Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Fall Postseason awards

High school volleyball

6

All-WDA Team

Bismarck High — *Macy Wetsch, Jr., OH; BreAnn Sullivan, Sr., L

Bismarck Century — *Lauren Ware, Jr., MH; *Julia Fitterer, So., OH; Chloe Markovic, Jr., L

Bismarck Legacy — *Becca Nitsch, Sr., OH;* Taryn Allmaras, Sr., OH; Emma Fricke, Sr., S Bismarck St. Mary's — *Taylor Gerving, Sr., OH; Abbi Kopp, Jr., L

Dickinson — Peyton Selle, Jr., MH-OH

Jamestown — *Courtney Peterson, Sr., MH; Kameron Selvig, Jr., S

Mandan — *Kennedy Harris, Sr.; L; *Emily Tweten, Sr., MH; Megan Zander, Sr., MH

Minot High — Caitlyn Messner, Sr., MH-OH

Watford City — Tia McGorman, Sr. , MH W.

Region Senior Athlete of Year Nominees: Becca Nitsch, Legacy; Kennedy Harris, Mandan; Taylor Gerving, St. Mary's; Courtney Peterson, Jamestown W.

Region Senior Athlete of the Year: K. Harris, Mandan W.

Region Coach of the Year: Anna Folk, Mandan

*First Team

High school football

6

WDA postseason awards

All-WDA Offense

Bismarck High — Chase Dockter, Sr., OL; Joe Jahner, Sr., WR; Will Madler, Sr., QB; Elijah Medinger, Sr., OL; Isaiah Olsen, Sr. RB; Matt Trolliey, Sr., WR

Bismarck Century — Grant Anderson, Jr., RB; Cade Feeney, Jr, QB; Nathan Kraft, Sr, RB; Mason Leingang, Sr., TE; Noah Skalsky, Sr., RB; Konnor Stordalen, Jr, OL; Tanner Thorsness, Sr, OL

Bismarck Legacy — Rhett Clements, Jr, QB; Keaton Erhardt, Jr., OL; Lyric Hoffman, So., RB Dickinson — Peyton Hanson, Jr., OL; Martin Lopez, Sr., RB; Alex Praus, Jr., WR; Morgan Wardner, Sr., QB

Mandan — Dane Carlson, Jr., QB; Zach Condon, Jr. OL; Jaxon Duttenhefer, So., OL; Austin Frey, Jr., RB; Elijah Klein, Jr., WR; Keaton Meschke, Sr., RB; Aaron Riopelle, Jr., TE

Minot High — Tyler Jessen, Sr., OL; Preston Olson, Jr., OL; Jacob Schiele, Sr., WR; Kyler Stenberg, Sr., WR

Williston — Connor Murphy, Jr., OL; Denver Sheets, Jr., WR; Dayton Smith, Sr., WR

All-WDA Defense

Bismarck High — Thomas Colby, Jr., LB; C. Dockter, DL; J. Jahner, DB; Dyllon Sicble, Sr., LB; Canyon Stonecipher, Sr., DL; M. Trolliey, DB

Bismarck Century — Carter Bailey, Sr., DB; C. Feeney, DB; N. Kraft, LB; M. Leingang, DL; N. Skalsky, LB; K. Stordalen, DL; T. Thorsness, DL

Bismarck Legacy — Carsen Fetch, Sr., LB; Matt Kaylor, Sr., DL; Keagan Woodbury, So., DB Dickinson — M. Lopez, LB; M. Wardner, DB

Mandan — Z. Condon, DL; J. Duttenhefer, DL; A. Frey, DB; K. Meschke, LB; A. Riopelle, DL Minot High — T. Jessen, DL; Derry Lentz, Jr., LB; P. Olson, DL; K. Stenberg, DB

Williston — Caleb Doeden, jr., LB; C. Murphy, DL; D. Sheets, LB

All-WDA Special Teams

Bismarck Century — C. Feeney, P

Dickinson — M. Wardner, KR

Mandan — Evan Arenz, K

All-WDA Honorable Mention

Bismarck High — Dalton Gullickson, Matt Russell

Bismarck Century — Jace Anderson, Andrew Leingang

Bismarck Legacy — Patrick Doan, Diamonte Stugelmeyer

Dickinson — Brendan Johnson, Brett Massie

Mandan — Brad Treiber, Jackson Zittleman

Minot High — Jaxon Gunville, Payton Philion

Williston — Charlie Whitlock, Ephraim Yohan

W. Region Senior Athlete of the Year: Will Madler, Bismarck High

W. Region Coach of the Year: Mark Gibson, Bismarck High

Region V 9-man All-Region Team

Beach: Clay Mattern, Jared Wojahn, Gage Swanson, Blake Van Horn, Riley Frieze, Bailey Frieze.

Central McLean: Trapper Jacobs, Ty Snyder, Kayden Hornberger, Parker Christenson, Brenden Bergquist, Nathan Sims.

Grant County-Flasher: Hunter Frederick, Garrett Hatzenbuhler, Connor Ottmar, Joey Leingang, Brett Gabrielson.

Hettinger-Scranton: Kyle Burwick, Jacob Dix, Ty Warbis, Jeran Anderson.

Mott-Regent-New England: Cody Perkins, Tate Nordby, Isaac Frey.

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin: Evan Henke, Braden Zuroff, Garret Soupier, Chauncey Dittus, Adam Mormon, Josh Irwin, Tayt Wolding, Logan Becker, Trystan Hagen.

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron: Zach Schmalenberger, Owen Voigt, Logan Hoff, Logan Kuntz, Collin Kuntz, Elijah Vogle, Collin Wehri.

Shiloh Christian: Canaan Fagerland, Josh Lardy, Jaden Mitzel, Mike Kuehn, Seth Mitzel, Cole Walth.

Back of the Year: Braden Zuroff, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin

Lineman of the Year: Adam Mormon, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin

Lineman of the Year: Josh Lardy, Shiloh Christian

Senior Athlete of the Year: Evan Henke, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin

Coach of the Year: Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin

9-man All-State

First team offense

Quarterback: Cadyn Schwabe, Thompson; Teddy Allmaras, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Jamison Fettig, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Evan Henke, New Salem-Glen Ullin.

Wide receiver: Marcus Hughes, Thompson; Bo Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne

Tight end: Isaac Undlin, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.

Running back: Jack Ihry, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; Shayden Luna, Towner-Granville-Upham; Brayden Zuroff, New Salem-Glen Ullin.

Offensive line: Dawson Schroeder, St. John; Hunter Greenmyer, Oakes.

First team defense

Defensive line: Jaxon Deckert, Kidder County; Zachary Schultz, Ray-Powers Lake.

linebacker: Max Defender and Alex Charette, St. John; Nathan Weigel, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Canaan Fagerland, Shiloh Christian; Aiden Nordloef, Ray-Powers Lake.

Defensive back: Jayden Laxdal, Cavalier; Kyle Van Berkom, Ray-Powers Lake.

Second team (No positions designated)

Thompson: Nick Reck; Cavalier: Conley Carrier; Larimore: Jacob Schempp; North Star: Keaton Kvilvang; St. John: Adam Jollie; New Rockford-Sheyenne:Tucker Longnecker; Richland: Cole Myers, Hunter Lentz; Hankinson: Hayden Boll; Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter: Tyler Long; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Shay Ness; Oakes: Coy Awender, Garrett Meehl; Towner-Granville-Upham: Garrett Bailey; New Salem-Glen Ullin: Garret Soupir, Chauncey Dittus; Shiloh Christian: Josh Lardy, Jaden Mitzel; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Charles Eriksmoen; Ray-Powers Lake: Isaac Nordloef; Surrey: Kolby Nelsen; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron: Zack Schmalenberg.

N.D. Class A All-State

First team offense

Quarterback: Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Ben Bohl, Minot Bishop Ryan.

Running back: Oscar Benson, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Drew Page, Carrington; Kaden Kuntz, Dickinson Trinity; Kelly Eggen, Nedrose.

Wide receiver: Josh Martinson, Milnor-North Sargent.

Tight end: Trey Rosenau, Carrington.

Offensive line: Seth Owens, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Easton Rindy, Carrington; Adam Neustel, Milnor-North Sargent; Dakotah Aaseth, Velva; Beau Jeffers, Bowman County; Korey Rueb, Beulah.

First team defense

Defensive line: Carter Currey, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Charlie Rieger, Kindred; Isaac Fridrich, Dickinson Trinity; Kaleb Beeter, Minot Bishop Ryan; Kaden Sago, Hazen.

Linebacker: Mark Hastings and Isaac Luithle, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Kaden Wolsky, Carrington; Hayden Lee, Velva.

Defensive back: Adam Zavalney, Park River Area; Michael Hall, Kindred.

Second team: (No positions designated)

Langdon-Edmore-Munich: Jackson Delvo, Grant Romfo; Hillsboro-Central Valley: Landen Reed; Milnor-North Sargent: T.J. Johnson; Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm: Phillip Hagen, Ethan Carruth; Carrington: Seth Nelson; Rugby: Devan Michels, D.J. Schneibel; Bottineau: Austin Tonneson; Des Lacs-Burlington: Scott Drovdal, Caleb Bonness; Minot Bishop Ryan: Logan Merck, Keegan Henjum, Chinaza Udekwe; Beulah: Kaleb McGraw; Bowman County: Jacob Svihovec, Adam Powell, Corban Massey; Lisbon: Sam Rieger; Fargo Oak Grove: Isaac Olson; Northern Cass: Wrigley Elston; Harvey-Wells County: Jude Lawson; Velva: Gage Florence; Dickinson Trinity: Aric Knopik, Seth Herner.