ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 22

High school boys basketball 6 NDAPSSA Class A poll Jamestown (13) 21-0 65 Fargo Davies 19-2 45 West Fargo 17-4 45 West Fargo Sheyenne 18-3 27 Bismarck 16-5 7 First place votes in parentheses. Others receiving votes: Mandan (14-7), Minot (14-7). B...

High school boys basketball6

NDAPSSA Class A poll

  1. Jamestown (13) 21-0 65
  2. Fargo Davies 19-2 45
  3. West Fargo 17-4 45
  4. West Fargo Sheyenne 18-3 27
  5. Bismarck 16-5 7

 
First place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Mandan (14-7), Minot (14-7).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Beach 65, Hettinger-Scranton 63

HS 17 21 14 11

B 9 23 15 18

HS: Warrick Dilse 34, Jeran Anderson 10, Brady Dillon 10, Gabe Eaton 4, Jacob Dix 3, Connor Dilse 2.

B: Gage Swanson 21, Blake Van Horn 19, Jhett Farstveet 13, Tevin Dietz 8, Brandon Schulte 2, Brannon Davidson 2.

3-pointers: HS 8 (W. Dilse 6). Free throws: HS 1-6, B 9-17. Total fouls: HS 14, B 14. Records: HS 1-20 (1-10 Region 7), B 8-12 (5-6 Region 7).

 

Beulah 74, Hazen 47

ADVERTISEMENT

B 20 25 14 14

H 11 15 12 9

B: Trey Brandt 21, Chad Morsette 15, Sean Gierke 13, Jonah Larson 11, Shaye Yeager 7, Clay Olson 3, Dawson Bieber 2, Carson Weigum 1.

H: Isaac Doll 12, Tyson Van Inwagen 13, Garrett Ward 13, Austin Richter 4, Hunter Keller 2, Jayce Zuern 2.

3-pointers: B 7 (Brandt, Morsette 3), H 3 (Van Inwagen 2). Free throws: B 8-12, H 10-14. Total fouls: B 17, H 14. Records: B 16-4 (10-1 Region 7), H 14-7 (7-4 Region 7).

 

Bowman County 63, Heart River 46

BC 17 18 15 13

ADVERTISEMENT

HR 9 1 21 15

BC: Caleb Duffield 17, Matt Osendorf 13, Brian Anaya 11, Jacob Svihovec 10, Jordan Powell 7, Corban Massey 5.

HR: Cauy Shypkoski 14, Preston Walter 13, Lane Chruszch 5, Jett Mattson 4, Braden Obrigewitch 4, Logan Quimby 2, Trystan Gregory 2, Jon Schuhrke 2.

3-pointers: BC 4 (Osendorf 3), HR 3 (Shypkoski 2). Free throws: BC 11-22, HR 17-20. Total fouls: BC 18, HR 19. Records: BC 13-6 (6-5 Region 7), HR 6-13 (4-7 Region 7).

Mott-Regent 70, Richardton-Taylor 39

RT 20 9 5 5

MR 12 16 20 22

RT: Collin Kuntz 15, Elijah Vogle 7, Logan Hoff 7, Logan Kuntz 6, Conner Kuntz 2, Preston Floberg 2.

MR: Cody Perkins 21, Caleb Candrian 14, Wyatt Kuhn 7, Isaac Frey 6, Asad Watson-Buffalo 6, Austin Belile 3, Sam Huether 2, Logan lutz 2, Jayden Hauck 2, Ryan Doe 2, Teddy Mayer 2.

3-pointers: RT 3 (Kuhn, L. Kuntz, Vogle), MR 5 (Perkins, Candrian 2). Free throws: RT 6-17, MR 11-4. Total fouls: RT 14, MR 19. Records: RT 10-10 (4-7 Region 7), MR 13-8 (8-3 Region 7).

High school girls basketball6 NDAPSSA Class A poll

  1. Bismarck Century (13) 21-0 65
  2. Mandan 19-2 47
  3. Devils Lake 20-1 43
  4. Fargo Shanley 18-3 25
  5. Bismarck Legacy 15-6 9

 
First place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo Sheyenne (15-6).

 

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness