ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 18

High school boys basketball Beach 61, Killdeer 46 K 5 15 10 16 B 19 20 14 8 K: Daylon Danks 16, Kostner Benz-Weber 8, Kacen Gartner 7, Tyler Hansen 6, Kadin Nodland 4, Dawson Schneider 3, Ezekiel Diaz 1, Cayden Kling 1. B: Gage Swanson 20, Jhett ...

High school boys basketball

Beach 61, Killdeer 46

K 5 15 10 16

B 19 20 14 8

K: Daylon Danks 16, Kostner Benz-Weber 8, Kacen Gartner 7, Tyler Hansen 6, Kadin Nodland 4, Dawson Schneider 3, Ezekiel Diaz 1, Cayden Kling 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

B: Gage Swanson 20, Jhett Farstveet 11, Tevin Dietz 8, Brandon Schulte 7, Blake Van Horn 5, Jacob Lawson 4, Jared Wojahn 4, Kaden Volk 2.

3-pointers: K 3 (Danks), B 1 (Schulte). Free throws: K 9-16, B 12-19. Total fouls: K 16, B 20. Records: K 0-11 (0-4 Region 7), B 7-5 (4-0 Region 7).

 

Hazen 68, Hettinger-Scranton 37

H 15 21 15 17

HS 5 9 15 8

H: Garrett Ward 19, Isaac Doll 14, Dylan Martell 10, Jayce Zuern 10, Tyson Van Inwagen 5, Cullen Traiser 4, Seth Olander 2, Austin Richter 1.

HS: Jeran Anderson 16, Brady Dillon 9, Jacob Dix 6, Warrick Dilse 6, Connor Dilse 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

3-pointers: H 4 (Zuern 2), HS 3 (Anderson 2). Free throws: H 11-14, HS 8-14. Total fouls: H 12, HS 11. Records: H 7-3 (2-1 Region 7), HS 0-12 (0-3 Region 7).

Mott-Regent 37, Bowman County 35

BC 6 4 12 13

MR 10 7 12 8

BC: Caleb Duffield 13, Brian Anaya 10, Jacob Svihovec 7, Matt Osendorf 3, Jaxon Fischer 2.

MR: Cody Perkins 16, Isaac Frey 5, Ryan Doe 4, Jayden Hauck 4, Asad Watson-Buffalo 4, Sam Huether 2, Caleb Candrian 2.

3-pointers: BC 2 (Osendorf, Dufield). Free throws: BC 5-7, MR 11-15. Total fouls: BC 15, MR 12. Records: BC 6-4 (0-3 Region 7), MR 6-6 (3-1 Region 7).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Heart River 68, New Town 63 (OT)

NT 15 18 16 11 3

HR 11 16 13 20 8

NT: Shooter Stewart 23, Tristan Williams 14, Roderick M. 12, Robert White 8, Dwight Bruce 4, Khael DeCoteau 2.

HR: Cauy Shypkoski 23, Lan Chruszch 16, Logan Quimby 12, Jett Mattson 6, Braden Obrigewitch 5, Trystan Gregory 3, Ian Silbernagel 3.

3-pointers: NT 2 (Stewart), HR 7 (Shypkoski 5). Free throws: NT 5-12, HR 15-19. Total fouls: NT 19, HR 15. Records: NT 6-6, HR 3-8 (1-4 Region 7).

 High school girls basketball Heart River 47, New Town 38

HR 12 11 10 14

NT 11 7 7 13

HR: Caylee Wilke 11, Jersey Filkowski 10, Afton Shypkoski 8, McKenna Haverluk 8, Taylor Fagerberg 4, Lelani Privratsky 4, Jerrica Praus 2.

NT: Shay Brunelle 13, Brooke Fox 6, Ivy Fox 6, Zoe Fox 6, Bryanna Rainbow 4, Mara Brunelle 3.

3-pointers: NT 1 (M. Brunelle). Free throws: HR 13-23, NT 3-6. Total fouls: HR 12, NT 20. Fouled out: NT, I. Fox, S. Brunelle. Records: HR 8-5 (3-2 Region 7), NT 6-9.

 

Center-Stanton 41, Glen Ullin-Hebron 34

Records: CS 12-2, GUH 8-6 (4-1 Region 7).

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness