ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 6

High school girls basketball Roughrider Tournament Semifinal Bowman County 43, Stanley 17 BC: Ellie Stafford 16, Jillian Svihovec 8, Ashlynn Dix 6, Maureen Burke 4, Abby Smyle 4, Abigail Bartholomay 3, Amy Jeffers 2. S: Taylor Dean 5, Jossi Meyer...

High school girls basketball

Roughrider Tournament Semifinal

Bowman County 43, Stanley 17

BC: Ellie Stafford 16, Jillian Svihovec 8, Ashlynn Dix 6, Maureen Burke 4, Abby Smyle 4, Abigail Bartholomay 3, Amy Jeffers 2.

S: Taylor Dean 5, Jossi Meyer 4, Lakyn Bruhn 4, Hannah Sorenson 2, Raygen Lee 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

3-pointers: BC 3 (Svihovec 2), S 0. Free throws: BC 6-11, S 5-7. Total fouls: BC 13, S 11.  Rebounds: BC 43 (Stafford 11), S 24 (Meyer 6, Schmidt 6). Assists: BC 4 (Burke 2), S 0. Steals: BC 10 (Bartholomay 4), S 9 (Sorenson 3, Dean 3). Blocks: BC 0, S 5 (Meyer 5). Turnovers: BC 23, S 20. Records: BC 3-0, S 2-3.

 

Roughrider Tournament Semifinal

Hettinger-Scranton 65,  Heart River 47

HS: Sam Oase 15, Alyssa Andress 13, Bailee Pierce 12, Briana Sanford 11, Abbie Kludt 8, Quinn Mellmer 3, Carolyn Schultz 3

K: Shawnee Hansen 15, Karly Bang 9, Melayna Four Bear 8, Steena Larsen 6, Myranda Reiss 3, Kelly Bang 2, Tyra Dahlen 2, Chelsey Morlock 2.

3-pointers: HS 5 (Pierce 3), K 3 (Four Bear 2). Free throws: HS 4-14, K 14-26. Total fouls: HS 17, K 17. Fouled out: 1 (HS, Abbi Steeke). Rebounds: HS 31 (Kludt 8), K 21 (Dahlen 6). Assists: HS 6 (Andress 3), K 2 (Ka. Bang 2). Steals: HS 11 (Kludt 3, Andress 3), K 6 (Hansen 2). Blocks: HS 2 (Oase), K 2 (Hansen 1, Shyanne Oversen 1). Turnovers: HS 16, K 14. Records: HS 3-1, K 2-2.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Roughrider Tournament Consolation Bracket

New England 52, Beulah 40

B 12 8 6 14 - 40

NE 13 8 20 11 - 52

B: Erin Walcker 19, Trinity Doe 11, Ally Walcker 4, Faith Schnabel 4, Chloe Senn 2.

NE: Molly Rayhorn 23, Shelley Kathrein 10, Elizabeth Kaufman 9, Takoda Westling 3, Hadley Binstock 3, Elli Rettinger 2, Emily Dinuis 2.

3-pointers: B 4 (Doe 3), NE 1 (Kaufman 1). Free throws: B 2-4, NE 15-23. Total fouls: B 19, NE 11. Fouled out: 1 (B, E. Walcker). Records: B 0-4, NE 1-2.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Roughrider Tournament Consolation Bracket

Heart River 72, Richardton-Taylor 26

RT: Ieesha Jordan 12, Crow 4, Goetz 3, Olsen 3, Krank 2, Deide 2.

HR: Afton Shypkoski 16, Laken Jacobson 12, Jersey Filkowski 7, Buckman 7, Haverluk 6, Fagerberg 5, Caylee Wilke 5, Madison Beebe 4, Lelani Privratsky 4, Silbernagel 2, Praus 2, Baranko 2.

3-pointers: RT 1 (Goetz 1), HR 2 (Jacobson 2). Free throws: RT 1-9, HR 12-27. Total fouls: RT 21, HR 13. Records: RT 1-3, HR 2-2.

 

New Salem-Almont Tournament

Glen-Ullin Hebron (2-2) 43, New Salem-Almont (0-5) 13

 

Beach 61, Wibaux (Mont.) 54

W 11 17 13 13 - 54

B 13 13 19 16 - 61

W: Layni Schieffer 17, Mami Schieffer 16, Odessia Linwood 8, Madison Bakken 6, Ceara Miske 5, Shantel Bertelsen 2.

B: Madi Wilhelmi 15, Mikayla Paul 11, Jenna Hildebrant 10, Rachel Bosserman 8, Kennady Myers 7, Megan Rising 6, Alyvia Braden 4.

3-pointers: W 6 (Bakken 2), B 3 (Hildebrant 2). Free throws: W 8-12, B 8-22. Total fouls: W 20, B 16. Fouled out: (W, L. Schieffer). Rebounds: W N/A, B 43 (Bosserman 11). Assists: W N/A, B 1 (Wilhelmi 1). Steals: W N/A, B 9 (Rising 2, Paul 2). Turnovers: W N/A, B, 17. Records: W N/A, B 3-0.

 

Hazen 46, Wilton-Wing 37

WW 10 9 12 6 - 37

H 10 14 11 11 - 46

WW: Kiara Johnson 16, Tatelyn Schurhamer 6, Hailey Quarn 5, Kaylyssa Schock 4, Erin Thompson 4, Jordan Tooke 2.

H: Hannah Sailer 12, Paige Erhardt 11, Tia Bornemann 9, Laekyn Schwab 7, Hope Ternes 4, Sydney Mosset 3.

3-pointers: WW 0, H 2 (Mosset 1, Schwab 1). Free throws: WW 3-4, H 6-9. Total fouls: WW 10, H 11. Records: WW 3-2, H 1-2.

High school boys hockey Watford City (Jr. Gold) 3, Beulah-Hazen 0

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness