexius Miller, BC, 12:32. 5, Shambre Feiring, S, 12:42. 6, Abi Woloch, SM, 12:51. 7, Mikayla Bartholomay, BC, 12:55. 8, Trae Murray, K, 12:57. 9, Sydney Anderson, K, 13:00. 10, Bayle Rolfe, S, 13:01.

ADVERTISEMENT

MLB Playoffs
American League
Monday’s Results
Kansas City 9, Houston 6
Toronto 8, Texas 4
National League
Monday’s Results
Chi. Cubs 8, St. Louis 6
NY Mets 13, LA Dodgers 7

NFL

Week 5
Thursday’s Game
Indianapolis 27, Houston 20
Sunday’s Games
Chicago 18, Kansas City 17
Cincinnati 27, Seattle 24, OT
Atlanta 25, Washington 19, OT
Tampa Bay 38, Jacksonville 31
Philadelphia 39, New Orleans 17
Cleveland 33, Baltimore 30, OT
Green Bay 24, St. Louis 10
Buffalo 14, Tennessee 13
Arizona 42, Detroit 17
New England 30, Dallas 6
Denver 16, Oakland 10
N.Y. Giants 30, San Francisco 27
Monday’s Game
Pittsburgh 24, San Diego 20
Week 6
Thursday’s Game
Atlanta at New Orleans, 6:25 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Washington at N.Y. Jets, 11 a.m.
Arizona at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.
Kansas City at Minnesota, 11 a.m.
Cincinnati at Buffalo, 11 a.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 11 a.m.
Denver at Cleveland, 11 a.m.
Houston at Jacksonville, 11 a.m.
Miami at Tennessee, 11 a.m.
Carolina at Seattle, 2:05 p.m.
San Diego at Green Bay, 2:25 p.m.
Baltimore at San Francisco, 2:25 p.m.
New England at Indianapolis, 6:30 p.m.
Monday’s Game
N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.
NHL
Monday’s Games
Tampa Bay 6, Boston 3
NY Islanders 4, Winnipeg 2
Buffalo 4, Columbus 2
Philadelphia 1, Florida 0
Vancouver at Anaheim, late

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness