ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Monday, Jan. 21

High school boys basketball NDAPSSA Class B poll Thompson (16) 12-0 160 Hillsboro-Central Valley 10-1 141 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 10-1 127 Kindred 9-1 96 Rugby 10-1 88 Shiloh Christian 10-2 67 Bishop Ryan 10-2 49 Cavalier 9-2 44 Richland 7-2 42 Wh...

High school boys basketball  

NDAPSSA Class B poll

  1. Thompson (16) 12-0 160
  2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 10-1 141
  3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 10-1 127
  4. Kindred 9-1 96
  5. Rugby 10-1 88
  6. Shiloh Christian 10-2 67
  7. Bishop Ryan 10-2 49
  8. Cavalier 9-2 44
  9. Richland 7-2 42
  10. White Shield 12-1 27

 
Others receiving votes: New Rockford-Sheyenne (8-2), Beulah (7-3), Central Cass (6-4), Mandaree (11-2), Edgeley Kulm-Montpelier (9-2), Dickinson Trinity (11-3), Grafton (9-2).

First-place votes in parentheses.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

New Town 58, Killdeer 25

K 8 7 5 5

NT 18 16 14 10

K: Daylon Danks 10, Kadin Nodland 4, Tyler Hansen 4, Michael Moreno 3, Dawson Schneider 2. Cayden Kling 2.

NT: Kolby Overlie 11, Isaiah Quick Bear 10, Emil Nakapaau 6, Tristan Williams 6, Brady Bratcvold 5, Robert White Jr. 5, Roderick McIntosh 5, Dwight Bruce 4, Shooter Stewart 3, Ethan Wells 2, A.J. Jefferson 1.

Records: K 0-12 (Region 7 0-4), NT 7-6.

Results Saturday Mott-Regent 54, Faith (S.D.) 40

F 17 9 8 6

ADVERTISEMENT

MR 16 13 12 13

F: Tyson Selby 24, Harland Groves 9, Layton Stede 4, Trevton Bushong 3.

MR: Asad Watson-Buffalo 12, Cody Perkins 10, Ryan Doe 8, Caleb Candrian 7, Sam Huether 6, Isaac Frey 5, Jayden Hauck 4, Logan Lutz 2.

3-pointers: F 2 (Bushong, Selby), MR 3 (Candrian, Watson-Buffalo, Perkins). Free throws: F 6-12, MR 11-13. Total fouls: F 14, MR 14. Records: F 7-3, MR 7-6 (Region 7 3-1).

 

Kidder County 74, Heart River 52

KC 27 13 18 16

HR 12 14 19 7

ADVERTISEMENT

KC: Austin Schmidt 17, Gage Pfaff 15, Trey Diegel 14, Elijah Fallgatter 7, Dillon Stroh 6, Jonah Harter 6, Jayden Rath 5, Parker Hager 4

HR: Lane Chruszch 17, Cauy Shypkoski 16, Preston Walter 6, Jett Mattson 6, Trystan Gregory 3, Tyler Kastrow 2.

3-pointers: KC 12 (Diegel 4), HR 8 (Shypkoski 4). Free throws: KC 12-16, HR 8-11. Total fouls: KC 13, HR 12. Turnovers: KC N/A, HR 18. Records: KC 8-4, HR 3-10 (Region 7 1-5).

 

New England 52, New Salem-Almont 48

NSA: N/A.

NE: Aiden Rebel 21, Gabe Sorenson 13, Jaxon Hewson 10, Cooper Granger 4, Logan Wolf 4.

3-pointers: NSA N/A, NE 4 (Rebel 3). Free throws: NSA N/A, NE 4-8. Total fouls: NSA N/A, NE 18. Rebounds: NSA N/A, NE 34 (Rebel 11). Assists: NSA N/A, NE 5 (Sorenson 3). Steals: NSA N/A, NE 7 (Rebel 3). Blocks: NSA N/A, NE 1 (Rebel). Turnovers: NSA N/A, NE 20. Records: NSA 8-5, NE 3-7 (Region 7 0-3).

 

Glen Ullin-Hebron 52, Flasher 37

F 4 12 11 10

GUH 10 8 19 15

F: Hunter Frederick 11, Chayson Boldt 9, Dylan Woodbury 5, Jaron Reis 5, Brett Gabrielson 3, Joey Leingang 2, Cody Ruscheinsky 2.

GUH: Mason Gerving 17, Grant Gerving 11, Braden Zuroff 11, Braxton Rolle 7, Dawson Zuroff 6.

3-pointers: F 1 (Steinmetz), GUH 6 (Zuroff). Free throws: F 12-18, GUH 13-17. Total fouls: F 17, GUH 16. Records: F 5-11, GUH 9-6 (Region 7 4-1).

 

Bowman County 59, Belle Fourche (S.D.) 41

Records: BF 5-8, BC 7-4 (Region 7 0-2).

High school girls basketball NDAPSSA Class B poll

  1. Grafton (7) 12-1 142
  2. Kidder County (8) 15-0 139
  3. Thompson 13-1 121
  4. Velva 13-1 90
  5. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 11-2 88
  6. Kindred 10-3 60
  7. Trenton 13-0 42
  8. Rugby 12-2 38
  9. Carrington 12-2 28
  10. Hettinger-Scranton 12-1 26

 
First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Four Winds-Minnewaukan (11-2), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (13-2), Linton-HMB (14-2), Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (11-2).

 

Hettinger-Scranton 58, Bowman County 44

BC 11 11 11 11

HS 17 10 12 19

BC: Jill Svihovec 13, Ellie Stafford 12, Abby Smyle 11, Abigail Bartholomay 3, Maury Burke 3, Alexius Miller 2.

HS: Alyssa Andress 17, Abbie Kludt 15, Sam Oase 12, Bailee Pierce 7, Briana Sanford 4, Carolyn Schultz 3.

3-pointers: BC 3 (Burke 2), HS 2 (Pierce, Schultz). Free throws: BC 7-15, HS 20-27. Total fouls: BC 22, HS 15. Records: BC 11-3 (4-1 Region 7), HS 13-1 (5-0 Region 7).

 

Mott-Regent 42, Hazen 36

MR 6 12 8 16

H 12 7 8 9

MR: Madison Rafferty 12, Bree Friedt 9, Megan Hill 8, Hailee Olson 4, Kiara Koepplin 3, Madison Meier 3, Karagan Friedt 2, Kattie Honeyman 1.

H: Paige Erhardt 12, Hope Ternes 8, Tia Borneman 6, Laekyn Schwab 4, Shanna Bakken 4, Hannah Sailer 2.

3-pointers: MR 4 (Hill 2), H 1 (Borneman). Free throws: MR 12-16, H 5-8. Total fouls: MR 13, H 14. Records: MR 9-6 (2-3 Region 7), H 1-13 (0-7 Region 7).

 

New England 44, Heart River 40

HR 13 10 5 12

NE 8 10 7 19

HR: Afton Shypkoski 12, Laken Jacobson 10, Caylee Wilke 6, Meg Silbernagel 4, Jersey Filkowski 4, Taylar Fagerberg 2, Jocelyn Baranko 2.

NE: Shelly Kathrein 14, Elizabeth Kaufman 13, Molly Rayhorn 9, Hadley Binstock 4, Elli Rettinger 2, Lindsay Koch 2.

3-pointers: HR 2 (Jacobson 2), NE 1 (Rayhorn). Free throws: HR 4-13, NE 9-19. Total fouls: HR 19, NE 16. Fouled out: 2 (HR: Filkowski, NE: Kathrein). Records: HR 8-6 (Region 7 3-3), NE 5-8 (Region 7 2-3).

 

Beach 66, Mandree 61

B 10 20 17 19

M 10 16 19 16

B: Megan Rising 20, Sam Oech 13, Kennady Myers 12, Rachel Bosserman 9, Madi Wilhelmi 5, Jenna Hildebrant 4, Alyvia Braden 2, Laiken Mahlum

M: Marea Deinlle 15, Daysha Serdahl 14, Julie Flying Horse 13, Hailey Vigen 11, Cherish Johnson 3, Starla Red Wolf 2, Jess Vigen 2.

3-pointers: B 6 (Rising 3), M 3 (Deinlle 2). Free throws: B 8-21, M 6-13. Total fouls: B 14, M 19. Records: B 10-4 (3-3 Region 7), M 7-7.

Results Saturday Bowman County 44, Belle Fourche (S.D.) 35

BF 12 8 7 8

BC 7 8 10 19

BF: Rylee Young 9, Ashley Byrd 8, Peyson Birkeland 7, Bella Jensen 5, Harley Fischer 4, Bree Pierce 2.

BC: Abby Smyle 12, Abigail Bartholomay 11, Jill Svihovec 8, Ellie Stafford 6, Maury Burke 5, Ashlynn Dix 2.

3-pointers: BF 2 (Young, Fischer), BC 3 (Bartholomay 3). Free throws: BF 9-15, BC 14-19. Total fouls: BF 16, BC 13. Fouled out: 1 (BF: Young). Records: BF 12-1, BC 11-2 (Region 7 5-0).

 

New England 48, New Salem-Almont 39

NSA 10 8 7 14

NE 14 7 11 16

NSA: Brooke Kunz 13, Jacklyn Pazdernik 8, Fayth Hoger 7, Kendyl Hoger 6, Ivy Klusmann 4, Emily Morman 1.

NE: Shelley Kathrein 19, Elli Rettinger 11, Molly Rayhorn 9, Lindsay Koch 6, Elizabeth Kaufman 3.

3-pointers: NSA 2 (Pazdernik 2), NE 1 (Rayhorn). Free throws: NSA 7-17, NE 9-23. Total fouls: NSA 18, NE 18. Fouled out: 2 (NSA: Pazdernik. NE: Binstock). Records: NSA 1-15, NE 4-8 (Region 7 1-3).

 

Glen Ullin-Hebron 53, Flasher 33

F 11 1 10 11

GUH 15 18 8 12

F: Tymber Bolt 12, Faith Marion 11, Madison Steinmetz 4.

GUH: Kinsey Zuroff 26, Kristen Schaaf 11, Lexi Gietzen 6, McKenzie Gerving 3, Chelsey Duppong 3, Taizalee Glass 2, Taylor Christensen 2.

3-pointers: F 1 (Steinmetz), H x (Player x). Free throws: F 12-18, H x-x. Total fouls: F 17, H X.

Records: F 5-11, GUH 9-6 (Region 7 4-1).

 

Bishop Ryan 41, Hazen 33

Records: H 1-12 (Region 7 0-6), BR 6-8.

 

Killdeer 52, Grant County 47

Records: K 7-8 (Region 7 1-4), GC 9-5.

High school wrestling

Results Saturday

Badlands Classic

1, Bowman County-Beach 184.5 2, Killdeer 154. 5, Dickinson JV 110. 6, New Salem-Almont 99. 10, Beulah-Hazen 54.

85B: Cons. 3 - Cayne Rudolph (S) fall Clayton Hinker (BH), 2:57. 3rd place - Caleb Sarsland (BCB) maj. dec. Rudolph (S), 12-2. 5th place - Karson Kulseth (BCB), fall Christian Ramos (K), 0:45.

106: 3rd place - Conner Harvey (Bishop Ryan), dec. over Gus Bombach (K), 8-6. 7th place - Mason Mellmer (BH) fall Benett Carlson (D), 2:21. Semifinal - Wyatt Engwicht (NSA) maj. dec. Cade Martian (BCB). 106B: Casey Voigt (BH) fall Tyler Hauck (BCB), 0:33. 3 - Tyler Hauck (BCB) SV Blake Wolbaum (BCB), 5-3.

113: 3rd place -  Dawson Sessing (Stanley) fall Connor Bosch (BH), 1:26. 5th place - Riley Doll (New Salem-Almont), major dec. over Cody Simmons (K), 8-0.  Cons. 2 - Draven Watts (D) fall Austin Wanner (BCB), 2:50. 113B: Brandon Younker (K) fall Ethan Hinker (BH), 2:19.

120: 3rd place - Warrick Morel (D) dec. Cade Harm (BH), 6-2. 8th place - Colton Kunz (NSA), major dec. over Birch Bang (K), 13-0.

126: 1st place - Ethan Wonser (WC) dec. DJ Martian (BCB), 5-2. 126B: Round 3: Tanner Koch (Mondak Thunder), fall Tate Simmons (K), 1:50.

132:

138: 5th place - Dayne Fredericks (K) tech. fall Brady Hendrickson (BCB), 17-1, 4:40.

145: 1st place - Dylan Tabor (K), dec. over Jayden Ybarra (Alexander), 6-4. 3rd place - Logan Sharpless (BR) fall Brody Headley (BCB), 2:30. 5th place - Adam Lafont (K), received a bye.

152: 5th place - Rile Frieze (BCB) fall Tyler Selzler (NSA), 1:58. 7th place - Ashton Frei (K), dec. over Christophersen (Williams County), 14-8. Cons. 2 - Christopherson (WC) fall Dawson Dutchuk (BH), 1:44. 152B: Trevin Sago (BH) fall Clayton Grove (WC), 0:31.

160: 1st place - Zach Andersen (K) dec. Jacob Ruggles (BCB), 10-5. 3rd place - Paden Vannatean (Forsyth) fall Rylan Sago (BH), 2:01..

170: 1st place - Clayton Mattern (BCB) tech. fall Garrett White (D), 3:05. 3rd place - John Tomjack (K), fall Jackson Melvin (D), 3:09. 5th place - Lane Doll (NSA) dec. Aaron Ripplinger (BH), 6-5.

182: 3rd place - Brandon Ledahl (MT), tech fall Levi Rychner (K), 3:07. 182B: 3 - Jayce Murdock (WC) fall Kristian Cummins (BCB), 0:25.

195: 1st place - Mitch Stuber (BCB) dec. Carlton Turnquist (A), 4-3.

220: 1st place - Beau Jeffers (BCB) fall Zachary Schultz (WC), 0:52. 5th place - Ethan Jepson (K), fall Landon Fichter (D), 0:18.

285: 1st place - Curtis Hall (K) fall Nate Boehm (BCB), 1:21. 285B: John Goodvin (BH) fall Benjamin Roundy (K), 0:10.

 

Results Saturday

Moorcroft Mixer

Team scores: 1, Thunder Basin (Wyo.), 228.5. 5, Hettinger-Scranton 133.5.

106: 1st place - Seamus Casey (TB), dec. over Krayle Stormer (Circle), 7-1. 3rd-place - Peyton Tuhy (HS) major dec. over Colt Welsh (Campbell County), 18-10.

113: 1st place - Tugg Taylor (Ci.), fall Mica Herrera (Moorcroft), 3:09. 3rd place - Clayton Donovan (Spearfish Spartans JV), major dec. over Gavin Dailey (HS), 10-1.

120: 1st place - Oakley Blakeman (SS JV) fall Nathaniel Boreen (Greybull/Riverside), 5:32. 5th place - Conner Andress (HS), major dec. over Lucas Hill (Campbell County), 12-3.

126: 1st place - Kyle Burwick (HS), tech. fall Hunter Goodwin (Sheridan), 4:30 (17-1). 5th place - Cade Warbis (HS), fall Lloyd O’Neill (M), 2:48.

132: 1st place - Reese Osbourne (S), fall Kale Corley (Newcastle), 3:46.

138: 1st place - Jackson Currier (Colstrip), dec. over Parker Seeley (M), 9-3.

145: 1st place - Warren Carr (TB), dec. over Rylin Burns (Co.), 7-1. 5th place - Ezra Weichmann (HS), dec. over Brock Steel (S), 6-0.

152: 1st place - Dawson Hayden (CC), dec. over Ryan Robertson (TB), 4-2. 3rd place - Ty Warbis (HS), fall Charlee Thomson (Wright), 3:32.

160: 1st place - Ty Bradley (Co.), fall Brenden Clem (S), 0:21. 5th place - Tristan Pekas (HS), fall Devon Harrison (CC), 4:07.

170: 1st place - Cody Blaede (Co.), dec. over Riley Mitchell (TB), 9-4.

182: 1st place - Rowdy Pfeil (M), dec. over Nathan Hatch (Rocky Mountain), 4-0.

195: 1st place - Parker Schlater (M), fall Pacen Gifford (Niobrara County), 5:15.

220: 1st place - Terren Swartz (TB), fall Trey Yates (Co.), 3:15.

285: 1st place - Dalton McInerney (TB), fall Terry Spotted Wolf (Co.), 2:24.

What To Read Next
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.
Midgets secure 109-72 blowout win against Watford City at home in record-breaking game