ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Athletics - Feb. 14-19

Area prep results from Feb. 14-19.

DSC_9948.JPG
Dickinson junior guard Alex Dvorak.
Race Archibald / The Dickinson Press

MONDAY, FEB. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Trinity 52, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 59, Hazen 26;

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoring - Madi Wilhelmi 17, Laiken Mahlum 14, Eliza Braden 12, Tyra Feldman 8, Jenna Wojahn 6, Mazie Madison 2;

New England 63, Killdeer 33;

TUESDAY, FEB. 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

Killdeer 54, Richardton-Taylor 42; Harding County, SD 78, New England 44; Bowman County 74, Hettinger-Scranton 46; Hazen 74, Heart River 63; Grant County-Mott-Regent 51, Center-Stanton 42;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beulah 54, Mott-Regent 53;

Scoring - Madison Rafferty 18, Samantha Greff 10, Hailee Olson 7, MaryJane Mayer, Jenessa Zentner 5, Kattie Honeyman, Jazlyn Ottmar 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Washburn 56, Richardton-Taylor 40

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bismarck 6, Dickinson 0

THURSDAY, FEB. 17

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grant County-Mott-Regent 51, Hettinger-Scranton 34; Bowman County 72, Beach 58;

Scoring - Bowman County: Bohden Duffield, Gavin Scott 24, Bishop Duffield 14, Carson Massey 4, Aidan Thompson 3, Kirklan Meschke 2, Teigen Marmon 1; Beach: Tevin Dietz 17, Trey Swanson 15, Ray Steiner 13, Elijah Holkup 8, Jonas Oech 4, Kaden Volk 1;

Parshall 62, Killdeer 59; New Salem 64, Richardton-Taylor 37;

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS SWIMMING - Dickinson vs Minot vs Williston

Dickinson 96, Williston 85

Minot 141, Dickinson 45

Top Dickinson finishers

200 Medley Relay - 4th, Trent Irwin, Zachary Koegl, Casey Tuhy, Davin Haag, 1:56.82; 200 Freestyle - 2nd, Irwin, 2:02.78; 200 IM - 5th, Dawson Wilson, 2:18.87; 50 Freestyle - 2nd, Mason Beck, 22.09; 1 meter diving - 2nd, Wilson, 227.65; 100 Butterfly - 6th, Tuhy, 1:05.02; 100 Freestyle - 2nd, Beck, 49.07; 500 Freestyle - 3rd, Irwin, 5:35.66; 200 Freestyle Relay - 3rd, Wilson, Irwin, Detric Coleman, Beck, 1:36.11; 100 Backstroke - 5th, Tuhy, 1:07.48; 100 Breaststroke - 5th, Coleman, 1:12.28; 400 Freestyle Relay - 3rd, Wilson, Tuhy, Coleman, Beck, 3:33.84

FRIDAY, FEB. 18

GYMNASTICS - WDA Championship - 7 teams

1st - Dickinson, 149.550

Top Dickinson finishers

All-Around: 2nd, Amy Fridley, 37.675; Vault: 1st, Fridley, 9.600; Uneven Bars: 2nd, Fridley, 9.650; Balance Beam: 1st, Addison Fitterer, 9.675; Floor Exercise: 2nd, Elizabeth Karsky, 9.625;

SATURDAY, FEB. 19

BOYS BASKETBALL

Trinity 56, Heart River 40

Scoring - Trinity: Jake Shobe 24, Trever Jassek, Jace Kovash 7, Luke Shobe 5, Anthony Spradley 4, Ty Praus 3, Trenten Bertelsen, Aiden Haich, Drew Kovash 2; Heart River: Austin Buckman 15, Braden Obrigewitch 12, Beaudon Krueger 8, Tarence Dillinger 4, Cayden Kling 1

Minot 98, Dickinson 87;

Scoring - Alex Dvorak 29, Isaac Daley 26, Britton Cranston 12, Drew Biel 8, Damon Glasser 6, Tyrese Annace 4, Grant Bittner 3;

Beulah 65, Beach 54;

Scoring - Tevin Dietz 20, Ray Steiner 14, Trey Swanson 9, Dane Farstveet 4, Justus Baker 3, Elijah Holkup, Jimmy Murphy 2;

Washburn 69, Richardton-Taylor 45;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Minot 78, Dickinson 49;

Scoring - Reese Hauck 25, Caton Pearcy 10, Sadie Stevenson 6, Emily Ash 4, Braelynn Farnsworth 3, Jazmin Barry 1.

If you have any scores or stats that you would like to see published, send them to sports@thedickinsonpress.com.

Related Topics: WESTERN EDGE AREA ATHLETICS
Race Archibald is a former sports reporter with The Dickinson Press.
What To Read Next
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.