ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 01/05/2016

Boys basketballResults TuesdayDickinson Trinity 45, Hettinger-Scranton 43DT: Kendall Jones 1, Benson Kramer 2, Willy Jahner 11, Lucas Jones 4, Shawn Stoltz 11, Noah Sickler 4, Zach Kubas 1, Brock Messer 11.hS: Tanner Sanford 3, Isaiah Kludt 9, Sa...

Boys basketball
Results Tuesday
Dickinson Trinity 45,
Hettinger-Scranton 43
DT: Kendall Jones 1, Benson Kramer 2, Willy Jahner 11, Lucas Jones 4, Shawn Stoltz 11, Noah Sickler 4, Zach Kubas 1, Brock Messer 11.
hS: Tanner Sanford 3, Isaiah Kludt 9, Samuel Kludt 7, Hayden Sadowsky 17, Brandon Pierce 7.
3-pointers: DT 1 (Jahner 1), HS 5 (Sandford 1, Kludt 1, Sadowsky 2, Pierce 1). Free throws: DT 6-11, HS 6-16. Total fouls: DT 17, HS 11. Rebounds: DT 36 (Stoltz 19), HS 27 (Pierce 7). Assists: DT 10 (Jahner 4), HS 2 (Kludt 2). Blocks: DT 3 (Messer 2), HS 4 (S. Kludt 4). Turnovers: DT 16, HS 7.

New England 74, Beach 48
NE 25 21 20 8
B 15 11 10 12
NE: Dakotah Mansfield 4, Mason Petri 1, Hunter Wolf 11, Jayson Koch 4, Carter Stang 11, Brady Bender 18, Denit Sorenson 2, Cody Holt 23.
B: Talon Hoffer 2, Josiah Orluck 5, Ty Farstveet 2, Scott Lund 15, Brandon Stockwell 13, Gunnar Farstveet 3, Sam Stoveland 8.
3-pointers: NE 6 (Wolf 3, Stang 3), B 6 (Lund 5, Stockwell 1). Free throws: NE 10-4, B 12-6. Total fouls: NE 17, B 15.

Bowman County 49, Killdeer 43
K 13 9 8 13
BC 10 12 14 13
K: Hayes LeMieux 18, Garrett LeMieux 8, Ty Truchan 6, Alex Sadowsky 11.
BC: Alex Bartholomay 13, Dylan Scott 9, Andrew Miller 16, Cole Osendorf 9, Brayden Miller 2.
3-pointers: K 2 (Sadowsky 2), BC 4 (Miller 2, Bartholomay 1, Scott 1). Free throws: K 9-3, BC 16-13. Total fouls: K 15, BC 11.

Class A
Fargo North 73, Moorhead, Minn. 67
Fargo Davies 89, Fargo South 65
Valley City 74, Wahpeton 69
West Fargo 61, Fargo Shanley 45
West Fargo Sheyenne 62, Grand Forks Red River 54
Bismarck Century 73, Bismarck St. Mary’s 36
Bismarck 62, Bismarck Legacy 52
Class B
Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 69, Oak Grove 65
Milnor-North Sargent 68, Sargent Central 47
Northern Cass 68, Enderlin 65
Hankinson 61, Maple Valley 48
Richland 78, Fairmount/CT 46
Kindred 46, Lisbon 36
Thompson 64, Hatton-Northwood 42
Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 62, Barnes County North 18
Linton-HMB 68, Kidder County 30
South Border 55, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 48
Washburn 43, Wilton-Wing 39
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 58, Garrison 49
Solen 59, Center-Stanton 29
Dickinson Trinity 45, Hettinger-Scranton 43
Mandaree, Beulah
New England 74, Beach 48
Richardton-Taylor, Glen Ullin-Hebron
Bowman County 49, Killdeer 43
Trinity Christian 71, New Town 60

Girls basketball
Results Tuesday
Hazen 39, Mott-Regent 35
H 6 10 10 13
MR 9 10 10 6
H: Raquel Doll 3, Elise Huntz 3, Grace Zimmerman 6, Krista Slaubaugh 8, Kylie Wahl 2, Kayla Lindquist 10, McKenzie Walters 6, Nicole Wolff 1.
MR: Amber Friedt 2, Malynn Kautzman 2, Ellie Messmer 14, Abbey Kautzman 4, Kaitlyn Duncan 2, Sadie Ambers 11.
3-pointers: H 3 (Huntz 1, Lindquist 2), MR 0. Free throws: H 6-2, MR 15-5. Total fouls: H 15, MR 11.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class A
Fargo Davies 55, Fargo South 49
Moorhead, Minn. 75, Fargo North 43
Fargo Shanley 63, West Fargo 50
Grand Forks Red River 70, West Fargo Sheyenne 49
Wahpeton 59, Valley City 37
Jamestown 57, Minot 46
Bismarck Century 66, Bismarck St. Mary’s 31
Bismarck 63, Bismarck Legacy 47
Williston 62, Dickinson 32
Class B
Sacred Heart, Minn. 60, Grafton 56
Langdon 58, Larimore 40
Park River-FL 58, Lakota/Edmore 33
LaMoure-LM 62, Linton-HMB 39
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 54, Carrington 53
Ellendale 58, Midkota/Kensal 35
Oakes 51, Srasburg/Zeeland 24
North Star 62, Rolla 29
Harvey-Wells County 65, Benson COunty 57
New Rockford-Sheyenne 68, Dakota Prairie 60
Shiloh Christian 68, Flasher 50
New Salem-Almont 65, Grant County 49
Mandan JV 69, Standing Rock 65
Center-Stanton 69, Solen 53
Wilton-Wing 43, Washburn 28
Rugby 53, TGU 28
Velva 69, Bottineau 33
Westhope-Newburg 59, Drake-Anamoose 33
Sawyer 75, Nedrose 13
Bishop Ryan 58, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 25
Lewis & Clark-Berthold 71, South Prairie 35
Beulah 62, Heart River 46
Hazen 39, Mott-Regent 35
Kenmare 42, Divide County 36

NBA
Tuesday’s Games
New York 107, Atlanta 101
Chicago 117, Milwaukee 106
Dallas 117, Sacramento 116, 2OT
Golden State at L.A. Lakers, late
Games today
New York at Miami, 5 p.m.
Indiana at Orlando, 5 p.m.
Cleveland at Washington, 5 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 5:30 p.m.
Toronto at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.
Denver at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Dallas at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Utah at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Portland, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.
Boston at Chicago, 6 p.m.
Utah at Houston, 6 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Toronto at Washington, 5 p.m.
Orlando at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.
Denver at Memphis, 6 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Indiana at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Dallas at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
New York at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.
Miami at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

NHL
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Florida 40 24 12 3 1 52 111 86
Detroit 40 20 13 5 2 47 101 106
Montreal 41 22 16 2 1 47 119 103
Boston 38 20 14 3 1 44 118 105
Ottawa 40 19 15 2 4 44 114 120
Tampa Bay 40 19 17 1 3 42 101 98
Toronto 37 15 15 3 4 37 99 103
Buffalo 40 15 21 1 3 34 92 110
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Washington 39 29 7 2 1 61 124 85
NY Islanders 40 22 13 3 2 49 113 99
NY Rangers 40 22 14 2 2 48 118 105
New Jersey 40 20 15 1 4 45 93 95
Pittsburgh 39 19 15 2 3 43 93 96
Philadelphia 38 16 15 4 3 39 83 105
Carolina 40 16 17 6 1 39 92 111
Columbus 41 15 23 2 1 33 105 131
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Dallas 42 28 10 2 2 60 146 113
Chicago 41 24 13 4 0 52 114 99
St. Louis 42 23 14 4 1 51 103 103
Minnesota 39 21 11 6 1 49 105 92
Nashville 40 19 14 6 1 45 104 106
Colorado 40 19 18 3 0 41 113 111
Winnipeg 40 19 19 1 1 40 108 115
Pacific Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 39 25 12 1 1 52 105 87
Arizona 39 19 16 3 1 42 110 124
Calgary 39 19 18 1 1 40 104 122
Anaheim 38 16 15 5 2 39 73 90
Vancouver 40 15 16 7 2 39 97 113
San Jose 37 18 17 2 0 38 101 106
Edmonton 41 17 21 3 0 37 102 122
Monday’s Games
Detroit 1, New Jersey 0
Ottawa 3, St. Louis 2, OT
Colorado 4, Los Angeles 1
Edmonton 1, Carolina 0, OT
Arizona 3, Vancouver 2
Tuesday’s Games
Washington 3, Boston 2
Florida 5, Buffalo 1
NY Rangers 6, Dallas 2
Chicago 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT
Minnesota 4, Columbus 2
Philadelphia 4, Montreal 3
Winnipeg 4, Nashville 1
Calgary 3, Tampa Bay 1
Games today
New Jersey at Montreal, 5 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago, 6 p.m.
St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Vancouver, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Washington at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.
Florida at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Winnipeg at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.
Arizona at Calgary, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.
Men’s basketball
Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores
EAST
Akron 75, Buffalo 71
Clemson 74, Syracuse 73, OT
Marquette 65, Providence 64
Penn St. 86, Minnesota 77
Princeton 83, Norfolk State 74
Rhode Island 77, Richmond 65
Temple 55, Connecticut 53
VCU 85, St. Joseph’s 82
Wofford 65, VMI 61
SOUTH
Baylor 79, Oklahoma St. 62
Chattanooga 74, Mercer 62
Florida Gulf Coast 104, Webber 59
Houston 63, Tulane 45
Houston Baptist 82, McNeese St. 73
Jacksonville 84, Trinity Baptist 45
Louisiana State 85, Kentucky 67
Memphis 82, Nicholls State 46
NC-Greensboro 67, Furman 66
Samford 94, The Citadel 74
Savannah State 61, Florida A&M 58
South Carolina 81, Auburn 69
South Carolina Upstate 78, No.Carolina A&T 68
Texas 60, Kansas St. 57
Texas A&M CC 94, Central Arkansas 82
MIDWEST
Arkansas 90, Vanderbilt 85, OT
Butler 77, DePaul 72
Creighton 79, Georgetown 66
Indiana 59, Wisconsin 58
Iowa 77, Nebraska 66
Kent St. 87, Western Michigan 84, OT
Tulsa 55, East Carolina 43
WEST

Women’s basketball
Tuesday’s Women’s College Basketball Scores
EAST
Creighton 65, Villanova 62
DePaul 86, Seton Hall 74
Georgetown 63, Providence 53
St. John’s 81, Marquette 77, OT
SOUTH
Central Arkansas 66, Texas A&M CC 55
Memphis 74, Houston 57
South Florida 108, Central Florida 63
Southern Methodist 69, Temple 67
Tulane 66, East Carolina 51
MIDWEST
SIU - Edwardsville 73, Belmont 60
Xavier 73, Butler 63

What To Read Next
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.