ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard 2-02-2016

Boys basketballResults TuesdayRugby 79, Velva 51V 12 7 15 17R 19 22 19 19V: Brady Boyko 15, Nick Effertz 10, Kobe Bright 8, Shad Vedaa 6, Bryce Florence 5, Hunter Miller 3, Cade Bright 2, Hayden Lee 2. R: Anders Johnson 27, Ryan Michels 17, Hunte...

Boys basketball
Results Tuesday
Rugby 79, Velva 51
V 12 7 15 17
R 19 22 19 19
V: Brady Boyko 15, Nick Effertz 10, Kobe Bright 8, Shad Vedaa 6, Bryce Florence 5, Hunter Miller 3, Cade Bright 2, Hayden Lee 2.
R: Anders Johnson 27, Ryan Michels 17, Hunter Hager 9, Landen Foster 8, Hunter Allickson 8, Trevor Longie 4, Chris Griffin 3, Tyler Schmaltz 3.
3-pointers: V 6 (Boyko 4, Effertz 1, Miller 1), R 5 (Johnson 1, Michels 1, Hager 1, Foster 1, Allickson 1). Free throws: V 5-8, R 8-11. Total fouls: V 9, R 7. Rebounds: V 17 (four tied with 3), R 29 (Michels 7). Assists: V 3 (Vedaa 2), R 12 (Foster 4). Steals: V 8 (K. Bright 3), R 6 (Foster 4). Blocks: V 0, R 2 (two tied with 1). Turnovers: V 0, R 1.

Hazen 62, Glen Ullin-Hebron 58
GUH 12 20 12 14
H 19 15 14 14
GUH: Braden Zuroff 4, Jaron Morman 18, Garrett Schlatter 2, Skylar Soupir 12, Braden Wehri 5, Bailey Morman 17.
H: Chase Bruner 15, Payton Leintz 6, Mason Faut 9, Isaac Doll 2, Wyatt Carr 27, Spencer Mattheis 3.
3-pointers: GUH 2 (Soupir 2), H 5 (Bruner 2, Leintz 2, Faut 1). Free throws: GUH 6-13, H 11-16. Total fouls: GUH 15, H 11.

Underwood 55, Center-Stanton 50
U 9 16 7 23
CS 14 15 14 7
U: Marshall LeRoy 15, Zach Cottingham 14, Nevada Sorenson 11, Nick Dammen 9, Parker Heger 3, Bo Weisenberger 2, Darin Eichhorst 1.
CS: Karson Backer 15, Weston Meckle 11, Cole Helmers 8, Macauley Haag 8, Daniel Kraft 4, Garret Mosbrucker 2, Matt Huber 2.

Hettinger-Scranton 54, Heart River 44
HS 19 8 8 19
HR 14 8 11 11
HS: Isaiah Kludt 20, Hayden Sadowsky 19, Brandon Pierce 8, Sam Kludt 5, Jarad Mattis 2.
HR: Cole Olson 24, Zane Besler 10, Dion Madler 5, Seth Keator 3, Eldon Privratsky 2.
3-pointers: HS 5 (I. Kludt 1, Sadowsky 3, Pierce 1.), HR 5 (Olson 4, Madler 1). Free throws: HS 9-12, HR 7-13. Total fouls: HS 15, HR 19. Rebounds: HS 26 (two tied with 6), HR 31 (Olson 11). Assists: HS 8 (I. Kludt 3), HR 11 (three tied with 3). Steals: HS 6 (I. Kludt 3), HR 6 (two tied with 2). Blocks: HS 7 (S. Kludt 4), HR 0. Turnovers: HS 8, HR 12.

New England 63, Richardton-Taylor 51
NE 16 12 20 15
RT 14 5 13 19
NE: Mason Petri 2, Hunter Wolf 11, Devin Wert 4, Brady Bender 24, Denit Sorenson 6, Cody Holt 16.
RT: Matthew Nauman 3, Jayden Olson 3, Denver Colgrove 4, Brandon B 20, Ethan kuntz 11, Abe Axtmann 10.
3-pointers: NE 3 (Wolf 2, Bender 1), RT 7 (B 4, Kuntz 3). Free throws: NE 6-16, RT 8-17. Total fouls: NE 20, RT 14.

ADVERTISEMENT

Mott-Regent 75, Beach 44
MR 19 14 28 14
B 14 14 5 11
MR: Tanner Zentner 3, Brady Wegh 18, Hunter Crist 2, Body Perkins 2, Carter Honeyman 9, Jonah Candrian 2, Chance Roth 7, Brett Messmer 9, Sean Hertz 13, Dylan Ambers 9, Josh Wallace 1.
B: Talon Hoffer 12, Brandon Schulte 2, Ty Farstveet 6, Scott Lund 4, Ray Wegner 3, Gunner Farstveet 5, Sam Stoveland 12.
3-pointers: MR 5 (Zentner 1, Boneyman 1, Roth 1, Hertz 1, Ambers 1), B 1 (Hoffer 1). Free throws: MR 6-12, B 7-17. Total fouls: MR 20, B 9.

Mandaree 59, Killdeer 54
M 5 16 13 25
K 14 16 11 13
M: Ashton Grady 5, Chance Lone Bear 31, Travin Fox 3, Austin Lone Bear 15, Jesse Chase 2, Cornell Poitra 1, Manny Lucio 2.
K: Hoyt Zander 2, Hayes LeMieux 10, Zeb Doe 2, Shane Starr 5, Garrett LeMieux 4, Ty Truchan 5, Alex Sadowsky 26.
3-pointers: M 7 (Grady 1, C. Lone Bear 5, Fox 1), K 2 (H. LeMieux 1, Sadowsky 1). Free throws: M 10-14, K 14-24. Total fouls: M 22, K 15. Fouled out: M, Poitra. Rebounds: M 20 (A. Lone Bear 6), K 29 (Sadowsky 9). Assists: M 0, K 2 (two tied with 1). Steals: M 3 (C. Lone Bear 2), K 4 (Sadowsky 2). Blocks: M 1 (C. Lone Bear 1), K 0. Turnovers: M 6, K 13.

Other scores
Class A
West Fargo Sheyenne 76, Devils Lake 61
West Fargo 76, Fargo Davies 64
Valley City 80, Fargo South 71
Fargo North 74, Wahpeton 50
Fargo Shanley 79, Grand Forks Central 56
Bismarck Century 68, Minot 52
Bismarck 76, Jamestown 65
Class B
Lisbon 67, Sargent Central 39
Grafton 39, Cavalier 34
Griggs County Central, Thompson
Larimore 55, May-Port-CG 45
Hatton-Northwood, North Border
Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 70, Midway-Minto 69
Strasburg/Zeeland 72, South Border 46
Linton-HMB 47, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 39
Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 46, Kidder County 32
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 107, Harvey-Wells County 49
New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, Benson County 44
North Star 65, Dunseith 56
Drake-Anamoose 73, Rolette-Wolford 39
Underwood 55, Center-Stanton 50
Washburn 56, Max 27
Bottienau 66, Sawyer 50
Bishop Ryan 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 54
Our Redeemer’s 65, Lewis & Clark-Berthold 39
Dickinson Trinity 76, Bowman County 36
Trinity Christian 70, Powers Lake 41
Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 67, Ellendale 55
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 95, Fairmount-CT 64
Wilton-Wing 42, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 41
Girls basketball
Results Tuesday
Underwood 55, Center-Stanton 41
U 10 12 21 12
CS 5 8 15 13
U: Mackenzie Snyder 24, McKenna Wilson 8, Brooke Weisenberger 6, Madison Holm 6, Kaylie Wilson 5, Leah Kibbel 4, Maria Wirtz 2.
CS: Madeline Henke 15, Ashley Frank 6, Tori Wahlman 5, Abby Hintz 4, Rachel Vitek 4, Paige Beckman 3, Mykaela Jacobson 2, Amber Frank 2.

Bowman County 46, Beach 35
B 10 4 14 7
BC 6 13 16 11
B: Baili Nielsen 13, Abby Wilhelmi 9, Brooklynn Zachmann 8, Samantha Oech 3, Rylee Clarke 2.
BC: Ellie Stafford 20, Maury Burke 8, Meggie Fischer 7, Kaitlyn Hill 5, Taylor Powell 4, Mikayla Bartholomay 2.
3-pointers: B 1 (Wilhelmi 1), BC 2 (Burke 1, Hill 1). Free throws: B 6-15, BC 4-8. Total fouls: B 6, BC 11. Rebounds: B 22 (three tied with 6), BC 32 (Stafford 12). Assists: B 4 (Zachmann 2), BC 13 (Powell 7). Steals: B 6 (Clarke 3), BC 5 (Stafford 2). Blocks: B 0, BC 0. Turnovers: B 10, BC 11.

Other scores
Class A
Fargo Davies 71, West Fargo 67
Fargo South 86, Valley City 36
Wahpeton 53, Fargo North 25
Fargo Shanley 79, Grand Forks Central 56
Devils Lake 70, West Fargo Sheyenne 61
Grand Forks Red River 81, East Grand Forks, Minn. 45
Jamestown 69, Bismarck 66
Bismarck Century 68, Minot 52
Mandan 63, Bismarck St. Mary’s 57
Williston 61, Sidney, Mont. 44
Class B
Oak Grove 59, Sargent Central 30
Kindred 61, Maple Valley 53
Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 52, Central Cass 37
Richland 60, Lisbon 45
Hankinson 40, Enderlin 35
South Border 77, Barnes County North 48
Grant County 86, Standing Rock 51
New Salem-Almont 68, Flasher 49
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 50, Wilton-Wing 34
Washburn 48, Max 47
Trenton/Trinity Christian 62, Stanley 53
Boys hockey
Results Tuesday
Grand Forks Red River 6, Grand Forks Central 5
West Fargo 6, Fargo North 1
Devils Lake 5, Jamestown 1
Dickinson 6, Mandan 3
Hazen/Beulah 5, Bismarck Century JV 3
Girls hockey
Results Tuesday
West Fargo 6, Fargo Davies 1
Bismarck 9, Minot 2
NBA

Tuesday’s Games
Boston 97, New York 89
Houston 115, Miami 102
Toronto 104, Phoenix 97
Portland 107, Milwaukee 95
Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, late
NHL
Tuesday’s Games
Toronto 4, Boston 3, OT
New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2
NY Islanders 5, Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 4, Montreal 2
Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 5
Florida 5, Washington 2
St. Louis 1, Nashville 0
Dallas 5, Winnipeg 3
Chicago 2, Colorado 1
Edmonton 5, Columbus 1
Los Angeles 6, Arizona 2
Anaheim 3, San Jose 2

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness