ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Athletics - Feb. 7-12

Area prep results from Feb. 7-12.

DSC_9251 (1).JPG
Trinity senior guard Kali Kubas.
Race Archibald / The Dickinson Press

MONDAY, FEB. 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hazen 91, Richardton-Taylor 45

Scoring - Chance Isaak 12, Mack Haselton 11, Collin Grage 8, Casein Dohrmann, Dylan Kessel 6, Marcus Cuevas 2;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ADVERTISEMENT

Beulah 61, Hettinger-Scranton 47; Beach 59, Richardton-Taylor 37

TUESDAY, FEB. 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dickinson 75, Mandan 72

Scoring - Alex Dvorak 34, Tyrese Annace 16, Britton Cranston 11, Isaac Daley 10, Drew Biel, Damon Glasser 2;

Beach 59, Glen Ullin-Hebron 57; Killdeer 60, Hettinger-Scranton 41; Beulah 70, Our Redeemer’s 51;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mandan 80, Dickinson 45

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoring - Caton Pearcy 12, Reese Hauck 11, Baylee Berg, Abbey Dutke, Staci Kempenich 3; Kinzie Hoff, Maeva Kuehl 2, Jazmin Barry 1;

Bowman County 67, Trinity 46

Scoring - Bowman County: Raegan Honeyman 17, Sophia Headley, Ellie Powell 11, Mickellyn Walker 10, Andrea Rodakowski 9, Jaci Fischer 6, Saige Stadheim 3; Trinity: Kali Kubas 19, Nevaeh Tormaschy 10, Ava Jahner 8, McKenna Ernst 4, Anabel Scheeler 3, Olivia Kessel 2;

Mott-Regent 45, Hazen 35

Scoring - Madison Rafferty 16, Samantha Greff 12, Kattie Honeyman, Jenessa Zentner 5, Hailee Olson 4, MaryJane Mayer 2, Allison Grist 1;

BOYS HOCKEY

Dickinson 5, Hazen-Beulah 0

Goals - Kasey Stengel (6), Kaeden Krieg (6), Jasper Sauvageau (2), Taylor Giese (4), Evan Groll (4)

ADVERTISEMENT

Assists - Levi Jerome (2), Kylar Blotske (6), Kaden Dvorak (4), Quentin Lewis (6), Krieg (10), Giese (5)

THURSDAY, FEB. 10

BOYS BASKETBALL

Richardton-Taylor 81, Center-Stanton 80;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Glen Ullin-Hebron 80, Killdeer 29;

FRIDAY, FEB. 11

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beulah 56, Grant County-Mott-Regent 39;

Scoring - Weston Zacher 15, Jesse Reich 11, Josh DenBoer 6, Adam Kautzman 5, Michael Bollschweiler 2;

Faith, SD 64, Hettinger-Scranton 43;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Trinity 49, Hazen 46;

Scoring - Ava Jahner 20, Kali Kubas 12, Annabel Scheeler 9, Hope Fath 5, Katherine Schneider 2, Nevaeh Tormaschy 1;

Faith, SD 62, Hettinger-Scranton 37;

GYMNASTICS - Dickinson Invite

1st - Dickinson, 150.825

Event winners

All-around - Amy Fridley, 38.025; Vault - Fridley, 9.850; Uneven Bars - Fridley, 9.550; Balance Beam - Addison Fitterer, 9.825; Floor Exercise - Elizabeth Karsky, 9.700

GIRLS HOCKEY

Jamestown 4, Dickinson 0

SATURDAY, FEB. 12

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beulah 85, Bowman County 52;

Scoring - Carson Massey 14, Gavin Scott 9, Teigen Marmon 8, Bohden Duffield 7, Aidan Thompson 5, Nate Dix, Bishop Duffield 3, Sam Andrews 2;

Hazen 76, Beach 61;

Scoring - Trey Swanson 17, Tevin Dietz 14, Dane Farsyveet 11, Elijah Holkup 8, Jonas Oech 5, Justus Baker, Shem Baker 3;

Grant County-Mott-Regent 59, Heart River 40;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Salem 45, Richardton-Taylor 38;

Mott-Regent 61, Heart River 30;

Scoring - Mott-Regent: Samantha Greff 19, Jenessa Zentner 12, Madison Rafferty 9, Hailee Olson 8, Kattie Honeyman 6, Kendra Auch 3, Emily Manolovits, Jada Ottmar 2; Heart River: Jordan Buckman, Meg Silbernagel 12, Sage Lecoe 4, Abby Talkington 2;

BOYS HOCKEY

Williston 4, Dickinson 1

Goal - Taylor Giese (5)

WRESTLING

WDA Tournament - 11 teams

5th - Dickinson, 159.5

Top finishers

113 - Gage Glaser, 2nd; 145 - Houston Crimmins, 2nd; 106 - Aiden Dahmus, 4th; 120 - Gavin Morel, 4th; 132 - Trenton Gillen, 4th; 138 - Dawson Richter, 4th; 195 - Jackson Melvin, 4th;

Region 4 tournament - 8 teams

2nd - Hettinger-Scranton, 211.5

3rd - Killdeer, 176

4th - Bowman County-beach 139

Individual winners

113 - Jace Anderson, Killdeer; 138 - Cade Warbis, Hettinger-Scranton; 160 - Conner Andress, Hettinger-Scranton; 182 - Tristan Pekas, Hettinger-Scranton; 220 - Mace Stuber, Bowman County;

If you have any scores or stats that you would like to see published, send them to sports@thedickinsonpress.com.

Related Topics: WESTERN EDGE AREA ATHLETICS
Race Archibald is a former sports reporter with The Dickinson Press.
What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Midgets’ late goal would only serve as a consolation, falling to the Demons 2-1 in gritty performance highlighting signs of season-long improvement