ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 18

High school boys basketball NDAPSSA Class B poll Thompson (15) 19-1 150 Hillsboro-Central Valley 17-3 129 Bishop Ryan 17-2 119 Richland 17-2 98 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 16-3 95 Shiloh Christian 16-3 63 Kindred 17-2 56 New Rockford-Sheyenne 16-2 50 ...

High school boys basketball

NDAPSSA Class B poll

  1. Thompson (15) 19-1 150
  2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 17-3 129
  3. Bishop Ryan 17-2 119
  4. Richland 17-2 98
  5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 16-3 95
  6. Shiloh Christian 16-3 63
  7. Kindred 17-2 56
  8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 16-2 50
  9. Rugby 16-3 38
  10. Grafton 16-3 13

First place votes in parentheses.
Others receiving votes: Beulah (15-4), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-3), Central Cass (13-6), Ray (17-2).

 

Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, Grant County 46

ADVERTISEMENT

GUH 17 13 14 19

GC 9 15 9 13

GUH: Braden Zuroff 32, Grant Gerving 11, Mason Gerving 5, Garret Soupir 5, Braxton Rolle 4, Chase Remboldt 4, Dawson Zuroff 2.

GC: Conner Ottmar 12, Nathan Bren 9, Rayman Zimmerman 9, Ethan Hoffman 6, Nathan Roth 3, Tyler Rokusek 2, Jonathan Boget 2, Evan Friesz 2, Ryan Muggli 1.

3-pointers: GUH 1 (G. Gerving), GC 4 (Hoffman 2). Free throws: GUH 4-7, GC 14-21. Total fouls: GUH 14, GC 16. Records: GUH 16-3 (Region 7 8-1), GC 6-13.

 

Results Saturday

Beulah 74, Beach 46

ADVERTISEMENT

Bea 7 9 18 12

Beu 23 20 7 24

Bea: Gage Swanson 22, Tevin Dietz 13, Jared Wojahn 4, Blake Van Horn 3, Jacob Lawson 2, Brandon Schulte 2.

Beu: Jonah Larson 28, Trey Brandy 12, Joe Hager 8, Chad Morsette Jr. 7, Sean Gierke 7, Kaleb McGraw 6, Dawson Bieber 4, Nathan Battest 2.

3-pointers: Bea 3 (Dietz 3), Beu 5 (Gierke 2, Brandt 2). Free throws: Bea 13-23, Beu 13-21. Total fouls: Bea 15, Beu 17. Fouled out: 2 (Bea: Van Horn, Beu: Yeager). Records: Bea 7-13 (Region 7 4-6), Beu 15-4 (Region 7 10-1).

Bowman County 58, New England 45

Records: NE 6-14 (Region 7 2-8), BC 12-7 (Region 7 5-5).

High school girls basketball NDAPSSA Class B poll

ADVERTISEMENT

  1. Kidder County (10) 21-0 134
  2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (3) 18-2 133
  3. Grafton (2) 18-2 115
  4. Thompson 18-2 99
  5. Hettinger-Scranton 20-1 81
  6. Trenton 21-0 79
  7. Kindred 17-3 67
  8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-3 45
  9. Velva 20-2 40
  10. Linton-HMB 18-3 16

First place votes in parentheses.
Others receiving votes: Carrington (17-3), Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (20-2), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (18-4), Rugby 17-4).

What To Read Next
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State Beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness
Members Only
Midgets’ late goal would only serve as a consolation, falling to the Demons 2-1 in gritty performance highlighting signs of season-long improvement
With talented players from 6 different states, including North Dakota and Montana, the Blue Hawks are poised for another winning season with key additions to the team's roster.