ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 01/14/2016

Boys basketballResults ThursdayNew England 46, Flasher 39F 14 11 11 3NE 12 12 8 14F: Michael Hatzenbuhler 6, Hunter Fredrick 2, Peyton Gabrielson 11, Connor Marion 20.NE: Mason Petetri 3, Hunter Wolf 4, Brady Bender 12, Denit Sorenson 7, Cody Hol...

Boys basketball
Results Thursday
New England 46, Flasher 39
F 14 11 11 3
NE 12 12 8 14
F: Michael Hatzenbuhler 6, Hunter Fredrick 2, Peyton Gabrielson 11, Connor Marion 20.
NE: Mason Petetri 3, Hunter Wolf 4, Brady Bender 12, Denit Sorenson 7, Cody Holt 20.
3-pointers: F 8 (Marion 4, Gabrielson 2, Hatzenbuhler 2), NE 2 (Sorenson 1, Bender 1). Free throws: F 1-9, NE 8-14. Total fouls: F 16, NE 14. Rebounds: F 21 (Marion 10), NE 38 (Holt 15). Assists: F 10 (Marion 4), NE 14 (Bender 7). Steals: F 12 (Marion 4), NE 6 (Holt 3). Blocks: F 3 (three tied with 1), NE 4 (Bender 2). Turnovers: F 13, NE 20. Records: F 5-4, NE 7-2 (Region 7 1-1).

Mott Regent 57, New Salem 38
New Salem 7 12 10 9
Mott Regent 14 17 12 14
NS: Evan Henke 6, TD Norton 3, Jess Sanders 2, Brandon Schroeder 9, Tanner Slag 4, Jake Valleroy 1, Nathan Wolf 13.
MR: Brodie Ambers 2, Dylan Ambers 6, Sean Hertz 6, Brett Messmer 10, Cody Perkins 3, Chance Roth 4, Brady Wegh 26.
3-pointers: NS 4 (Henke 2, Norton 1, Schroeder 1), MR 1 (Perkins 1) . Free throws: NS 8-21, MR 4-14. Total fouls: NS 17, MR 20. Fouled out: NS, Slag.

Other scores
Class A
Bismarck Century 62, Bismarck 52
Devils Lake 76, Grand Forks Red River 62
Bismarck St. Mary’s 56, Bismarck Legacy 36
Class B
Linton-HMB 72, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 45
Dickinson Trinity 60, Heart River 45
Strasburg/Zeeland 72, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 56
Hankinson 52, Rosholt, S.D. 45
Parshall 84, White Shield 37
Cavalier 72, Langdon 41
North Star 63, Rugby 55
New England 46, Flasher 39
Mott-Regent 57, New Salem-Almont 38
Underwood 67, Garrison 56
Washburn 52, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 31

Girls basketball
Results Thursday
New Town 61, Kenmare 58
Kenmare 11 7 15 25
New Town 15 20 12 14
K: Kendra Brekhas 6, Kathryn Handeland 15, Marissa Jensen 11, Anne Johnson 4, Haley Kohler 3, Kirsten Medlang 3, McKayla Neubaurer 5, Sierra Overton 11.
NT: Tyleigh Brady 7, Melayna Four Bear 18, Tamara Fox 15, Journey James 7, Caitlyn Tveter 14.

Other scores
Class A
Grand Forks Red River 90, Devils Lake 58
Bismarck Century 57, Bismarck 34
Bismarck Legacy 70, Bismarck St. Mary’s 62
Class B
Thompson 61, May-Port-CG 38
Rugby 72, Sawyer 37
Park River-FL 62, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 32
Shiloh Christian 55, Grant County 53
Our Redeemer’s 48, Des Lacs-Burlington 37
Oak Grove 51, Hankinson 46
Northern Cass 49, Central Cass 25
Richland 65, Enderlin 36
LaMoure-L-M 61, Barnes County North 38
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 62, Sargent Central 36
Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 53, Cavalier 44
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 55, Ellendale 48
Wilton-Wing 47, Linton-HMB 29
Harvey-Wells County 49, New Rockford-Sheyenne 44
Warwick 75, Dakota Prairie 55
St. John 54, Rolla 39
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 55, Washburn 42
Garrison 70, Underwood 41
Bottineau 52, TGU 40
Velva 62, Westhope-Newburg 42
Drake-Anamoose 55, Nedrose 15
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52, South Prairie 18
Hettinger-Scranton 56, Richardton-Taylor 33
New Town 61, Kenmare 58
Stanley 49, Ray 33
Divide County 38, Burke County

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys hockey
Results Thursday
Grand Forks Central 8, Grafton-Park River 1
Mandan, Dickinson, ppd.

West Region Hockey Standings
Team Region Pts. Ovr.
Bismarck High 6-1 24 10-2
Minot 6-1 21 9-3
Bismarck Century 4-2 15 5-5
Jamestown 4-3-1 13 4-5-1
Mandan 4-3 12 6-5
Williston 3-5 8 5-7
Dickinson 2-6 6 4-7
Hazen-Beulah 2-5 6 3-7
Bottineau-Rugby 1-5 3 3-7

Girls hockey
Results Thursday
Grand Forks 5, Crookston, Minn. 4
West Fargo 11, Devils Lake 0
Minot 3, Williston 1

Team State Pts. Ovr.
Grand Forks 7-3 24 7-4
Bismarck 8-0 24 10-2-1
West Fargo 8-1 27 10-2
Fargo North-South 5-5 21 8-7
Mandan 7-2 21 8-4
Fargo Davies 6-4 18 8-4
Williston 5-6 14 5-6
Minot 3-4-1 10 3-6-1
Dickinson 2-7 6 2-8
Devils Lake 1-9 3 1-11
Jamestown 0-10 0 1-11-1

High school wrestling
North Dakota Class A Wrestling
Coaches’ Poll
106: JJ Harms, West Fargo; Alex Kaseman, Bismarck; Drew Steidler, St. Mary’s; Karson Mosbrucker, Mandan; Eli Kolyn, Turtle Mountain; Alex Kroh, Century.
113: Ryan Ripplinger, Bismarck; Parker Larson, Valley City; Ethan Fleck, Mandan; Clint Coleman, Century; Izaiah Bitz, Century; Noah Braun, Jamestown.
120: Jonathan Fraase, Fargo South; Brody Armstrong, Minot; Isaac Berger, Mandan; Carlos Balboa, Grand Forks Central; Adam DeBoer, Bismarck; Shane Fleck, Century.
126: Dillon Spaulding, Bismarck; Matthew Leier, Minot; Austin Luther, Williston; Kolton Reisenauer, Mandan; Matthew Rader, Century; Rylee Bjork, Valley City.
132: Mason Schultz, Century; Dawson Zerr, Turtle Mountain; Jaksen Perrin, Bismarck; Jakob Ashline, Valley City; Tyler Strandberg, Minot; Noah Wiek, Wahpeton.
138: Jared Franek, West Fargo; Gavin LeNoue, Wahpeton; Trey Pajimula, Century; Jordan Eli, Turtle Mountain; Devin Steidler, Bismarck; Roy Isom, Williston.
145: Taylor Nein, Bismarck; Jacob Franek, West Fargo; Logan Meyer, Wahpeton; Ethan Benham, Minot; Bryce Brandon, Grand Forks Central; Tom Irwin, Dickinson.
152: Jaret Lee, Dickinson; Bryce Burnside, Fargo Davies; Brandon Zachmeier, Mandan; Augustus Siaway, Fargo South; Jakob Browning, Jamestown; Creighton, Rudolph, Minot.
160: Paxton Mewes, Jamestown; Aaron Deike, Wahpeton; Cameron Rants, Century; Malek Larimer, Grand Forks Red River; Rowan Horswill, Williston; Caden Haugen, Dickinson.
170: Jacob Rader, Century; Matthew Rabe, Minot; Rafael Lopez, Dickinson; Kolby Johnson, Fargo Davies; Zach Hettwer, Grand Forks Red River; Noah Kaber, Valley City.
182: Jesse Shearer, West Fargo; Dale Spilman, Mandan; Coy Turnquist, Williston; Matt Kaylor, Legacy; Jake Sanders, Bismarck; Kyle Bjugstad, Wahpeton.
195: Chase Tieken, West Fargo; Justin Berquist, Bismarck; Ian Brown, St. Mary’s; Logan Goulet, Grand Forks Red River; Justin Meyer, Dickinson; Je-Mario Jones, Minot.
220: Jordan Magnuson, Valley City; Tristan Hall, Bismarck; Brady Terrill, Grand Forks Central; Hunter Swartout, Minot; Andre Baguma, Fargo Davies; Phil Walter, Century.
285: Brandon Metz, West Fargo; Seth Braun, Century; Jacob West, Fargo Davies; Carter Buelow, Grand Forks Red River; Riley Roesler, Century; Marcus Goulet, Turtle Mountain.

Men’s basketball
Results Thursday
EAST
Bryant 61, St. Francis (NY) 59
Fairleigh Dickinson 71, St. Francis (PA) 59
Hofstra 69, Drexel 61
James Madison 75, Northeastern 63
LIU Brooklyn 71, Wagner 70
Mount St. Mary’s 76, Robert Morris 52
Northern Kentucky 84, Youngstown St. 64
Radford 91, N.C. Asheville 86, OT
Rider 102, Marist 100, 2OT
Sacred Heart 80, Central Conn. St. 78, OT
Towson 79, Delaware 77
UAB 72, Old Dominion 71, OT
SOUTH
Belmont 81, Murray St. 73
Charleston Southern 64, Liberty 63
Chattanooga 77, Western Carolina 58
Coastal Carolina 87, Presbyterian 58
East Tennessee St. 81, Samford 77
Florida Atlantic 58, Southern Miss 51
Florida Gulf Coast 82, New Jersey Tech 78, OT
Florida International 88, Louisiana Tech 74
Georgia St 65, Louisiana-Monroe 51
Jacksonville 83, Kennesaw St. 70
Longwood 74, Campbell 57
Louisiana-Lafayette 74, Georgia Southern 65
Marshall 97, North Texas 78
Mercer 69, Furman 65
Middle Tennessee St. 73, Charlotte 72
NC-Wilmington 91, Elon University 82
North Florida 95, Lipscomb 83
Rice 83, Western Kentucky 73
Stetson 89, South Carolina Upstate 86, OT
Tennessee St. 66, Austin Peay 52
Texas Rio Grande Valley 82, Chicago St. 72
Texas State 78, South Alabama 67
Texas-Arlington 90, Troy 63
William & Mary 63, Charleston 61
Winthrop 86, High Point 66
Wofford 86, The Citadel 83
MIDWEST
Arkansas-Little Rock 81, Appalachian St. 55
Denver 76, Western Illinois 69
Eastern Illinois 97, Eastern Kentucky 85
Green Bay 78, Illinois-Chicago 76
Iowa 76, Michigan St 59
Louisville 59, Pittsburgh 41
Morehead St. 70, SIU - Edwardsville 67, OT
North Dakota 85, Montana St. 68
Oral Roberts 80, Indiana - Purdue 71
South Dakota State 92, IUPU - Ft. Wayne 76
Tulsa 60, Connecticut 51
Valparaiso 68, Wis.-Milwaukee 56
Wright St. 70, Cleveland St. 53
WEST
Arizona 99, Washington 67
Arizona State 84, Washington St. 73
Brigham Young 69, Gonzaga 68
Eastern Washington 106, Southern Utah 80
Montana 73, Northern Colorado 66
New Mexico St. 65, UMKC 64
Sacramento State 82, Idaho State 71
Santa Clara 62, Pepperdine 60
UC Santa Barbara 76, Cal Poly SLO 73
Weber St. 73, Portland St. 58

NBA
Thursday’s Games
Toronto 106, Orlando 103, OT
Chicago 115, Philadelphia 111, OT
Memphis 103, Detroit 101
San Antonio 99, Cleveland 95
Sacramento 103, Utah 101
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, late
NHL
Wednesday’s Games
Columbus 3, Toronto 1
Philadelphia 3, Boston 2
Calgary 6, Florida 0
Anaheim 4, Ottawa 1
Thursday’s Games
NY Islanders 3, NY Rangers 1
Washington 4, Vancouver 1
Chicago 2, Montreal 1
Carolina 4, St. Louis 1
Winnipeg 5, Nashville 4, OT
Colorado 3, New Jersey 0
Detroit 3, Arizona 2, OT
Edmonton at San Jose, late

What To Read Next
Brantley III sets second all-time record in shot put, Wrzesinski breaks school and North Star record in 60 meter hurdles
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.
Engwitch and Speelmon take home belt buckles in victory at memorial home tourney
Before a packed crowd at home, Dickinson State dominated the Comets going 45% from the floor, grabbing 48 boards and double-digits in assists