Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard for Oct. 17

High school football

6

NDAPSSA Final Class A poll

1. Hillsboro-CV (11) 8-0 70

2. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich (3) 8-0 61

3. Bishop Ryan 8-0 36

4. Bowman County (1) 8-0 33

5. Carrington 7-1 14

First place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Velva (7-1), Dickinson Trinity (6-1).

High school cross country

6

Final North Dakota Boys and Girls Cross Country Coaches Poll

Class A Boys Team: 1, Williston. 2, Bismarck Legacy. 3, Grand Forks Red River. 4, Bismarck Century. 5, Bismarck High.

Class A Boys Individual

1. Brady Yoder (Dickinson) 2. Sean Korsmo (Bismarck High) 3. Alex Luz (Fargo North) 4. Carl Reis (Bismarck Legacy) 5. Micade Shumway (Williston) 6. Gunner Alvarado (Williston) 7. Jacob Knodle (West Fargo Sheyenne) 8. Austin Wald (Bismarck Century) 9. Jake Arason (Grand Forks Red River) 10. Jaun Flores (Bismarck)

Class A Girls Team: 1, Fargo Davies. 2, Bismarck Century. 3, Grand Forks Central. 4, West Fargo. 5, Minot.

Class A Girls Individual

1. Meghan Ford (Jamestown) 2. Kayla Ogle (Watford City) 3. Megan Lundstrom (Fargo Davies) 4. Kelby Rinas (Mandan) 5. Eleni Lovgren (Williston) 6. Mikayla Wiess (Grand Forks Central) 7. Erin Palmer (Bismarck Century) 8. Emily Goldade (Bismarck Century) 9. Hope Pringle (West Fargo) 10. Bridget Henne (Fargo Davies)

Class B Boys Team: 1, New Town. 2, Hillsboro/Central Valley. 3, Rugby. 4, Griggs County Central. 5, Bowman County. Others Receiving Votes: Thompson.

Class B Boys Individual

1. Isaac Huber (Edgeley) 2. Jaiven Hale (New Town) 3. Robert White (New Town) 4. Coltan Anderson (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 5. Noah Rolfe (Stanley) 6. Chase Fossum (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 7. Ricardo Chase (New Town) 8. Payton Smith (Carrington) 9. Hunter Denault (Pembina County North) 10. Pierce Cooper (Thompson)

Class B Girls Team: 1, Rugby. 2, Hillsboro/Central Valley. 3, May-Port-CG. 4, New Town. 5, Thompson. Others Receiving Votes: Bowman County.

Class B Girls Individual

1. Lana Krack (Thompson) 2. Reagan Baesler (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 3. Dreah Frolek (Sargent Central/Lidgerwood) 4. Quinn Neppl (Rugby) 5. Jakkia Duffy (LaMoure) 6. Elise Ramberg (Langdon) 7. Jensyn Zink (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 8. Amanda Jarrett (Carrington) 9. Shambre Feiring (Stanley) 10. Hannah Westin (Shiloh Christian)