ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 1/25/16

Boys basketballClass B Boys Basketball Poll 1st place votes in parenthesesTeam Record Points1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17) 10-1 1702. Shiloh Christian 10-1 1463. Our Redeemer's 10-1 1324. Milnor-North Sargent 11-0 1025. Ellendale 11-0 896. Hillsb...

Boys basketball
Class B Boys Basketball Poll
1st place votes in parentheses
Team Record Points
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17) 10-1 170
2. Shiloh Christian 10-1 146
3. Our Redeemer’s 10-1 132
4. Milnor-North Sargent 11-0 102
5. Ellendale 11-0 89
6. Hillsboro-Central Valley 10-1 84
7. Linton-HMB 10-2 58
8. Dickinson Trinity 9-3 56
9. Central Cass 9-1 44
10. Strasburg-Zeeland 9-2 19
Others receiving votes: St. John (10-2), Thompson (9-3), Larimore (10-2), Enderlin (8-3), Parshall (10-2), Northern Cass (8-2), Berthold (9-2), Beulah (7-2), Grafton (8-3), Drake-Anamoose (9-1).
Results Monday
Watford City 72, Beach 55
WC 17 19 22 14
B 8 20 13 14
WC: Korbin Knutson 2, Riley Headings 8, Seth Indergard 18, Jessen Homiston 2, Cole McGorman 7, Nevada Berquist 9, Kason Hartel 7, Jarek Hogue 17.
B: Talon Hoffer 11, Cole Erickson 5, Josiah Orluck 7, Ty Farstveet 6, Scott Lund 12, Brandon Stockwell 7, Ray Wegner 1, Gunnar Farstveet 2, Sam Stoveland 4.

Beulah 68, Center-Stanton 24
CS 8 8 5 3
B 14 20 14 20
CS: Cole Helmers 1, Macauley Haag 4, Weston Meckle 7, Matt Huber 2, Karson Backer 10.
B: Alec Battest 6, Reece Hoherz 13, Logan Miller 8, John Suter 4, Derek Ferebee 9, Jacob Weigel 2, Matt Schnabel 2, Casey Walcker 17, Josh Remmick 7.

Girls basketball
Class B Girls Basketball Poll
1st place votes in parentheses
Team Record Points
1. Thompson (16) 15-0 169
2. Rugby (1) 14-0 150
3. Park River-Fordville-Lankin 14-0 130
4. Shiloh Christian 13-1 109
5. North Star 13-1 105
6. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 12-2 71
7. Watford City 11-2 67
8. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 14-1 62
9. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 13-2 23
10. Grafton 10-3 19
Others receiving votes: Dickinson Trinity (12-3), Our Redeemer’s (11-3), Velva (12-2), Trenton-Trinity Christian (12-1).
Late results Saturday
Mott-Regent 59, Hettinger-Scranton 46
MR 15 9 13 22
HS 9 7 10 20
MR: Amber Friedt 5, MaLynn Kautzman 3, Ellie Messmer 10, Abbey Kautzman 1, Maddison Johnson 2, Haley Hill 10, Kaitlyn Duncan 6, Sadie Ambers 21.
HS: Taylor Burwick 1, Abbie Kludt 8, Nicole Landsem 5, Molly Holt 15, Alyssa Andress 12, Taylor Hestekin 3, Calli Miller 2.
Results Monday
Hazen 60, New England 32
NE 4 4 11 13
H 18 16 10 16
NE: Shelley Kathrein 2, Paige Ehlis 8, Julia Schon 2, Adrienne Roller 6, Jenna Ehlis 7, Hailee Kuske 5, Elizabeth Kaufman 2.
H: Raquel Doll 6, Elise Hintz 2, Grace Zimmerman 8, Krista Slaubaugh 12, Kylie Wahl 2, Kayla Lindquist 18, Bailey Walters 2, Eva Byerley 2, McKenzie Walters 6, Nicole Wolff 2.
3-pointers: NE 2 (P. Ehlis 1, Roller 1), H 6 (Lindquist 6). Free throws: NE 6-11, H 2-6. Total fouls: NE 10, H 13. Rebounds: NE 30 (J. Ehlis 8), H 41 (Hintz 5, Zimmerman 5). Assists: NE 5 (Kuske 2), H 19 (Lindquist 4). Steals: NE 9 (Kuske 4), H 10 (Slaubaugh 3). Blocks: NE 0, H 0. Turnovers: NE 14, H 13.

Bowman County 51. Hettinger-Scranton 45
HS 10 10 14 11
BC 12 7 16 16
HS: Molly Holt 16, Abbie Kludt 13, Lizzy Thompson 8, Taylor Burwick 6, Taylor Hestekin 2.
BC: Mikayla Bartholomay 16, Ellie Stafford 15, Meggie Fischer 9, Cassidy Walby 6, Kaitlyn Hill 3, Taylor Powell 2.
3-pointers: HS 3 (Holt 1, Kludt 1, Burwick 1), BC 6 (Bartholomay 3, Fischer 1, Walby 1, Hill 1). Free throws: HS 8-17, BC 13-17. Total fouls: HS 19, BC 19. Fouled out: HS, Hestekin. Rebounds: HS 29 (Kludt 9), BC 38 (Stafford 11). Assists: HS 7 (Kludt 2), BC 9 (Bartholomay 2, Fischer 2, Hill 2). Steals: HS 13 (Holt 4, Kludt 4), BC 8 (Bartholomay 3). Blocks: HS 0, BC 0. Turnovers: HS 20, BC 22.

NFL
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
AFC
Sunday’s game
Denver 20, New England 18
NFC
Sunday’s game
Carolina 49, Arizona 15
SUPER BOWL
Sunday, Feb. 7
Carolina vs. Denver - 4:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

NHL
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Florida 48 28 15 4 1 61 130 107
Detroit 49 25 16 5 3 58 122 124
Boston 48 26 17 4 1 57 145 125
Tampa Bay 48 26 18 1 3 56 129 117
Montreal 49 24 21 3 1 52 134 129
Ottawa 49 23 20 2 4 52 137 152
Toronto 46 17 20 4 5 43 113 128
Buffalo 49 19 26 1 3 42 111 134
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Washington 46 35 8 2 1 73 155 100
NY Rangers 49 27 17 3 2 59 142 129
NY Islanders 47 25 16 3 3 56 130 118
New Jersey 49 25 19 1 4 55 114 116
Pittsburgh 47 23 17 4 3 53 119 120
Carolina 50 22 20 7 1 52 118 135
Philadelphia 46 20 18 4 4 48 105 124
Columbus 50 18 27 3 2 41 128 161
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Chicago 52 33 15 4 0 70 147 117
Dallas 50 31 14 3 2 67 162 133
St. Louis 52 28 16 5 3 64 129 128
Minnesota 49 23 17 7 2 55 121 115
Colorado 50 26 21 3 0 55 138 133
Nashville 48 22 18 7 1 52 125 129
Winnipeg 48 21 24 1 2 45 121 138
Pacific Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 48 30 15 1 2 63 126 109
San Jose 47 25 18 3 1 54 136 128
Arizona 48 24 19 4 1 53 129 141
Vancouver 49 20 18 9 2 51 121 137
Anaheim 46 21 18 5 2 49 95 109
Calgary 47 21 23 1 2 45 125 144
Edmonton 50 19 26 4 1 43 122 149
Sunday’s Games
Ottawa 3, NY Rangers 0
Carolina 5, Calgary 2
Chicago 2, St. Louis 0
Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2, OT
Pittsburgh at Washington, 10:30 a.m.
Monday’s Games
Detroit 4, NY Islanders 2
Boston 3, Philadelphia 2
Columbus 5, Montreal 2
NY Rangers 6, Buffalo 3
Dallas 2, Calgary 1
Arizona 2, Minnesota 1, SO
Tuesday’s Games
Anaheim at Boston, 5 p.m.
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.
Chicago at Carolina, 5:30 p.m.
Columbus at Montreal, 5:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.
Toronto at Florida, 5:30 p.m.
Arizona at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.
Nashville at Vancouver, 8 p.m.
Colorado at San Jose, 8 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 6 p.m.
Nashville at Calgary, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

NBA
Monday’s Games
Cleveland 114, Minnesota 107
Boston 116, Washington 91
Miami 89, Chicago 84
Memphis 108, Orlando 102, OT
Houston 112, New Orleans 111
Atlanta 119, Denver 105
Detroit 95, Utah 92
Charlotte at Sacramento, late
San Antonio at Golden State, late

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness