ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Monday, Dec. 3

High school girls basketball First NDAPSSA Class B poll Thompson (13) 2-0 164 Kindred (2) 2-0 146 Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 1-0 126 Rugby (1) 4-0 117 Shiloh Christian 2-0 82 Velva 3-0 72 Grafton 1-0 55 Oakes 2-0 29 Kidder County 3-0 25 Linton-HMB...

High school girls basketball

First NDAPSSA Class B poll

  1. Thompson (13) 2-0 164
  2. Kindred (2) 2-0 146
  3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 1-0 126
  4. Rugby (1) 4-0 117
  5. Shiloh Christian 2-0 82
  6. Velva 3-0 72
  7. Grafton 1-0 55
  8. Oakes 2-0 29
  9. Kidder County 3-0 25
  10. Linton-HMB 3-0 23

 
First place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (1-0), Trenton (0-0), Hettinger-Scranton (1-1), Bowman County (1-0), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (2-1), Harvey-Wells County (3-1), Beach (2-0),  Carrington (1-0), Center-Stanton (0-1), Grant County (2-0), Oak Grove (0-1).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Results Saturday

McLean County Shootout
Linton-HMB 59, Hettinger-Scranton 56

HS 16 17 13 10 - 56

LHMB 17 14 14 14 - 59

HS: Sam Oase 23, Alyssa Andress 16, Abbie Kludt 12, Bailee Pierce 3, Briana Sanford 2.

LHMB: Erica Umber 20, Teegan Scherr 17, Jaycee Richter 10, Precious Vetter 10, Madi Ptacek 2.

3-pointers: HS 1 (Pierce 1), LHMB 3 (Scherr 2, Umber 1). Free throws: HS 2-9, LHMB 16-23. Total fouls: HS 20, LHMB 6. Fouled out: HS 1 (Kludt). Records: HS 1-1. LHMB 3-0.

McLean County Shootout

ADVERTISEMENT

Mott-Regent 50, Strasburg-Zeeland 34

MR 14 6 18 14 -

SZ 5 7 10 12 - 34

MR: Madison Rafferty 18, Bree Friedt 12, Karagan Friedt 6, Megan Hill 4, Kiara Koepplin 4, Morgan Hertz 2, Hailee Olson 2, Madison Meier 2.

SZ: Madison VanderVorst 20, Abby Scherr 4, Lily Haak 4, Shyla Haak 4, Shelby VanderVorst 2.

3-pointers: MR 1 (Rafferty 1), SZ 1 (M. VanderVorst 1). Free throws: MR 3-5, SZ 13-19. Total fouls: MR 17, SZ 13. Fouled out: SZ 2 (Scherr, M. VanderVorst). Records: MR 1-0, SZ 0-3.

McLean County Shootout

Beach 58, Larimore 54

ADVERTISEMENT

B 16 16 13 13

L 21 17 4 12

B: Madi Wilhelmi 16, Kennady Myers 12, Megan Rising 11, Mikayla Paul 11, Madi Nunberg 5, Rachel Bosserman 2, Alyvia Braden 1.

L: Macy Yahna 22, Hayee Klava 17, Ivy Daws 7, Trinidy Larsen 4, Kinsey Pernat 4.

3-pointers: B 5 (Wilhelmi 2, Paul 2), L 9 (Klava 5). Free throws: B 13-19, L 1-3. Total fouls: B 12, L 19. Rebounds: B 37 (Paul 9), L N/A. Steals: B 10 (Bosserman 3), L N/A. Turnovers: B 20, L N/A. Records: B 2-0, L 0-3.

 

McLean County Shootout

Glen Ullin-Hebron (1-1) 45, Garrison (0-3) 24

Wilton-Wing (2-1) 52, Beulah (0-2) 51

Richardton-Taylor 78 (1-0), Max 11

 

Kidder County 55, Heart River 32

HR 15 10 2 5 - 32

KC 12 13 14 16 - 55

HR: Afton Shypkoski 11, Caylee Wilke 9, Laken Jacobson 3, Jocelyn Baranko 2, Lelani Privratsky 2, Jersey Filkowski 2, Taylar Fargerberg 2, Madison Bebee 1.

KC: Brittany Rath 19, Madelyn Schmidt 14, Jaslyn Magstadt 11, Kennedy Harter 9, Hailey Pfaff 2.

3-pointers: HR 3 (Wilke 1, Jacobson 1, Shypkoski 1), KC 3 (Schmidt 2, Magstadt 1). Free throws: HR 7-11, KC 6-15. Total fouls: HR 10, KC 14. Records: HR 1-1, KC 3-0.

 

Shiloh Christian (2-0) 66, Hazen (0-1) 33

 

Results Monday

New Salem Tournament:

Grant County 45, Mott-Regent 40

High school wrestling Results Saturday

Velva Invitational Tournament

Team scores: 1, Carrington, 329.5. 2, Bishop Ryan, 271. 3, Velva, 161.5. 4, Northern Lights, 159. 5, Watford City, 157.5. 6, Rugby, 148. 7, Harvey, 124.5. 8, Beulah-Hazen, 117.5. 9, Minot 99.5. 10, Larimore, 90. 11, Kenmare, 79. 12, Williams County, 73. 13, Mondak, 70. 14, Alexander, 36. 15, 33.5. 15, Stanley, 33.5. 16, Maddock, 7. 17, New Town, 0.

106: 1st place: Matthew Duchscherer, C, over Conner Harvey, BR, Dec. 9-2. 5th place: Nathan Baldaras, Wa.C, over Mason Mallmer, BH, Dec. 5-3.

113: 1st place: Gunnar Mogen, V, over Robert Norman, L, Fall 2:46. 5th place: Connor Bosch, BH, over Bransen Larsen, L, Fall 3:14.

120: 1st place: Victor Garcia, Mi., over Ridley Odden, R, Dec. 5-4.

126: 1st place: Corey Hooker, Mi. over Ethan Wonser, Wi.C, Dec. 7-0.

132: 1st place: Aden Jensen, R, over Case McCloud, NL, Fall 2:00.

138: 1st place: Riley Zachmeier, R, over Lucas Geiszler, C, Dec. 5-4.

145: 1st place: Austin Hendrickson, C, over Jaeger Lundeen, BR, Fall 5:07.

152: 1st place: Skyler Ford, K, over Tate Hoggarth, C, SV-1 9-7.

160: 1st place: Kaleb Beeter, BR, over Michael Clifton, C, MD 15-7.

170: 1st place: Cody Luck, BR, over Beau Matson, Wa.C, Dec. 7-0. 3rd place: Rylan Sago, BH, over Zachary Hughbanks, Mi., Fall 2:28.

182: 1st place: Corbin Okeson, BR, over Alex Charette, NL, Fall 1:23. 5th place: Aaron Ripplinger, BH, over Joshua Duckworth, Wa.C, MD 8-0.

195: 1st place: Bailey Lawson, H, over Kersey Harris, BR, Fall 3:20.

220: 1st place: Kaden Wolsky, C, over Sago, BH, Fall 2:37.

285: 1st place: Max Defender, NL, over Keegan Henjum, BR, TB-1 5-2. 7th place: John Goodvin, BH, over Jack Wilhelmi, S, RULE.

 

Mandan Lions Tournament

Team scores: 1, RC Central (S.D.), 277. 2, Bismarck High, 263.5. 3, RC Stevens (S.D.), 259.5. 4, Sturgis (S.D.), 226. 5, Mandan, 188.5. 6, Bismarck Century, 150.5. 7, West Fargo, 141. 8, Turtle Mountain, 110.5. 9, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 91.5. T10, Hettinger-Scranton, 82. T10, Bismarck Legacy, 82. 12, Killdeer, 43.

106: 1st place: Kaden Olson, S, over Christian Tanefeu, BH, MD 9-0. Cons. Semifinal: Steven Permann, S, over Miles Weichmann, HS, Dec. 15-8. Cons. Semifinal: Tyler Porter, WF, over, Peyton Tuhy, HS, TF 16-0.

113: 1st place: Cael Larson, RCC, over Wilfried Tanefeu, BH, Fall 1:18. Cons. Semifinal: Kelton Olson, S, over Gus Bombach, K, Fall 1:16.

120: 1st place: Reece Barnhardt, BSM, over Jacob Wood, S, MD 12-4.

126: 1st place: Kyle Burwick, HS, over Clay Radenz, BC, Fall 2:27.

132: 1st place: Drew Steidler, BSM, over Maverick Martin, BL, TF 17-1.

138: 1st place: Ryan Ripplinger, BH, over William Kleinkencht, M, MD 13-2.

145: 1st place: TJ Morrison, RCC, over Matthew Rader, BC, MD, 11-2. Cons. Semifinal: Clay LaRocque, TM, over Ezra Weichmann, HS, Fall 1:59. Cons. Semifinal: Brandt Kringlie, BH, over Dylan Tabor, K, Fall 3:09.

152: 1st place: Cooper Voorhees, RCS, over Spencer LeDoux, WF, Fall 1:18.

160: 1st place: Gage Roaldson, BH, over Wren Jacobs, S, Dec. 4-2. 5th place: Nate Allen, RCS, over Ty Warbis, HS, TF 16-1.

170: 1st place: Wyatt Jungclaus, RCC, over Caleb Brink, RCS, MD 17-8. 5th place: Zach Andersen, K, over, Jacob Boehm, BC, Dec. 10-5. Cons. Semifinal: Boehm, BC, over Tristan Pekas, HS, Dec. 8-4. Cons. Semifinal: Andersen, K, over John Tomjack, K, Fall 0:49.

182: 1st place: Cade Pederson, WF, over Anthony Knodell, RCC, over Dec. 7-2. 5th place: Taylor Coffield, S, over Levi Rychner, K, Fall 2:53.  

195: 1st place: Matthew Kaylor, BL, over Nolan Smith, RCC, Fall 4:22.

220: 1st place: Jacob Boehm, M, over Hunter McMath, RCS, MD 10-0.

285: 1st place: Chase Dockter, BH, over, Konnor Stordalen, BC, Fall 2:43. 5th place: Kordell Meyers, M,  over Curtis Hall, K, Fall 2:40.

What To Read Next
Brantley III sets second all-time record in shot put, Wrzesinski breaks school and North Star record in 60 meter hurdles
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.
Engwitch and Speelmon take home belt buckles in victory at memorial home tourney
Before a packed crowd at home, Dickinson State dominated the Comets going 45% from the floor, grabbing 48 boards and double-digits in assists