ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 01/20/2016

Paragon BowlingClassic League Week 18 ResultsStandings: B & K Electric 137-73, Huey's Auto Detailing 133-77, KMM 120-90, Advanced 119-91, West dakota Oil 114-96, Belfield Legion 109 1/2 -100 1/2 , Charbonneau Car Center 104-106, Titan Machine...

Paragon Bowling
Classic League
Week 18 Results
Standings: B & K Electric 137-73, Huey’s Auto Detailing 133-77, KMM 120-90, Advanced 119-91, West dakota Oil 114-96, Belfield Legion 109 ½-100 ½, Charbonneau Car Center 104-106, Titan Machinery 101 ½-108 ½, Bernie’s Esquire 98 ½-111 ½, Home Nuts 76 ½- 129, Team 12 0-190.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Belfield Legion 1,095, The Rock 1,060, Titan Machinery 1,002.
Scratch Series: The Rock 3,053, Belfield Legion 2,986, Huey’s Auto Detailing 2,807.
Handicap Game: Belfield Legion 1,304, KMM 1,282, Titan Machinery 1,232.
Handicap Series: Belfield Legion 1,304, KMM 3,599, Huey’s Auto Detailing 3,560.

Masters
Week 18 Results
Standings: ABC Diesel 147 ½-62 ½, PNTHOS 118-92, Dickinson Collision Center 118-92, Von Johnson Welding INC.115-95, Bud Light 106-104, Advanced 102-108, McDonalds 100 ½-109 ½, Bryan Schmidt Flooring 99 ½-90 ½, Jerome’s 97-113, Jagermeister 89 ½-120 ½, Huntz Welding Elite 83-127, Ed Schwartz Construction 72-138.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Bud Light 3,100, Mc Donald’s 2,893, Jagermeister 2,793.
Scratch Game: Von Johnson Welding INC. 1,041, PNTHOS 1,016, Advanced 883.
Handicap Series: Jerome’s 3,509, Huntz Welding Elite 3,429, Dickinson Collision Center 3,282.
Handicap Game: ABC Diesel 1,204, Bryan Schmidt Flooring 1,176, Ed Schwartz Construction 3,282.
Scratch Game: Butch Hrouda Jr 289, J.J. Jones 267, Bob Raup 264.
Scratch Series: Hrouda 7515, Raup 745, John Mueller 700.
Handicap Game: J.J Jones 314, Hrouda 300, Eric Klabunde 293.
Handicap Series: Bob Raup 814, Vance Vaagen 795, Hrouda 784.

Coffee Cup League
Week 17 Results
Standings: Scatter Pins 21-7, Sweethearts 18-10, Pin Pals 17-11, Sunshine Girls 15-12, Whatever 10-18, Team Six 0-28.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Scatter Pins 455, Whatever 425, Pin Pals 415.
Scratch Series: Scatter Pins 1,282, Whatever 1,186, Sweethearts 1,180.
Handicap Game: Scatter Pins 635, Sweethearts 634, Whatever 624.
Handicap Series: Sweethearts 1,837, Scatter Pins 1,822, Whatever 1,783.
Scratch Game: Jeanette Zalesky 191, Kay Nicholson 176, Delores Glaser 168.
Scratch Series: Zalesky 457, Glaser 452, Leona Jilek 450.
Handicap Series: Zalesky 242, Nicholson 239, Charlene Weismann 226.
Handicap Series: Nicholson 638, Jilek 636, Marlene Frenzel 621.

Paragon Bowl Bantam 11 a.m.
Standings: Team Fun 14-1, The Rainbow Strikers 13-2, Ballers 9-6, Lan Clan 9-6, Angry Birds 9-6, Team 9 7-8, Pink Fluffy Unicorns 6-9, Zombie Bowlers 4-11, Bagers 2-13, Team 2-13.
Top Team Boys Scores
Scratch Game: Sebastian Hauck 139, Nikolai Hauck 108, Lane M. Janke 81.
Scratch Series: S. Hauck 257, N. Hauck 193, Janke 161.
Handicap Game: S. Hauck 245, Keller Martens 218, Cobey Neurohr 204.
Handicap Series: S. Hauck 469, Martens 395, Avery Porter 394.
Top Team Girls Scores
Scratch Game: Atty Cope 67, Kayla Loughnan 66, Abby Ermisch 62.
Scratch Series: A. Cope 123, Ermisch 118, Ava Hauck 113.
Handicap Game: Ermisch 215, Lexi Cope 203, Loughnan 203.
Handicap Series: Ermisch 424, A. Cope 393, Hauck 391.

Sportsmen’s League
Week 19 Results
Standings: KQCD TV 185-85, Sam’s Sweethearts 150 ½-119 ½, Brian Counce 149 ½-120 ½, Country Kitchen 139 ½-120 ½, American Family Insurance 127-123, Jeff’s Towing 127-143, B & B Hotoil Service 120-150, Mayhem 118 ½-151 ½, Wrecking Ballz 108-162, Dickinson Ready Mix 105-165.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: American Family Insurance 2,654, KQCD TV 2,436, Brian Counce 2,118.
Scratch Game: Sam’s Sweethearts 896, Jeff’s Towing 749, Dickinson Ready Mix 690.
Handicap Series: B & B Hotoil Service 3,240, Country Kitchen 3,103.
Handicap Game: Mayhem 1,087, Wrecking Ballz 1,067.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pioneer League
Week 20 Results
Standings: CRE 27-13, Miss Willow’s Nest 27-13, ND Pharmacy 25-16, All American Travel 24-16, Four Seasons 23-17, Pizza Hut 16-24, Advance Collision 13-27, Team 8 0-40.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Miss Willow’s Nest 536, CRE 533, Pizza Hut 471.
Scratch Series: Miss Willow’s Nest 1,511, CRE 1,457, Pizza Hut 1,386.
Handicap Game: Miss Willow’s Nest 682, CRE 661, Pizza Hut 624.
Handicap Series: Miss Willow’s Nest 1,949, CRE 1,841, ND Pharmacy 1,762.

Classic Seniors
Week 17 Results
Standings: Ladbury Funeral Service 9-3, Steffan Saw & Bike 8-4, St. Anthony Club 7-5, Stockmen’s Livestock 6-6, Howe & Howe 6-6, Farmers Union 5-7, Hlebechuk COnst 4-8, North Park Plaza 3-9.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: St. Anthony Club 2,766, Stockmen’s Livestock 2,531, Farmer’s Union 2,466.
Scratch Game: Hlebechuk Const 945, Ladbury Funeral Service 871, Steffan Saw & Bike 833.
Handicap Series: St. Anthony Club 3,240, Steffan Saw & Bike 3,211, Howe & Howe 3,065.
Handicap Game: Ladbury Funeral Service 1,185, Stockmen’s Livestock 1,058, North Park Plaza 1,032, Farmer’s Union 1,023.

Major League
Week 20 Results
Standings: Kovash Furniture 148-122, Fire and Ice HVAC 147-124, Southwest Business Machine 146-124, Dynamic Homes 145-125, Iseman Homes 143 ½-126 ½, Bud Light 142-128, Baker Boy 140 ½-129 ½, NoDak Mutual 136-134, Bob’s Oilfield Service 125 ½-144 ½, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 125-145, Highlands/Titan Oilfield 119 ½-150 ½, Jerome Distributing 102-168.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Bob’s Oilfield Service 3,062, Southwest Business Machine 2,742, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 2,685.
Scratch Game: Dynamic Homes 1,024, Jerome Distributing 938, Fire and Ice HVAC 8

Boys basketball
Class A rankings
Team Rec. Lwk. Pts
1. Bismarck Century (13) 10-1 1 65
2. Minot 11-1 2 52
3. West Fargo 9-2 3 35
4. Devils Lake 7-3 5 19
5. Bismarck 8-4 4 16
First-place votes in parentheses
Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (8-2) 5, Dickinson (8-4) 2, Fargo Shanley (6-3) 1.

West Region standings
Team Conf. Streak Overall
Bismarck Century 8-0 W8 10-1
Minot 8-1 W5 11-1
Bismarck High 7-2 W1 8-4
Dickinson 7-3 W2 8-4
Mandan 4-4 L1 5-6
Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-6 L1 4-7
Jamestown 3-5 W1 6-5
TMCHS (Belcourt) 2-7 L6 3-7
Williston 1-7 L1 3-7
Bismarck Legacy 1-8 L8 2-9

Girls basketball
Class A rankings
Team Rec. Lwk. Pts
1. Fargo Shanley (12) 10-0 1 64
2. Bis. Century (1) 10-1 2 53
3. GF Red River 9-1 3 39
4. Fargo Davies 8-3 4 25
5. Turtle Mountain-Bel. 8-3 NR 10
First-place votes in parentheses
Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (7-4) 2, Wahpeton (7-4) 1, Bismarck (8-4) 1.

West Region standings
Team Conf. Streak Overall
Bismarck Century 9-0 W9 10-1
TMCHS (Belcourt) 6-3 W2 8-3
Bismarck Legacy 6-3 W4 7-4
Jamestown 5-3 W2 6-5
Mandan 5-3 W1 6-5
Minot 5-4 L2 6-6
Bismarck High 5-4 L1 8-4
Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-7 W1 3-9
Williston 1-7 L3 3-7
Dickinson 0-10 L9 1-10

Boys hockey
West Region standings
Team Region Pts. Ovr.
Bismarck High 8-1 33 12-2
Minot 9-1 30 12-3
Jamestown 6-4-1 19 6-6-1
Bismarck Century 5-3 18 6-6
Mandan 4-4 12 6-6
Williston 4-6 11 6-8
Dickinson 2-8 6 4-9
Hazen-Beulah 2-6 6 3-8
Bottineau-Rugby 1-8 3 3-9

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls hockey
North Dakota standings
Team State Pts. Ovr.
Bismarck 11-0 33 13-3-1
West Fargo 9-1 31 12-2
Fargo North-South 7-5 26 10-7
Grand Forks 7-4 24 8-5
Fargo Davies 8-4 24 11-4
Mandan 7-3 21 8-5
Minot 5-4-1 16 5-6-1
Williston 5-7 14 5-8-1
Dickinson 2-9 6 2-11
Devils Lake 1-9 3 1-11
Jamestown 0-12 0 1-13-1

NFL
DIVISIONAL ROUND
AFC
Saturday’s game
New England 27, Kansas City 20
Sunday’s game
Denver 23, Pittsburgh 16
NFC
Saturday’s game
Arizona 26, Green Bay 20
Sunday’s game
Carolina 31, Seattle 24
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
AFC
Sunday, Jan. 24
New England at Denver, 1:05 p.m.
NFC
Sunday, Jan. 24
Arizona at Carolina, 4:40 p.m.
SUPER BOWL
Sunday, Feb. 7
NBA
Wednesday’s Games
Philadelphia 96, Orlando 87
Washington 106, Miami 87
Cleveland 91, Brooklyn 78
New York 118, Utah 111, OT
Toronto 115, Boston 109
Golden State 125, Chicago 94
Detroit 123, Houston 114
Oklahoma City 109, Charlotte 95
Dallas 106, Minnesota 94, OT
Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, late
Atlanta at Portland, late
Games today
L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 6 p.m.
Detroit at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Memphis at Denver, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Sacramento, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Phoenix, 8:30 p.m.
NHL
Wednesday’s Games
St. Louis 2, Detroit 1
Buffalo at Colorado, late
Minnesota at Anaheim, late
Games today
Vancouver at Boston, 5 p.m.
Ottawa at New Jersey, 5 p.m.
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.
Calgary at Columbus, 5 p.m.
Carolina at Toronto, 5:30 p.m.
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.
Nashville at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.
Edmonton at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.
San Jose at Arizona, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.
Men’s basketball
North Star Athletic Association
Standings and schedule
Team NSAA Ovr.
Valley City State 4-1 16-5
Bellevue 4-1 16-7
Dickinson State 3-1 10-9
Dakota State 3-2 9-11
Jamestown 2-2 10-7
Waldorf 4-5 11-7
Viterbo 3-4 7-12
Mayville State 1-4 11-7
Presentation 1-5 9-9

Thursday, Jan. 14
Bellevue 119, Oglala Lakota College 48
Friday
Presentation 96, Waldorf 91
Dakota State 75, Viterbo 62
Saturday
Dickinson State 85, Jamestown 71
Mayville State 96, Silver Lake College 63
Viterbo 69, Presentation 63
Sunday
Valley City 83, Silver Lake College 70
Monday
Presentation 84, University of Minnesota-Morris 81
Wednesday
Viterbo 85, Clarke University 75
Jamestown 96, Valley City 90
Mayville State 59, Dickinson State 56
Dakota State 82, Presentation 78
Friday
Waldorf at Bellevue
Saturday
Waldorf at Grace University
Viterbo at Mount Mercy University
Valley City at Presentation
Dakota State at Dickinson State
Sunday
Mayville State at Jamestown
Monday
Clarke University at Waldorf
Tuesday
Viterbo at Martin Luther College
Wednesday
Valley City at Dakota State
Dickinson State at Jamestown
Presentation at Mayville State
Women’s basketball
Results Wednesday
Dickinson State 82, Mayville State 76, OT
DSU 16 8 18 23 17
MSU 12 11 20 22 11
DSU (15-4, 2-0 NSAA): Megan Klein 5-11 2-5 12, Janniqua Thomas 6-10 4-6 16, Lorna Shepherd 3-11 10-10 17, MacKayla Feeney 1-7 0-0 3, Taylor Hennngsgard 4-15 3-4 12, Leslie Beaudoin 5-6 1-1 11, Paitton Herbst 1-4 0-0 3, Ashley Bentz 3-12 0-0 8, Rachael McDonough 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 28-77 20-26 82.
MSU (12-6, 3-1 NSAA): Andi Gayner 9-17 3-5 22, Jenna Lundon 4-9 3-7 15, Loelle Ertl 5-14 1-1 13, Karleigh Weber 0-5 2-2 2, Liza Hoglo 3-7 5-6 11, Lindsey Shimpa 1-2 0-0 3, Kendra Heier 1-8 1-2 4, Alexia Olson 3-7 0-0 6.. Totals: 26-69 15-26 76.
Total fouls: DSU 25, MSU 27. Fouled out: DSU, Klein, Henningsgard; MSU Lundon, Ertl, Hoglo. 3-point goals: DSU 6-20 (Shepherd 1-2, Feeney 1-4, Henningsgard 1-5, Beaudoin 0-1, Herbst 1-2, Bentz 2-6), MSU 9-36 (Gayner 1-4, Lundon 4-9, Ertl 2-9, Weber 0-4, Hoglo 0-1, Shimpa 1-2, Heier 1-7). Rebounds: DSU 53 (Klein 14), MSU 43 (Ertl 8). Assists: DSU 15 (Shepherd 5), MSU 14 (Hoglo 6). Steals: DSU 4 (Thomas 2), MSU 4 (Gayner 2). Blocks: DSU 3 (Klein 3), MSU 1 (Olson 1). Turnovers: DSU 16, MSU 15.

North Star Athletic Association
Standings and schedule
Team NSAA Ovr.
Dakota State 4-0 12-8
Jamestown 3-0 17-4
Dickinson State 3-0 15-4
Mayville State 3-1 12-6
Valley City State 3-1 10-7
Presentation 3-1 6-10
Viterbo 1-7 2-16
Waldorf 0-10 1-17

Friday, Jan. 15
Presentation 73, Waldorf 56
Saturday
Judson College 65, Viterbo 52
Sunday
Morningside College 105, Dakota State 57
Monday
University of Minnesota-Morris 81, Presentation 70
Wednesday
Clarke University 78, Viterbo 43
Dakota State 84, Presentation 73
Jamestown 83, Valley City 65
Dickinson State 82, Mayville State 76
Saturday
Waldorf at Grace University
Viterbo at Mount Mercy University
Valley City at Presentation
Dakota State at Dickinson State
Sunday
Mayville State at Jamestown
Monday
Clarke University at Waldorf
Tuesday
Viterbo at Martin Luther College
Wednesday
Valley City at Dakota State
Dickinson State at Jamestown
Presentation at Mayville State

What To Read Next
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.
Midgets secure 109-72 blowout win against Watford City at home in record-breaking game