ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Tuesday, April 16

High school girls golf Mott Invite At the Mott Country Club Team scores: 1, Heart River, 352. 2, Hazen, 437. First place overall: Campbell Clarys, HR, 81. Other Heart River scores: Katie Keator, 85. Madisen Jarrett, 90. Grace Nantt, 96. Additiona...

High school girls golf

Mott Invite

At the Mott Country Club

Team scores: 1, Heart River, 352. 2, Hazen, 437.

First place overall: Campbell Clarys, HR, 81.

ADVERTISEMENT

Other Heart River scores: Katie Keator, 85. Madisen Jarrett, 90. Grace Nantt, 96.

Additional information was not available.  

High school softball Heart River 12, Washburn 2

Additional information was not available

High school track and field Bowman County Booster

Boys team scores: 1, Bowman County, 117. 2, Mott-Regent-New England, 52. 3, Baker (Mont.), 49.5. 4, Lemmon (S.D.), 40.5. 5, Beach, 34. 6, Harding County (S.D.), 28.5. 7, Bison (S.D.), 27. 8, Richardton-Taylor, 23.5. 9, Dickinson, 12. 10, Hettinger-Scranton, 11. 11, Heart River, 5.

Top-eight finishers (Top-two plus locals)

100: 1, Jared Wojahn, Be., 12.01. 2, Samuel Clarke, Be., 12.59. T4, Britton Paulson, RT, 12.78. 6, Collin Grage, RT, 12.83. 8, Collin Grage, Be., 12.87.

ADVERTISEMENT

400: 1, Caleb Duffield, BC, 54.92. 2, Wojahn, Be., 55.05. 4, Owen Voigt, RT, 56.91. 7, Pablo Ruez, MRNE, 59.39. 8, Asad Watson-Buffalo, MRNE, 1:00.58.

1,600: 1, Brian Miller, BC, 4:59.08. 2, Alex Madrigal, BC, 5:00.09. 5, Waylon Kathrein, MRNE, 6:02.93. 6, Drayton Faiman, RT, 6:07.02. 7, Tyler Williams, MRNE, 6:15.02.

3,200: 1,

300 hurdles: 1, Dillon Reede, L, 43.63. 2, Corban Massay, BC, 44.03. 4, Jaxon Hewson, MRNE, 45.80. 5, Voigt, RT, 46.79. 6, Michael Frank, MRNE, 47.09. 7, Brandon Schulte, Be., 47.24. 8, Ben gonder, HS, 47.46.

400 relay: 1, Mott-Regent-New England (Hewson, Cody Perkins, Gabe Sorenson, Aidan Rebel), 49.02. 2, Baker (Jayden Allen, Riley O’Donnell, Colter Peterson, Sean Shelhamer), 49.52. 3, Harding County (Robert Hansen, Jace Klempel, Zach Anders, Andrew Comes), 50.87. 4, Heart River (Trystan Gregory, Jon Schuhrke, Ross Sean, Logan Quinby), 51.32. 5, Mott-Regent-New England (Sam Huether, Ayden Kautzman, Logan Wolf, Pablo Ruez), 52.07.  

800 relay: 1, Bowman County (Massey, Duffield, Clay Heimer, Brody Headley), 1:38.77. 2, Harding County (Hansen, Klempel, Anders, Camden Hett), 1:41.08. 4, Beach (Riley Frieze, Clarke, Wojahn, Schulte), 1:42.82. 5, Mott-Regent-New England (Perkins, Sorenson, Nathan Kaufman, Frank). 7, Hettinger-Scranton (Brian Bartholomay, Conner Andress, Ty Lachowitzer, Gonder), 1:51.34.

3,200 relay: 1, Bowman County (Camden Wokal, Gavin Scott, Jaxson Hansey, Ethan Fischer), 9:41.80. 2, Mott-Regent-New England (Cooper Granger, Joseph Harmon, Hunter Geerts, Ruez), 9:52.38.

High jump: 1, Logan Wolf, MRNE, 5-08. 2, Allen, Ba., 5-08. 3, Teigen Marmon, 5-06.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pole vault: 1, Madrigal, BC, 11-00. 2, Trevor Lingle, Ba., 10-06. 3, Fischer, BC, 10-06. 6, Jeremiah Friedt, RT, 7-00.

Long jump: 1, Adam Powell, BC, 21-05. 2, Lackowitzer, HS, 21-04.50. 3, Jacob Svihovec, BC, 21-00. 4, Heimer, BC, 20-11. 5, Duffield, BC, 20-06.50. 7, Voigt, RT, 19-06. 8, Rebel, MRNE, 19-03.

Discus: 1, Shane Collins, Bi., 157-01. 2, Brendan Rasmussen, 130-07. 3, Moritz Melzer, BC, 126-05. 4, Ethan Grove, D, 116-07. 5, Evan Showalter, D, 116-05. 6, Peyton Hanson, D, 116-00.  

Girls team scores: 1, Mott-Regent-New England, 58. 2, Baker (Mont.), 53. 3, Bowman County, 51. 4, Richardton-Taylor, 48. 5, Heart River, 34. 6, Lemmon (S.D.), 32. 7, Hettinger-Scranton, 29. 8, Beach, 25. 9, Harding County (S.D.), 24. 10, Bison (S.D.), 21. 11, Dickinson, 7.

100: 1, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Ba., 13.04. 2, Skylar Crow, RT, 13.28. 3, Katya Baranko, RT, 13.55. 4, Laken Jacobson, HR, 13.82. 6, Gracie O’Brien, HR, 13.98. 7, Angel Erickson, MRNE, 14.15.

400: 1, Ashlyn Lutts, Ba., 1:07.23. 2, Caylee Wilke, HR, 1:08.01. 9, Rhyann Heyen, BC, 1:08.67. 5, Abby Talkington, HR, 1:10.95. 8, Gracie Lambourn, BC, 1:16.52.

1,600: 1, Sidra Sadowsky, HS, 5:54.53. 2, Alexius Miller, BC, 6:08.56. 6, Bailee Pierce, HS, 6:41.56. 8, Andrea Lund, Be., 6:55.66.

300 hurdles: 1, Morgan Hertz, MRNE, 49.00. 2, Esmeralda Madrigal, BC, 50.87. 3, Mary Jane Mayer, MRNE, 57.17.

400 relay: 1, Baker (Peyton Janeway, Lutts, Katie Wang, Wrzesinski), 53.86. 2, Heart River (O’Brien, Dallas Olson, Wilke, Jacobson), 55.22. 3, Mott-Regent-New England (Erickson, Hertz, Kiara Koepplin, Rachelle Kathrein), 56.37. 5, Beach (Shelby Tczap, Madison Zimdars, Laiken Mahlum, Madi Wilhelmi), 1:01.12.

800 relay: 1, Bowman County (Abby Smyle, Madrigal, Ellie Stafford, Jenna Buchholz), 1:54.76. 2, Richardton-Taylor (Crow, Reine Voigt, Ieesha Jordam. Baranko), 1:58.21. 3, Heart River (O’Brien, Olson, Jacobson, Wilke), 1:58.73. 4. Beach (Tyra Feldmann, Megan Rising, Mahlum, Wilhelmi), 2:05.51. 5, Mott-Regent-New England (Erickson, Lindsay Koch, Grace Dinius, Mayer), 2:07.03.

3,200 relay: 1, Bison (Rebekah Burkhalter, Alexia Donovan, Payton Fox, Kiley Schuchard), 11:19.00. 2, Beach (Feldmann, Rising, Lund, Wilhelmi), 11:20.00. 3, Mott-Regent-New England (Dinius, Emma Bock, Eve Stegner, Koch), 13:19.00.

High jump: 1, Sammi Comes, HC, 4-11. 2, Kathrein, MRNE, 4-09. 3, Baranko, RT, 4-07. 5, Jill Svihovec, BC, 4-07. 7, Rising, Be., 4-05. 8, Heyen, BC, 4-03.

Pole vault: 1, Tayte Kohn, L, 6-06. 2, Bailey Paulson, RT, 6-00.

Triple jump: 1, Alyssa Andress, HS, 33-09. 2, Stafford, BC, 33-01. 4, Svihovec, BC, 32-1. 5, Koepplin, MRNE, 32-06.5. 6, Kathrein, MRNE, 31-09.5. 7, Jordan, RT, 31-04. 8, Mayer, MRNE, 30-11.5.

Javelin: 1, Jordan, RT, 110-07. 2, Karagan Friedt, 108-06. 3, Andress, 104-01. 5, Breanna Knight, D, 89-07. 6, Korie Riely, D, 89-02.

What To Read Next
Trinity fought for a comeback down the stretch, but would fall at home against Region 7 leaders Bowman County. 
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual.