ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Monday, Dec. 10

High school girls basketball NDAPSSA Class B poll Thompson (15) 5-0 168 Kindred (1) 4-0 146 Rugby (1) 5-0 130 Velva 6-0 112 Grafton 3-0 94 Kidder County 6-0 83 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 1-2 43 Linton-HMB 4-0 42 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 4-1 37 Trenton 3...

High school girls basketball

NDAPSSA Class B poll

  1. Thompson (15) 5-0 168
  2. Kindred (1) 4-0 146
  3. Rugby (1) 5-0 130
  4. Velva 6-0 112
  5. Grafton 3-0 94
  6. Kidder County 6-0 83
  7. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 1-2 43
  8. Linton-HMB 4-0 42
  9. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 4-1 37
  10. Trenton 3-0 27

 
First place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (3-1), Carrington (3-1), Hettinger-Scranton (4-1), Oakes (3-1), Beach (3-0), Ellendale (3-2), Harvey-Wells County (4-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-0).

Results Saturday Roughrider Tournament - Championship Game

ADVERTISEMENT

Hettinger-Scranton 58, Bowman County 32

BC 10 10 4 8 - 32

HS 13 11 10 24 - 58

BC: Abigail Bartholomay 9, Maury Burke 4, Abby Smyle 4, Alexius Miller 4, Amy Jeffers 4, Ellie Stafford 3, Jillian Svihovec 2, Ashlynn Dix 2.

HS: Sam Oase 17, Alyssa Andress 15, Abbie Kludt 8, Briana Sanford 7, Carolyn Schultz 3, Sidra Sadowsky 2, Quinn Mellmer 2, Beth Lien 2, Abbi Steeke 2.

3-pointers: BC 1 (Bartholomay 1), HS 4 (Kludt 2). Free throws: BC 5-12, HS 6-12. Total fouls: BC 17, HS 12. Records: BC 3-1, HS 4-1.

 

Roughrider Tournament - Third-Place Game

ADVERTISEMENT

Killdeer 56, Stanley 55

S: Jossi Meyer 19, Hayley Schmidt 18, Taylor Dean 12, Hannah Sorenson 4, Danae Vachal 2.

K: Shawnee Hansen 16, Karly Bang 9, Myranda Reiss 6, Steena Larsen 6, Tyra Dahlen 5, Melayna Four Bear 5, Chelsey Morlock 3, Shyanne Oversen 2, Kelly Bang 2, Kylee Boltz 2.

3-pointers: S 2 (Dean 2), K 2 (Four Bear 1, Hansen 1). Free throws: S 9-21, K 20-33. Total fouls: S 25, K 14. Rebounds: S 23 (Schmidt 6), K 48 (Dahlen 10). Assists: S 6 (Dean 4), K 5 (Morlock 2). Steals: S 13 (Meyer 3, Dean 3), K 16 (Larsen 4). Blocks: S 4 (Dean 4), K 3 (Oversen 3). Turnovers: S 17, K 27. Records: S 2-4, K 3-2.

 

Roughrider Tournament - Fifth-Place Game

Heart River 43, New England 20

HR: Lelani Privratsky 10, Laken Jacobson 10, Caylee Wilke 9, Madison Bebee 6, Jocelyn Baranko 4, Afton Shypkoski 2, Taylar Fagerberg 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

NE: Shelley Kathrein 11, Molly Rayhorn 4, Takoda Westling 3, Hadley Binstock 2.

3-pointers: HR 1 (Wilke 1), NE 2 (Kathrein 1, Westling 1). Free throws: HR 4-14, NE 2-7. Total fouls: HR 12, NE 14. Fouled out: 1 (NE, Binstock). Rebounds: HR 36 (Fagerberg 10), NE 34 (Rayhorn 9). Assists: HR 2 (Jacobson 1, McKenna Haverluk), NE 0. Steals: HR 10 (Jacobson 4), NE 5 (Kathrein 3). Blocks: HR 1 (Wilke 1), NE 2 (Kathrein 1, Elli Rettinger 1). Turnovers: HR 11, NE 14. Records: HR 3-2, NE 1-3.

 

Roughrider Tournament - Seventh-Place Game

Beulah 60, Richardton-Taylor 38

B: Erin Walcker 29, Olivia Martens 9, Paige Miller 8, Trinity Doe 6, Faith Schnabel 4, Allyson Walcker 2.

RT: Skylar Crow 13, Carly Deide 8, Maylyn Naumann 6, Elle Goetz 5, Ieesha Jordan 3, JaLynn Olsen 2, Gracee Kuntz 1.

3-pointers: B 2 (Martens 1, Doe 1), RT 1 (Crow 1). Free throws: B 16-33, RT 9-23. Total fouls: B 21, RT 24. Fouled out: 1 (B, Horning). Rebounds: B 32 (E. Walcker 12), RT 29 (Jordan 6, Deide 6). Assists: B 9 (E. Walcker 4), RT 4 (Crow 2). Steals: B 11 (Martens 4), RT 16 (Crow 4, Jordan 4). Blocks: B 1 (E. Walcker 1), RT 1 (Goetz 1).Records: B 1-4, RT 1-4.

 

New Salem Invitational - Fifth-Place Game

Glen Ullin-Hebron 49, Center-Stanton 45

GUH 14 13 10 12 - 49

CS 8 13 7 17 - 45

GUH: Kinsey Zuroff 21, Lexi Gietzen 11, Kristin Schaaf 8, Taizalee Glass 5, Taylor Christensen 3, Chelsey Duppong 1.

CS: Ashley Frank 16, Amber Frank 10, Katie Kraft 8, Morgan Vitek 6, Teegan Henke 2, Kori Nagel 1, Karsyn Haag 1, Hannah Hoffman 1.

3-pointers: GUH 6 (Zuroff 3), CS 7 (Am. Frank 5). Free throws: GUH 9-20, CS 8-14. Total fouls: GUH 10, CS 17. Fouled out: 1 (CS, Vitek). Records: GUH 3-2, CS 2-2.

 

New Salem Invitational - Seventh-Place Game

Mott-Regent 57, New Salem-Almont 30

MR 12 17 13 15 - 57

NSA 12 7 6 3 - 30

MR: Bree Friedt 16, Kiara Koepplin 12, Karagan Friedt 8, Kattie Honeyman 8, Madison Meier 6, Hailee Olson 3, Madison Rafferty 2, Morgan Hertz 2.

NSA: Jacklyn Pazdernik 7, Kendyl Hoger 5, Timbyr Walking Elk 5, Brooke Kunz 4, Fayth Hoger 4, Leah Slag 3, Grace Toepke 2.

3-pointers: MR 4 (Koepplin 2, Meier 2), NSA 3 (K. Hoger 1, Slag 1, Walking Elk 1). Free throws: MR 1-8, NSA 3-9. Total fouls: MR 8, NSA 13. Records: MR 2-2, NSA 0-6.

Results Monday Killdeer 68, New Town 33

NT 26 15 19 8

K 8 8 6 11

NT: ZOe Fox 7, MaKaila Martin 6, Ivy Fox 4.

K: Shawnee Hansen 16, Karly Bang 13, Melayna Four Bear 12, Kylee Boltz 8, Tyra Dahlen 6, Steena Larsen 5, Myranda Reiss 4, Shyanna Oversen 2, Chelsey Morlock 2.

3-pointers: NT 1 (Z. Fox), K 2 (Four Bear). Free throws: NT 6-12, K 12-23. Total Fouls: NT 24, K, 18. Fouled out: K, Reiss. Records: NT 1-5, K 4-2.

 

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 54, Richardton-Taylor 45

RT: Skylar Crow 20, Elle Goetz 12, JaLynn Olson 4, MayLynn Naumann 3, Ieesha Jordan 3, Gracee Kuntz 2, Kara Vogle 1.

3-pointers: Field Goals: RT 14-44 (Crow 7-17) Free throws: RT 9-18 (Crow 3-4). Records: TLMM 3-2, RT 2-3

 

High school boys basketball NDAPSSA Class B poll

  1. Bishop Ryan (8) 1-0 154
  2. Thompson (4) 1-0 149
  3. Dickinson Trinity (1) 1-0 120
  4. Hillsboro-Central Valley (1) 1-0 104
  5. Richland 2-0 99
  6. Carrington (2) 0-0 90
  7. Shiloh Christian 0-1 69
  8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (1) 1-0 68
  9. Kindred 0-1 13

   Rugby 0-0 13
 

First place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Cavalier (1-0), Enderlin (1-0), Mandaree (2-0), Langdon-Edmore-Munich (0-1), Beulah (0-0), White Shield (2-0), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (0-0), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (0-0), Grafton (0-1), New Rockford-Sheyenne (0-0), Oak Grove (0-0), Powers Lake (0-1).

 

Results Saturday Linton Shootout

Strasburg-Zeeland 64, Hettinger-Scranton 49

SZ 16 22 13 13 - 64

HS 5 17 11 16 - 49

SZ: Alex Scherr 21, Jake Wagner 10, Coleman Nievawsma 9, Mac Kremer 7, Alex Vandervorst 7, Hunter Haak 6, Jordan Huzenga 4.

HS: Jeran Anderson 17, Gabriel Eaton 13, Jacob Dix 9, Warrick Dilse 6, Brady Dillon 4.

3-pointers: SZ 3 (Wagner 1, Kremer 1, Scherr 1), HS 8 (Anderson 5). Free throws: SZ 9-11, HS 3-7. Total fouls: SZ 8, HS 8. Records: SZ 2-0, HS 0-1.

 

Linton Shootout

Mott-Regent 66, Linton HMB 56

MR 14 11 15 26 - 66

L 18 19 9 8 - 56

MR: Cody Perkins 23, Asad Watson-Buffalo 16, Jayden Hauck 8, Rayce Kovar 7, Isaac Frey 6, Caleb Candrian 6.

L: Carter Renz 19, Lucas Schumacher 14, Paul McCrory 10, Parker Gerving 10, Boston Gefroh 3.

3-pointers: MR 3 (Candrian 2), L 8 (Renz 3). Free throws: MR 9-12, L 6-8. Total fouls: MR 10, MR 13. Fouled out: 1 (L, Schumacher). Records: MR 1-0, L 1-1.

 

Linton Shootout

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (1-0) 71, Beach (0-2) 64

Results Monday Grant County 69, Hettinger-Scranton 53

HS 20 4 10 9

GC 15 15 12 17

HS: Jeran Anderson 26, Brady Dillon 11, Gabriel Eaton 8, Connor Dilse 4, Warrick Dilse 3.

GC: Nathan Bren 24, Nathan Roth 19, Rayman Zimmerman 11.

3-pointers: HS 6 (Anderson 4), GC 8 (Roth 5). Free throws: HS 9-17, GC 4-9. Total fouls: HS 11, GC 17. Records: HS 0-3, GC 2-0.

High school wrestling Results Saturday Bowman County Rotary

Team scores: 1, Bowman County, 267. 2, Killdeer, 145. 3, Dickinson JV, 132.5. 4, Baker (Mont.), 107. 5, Standing Rock, 69. 6, Lemmon-McIntosh (S.D.), 68. 7, Hettinger-Scranton, 52. 8, Alexander, 58. 9, Faith (S.D.), 25. 10, Harding County (S.D.), 3.

106: 1, Cade Martian, BC. 2, Cody Simmons, K. 3, Zakary Tackett, D JV. 4, Jennifer Verdin, HS.

113: 1, Gus Bombach, K. 2, Gavin Dalley, HS. 3, Jaran Frank, HS. 4, Weston LaPierre, K. 5, Tegan Miller, B.

120: 1, Kolby Sperry, BC. 2, Devon Nesbitt, B. 3, Isaac Jaggi, K. 4, Devin Messer, D JV. 5, Cassidy Demery-Pete, SR. 6, Trey Fuller, F.

126: 1, Tucker Strand, BC. 2, Damien Nesbitt, B. 3, Trenton Gillen, D JV. 4, Warrick Morel, D JV.

132: 1, Shad Agard, SR. 2, Dalton Lecoe, B. 3, Cullen Murphy, D JV. 4, Keiren Coyle, BC. 5, Caydon Wolbaum, BC. 6, Kaden Selle, D JV.

138: 1, Clay Schmalz, BC. 2, Emmitt Maher, LM. 3, Evan Lubken, D JV. 4, Brady Henderickson, BC. 5, Riggin Anders, F.

145: 1, Jayden Ybarra, A. 2, Cody Booth, D JV. 3, Brody Headley, BC. 4, Matthew Mollman, LM. 5, Bruce Higbee, B.

152: 1, Jacoby Mattern, BC. 2, Cris Pinto, D JV. 3, Gabe Bell, K. 4, Jo Alaniz, F.

160-170: 1, Zach Andersen, K. 2, Jacob Ruggles, BC. 3, Dylan Witt, LM. 4, John Tomjack, K. 5, Marc Gallagos, B. 6, Kaden Keener, SR.

182: 1, Clayton Mattern, BC. 2, Ethan Reichenberg, B. 3, Levi Rychner, K. 4, Alfonso Enciso, D JV. 5, Remington Buchman, BC.

195: 1, Carlton Turnquist, A. 2, Mitch Stuber, BC. 3, Dominick Harrison, SR. 4, Shang Agard, SR.

220: 1, Beau Jeffers, BC. 2, Sam Urwiller, HS. 3, Jarrid Kostelecky, D JV. 4, Anthony Chavez, D JV.

285: 1, Curtis Hall, K. 2, Nate Boehm, BC. 3, Jake Ellison, LM. 4, Michael Moreno, K.

Al Larson Carrington Invitational

Team scores: 1, Carrington, 209.5. 2, New Salem-Almont, 207. 3, Minot, 193.5. 4, Velva, 115. 5, Pembina County North, 111. 6, Napoleon, 107. 7, Harvey, 99.5. 8, Beulah-Hazen, 92. 9, Larimore, 42.5. 10, Bismarck High JV, 37.5. 11, Bismarck Legacy, 27. 12, Mandan JV, 3. T13 Maddock, 0. T13, Mayport CG, 0.

106: First place: Matthew Duschscherer (C), over Trevor Hinkle (PCN), Fall 1:50. Fifth place: Wyatt Engwicht (NSA), over Mason Mellmer (BH), Dec. 5-3.

106B: 1, Hank LeClair, MCG. 2, Zachary Imler, Mi.. 3, Sergio Campos, BL. 4, Kade Marker, Mi.. 5, Clayton Hinker, BH.

113: First place: Kelby Armstrong (Mi.), over Gunnar Mogen (V), Fall 3:06. Fifth place: Connor Bosch, (BH), over Carson Brown (PCN), DFF.

120: First place: Isaac Felche (H), over Davian Rios (Mi.), Fall 0:54. Fifth place: Stephen Schulze (Mi.), over Cade Harm (Beulah-Hazen), Fall 1:17.

126: First place: Clay Gerhardt (NSA), over Corey Hooker (Mi.), Dec. 3-2.

132: First place: Tayt Wolding (NSA), over Samuel Goodman (Mi.), MD 10-0

138: First place: Lucas Geiszler (C), over Ethan Gammans (NSA), Fall 3:19.

145: First place: Chauncey Dittus (NSA), over Trevon McClaanahan (Mi.), MD 11-2.

152: First place: Josh Irwin (NSA), over, Tate Hoggarth (C), Fall 2:37.

160: First place: Nathan Weigel (N), over Michael Clifton (C), Fall 2:39. Fifth place: Rylan Sago (BH), over. Jordin Lennon (Mi.), MD 8-0.

160B: 1, Tyler Selzler, NSA. 2, Devin Heaton, BL. 3, Jackson Rexine, MCG. 4, Jessica Taylor, Mi., 5, Brycen Ouellette, PCN.

170: First place: Garrett Jangula (N), over Lane Doll (NSA), Fall 0:25. Third place: Aaron Ripplinger (BH), over Kaulder Kvamme (C), Fall 4:10.

182: First place: Isaiah Huus (NSA), over Beau Retzlaff (C), Fall 2:47.

195: First place: Bailey Lawson (H), over Colton Buskness (C), Dec. 6-4.

220: First place: Kaden Sago (BH), over Adam Morman (NSA), Fall 1:29.

285: First place: Nick Hodges (V), over Jerimiah Jespersen (V), Fall 1:26. Third place: Asher Woods (Mi.), over Fred Lundstrom (BH), Dec. 3-1.

What To Read Next
Brantley III sets second all-time record in shot put, Wrzesinski breaks school and North Star record in 60 meter hurdles
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.
Engwitch and Speelmon take home belt buckles in victory at memorial home tourney
Before a packed crowd at home, Dickinson State dominated the Comets going 45% from the floor, grabbing 48 boards and double-digits in assists