ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Parks and Rec hosts final elementary cross country meet

In the final Dickinson Parks and Recreation elementary cross country meet, Killdeer second graders Sage Hoots and and Cassie Bang won the 1/2 mile race in the Kindergarten-2nd grade division, on Wednesday, Sept. 26 at Gress Softball Complex.

Killdeer elementary second-grader Sage Hoots approaches the finish line after competing in the Kindergarten-2nd Grade race during the Dickinson Parks and Recreation cross country meet on Wednesday, Sept. 26 from the Gress Softball Complex. (Patrick Bernadeau/The Dickinson Press)
Killdeer elementary second-grader Sage Hoots approaches the finish line after competing in the Kindergarten-2nd Grade race during the Dickinson Parks and Recreation cross country meet on Wednesday, Sept. 26 from the Gress Softball Complex. (Patrick Bernadeau/The Dickinson Press)

In the final Dickinson Parks and Recreation elementary cross country meet, Killdeer second graders Sage Hoots and and Cassie Bang won the ½ mile race in the Kindergarten-2nd grade division, on Wednesday, Sept. 26 at Gress Softball Complex.

Hoots completed the race in three minutes and 15.61 seconds, while Bang crossed the line at 3:22.17.

In the 3rd-4th grade division, Josh Spillman was victorious for the boys. The Prairie Rose third-grader won with a speedy time of 2:53.19. For the girls in the same division, Kambree Fleck finished first. The third-grader from Trinity West crossed the line at 3:08.88.

Dickinson sixth-grader Caleb Swisher took the blue ribbon in the 5th-6th grade boys 1-mile race with a time of 6:00.34. Jenna Nelson, a Jefferson Elementary fifth-grader won the girls division with a time of 6:47.32.

The race brought runners from Killdeer, Mandaree and Beach.

ADVERTISEMENT

Results Wednesday

K-2 boys ½ mile race

1. Sage Hoots, Killdeer, 3:15.61. 2, Wyatt Ragan, K, 3:25.74. 3, Elijah Benson, K, 3:26.76. 4, Vincent Hunts Along, Mandaree, 3:33.5. 5, Kolt Guenther, K, 3:35.76. 6, Jace Weldner, Trinity West, 3:42.56. 7, Isiah Vogle, Richardton-Taylor, 3:52. 8, Lakota Gieger, K, 3:54.81. 9, Cruz Dyleins, Beach, 3:56.98. 10, Drewes Palmer, K, 2:58.08. 11, Hank Bohmbach, K, 4:01.07. 12, John Roundy, K, 4:01.59. 13, Cooper Gregoire, Hope Christian, 4:02.35. 14, Owen Eustice, K, 4:04.47. 15, Bently Farstveet, B, 4:06.42. 16, Adriel Lewya, M, 4:15.02. 17, Lucien Albrecht, K, 4:16.53. 18, Braxon Heckaman, B, 4:21.67. 19, Hugh Dolezal, K, 4:26.89. 20, Dustin Ward, M, 4:28.35. 21, Wilson Sam, M, 4:36.34. 22, Patton Hargrave, K, 4:37.36. 23, Paton Wittkopp, South Heart, 4:39.59. 24, Ethan Wittkopp, SH, 4:44.02. 25, Barry Roundy, K, 4:46.14. 26, Kalden Sunwall, Jefferson, 4:58.22. 27, Jackson Karsky, Lincoln, 5:26.83.

K-2 girls ½ mile race

1. Cassie Bang, Killdeer, 3:22.17. 2, Sloan Hamiston, Jefferson, 3:27.05. 3, Zooey Zook, Beach, 3:27.61. 4, Kaireace Bird In Ground, Mandaree, 3:35.22. 5, Mila Szudera, B, 3:36.36. 6, Bergen Ballinger, Trinity West, 3:47.58. 7, Hallie Langyel, K, 3:50.61. 8, Clover Norby, K, 3:53.61. 9, Tinlee Griffiths, K, 3:55.63. 10, Laren Jacobson, K, 3:59.01. 11, Brianna Knudsvig, K, 4:05.91. 12, Brighten Schilke, TW, 4:07.02. 13, Aleigha Schmidt, K, 4:10.61. 14, Eden McWhorter, Homeschool, 4:14.68. 15, Addi Kluuer, K, 4:16.83. 16, Mackinley Lazorenke, K, 4:19.84. 17, Sammi Schaper, K, 4:22.77. 18, Tatum McWhorter, Homeschool, 4:26.19. 19, Avery Moe, B, 4:27.21. 20, Layne Dvorak, K, 4:29.99. 21, Landyn Geiger, K, 4:30.99. 22, Suzie Roundy, K, 4:31.83. 23, Avery Hanson, Lincoln, 4:43.51. 24, Asa Bacon, M, 4:44.45. 25, Alexa Mandan, M, 4:45.76. 26, Vada Szudera, B, 4:46.96. 27, Abigail Haag, Prairie Rose, 4:56.86. 28, Isabella Sticka, Prairie Rose, 5:09.49. 29, Lakely Schilke, Montessori, 5:30.12. 30, Sidney Heidecker, Roosevelt, 5:46.39.

3-4 boys ½ mile race

1, Josh Spillman, Prairie Rose, 2:53.19. 2, Bjorn Pederson, Jefferson, 3:00.27. 3, Patton Pederson, K, 3:02.79. 4, Logan Harderson, K, 3:03.61. 4, Eli Ash, Prairie Rose, 3:15.17. 6, Lander Rice, K, 3:19.49. 7, Jacob Jaggi, K, 3:23.65. 8, Weston Bohner, K, 3:24.28. 9, Hayden Hall, K, 3:25.75. 10, Bennett Hargrave, K, 3:26.36. 11, Noah Rasch, Roosevelt, 3:26.89. 12, Koleton Smith, M, 3:28.99. 13, Morgan Fettig, M, 3:29.29. 14, Kollin Triplett, SH, 4:03.61. 15, Sawyer Farstveet, B 4:04.37. 16, Tracin Ward, M, 4:07.91. 17, Jayden Kuntz, K, 4:18.11. 18, Camden Belanger, K, 4:50.58. 19, Matthew Schaber, K, 4:53.39.

3-4 girls ½ mile race

ADVERTISEMENT

1, Kambree Fleck, TW, 3:08.88. 2, Celine Lefor, Homeschool, 3:15.93. 3, Cortana Clyde, K, 3:21.93. 4, Carley Bullinger, TW, 3:30.10. 5, Reese Weidner, TW, 3:40.08. 6, Emelie Schaper, K, 3:44.38. 7, Isabella McLaughlin, Roosevelt, 3:48.54. 8, Bryndal Gieger, K, 3:49.97. 9, Paizley Dolezal, K, 3:50.81. 10, Kaleish Fettig, M, 3:54.94. 11, Sarah Schapel, K, 3:56.81. 12, Omeara Howling Wolf, M, 4:00.8. 13, Jonet Dawes, M, 4:04.87. 14, Kira Wariner, Lincoln, 4:06.5. 15, Pauline Yellow Wolf, M, 4:08.52. 16, Jacelyn Ward, M, 4:09.53. 17, Emily Mandan, M, 4:11. 18, Landry Dvorak, K, 4:11.88. 19, Passion Lincoln, M, 4:15.75. 20, Brooklyn McLaughlin, Roosevelt, 4:21.63. 21, Ella Zachmann, B, 4:22.13. 22, Meghan Wallace, K, 4:37.74.

5-6 boys 1 mile race

1, Caleb Swisher, DMS, 6:00.34. 2, Jekori Dahlen, K, 6:07.51. 3, Samuell Lewton, DMS, 6:21.03. 4, Blake Homiston, Jefferson, 6:29.78. 5, Ryder Hecker, Prairie Rose, 6:30.05. 6, Jack Bohmbach, K, 6:33.38. 7, Jake Miller, K, 6:38.4. 8, Jake Reap, Jefferson, 6:42.17. 9, Nakori Dahlen, DMS, 6:43.75. 10, Gavin Farstveet, B, 6:45.06. 11, Riley Schollmeyer, K, 6:45.06. 12, Cash Pholen, M, 7:21.86. 13, Terrell Montinelli, M, 7:39.85. 14, Dalton Swenson, K, 8:05.86. 15, Kenyon Ward, M, 8:25.58.

5-6 girls 1 mile race

1, Jenna Nelson, Jefferson, 6:47.32. 2, Kari Pederson, DMS, 6:50.43. 3, Lelia Gregoire, Hope Christian, 7:42.38. 4, Adison Grayson, Lincoln, 7:47.07. 5, Melody Lone Fight, M, 8:19.16. 6, Ava Lee, K, 8:32.96. 8, Reese Albrecht, K, 9:09.72. 9, Sophia Yellow Wolf, M, 9:11.94. 10, Katori Hill, M, 9:59.56. 11, Courtney Lengylel, K, 10:47.32 12, Katie Horgeschimer, K, 12:35.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness