ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 12

High school boys basketball 6 Results Tuesday Richardton-Taylor 61, Killdeer 53 RT 9 16 19 17 K 12 12 15 14 RT: Collin Kuntz 24, Wyatt Kuhn 12, Logan Kuntz 9, Britton Paulson 6, Logan Hoff 4, Conner Kuntz 4, Preston Floberg 2. K: Daylon Danks 32,...

High school boys basketball6

Results Tuesday

Richardton-Taylor 61, Killdeer 53

RT 9 16 19 17

K 12 12 15 14

ADVERTISEMENT

RT: Collin Kuntz 24, Wyatt Kuhn 12, Logan Kuntz 9, Britton Paulson 6, Logan Hoff 4, Conner Kuntz 4, Preston Floberg 2.

K: Daylon Danks 32, Zeek Diaz 7, Kacen Gartner 6, Keith Dukart 6, Tyler Hansen 2.

3-pointers: RT 0, K 7 (Danks 4). Free throws: RT 22-30, K 14-21. Records: RT 10-8 (4-6 Region 7), K 0-20 (0-10 Region 7).

 

Hazen 71, Heart River 39

HR 12 5 11 11

H 17 23 16 15

HR: Preston Walter 9, Cauy Shypkoski 9, Jett Mattson 8, Lan Chruszch 4, Trystan Gregory 4, Tyler Kastrow 3, Logan Quimby 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

H: Isaac Doll 12, Garrett Ward 12, Cullen Traiser 11, Hunter Keller 8, Dylan Martell 7, Austin Richter 7, Tyson Van Inwagen 6, Jayce Zuern 4, Seth Olander 3.

3-pointers: HR 5 (Mattson, Shypkoski 2), H 8 (Keller, Van Inwagen, Traiser 2). Free throws: HR 6-9, H 5-6. Total fouls: HR 9, H 5. Records: HR 6-12 (4-5 Region 7), H 14-5 (7-2 Region 7).

 

New England 67, Harding County (S.D.) 57

NE: Aiden Rebel 27, Jaxon Hewson 14, Cooper Granger 13, Joseph Harmon 10, Zach Madler 2, Logan Wolf 1.

3-pointers: NE 3-11 (Rebel 3-10). Free throws: NE 14-25. Total fouls: NE 14. Fouled out: NE, Madler. Rebounds: NE 26 (Harmon 9). Assists: NE 12 (Hewson 9). Steals: NE 6 (Rebel, Wolf 2.). Blocks: NE 2 (Rebel). Turnovers: NE 21.

Records: HC 9-7, NE 6-12 (2-7 Region 7).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

NDAPSSA Class B poll

  1. Thompson (18) 16-1 180
  2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 14-2 157
  3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 15-2 148
  4. Bishop Ryan 15-2 106
  5. Richland 15-2 98
  6. Rugby 15-2 89
  7. Kindred 15-2 58
  8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 14-2 51
  9. Shiloh Christian 14-3 48
  10. Grafton 14-2 29

 
First place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Beulah (12-4), Dunseith (14-3), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (14-3), White Shield (15-2), Central Cass (11-6).

 

Results Monday

Beulah 69, Killdeer 36

K 6 12 9 9

B 19 16 17 17

K: Daylon Danks 15, Kacen Gartner 10, Tyler Hansen 6, Cayden Kling 3, Keith Dukart 2.

B: Chad Morsette 23, Shaye Yeager 15, Isaak Olson 8, Sean Gierke 7, Jonah Larson 6, Kaleb McGraw 5, Dawson Bieber 3, Trey Brandt 2.

3-pointers: K 3 (Danks 2), B 6 (Morsette 3). Free throws: K 7-11, B 4-7. Total fouls: K 8, B 9. Records: K 0-18 (0-9 Region 7), B 13-4 (9-1 Region 7).

Results Saturday Hazen 73, Beach 61

H 17 15 25 16

B 19 13 17 12

H: Garrett Ward 28, Jayce Zuern 18, Dylan Martell 11, Isaac Doll 6, Tyson Van Inwagon 6, Cullen Traiser 4.

B: Gage Swanson 20, Tevin Dietz 15, Jhett Farstveet 9, Blake Van Horn 8, Brandon Schulte 6, Jared Wojahn 3.

3-pointers: H 10 (Zuern 4), B 0. Free throws: H 15-27, B 19-30. Total fouls: H 20, B 22. Fouled out: 2 (H: Austin Richter, B: Schulte). Records: H 13-5 (Region 7 6-3), B 7-11 (Region 7 4-4).

 

Beulah 60, Bowman County 46

Records: B 12-4 (8-1 Region 7), BC 9-7 (2-5 Region 7).

Results Friday New England 60, Killdeer 51

Killdeer scorers not available

NE: Aiden Rebel 26, Jaxon Hewson 18, Pablo Rodriguez 7, Logan Wolf 7, Zach Madler

3-pointers: K N/A, NE 2 (Hewson, Rodriguez). Free throws: K N/A, NE 12-25. Total fouls: K N/A, NE 18. Rebounds: K N/A, NE 40 (Rebel 17). Assists: K N/A, NE 7 (Hewson 2, Cooper Granger 2). Steals: K N/A, NE 8 (Rebel 3). Blocks: K N/A, NE 7 (Rebel 2, Joseph Harmon 2). Turnovers: K N/A, NE 23. Records: K 0-17 (Region 7 0-8), NE 5-12 (Region 7 2-7).

High school girls basketball6 Results Tuesday

Mott-Regent 61, Beulah 44

B 9 14 9 12

MR 17 13 10 21

B: Trinity Doe 12, Chloe Senn 8, Ally Walcker 7, Erin Walcker 6, Olivia Martens 4, Maddie Weigum 4, Paige Miller 3.

MR: Bree Friedt 31, Madison Meier 14, Kieara Koepplin 4, Madison Rafferty 4, Karagan Friedt 4, Megan Hill 3, Hailee Olson 1.

3-pointers: B (6 (Doe 4), MR 5 (Meier 4). Free throws: B 8-15, MR 10-19. Total fouls: MR 15, MR 17. Records: B 6-15 (3-9 Region 7), MR 12-9 (5-6 Region 7).

 

NDAPSSA Class B poll

  1. Kidder County (12) 20-0 158
  2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (4) 17-2 152
  3. Grafton (1) 17-2 135
  4. Thompson 17-2 116
  5. Trenton 21-0 89
  6. Hettinger-Scranton 20-1 71
  7. Kindred 16-3 67
  8. Carrington 17-2 57
  9. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 16-3 41
  10. Velva 20-2 32

 
First place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB (18-2), Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (20-2), Rugby (17-4).

 

Results Monday

Beach 48, Hazen 46

B 11 6 9 22

H 4 12 15 15

B: Madi Wilhelmi 14, Sam Oech 10, Megan Rising 8, Laiken Mahlum 3, Andrea Lund 2, Alivia Braden 1.

H: Hannah Sailer 17, Laekyn Schwab 15, Paige Erhardt 6, Hope Ternes 3, Madison Paul 1.

3-pointers: B 4 (Oech 2), H 5 (Schwab 5). Free throws: B 10-17, H 5-12. Total fouls: B 11, H 13. Records: B 13-8 (6-5 Region 7), H 2-19 (Region 7 1-11).

 

Heart River 66, Richardton-Taylor 39

HR 9 21 18 18

RT 4 15 10 10

HR: Caylee Wilke 15, Afton Shypkoski 14, Taylar Fagerberg 11, Lelani Privratsky 9, Jocelyn Baranko 8, Laken Jacobson 5, Jerrica Praus 4.

RT: Elle Goetz 12, Ieesha Jordan 10, JaLynn Olson 5, Maylynn Naumann 4, Carly Diede 4, Alayna Dressler 3, Gracee Kuntz 1.

3-pointers: HR 1 (Jacobson), RT 2 (Goetz 2). Free throws: HR 7-11, RT 5-10. Total fouls: HR 16, RT 19. Records: HR 12-9 (6-5 Region 7), RT 3-17(Region 7 1-9).

 

New England 56, Killdeer 45

Records: NE 10-11 (6-5 Region 7), K 10-11 (4-7 Region 7).

Results Saturday Heart River 50, Mott-Regent 33

MR 15 12 4 2

HR 16 11 20 3

MR: Karagan Friedt 12, Bree Friedt 11, Madison Rafferty 5, Madison Meier 3, Kiara Koepplin 1.

HR: Laken Jacobson 17, Caylee Wilke 12, Afton Shypkoski 7, Taylar Fagerberg 6, McKenna Haverluk 2, Jocelyn Baranko 2, Jerrica Praus 2, Lelani Privratsky 2.

3-pointers: MR 1 (Meier), HR 3 (Jacobson 3). Free throws: MR 8-11, HR 7-11. Total fouls: MR 14, HR 15. Records: MR 11-9 (Region 7 4-6), HR 11-9 (Region 7 5-5).

Results Friday Hettinger-Scranton 49, Faith (S.D.) 47

F 14 13 6 14

HS 14 11 10 14

F: Kaycee Groves 12, Jayden Shoemaker 11, Aiyana Byrd 11, Sydnie Schauer 11, Shianne Price 2.

HS: Sam Oase 14, Alyssa Andress 12, Bailee Pierce 7, Abbie Kludt 6, Carolyn Schultz 5, Quinn Mellmer 3, Briana Sanford 2.

3-pointers: F 4 (Schauer 3), HS 3 (Schultz, Pierce, Mellmer). Free throws: F 5-11, HS 8-14. Total fouls: F 15, HS 13. Records: F 16-1, HS 20-1 (Region 7 11-0).

High school wrestling6 Results Saturday

Class B Region 4 Individual Tournament

Team scores: 1, New Salem-Almont, 229. 2, Bowman County-Beach, 207. 3, Hettinger-Scranton, 180. 4, Killdeer, 148. 5, Beulah-Hazen, 80.5. 6, Standing Rock, 31. 7, Alexander, 23.

106: 1st place: Gus Bohmbach (K), dec. over Peyton Tuhy (HS), 8-1. Semi: Tuhy (HS), dec. over Cole Gerhardt (NSA), 6-4. Cons. semi: Cade Martian (BCB), received a bye. 3rd place: Gerhardt (NSA), med. forfeit over Martian (BCB).

113: 1st place: Gavin Dailey (HS), fall Cody Irwin (NSA), 4:47. Cons. semi: Cody Simmons (K), received a bye. 3rd place: Conner Bosch (BH), fall Simmons (K), 4:12. Cons. semi: Bosch (BH), tech. fall Austin Wanner (BCB), 2:45, 21-5. 5th place: Wanner (BCB), received a bye.

120: 1st place: Clay Gerhardt (NSA), dec. over Alex Madrigal (BCB), 6-2. Semi: Madrigal (BCB), dec. over Conner Andress (HS), 7-0. 3rd place: Andress (HS), fall Cade Harm (BH), 2:25. Cons. semi: Harm (BH), fall Brandon Younker (K), 1:49. 5th Place: Younker (K), med. forfeit over Cassidy Demery-Pete (SR).

126: 1st place: Kyle Burwick (HS), fall D.J. Martian (BCB), 1:49. Semi: Martian (BCB), major dec. over Mason Olander (NSA), 11-3. Cons. semi: Birch Bang (K), received a bye. 3rd Place: Olander (NSA), fall Bang (K), 0:33.

132: 1st place: Tayt Wolding (NSA), fall Cade Warbis (HS), 3:21. Semi: Warbis (HS), fall Tucker Strand (BCB), 3:47. Cons. semi: Tate Simmons (K), received a bye. 3rd place: Strand (BCB), fall Simmons (K), 0:28.

138: 1st place: Dylan Tabor (K), dec. over Carlos Martinez (HS), 6-4. Semi: Martinez (HS), fall Brody Headley (BCB), 3:47. 3rd place: Ethan Hammons (NSA), dec. over Headley (BCB), 9-3.

145: 1st place: Chauncey Dittus (NSA), fall Ezra Weichmann (HS), 1:13. Semi: Weichmann (HS), dec. over Jacoby Mattern (BCB), 8-7. 3rd place: Mattern (BCB), sudden victory over Jayden Ybarra (A), SV-1 8-6.

152: 1st place: Josh Irwin (NSA), fall Ty Warbis (HS), 1:35. Semi: Warbis (HS), major dec. over Riley Frieze (BCB), 13-1. 3rd place: Frieze (BCB), fall Trevin Sago (BH), 1:46. Cons. semi: Frieze (BCB), major dec. over Ashton Frei (K), 16-4. 5th place: Frei (K), received a bye.

160: 1st place: Zack Andersen (K), dec. over Jacob Ruggles (BCB), 13-6. Semi: Ruggles (BCB), dec. over Tristan Pekas (HS), 2-1. 3rd place: Pekas (HS), med. forfeit over Rylan Sago (BH).

170: 1st place: Clayton Mattern (BCB), fall Lane Doll (NSA), 3:12. Cons. semi: John Tomjack (K), fall Ian Arneson (HS), 0:49. 3rd place: Aaron Ripplinger (BH), med. forfeit over Tomjack (K).

182: 1st place: Isaiah Huus (NSA), fall Dominick Harrison (SR), 1:16. Cons. semi: Tysen Mattern (BCB), received a bye. Cons. semi: Levi Rychner (K), received a bye. 3rd place: Mattern (BCB), fall Rychner (K), 2:07.

195: 1st place: Mitch Stuber (BCB), sudden victory over Carlton Turnquist (A), SV-1 6-4. Cons. semi: Sam Urwiller (HS), fall Shang Agard (SR), 1:48. 3rd place: Urwiller (HS), dec. over Keaton Smith (NSA), 4-0.

220: 1st place: Beau Jeffers (BCB), fall Adam Morman (NSA), 1:32. Cons semi: Ethan Jepson (K), received a bye. 3rd place: Kaden Sago (BH), fall Jepson (K), 0:41.

285: 1st place: Curtis Hall (K), fall Nate Boehm (BCB), 1:56. Semi: Boehm (BCB), fall A.J. Heins (NSA), 1:14.

Region 4 Coach of the Year: Dave Wolding, New Salem-Almont

Region 4 Senior Athletes of the Year: Kyle Burwick, Hettinger-Scranton and Tayt Wolding, New Salem-Almont

High school boys hockey6 West Region Play-In Game

No. 8 Bottineau-Rugby 7, No. 9 Beulah-Hazen 1

Results Saturday Beulah-Hazen 5, Mandan JV 3

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness