ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 01/06/2016

Boys basketballClass A rankingsTeam Rec. Lwk. Pts1. Bismarck Century (12) 7-1 1 602. Minot 6-1 2 473. Bismarck 6-2 3 374. West Fargo 5-2 4 145. Devils Lake 5-3 NR 12 Others receiving votes: Dickinson (4-3) 2, Turtle Mountain-Belcourt (3-2) 1, Gra...

Boys basketball
Class A rankings
Team Rec. Lwk. Pts
1. Bismarck Century (12) 7-1 1 60
2. Minot 6-1 2 47
3. Bismarck 6-2 3 37
4. West Fargo 5-2 4 14
5. Devils Lake 5-3 NR 12
Others receiving votes: Dickinson (4-3) 2, Turtle Mountain-Belcourt (3-2) 1, Grand Forks Red River (5-3) 2, Fargo Shanley (5-2) 3, Fargo Davies (5-2) 1, Fargo North (5-2) 1.
Late results Wednesday
Beulah 77, Mandaree 38
M 11 10 4 13
B 24 22 16 15
M: Ashton Grady 2, Chance Lone Bear 16, Jesse Chase 4, Richard Fox 4, Austin Lone Bear 6, Cornell Poitra 6.
B: Braydon Nelson 2, Reece Hoherz 8, Logan Miller 10, John Suter 11, Derek Ferebee 16, Cory Alt 5, Casey Walcker 23, Josh Remmick 2.
3-pointers: M 3 (C. Lone Bear 3), B 1 (Suter 1). Free throws: M 1-6, B 12-17. Total fouls: M 16, B 10.
Girls basketball
Class A rankings
Team Rec. Lwk. Pts
1. Fargo Shanley (12) 7-0 1 60
2. Bis. Century 7-1 2 48
3. GF Red River 6-1 3 28
4. Fargo Davies 6-1 4 23
5. Bismarck 7-1 5 18
First-place votes in parentheses
Others receiving votes: Turtle Mountain-Belcourt (4-1) 3.

Paragon Bowling
Paragon Bowl Youth 9 a.m.
Week 11 Results
Standings: The Rebels 11-1, The Minion 10-2, Wolf’s 9-3, Cowboys 9-3, Bad News Bears 9-3, The Highlanders 8-4, Special K’s 7-5, Strikers 5-7, Jaguars 5-7, Killer Kahoonas 4-8, The Artist’s 1-11, Advanced Oilfield Jr 1-11, Ninja Beast Bros 0-12.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Special K’s 434, The Rebels 377, Bad News Bears 350.
Scratch Series: Special K’s 1,290, The Rebels 1,109, Bad News Bears 1,027.
Handicap Game: The Rebels 822, Killer Kahoonas 776, Bad News Bears 770.
Handicap Series: The Rebels 2,444, Killer Kahoonas 2,288, Bad News Bears 2,287.

Paragon Bowl Bantam 11 a.m.
Week 10 Results
Standings: Team Fun 8-1, Angry Birds 8-1, The Rainbow Strikers 7-2, Lan Clam 5-4, Pink Fluffy Unicorns 5-4, Team 9 5-4, Ballers 4-5, Zombie Bowlers 2-7, Badgers 1-8, Team 10 0-9.
Top Boys Scores
Scratch Game: Nikolai Hauck 156, Sebastian Hauck 97, Lane M. Janke 88.
Scratch Series: Nikolai Hauck 261, Sebastian Hauck 172, Lane M. Janke 168.
Handicap Game: Hauck 238, Luke Janke 211, Desmond Cain 209.
Handicap Series: Hauck 425, Cain 417, Brodie Redburn 408.
Top Girls Scores
Scratch Game: Bailee Silva 89, Marlee Winkelspecht 73, Kayla Loughnan 65.
Scratch Series: Silva 169, Winkelspecht 138, Loughnan 128.
Handicap Game: Winkelspecht 222, Bailey Decker 209, Lilly Hauck 208, Silva 208.
Handicap Series: Winkelspecht 436, Silva 407, Loughnan 406.

Pioneer League
Week 18 Results
Standings: Miss Willow’s Nest 21-11, Four Seasons 21-11, CRE 20-12, All American Travel 18-14, ND Pharmacy 18-14, Pizza Hut 15-17, Advance Collision 11-21, Team 8 0-32.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: CRE 528, Pizza Hut 511, Miss Willow’s Nest 500.
Scratch Series: CRE 1,556, Miss Willow’s Nest 1,445, Pizza Hut 1,364.
Handicap Game: Pizza Hut 665, Miss Willow’s Nest 650, All American Travel 647.
Handicap Series: Miss Willow’s Nest 1,895, CRE 1,829, Pizza Hut 1,826.
Scratch Game: Cindy Sabrosky 217, Suzee Monroe 213, Janice Mosbrucker 202.
Scratch Series: Suzee Monto 552, Janice Mosbrucker 541, CIndy Sabrosky 533.
Handicap Game: Suzee Monroe 260, Cindy Sabrosky 252, Janice Mosbrucker 240.
Handicap Series: Suzee Monroe 693, Janice Mosbrucker 655, Mary Ann Fettig 653.

Sportsmen’s League
Week 17 Results
Standings: KQCD TV 156-54, Brian Counce 119 ½-90 ½, Jeff’s Towing 108-102, Sam’s Sweethearts 102-108, American Family Insurance 98-92, Country Kitchen 93 ½-116 ½, B & B Hotoil Service 93-117, Mayhem 90 ½-119 ½, Dickinson Ready Mix 85-125, Wrecking Ballz 84 ½-125 ½.
Top Team Standings
Scratch Series: American Family Insurance 2,759, Sam’s Sweethearts 2,390, DIckinson Ready Mix 2,055.
Scratch Game: KQCD TV 893, B & B Hotoil Service 831, Wrecking Ballz.
Handicap Series: Country Kitchen 3,188, Jeff’s Towing 3,165.
Handicap Game: Mayhem 1,091, Brian Counce 1,070.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday Mixers
Week 17 Results
Standings: Smoke’n 19-9, Rick’s Belly Dump 18-10, Spoiled BRats 13-15, Hard Knocks 12-16, Spare Parts 11-17, Lucky Strikes 8-20.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Smoke’n 762, Lucky Strikes 723, Rick’s Belly Dump 715.
Scratch Series: Rick’s Belly Dump 2,071, Smoke’n 2,068, Lucky Strikes 2,059.
Handicap Game: Smoke’n 862, Spoiled Brats 832, Lucky Strikes 826.
Handicap Series: Spoiled Brats 2,440, Rick’s Belly Dump 2,395, Smoke’n 2,368, Lucky Strikes 2,368.

Major League
Week 18 Results
Standings: Kovash Furniture 133-77, Dynamic Homes 122-88, Iseman Homes 121-89, Southwest Business Machine 117 ½-92 ½, Baker Boy 116 ½-93 ½, Bud Light 115 ½-94 ½, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 106 ½-103 ½, Fire and Ice HVAC 92 ½-114 ½, NoDak Mutual 92-118, Bob’s Oilfield Service 90-120, Highlands/Titan Oilfield 78-132, Jerome Distributing 74 ½-135 ½.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Southwest Business Machine 3,256, Bob’s Oilfield Service 3,003, Kovash Furniture 2,938.
Scratch Game: Dynamic Homes 1,200, Iseman Homes 1,019, Fire and Ice HVAC 980.
Handicap Series: Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 3,498, NoDak Mutual 3,457, Highlands/Titan Oilfield 3,264.
Handicap Game: Baker Boy 1,232, Bud Light 1,154, Jerome Distributing 1,122.
Scratch Game: Tim Frenz 300, Rick Mueller 279, Paul Martin 279.
Scratch Series: Robert Milner 743, Pat Kovar 703, Mueller 690.
Handicap Game: Frenz 307, Martin 298, Bill Berg 293.
Handicap Series: Milner 788, Kovar 769, Matthew Lyons 759.

Men’s basketball
Results Wednesday
EAST
Albany 73, MD Baltimore Cty 59
Bucknell 72, American U. 54
Columbia 81, Maryland - E. Shore 75
Cornell 84, Howard 81
Fordham 66, La Salle 61
Hampton 83, Morgan St. 80, OT
Holy Cross 65, Colgate 63
Lafayette 76, Army 73
Loyola-Maryland 51, Lehigh 50
Maryland 88, Rutgers 63
Massachusetts Lowell 80, Hartford 76
Navy 83, Boston U 67
Pittsburgh 89, Georgia Tech 84
Radford 80, Charleston Southern 73
St. Bonaventure 77, George Mason 58
Stony Brook 62, Binghamton 52
Vermont 90, Maine 72
Villanova 72, Seton Hall 63
Yale 83, New Jersey Tech 65
SOUTH
Central Florida 75, South Florida 64
Davidson 77, Duquesne 66
Duke 91, Wake Forest 75
Gardner-Webb 71, Campbell 68
Georgia 77, Missouri 59
Grambling State 80, Jarvis Christian 58
Liberty 62, Coastal Carolina 61
N.C. Asheville 85, Winthrop 84
North Carolina Central 78, Johnson & Wales (NC) 70
North Florida 97, Stetson 79
Presbyterian 78, Longwood 65
Tennessee 83, Florida 69
MIDWEST
Ball St. 87, Toledo 69
Bowling Green 73, Miami (OH) 62
Dayton 93, Massachusetts 63
Eastern Michigan 99, Central Michigan 80
IUPU - Ft. Wayne 85, South Dakota 65
Illinois St. 54, Loyola-Chicago 52
Indiana St. 79, Drake 69
Missouri St. 59, Northern Iowa 58
Northern Illinois 80, Ohio 69
Saint Louis 65, George Washington 62
Southern Illinois 65, Bradley 44
Tennessee St. 66, Eastern Illinois 61
Wichita St. 67, Evansville 64

Women’s basketball
Results Wednesday
EAST
Albany 77, MD Baltimore Cty 42
Army 78, Lafayette 45
Brown 90, Rhode Island College 35
Bucknell 66, American U. 60
Buffalo 67, Central Michigan 61
Columbia 87, Fairleigh Dickinson 83, OT
Connecticut 95, Tulsa 35
Cornell 71, Delaware State 62
Davidson 66, La Salle 58
Dayton 60, Richmond 48
George Washington 68, Rhode Island 52
Hartford 72, Massachusetts Lowell 59
Holy Cross 80, Colgate 71
Lehigh 66, Loyola-Maryland 48
Maine 62, Vermont 41
Quinnipiac 64, Rider 51
St. Joseph’s 62, Massachusetts 58
St. Peter’s 67, Monmouth-NJ 62
Stony Brook 64, Binghamton 58
SOUTH
Oklahoma 78, Texas Christian 65
Oklahoma St. 69, Texas Tech 46
Texas 75, Iowa St. 54
MIDWEST
Akron 68, Eastern Michigan 65, OT
Baylor 58, Kansas 40
Miami (OH) 66, Northern Illinois 60
Ohio 73, Ball St. 48
Oral Roberts 60, South Dakota 56
Tennessee St. 62, Eastern Illinois 53
Toledo 73, Kent St. 67
West Virginia 72, Kansas St. 53
Western Michigan 74, Bowling Green 45

NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic
W L Pct GB
Toronto 22 15 .595 -
Boston 19 16 .543 2.0
New York 18 19 .486 4.0
Brooklyn 10 25 .286 11.0
Philadelphia 4 33 .108 18.0
Central
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 24 9 .727 -
Chicago 21 12 .636 3.0
Indiana 20 15 .571 5.0
Detroit 20 16 .556 5.5
Milwaukee 14 23 .378 12.0
Southeast
W L Pct GB
Miami 21 14 .600 -
Atlanta 21 15 .583 .5
Orlando 19 17 .528 2.5
Charlotte 17 17 .500 3.5
Washington 15 18 .455 5.0
Western Conference
Northwest
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 24 11 .686 -
Utah 15 18 .455 8.0
Portland 15 22 .405 10.0
Denver 13 23 .361 11.5
Minnesota 12 24 .333 12.5
Pacific
W L Pct GB
Golden State 33 2 .943 -
L.A. Clippers 22 13 .629 11.0
Sacramento 14 21 .400 19.0
Phoenix 12 25 .324 22.0
L.A. Lakers 8 28 .222 25.5
Southwest
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 30 6 .833 -
Dallas 21 15 .583 9.0
Memphis 19 17 .528 11.0
Houston 17 19 .472 13.0
New Orleans 11 23 .324 18.0
Tuesday’s Games
New York 107, Atlanta 101
Chicago 117, Milwaukee 106
Dallas 117, Sacramento 116, 2OT
Golden State 109, L.A. Lakers 88
Wednesday’s Games
New York 98, Miami 90
Indiana 95, Orlando 86
Cleveland 121, Washington 115
Detroit 99, Boston 94
Toronto 91, Brooklyn 74
Denver 78, Minnesota 74
Dallas 100, New Orleans 91
Utah at San Antonio, late
Charlotte at Phoenix, late
Memphis at Oklahoma City, late
L.A. Clippers at Portland, late
Games today
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.
Boston at Chicago, 6 p.m.
Utah at Houston, 6 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Toronto at Washington, 5 p.m.
Orlando at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.
Denver at Memphis, 6 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Indiana at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Dallas at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
New York at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.
Miami at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.
NHL
Monday’s Games
Detroit 1, New Jersey 0
Ottawa 3, St. Louis 2, OT
Colorado 4, Los Angeles 1
Edmonton 1, Carolina 0, OT
Arizona 3, Vancouver 2
Tuesday’s Games
Washington 3, Boston 2
Florida 5, Buffalo 1
NY Rangers 6, Dallas 2
Chicago 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT
Minnesota 4, Columbus 2
Philadelphia 4, Montreal 3
Winnipeg 4, Nashville 1
Calgary 3, Tampa Bay 1
Wednesday’s Games
Montreal 2, New Jersey 1
Chicago 3, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis at Colorado, late
Carolina at Vancouver, late
Toronto at Anaheim, late
Games today
Washington at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.
Florida at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Winnipeg at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.
Arizona at Calgary, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness