ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 03-02-2016

Paragon BowlingClassic SeniorsWeek 23 resultsStandings: North Park Plaza 8-0, Hlebechuk Const. 5-3, St. Anthony Club 5-3, Ladbury Funeral Service 4-4, Howe & Howe 4-4, Stockmen's Livestock 3-5, Steffan Saw & Bike 2-6, Farmers Union 1-7.To...

Paragon Bowling
Classic Seniors
Week 23 results
Standings: North Park Plaza 8-0, Hlebechuk Const. 5-3, St. Anthony Club 5-3, Ladbury Funeral Service 4-4, Howe & Howe 4-4, Stockmen’s Livestock 3-5, Steffan Saw & Bike 2-6, Farmers Union 1-7.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Hlebechuk Const. 2,779, St. Anthony Club 2,565, Stockmen’s Livestock 2,344.
Scratch Game: North Park Plaza 915, Howe & Howe 846, Steffan Saw & Bike 795.
Handicap Series: St. Anthony Club 3,087, Howe & Howe 3,086, Hlebechuk Const. 3,061.
Handicap Game: North Park Plaza 1,106, Steffan Saw & Bike 1,042, Ladbury Funeral Service 1,022.
Scratch Game: Jerry Tuhy 245, Hugh Hlebechuk 237, Len Tuhy 236.
Scratch Series: Hlebechuk 639, Jerry Tuhy 633, Len Tuhy 608.
Handicap Game: Adolph Ficek 279, Jerry Tuhy 251, Pat Hoerner 246, Rick Mitchell 246.
Handicap Series: Rick Mitchell 700, Bob Dvorak 669, Jerry Tuhy 651.

Sportsmen’s League
Week 25 results
Standings: B & B Hotoil Service 105 ½-44 ½, Mayhem 93 ½-56 ½, KQCD TV 88-62, Jeff’s Towing 79 ½-70 ½, Country Kitchen 77-73, Brian Counce 71 ½-78 ½, Wrecking ballz 66 ½-83 ½, American Family Insurance 62 ½-87 ½, Sam’s Sweethearts 55 ½-94 ½, Dickinson Ready Mix 50 ½-99 ½.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: KQCD TV 2,719, B & B Hotoil Service 2,569, Wrecking Ballz 1,633.
Scratch Game: American Family Insurance 895, Sam’s Sweethearts 787.
Handicap Series: Brian Counce 3,199, Country Kitchen 3,086, Mayhem 3,086.
Handicap Game: Dickinson Ready Mix 1,089, Jeff’s Towing 1,057.

Pioneer League
Week 26 results
Standings: Advance Collision 16 ½-7 ½, Four Seasons 14 ½-9 ½, CRE 13-11, ND Pharmacy 13-11, All American Travel 13-11, Pizza Hut 12-12, Miss Willow’s Nest 11-13, Team 8 0-24.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Miss Willow’s Nest 469, CRE 461, Advance Collision 441.
Scratch Series: CRE 1,319, Miss Willow’s Nest 1,297, Pizza Hut 1,279.
Handicap Game: Advance Collision 627, Pizza Hut 615, ND Pharmacy 606.
Handicap Series: Advance Collision 1,828, Pizza Hut 1,807, Four Seasons 1,757.
Scratch Game: Lois Mueller 213, Loree Fettig 204, MaryAnn Fettig 187.
Scratch Series: L. Mueller 537, L. Fettig 522, M. Fettig 502.
Handicap Game: Sheila Martin 240, M. Fettig 238, L. Fettig 236.
Handicap Series: M. Fettig 655, Martin 626, Bernice Mueller 618, L. Fettig 618.

Paragon Bowl Bantam 11 a.m.
Week 18 results
Standings: Team Fun 12-0, The Rainbow Strikers 10-2, Angry Birds 8-4, Ballers 7-5, Zombie Bowlers 7-55, Lan Clan 5-7, Pink Fluffy Unicorns 5-7, Strikers 3-9, Badgers 2-10, Team 10 0-12.
Top Boys Scores
Scratch Game: Nikolai Hauck 142, Sebastian Hauck 128, Cobey Neurohr 84.
Scratch Series: S. Hauck 228, N. Hauck 227, Neurohr 157.
Handicap Game: S. Hauck 226, N. Hauck 217, Neurohr 208.
Handicap Series: S. Hauck 424, Neurohr 405, Noah Payton Padgett 392.
Top Girls Scores
Scratch Game: Breelin Erskine 128, Kayla Loughnan 75, Abby Ermisch 64.
Scratch Series: Erskine 204, Loughnan 147, Ermisch 124.
Handicap Game: Erskine 261, Asandra Olson 216, Ermisch 210.
Handicap Series: Erskine 470, Olson 420, Ermisch 416.

Paragon Bowl Youth 9 a.m.
Standings: Redneck Kids 17-3, The Rebels 15-5, The Minions 15-5, Advanced Oilfield Jr 14-6, Bad News bears 12-8, Wolf’s 11-9, Jaguars 11-9, Killer Kahoonas 10-10, Special K’s 10-10, Strikers 7-13, Ninja Beast Bros 6-14, Cowboys 5-15, The Highlanders 4-16, The Artist’s 0-20.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Special K’s 454, The Rebels 388, Bad News Bears 372.
Scratch Series: Special K’s 1,328, The Rebels 1,157, Bad News Bears 1,054.
Handicap Game: The Rebels 802, Killer Kahoonas 800, Ninja Beast Bros 797.
Handicap Series: The Rebels 2,399, Killer Kahoonas 2,350, Ninja Beast Bros 2,341.

ADVERTISEMENT

Major League
Week 26 results
Standings: Kovash Furniture 86-34, Southwest Business Machine 78-42, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 68 ½-51 ½, Fire and Ice HVAC 68 ½-51 ½, Bud Light 65 ½-54 ½, Highlands/Titan Oilfield 63-57, Iseman Homes 58-62, Bob’s Oilfield Service 50 ½-69 ½, Dynamic Homes 49-71, Jerome Distributing 45-75, Baker Boy 44 ½-75 ½, NoDak Mutual 43 ½-76 ½.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Southwest Business Machine 3,151, Dynamic Homes 3,061, Bob’s Oilfield Service 2,865.
Scratch Game: Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 1,120, Fire and Ice HVAC 1,009, Kovash Furniture 984.
Handicap Series: NoDak Mutual 3,453, Baker Boy 3,278, Jerome Distributing 3,110.
Handicap Game: Highlands/Titan Oilfield 1,166, Bud Light 1,134, Iseman Homes 1,093.
Scratch Game: Paul Martin 279, Pat Kovar 267, Brian Urbanec 259.
Scratch Series: Martin 735, Urbanec 700, Kovar 697.
Handicap Game: Martin 299, Terence Ross 290, Kovar 289.
Handicap Series: Martin 795, Kovar 763, Joe Ridl 746.

Boys basketball
West Region Tournament
First round
Thursday, Feb. 25
Game 1: Bismarck Legacy 67, Turtle Mountain 58
Friday
Game 2: Williston 75, Bismarck St. Mary’s 70
Quarterfinals at Bismarck Event Center
Today
Game 3: Bismarck Legacy vs. Bismarck Century, 2 p.m.
Game 4: Jamestown vs. Dickinson, 3:45 p.m.
Game 5: Williston vs. Minot, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Mandan vs. Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m.
Semifinals and consolation at Bismarck Event Center
Friday, March 4
Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon
Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:45 p.m.
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:15 p.m.
Championship and consolation at Bismarck Event Center
Saturday, March 5
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 3:15 p.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6:45 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament
First round
Tuesday, March 1
All games played at higher seed
Game 1: Hazen 75, Bowman County 63
Game 2: Heart River 66, Richardton-Taylor 56
Game 3: Mott-Regent 62, Beach 35
Game 4: Killdeer 67, Mandaree 62
Game 5: New England 59, Glen Ullin-Hebron 50
Quarterfinals
Monday, March 7
All games played at Knights of Columbus Activities Center
Game 6: Hazen vs. Beulah, 2 p.m.
Game 7: Heart River vs. Mott-Regent, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Killdeer vs. Dickinson Trinity, 5 p.m.
Game 9: New England vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 6:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 8
All games played at Knights of Columbus Activities Center
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Championship and third-place game
Thursday, March 10
All games played at Knights of Columbus Activities Center
Game 12: Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
Class B state tournament
At Grand Forks Alerus Center
Quarterfinals
Today
Game 1: No. 2 Watford City (22-2) vs. Dickinson Trinity (20-4), noon
Game 2: No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (22-2) vs. Carrington (20-5), 1:45 p.m.
Game 3: No. 1 North Star (23-1) vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (22-1), 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: No. 4 Rugby (24-1) vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian (21-3), 7:15 p.m.
Friday
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:45 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday
Seventh place
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon
Fifth place
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:45 p.m.
Third place
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.
Championship
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

West Region Tournament
First Round
Friday
Game 1: Bismarck St. Mary’s 65, Williston 57
Saturday
Game 2: Bismarck High 77, Dickinson High 61
Quarterfinals at Bismarck Event Center
Today
Game 3: Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.
Game 4: Jamestown vs. Bismarck Legacy, 2:45 p.m.
Game 5: Bismarck High vs. Mandan, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6: Minot vs. Turtle Mountian, 6:15 p.m.
Semifinals and consolation at Bismarck Event Center
Friday, March 4
Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:15 p.m.
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.
Championship and consolation games at Bismarck Event Center
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 11:45 a.m.
Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

What To Read Next
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson.