ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 02-20-2016

Girls basketballRegion 7 Girls basketball tournamentFirst RoundGame 1: New England 48, Beulah 45Game 2: Killdeer 75, Richardton-Taylor 47Game 3: Bowman County 47, Mandaree 34Game 4: Mott-Regent 59, Hettinger-Scranton 35Game 5: Glen Ullin-Hebron 4...

Girls basketball
Region 7 Girls basketball tournament
First Round
Game 1: New England 48, Beulah 45
Game 2: Killdeer 75, Richardton-Taylor 47
Game 3: Bowman County 47, Mandaree 34
Game 4: Mott-Regent 59, Hettinger-Scranton 35
Game 5: Glen Ullin-Hebron 45, Heart River 29
Quarterfinals - All games Monday, Feb. 22 at Dickinson High School
Game 6: Dickinson Trinity vs. Game 1 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Beach vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 9: Hazen vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 6:30 p.m.
Semifinals - All games Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Dickinson High School
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Championship Round - All games Thursday, Feb. 25 at Dickinson High School
Third place game: Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 5 p.m.
Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Boys hockey
Results Friday
West Region Tournament
N.D. West Region state tournament
All games at MAYSA Arena in Minot
Monday
Game 1: Beulah-Hazen 4, Bottineau 1
Today
Game 2: Minot 10, Hazen-Beulah 0
Game 3: Mandan 4, Jamestown 0
Game 4: Bismarck High 6, Williston 0
Game 5: Bismarck Century 5, Dickinson 1
Friday
Game 6: Jamestown 5, Hazen-Beulah 2
Game 7: Dickinson 4, Williston 1
Game 8: Minot 5, Mandan 0
Game 9: Bismarck High 6, Bismarck Century 2
Today
Game 10: Jamestown vs. Bismarck Century, 1:30 p.m.
Game 11: Dickinson vs. Mandan 10 a.m.
Game 12: Minot vs. Bismarck High, 3 p.m.
High school gymnastics
Results Friday
West Region Meet
Team scores: 1. Dickinson 148.700, 2. Minot 141.750; 3. Jamestown 137.675, 4. Bismarck 136.950, 5. Century 135.925, 6. Mandan 123.125, 7. Legacy 121.400.
Vault: 1. Keana Kudrna, Dickinson, 9.800; 2. Hannah Werchau, Minot, 9.400; 3. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.400; 4. ACacia Fossum, Dickinson, 9.375; 5. Rachel Dillman, Bismarck, 9.350; 6. Adisynn Widdel, Minot, 9.250; 7. Erin Hillerud, Jamestown, 9.100; 7. Savannah Fix, Minot, 9.100; 9. Julia Redwing, Century, 9.050; 10. Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 8.900.
Bars: 1. Hannah Werchau, Minot, 9.625; 2. Acacia Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600; 3. Keana Kudrna, Dickinson, 9.450; 4. Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 9.100; 5. Julia Redwing, Century, 9.050; 6. Rachel Dillman, Bismack, 8.950; 7. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 8.800; 8. Kate Dillman, Bismarck, 8.775; 9. Faith Beck, Dickinson, 8.750; 10. Rachel Schiele, Jamestown, 8.550.
Beam: 1. Hannah Werchau, Minot, 9.425; 2. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.375; 3. Acacia Fossum, Dickinson, 9.350; 4. Julia Redwing, Century, 9.075; 5. Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 8.925; 6. Keana Kudrna, Dickinson, 8.825; 7. Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 8.650; 8. Zoe Prince, Legacy, 8.625; 9. Morgan Salwei, Bismarck, 8.600; 10. Faith Beck, Dickinson, 8.525.
Floor results: 1. Acacia Fossum, Dickinson, 9.775; 2. Keana Kudrna, Dickinson, 9.750; 3. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.675; 4. Adisynn Widdel, Minot, 9.550; 5. Erin Hillerud, Jamestown, 9.525; 6. Rachel Dillman, Bismarck, 9.500; 7. Savannah Fix, Minot, 9.250; 8. Zoe Prince, Legacy, 9.100; 9. Hannah Werchau, Minot, 9.075; 10. Madison Mandan, Jamestown, 9.050.
All-Around: 1. Acacia Fossum, Dickinson, 38.100; 2. Keana Kudrna, Dickinson, 37.825; 3. Hannah Werchau, Minot, 37.525; 4. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.250; 5. Rachel Dillman, Bismarck, 36.250; 6. Julia Redwing, Century, 36.100; 7. Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 34.925; 7. Adyisynn Widdel, Minot, 34.925; 9. Faith Beck, Dickinson, 34.625; 10. Zoe Prince, Legacy, 34.600.

NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic
W L Pct GB
Toronto 35 18 .660 -
Boston 32 23 .582 4.0
New York 23 33 .411 13.5
Brooklyn 15 40 .273 21.0
Philadelphia 8 46 .148 27.5
Central
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 39 14 .736 -
Indiana 29 25 .537 10.5
Chicago 28 26 .519 11.5
Detroit 27 28 .491 13.0
Milwaukee 22 33 .400 18.0
Southeast
W L Pct GB
Miami 30 24 .556 -
Atlanta 31 25 .554 -
Charlotte 28 26 .519 2.0
Washington 25 28 .472 4.5
Orlando 24 29 .453 5.5
Western Conference
Northwest
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 40 15 .727 -
Portland 28 27 .509 12.0
Utah 26 27 .491 13.0
Denver 22 33 .400 18.0
Minnesota 17 38 .309 23.0
Pacific
W L Pct GB
Golden State 48 5 .906 -
L.A. Clippers 36 18 .667 12.5
Sacramento 23 31 .426 25.5
Phoenix 14 41 .255 35.0
L.A. Lakers 11 45 .196 38.5
Southwest
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 46 9 .836 -
Memphis 32 22 .593 13.5
Dallas 29 27 .518 17.5
Houston 28 28 .500 18.5
New Orleans 21 33 .389 24.5
Friday’s Games
Orlando 110, Dallas 104, OT
Washington 98, Detroit 86
Brooklyn 109, New York 98
Miami 115, Atlanta 111
Chicago 116, Toronto 106
Memphis 109, Minnesota 104
New Orleans 121, Philadelphia 114
Indiana 101, Oklahoma City 98
Charlotte 98, Milwaukee 95
Houston 116, Phoenix 100
Portland 137, Golden State 105
Sacramento 116, Denver 110
San Antonio 119, L.A. Lakers 113
Boston at Utah, late
Games today
Milwaukee at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 5:30 p.m.
New York at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
New Orleans at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 1:30 p.m.
Boston at Denver, 3 p.m.
San Antonio at Phoenix, 3 p.m.
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 4 p.m.
Indiana at Orlando, 4 p.m.
Memphis at Toronto, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia at Dallas, 5 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 6 p.m.
Utah at Portland, 7 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Detroit at Cleveland, 5 p.m.
Indiana at Miami, 5:30 p.m.
Toronto at New York, 5:30 p.m.
Golden State at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.
NHL
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Florida 58 33 18 5 2 73 161 136
Boston 58 31 21 5 1 68 174 160
Detroit 58 29 20 5 4 67 149 153
Tampa Bay 57 31 22 1 3 66 155 144
Montreal 59 28 27 3 1 60 162 163
Ottawa 59 27 26 2 4 60 169 184
Buffalo 59 24 28 2 5 55 141 162
Toronto 56 20 27 4 5 49 136 167
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Washington 56 42 10 3 1 88 187 128
NY Rangers 58 33 19 4 2 72 170 150
NY Islanders 57 31 19 4 3 69 164 144
Pittsburgh 56 29 19 4 4 66 148 144
New Jersey 59 29 23 1 6 65 130 137
Carolina 59 27 22 7 3 64 146 156
Philadelphia 57 25 21 5 6 61 139 154
Columbus 59 23 29 4 3 53 149 184
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Chicago 61 38 18 5 0 81 175 142
Dallas 59 37 16 4 2 80 191 162
St. Louis 60 34 17 5 4 77 147 140
Nashville 58 27 21 9 1 64 153 152
Colorado 60 30 26 4 0 64 161 166
Minnesota 58 26 22 8 2 62 150 147
Winnipeg 57 25 28 1 3 54 148 168
Pacific Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 57 33 20 2 2 70 155 136
Anaheim 57 30 19 5 3 68 141 139
San Jose 57 31 21 3 2 67 168 154
Arizona 57 27 24 5 1 60 157 174
Vancouver 58 22 24 9 3 56 137 167
Calgary 57 26 28 1 2 55 158 175
Edmonton 59 22 31 4 2 50 148 181
Thursday’s Games
Washington 3, NY Islanders 2, OT
Pittsburgh 6, Detroit 3
NY Rangers 4, Toronto 2
Ottawa 4, Carolina 2
Tampa Bay 6, Winnipeg 5, SO
San Jose 2, Florida 1, SO
St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, OT
Nashville 2, Boston 0
Minnesota 5, Edmonton 2
Arizona 6, Dallas 3
Anaheim 5, Vancouver 2
Friday’s Games
NY Islanders 1, New Jersey 0
Carolina 5, San Jose 2
Buffalo 4, Columbus 0
Montreal 3, Philadelphia 2, SO
Calgary 5, Vancouver 2
Games today
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 10:30 a.m.
Philadelphia at Toronto, 5 p.m.
Detroit at Ottawa, 5 p.m.
Winnipeg at Florida, 5 p.m.
New Jersey at Washington, 5 p.m.
Los Angeles at Nashville, 6 p.m.
Boston at Dallas, 6 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Edmonton, 8 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 10:30 a.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 1:30 p.m.
Detroit at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 5 p.m.
Calgary at Anaheim, 5 p.m.
Colorado at Vancouver, 8 p.m.
Men’s basketball
Results Friday
EAST
Columbia 90, Harvard 76
Dartmouth 78, Cornell 66
Iona 83, Monmouth-NJ 67
Pennsylvania 79, Brown 74
Princeton 75, Yale 63
Siena 84, Rider 64
VCU 87, Richmond 74
MIDWEST
Ball St. 63, Northern Illinois 59
Detroit 83, Illinois-Chicago 72
Kent St. 85, Akron 76
Oral Roberts 62, Denver 58
Valparaiso 86, Oakland 84
Women’s basketball
Results Friday
EAST
Canisius 70, Manhattan 68
Dartmouth 60, Cornell 52
DePaul 91, Providence 68
Drexel 56, Towson 40
Elon University 54, Charleston 38
Harvard 84, Columbia 54
Hofstra 62, NC-Wilmington 38
Iona 63, Siena 51
James Madison 83, William & Mary 63
Monmouth-NJ 68, Niagara 55
Northeastern 57, Delaware 54
Pennsylvania 69, Brown 59
Princeton 94, Yale 81
MIDWEST
Creighton 83, Marquette 81
Indiana St. 68, Bradley 59
Loyola-Chicago 73, Illinois St. 61
Northern Iowa 85, Drake 74
Seton Hall 72, Butler 67
Southern Illinois 69, Missouri St. 61
St. John’s 69, Xavier 56
Wichita St. 44, Evansville 31
WEST
Arizona State 61, Washington St. 39
Oregon St. 76, Southern California 52
Stanford 80, Colorado 49
UCLA 77, Oregon 72
Utah 72, California 66
Washington 74, Arizona 52

What To Read Next
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.
Midgets secure 109-72 blowout win against Watford City at home in record-breaking game