ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 12/22/2015

Boys basketballHeart River 70, New Salem 39NS 11 8 11 9HR 9 27 17 17NS: Tanner Slag 13, Brandon Schroeder 14, Evan Henke 5, Jarrett Lennie 3, Nathan Wolf 4HR: Dion Madler 23, Colton Boltz 2, Cole Olson 17, Seth Keator 5, Trace Jacobson 6, Zane Be...

Boys basketball
Heart River 70, New Salem 39
NS 11 8 11 9
HR 9 27 17 17
NS: Tanner Slag 13, Brandon Schroeder 14, Evan Henke 5, Jarrett Lennie 3, Nathan Wolf 4
HR: Dion Madler 23, Colton Boltz 2, Cole Olson 17, Seth Keator 5, Trace Jacobson 6, Zane Besler 8, Tayden Jacobson 5, Eldon Privratsky 4
3-pointers: NS 2 (Schroeder 1, Hanke 1), HR 5 (Madler 3, Jacob1, Keator 1). Free throws: NS 16-7, HR 22-11. Total fouls: NS 21, HR 18. Fouled out: NS, Wolf. Rebounds: NS 29 (two tied for 7), HR 35 (two tied for 8). Assists: NS 5 (Five tied for 1), HR 19 (Olsen 6). Steals: NS 5 (Hanke 2), HR 8 (Olsen 3). Blocks: NS 0, HR 1 (Olson). Turnovers: NS 19, HR 14.

Late results Monday
Richardton-Taylor 63, Center-Stanton 50
RT 20 26 41 63
CS 9 16 27 50
RT: Abe Axtmann 14, Ethan Kuntz 13, Brendan Butterfield 12, Jayden Olson 8, Denver Colgrove 6, Adrian Hauck 4, Matthew Naumann 4, Karl Vyse 2.
CS: Weston Meckle 17, Matt Huber 8, Danny Kraft 8, Macauley Haag 7, Cole Helmers 5, Karson Backer 3, Garrett Mosbrucker 2.

Beulah 89, Des Lacs-Burlington 88
D 18 16 19 35
B 18 29 26 16
D: Mark Medalen 13, Rylan Bachmeier 15, Trey Erickson 12, Drew Pearson 19, Josh Knutson 8, Eddie WhiteBear 15, Jarrett Vendsel 2, Jayden Gunville 4
B: Reece Hoherz 16, Logan Miller 6, John Suter 4, Derek Ferebee 6, Jacob Weigel 2, Cory Alt 12, Casey Walcker 19, Josh Remmick 24.
3-pointers: D 9 (Bachmeier 3, Erickson 2, WhiteBear 4), B 3 (Hoherz 2, Remmick 1). Free throws: D 19-21, B 13-8. Total fouls: D 16, B 20.
Girls basketball
Results Tuesday
Sisseton, S.D., 47, Lisbon 40
S 13 27 37 47
L 10 14 29 40
S: Makenzy Frederick 3, Haley Duffield 2, Laci LaFromboise 6, Alyssa Magnuson 7, Tiarah Bissonette 6, Cami Goodhart 6, Shayli Toelle 17,
L: Haley Anderson 8, Karly Schultz 4, Sydney Griffith 12, Kaitlin Geyer 8, Elizabeth Lyons 8.

Late results Monday
Watford City 76, Minot Ryan 66
WC 20 21 20 15
MR 15 24 17 10
WC: MacKenzie Sparby 31, Ricki Lindley 13, ReiAnn Lindley 10, Katie Mogen 8, Lea Arndt 5, Krystal Wold 4, Avery Sundeen 3, Kaytlyn Grimes 2
MR: McKinlee Harmon 27, Sheyenne Schmidt 21, Morgan Kroeger 5, Annika Stewart 5, Bridget MacLoed 4, Holly Burkhard 2, Shayla Elm 2
3-pointers: WC 6 (Ri.Lindley 2, Re. Lindley 2, Arndt 1, Sundeen 1). MR 12 (Harmon 6, Schmidt 5, Stewart 1). Free Throws: WC 14-17, MR 6-7.

Grant County 83, Richardton-Taylor 42
R 5 11 13 13
GC 32 8 22 21
R: Bailey Paulson 3, Rose Kuntz 8, Reagan Olsen 16, Elle Goetz 4, Gary Leingang 11.
GC: Morgan Holum 12, Morgan Wetzel 2, Autumn Alt 33, Phoenix Schoefer 2, Taylor Roehl 16, Alexis Bentz 10, Cassie Pierson 8.
3-pointers: R 4 (Paulson 1, Olsen 2, Leingang 1), GC 2 (Holum 1, Betz 1). Free throws: R 4-0, GC 18-11. Total fouls: R 13, GC 7.

ADVERTISEMENT

Paragon Bowling
Sportmens League
Week 15 Results
Standings: KQDC TV 11-39, Brian COunce 89 ½-60 ½, Jeff’s Towing 81-69, B & B Hotoil Service 78 ½-71 ½, American Family Insurance 78-52, Sam’s Sweethearts 72-78, Wrecking Ballz 65-85, Mayhem 58 ½-91 ½, Country Kitchen 51 ½-98 ½, Dickinson Ready Mix 45-105.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: American Family Insurance 3,011, Brian Counce 2,261, Jeff’s Towing 2,115.
Scratch Game: KQCD TV 981, Mayhem 749, Dickinson Ready Mix 678.
Handicap Series: Sam’s Sweethearts 3,356, Wrecking Ballz 3,008.
Handicap Game: B & B Hotoil Service 1,118, Country Kitchen 1,060.

Pioneer League
Week 16 Results
Standings: ND Pharmacy 16-8, Four Seasons 16-8, All American Travel 15-9, Miss Willow’s Nest 14-10, CRE 12-12, Pizza Hut 11-13, Advance Collision 9-15, Team 8 0-24.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Pizza Hut 569, Miss Willow’s Nest 481, CRE 470.
Scratch Series: Pizza Hut 1,415, Miss Willow’s Nest 1,336,, CRE 1,312.
Handicap Game: Pizza Hut 727, Miss Willow’s Nest 631, ND Pharmacy 615.
Handicap Series: Pizza Hut 1,889, Miss Willow’s Nest 1,830, Miss Willow’s Nest 1,786.
Scratch Game: Cindy Sabrosky 235, Lois Mueller 234, Arva Steier 231.
Scratch Series: Mueller 613, Sabrosky 585, Loree Fettig 570.
Handicap Game: Arva Steier 277, T-Rex Roux 276, Cindy Sabrosky 273.
Handicap Series: Sabrosky 699, Amanda Egemo 690, Fettig 690.

Classic League
Week 16 Results
Standings: Huey’s Auto Detailing 95 ½-54 ½, West Dakota Oil 93-57, B & K Electric 87-63, Charbonneau Car Center 87-63, The Rock 82 ½-67 ½, Advanced 81 ½-68 ½, Titan Machinery 78-72, Bernie’s Esquire 71 ½-78 ½, KMM 67-83, Home Nuts 65 ½-80 ½, Belfield Legion 60 ½-89 ½, Team 12 0-130
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: The Rock 1,135, Belfield Legion 972, Titan Machinery 957, Huey’s Auto Detailing 957.
Scratch Series: The Rock 3,177, Titan Machinery 2,793, B & K Electric 2,759.
Handicap Game: The Rock 1,271, Huey’s Auto Detailing 1,203, Titan Machinery 1,194.
Handicap Series: The Rock 3,585, B & K Electric 3,524, Titan Machinery 3,504.

Classic Seniors
Week 15 Results
Standings: Howe & Howe 4-0, Ladbury Funeral Service 3-1, Hlebechuk Const 2-2, St. Anthony Club 2-2, Farmers Union 2-2, North Park Plaza 2-2, Steffan Saw & Bike 1-3, Stockmen’s Livestock 0-4.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Hlebechuk Const 2,825, Stockmen’s Livestock 2,453, Howe & Howe 2,410.
Scratch Game: St. Anthony Club 1,052, Farmers Union 898, North Park Plaza 809.
Handicap Series:Howe & Howe 3,106, Hlebechuk Const 3,098, Ladbury Funeral Service 3,069.
Handicap Game: St. Anthony Club 1,209, Farmers Union 1,094, Steffan Saw & Bike 1,046.
Scratch Game: Melvin Baar 267, Hugh Hlebechuk 259, Duane Wolf 245, Joe Swigost 245.
Scratch Series: Hlebechuk 685, Duane Wolf 645, Len Tuhy 604.
Handicap Game: Baar 270, Joe Swigost 263, Ed Sticka 258.
Handicap Series: Hlebechuk 676, Hatzenbuhler 669, Doug Ellenbecker 667.

Sunday Mixers
Week 15 Results
Standings: Smoke’n 16-4, Rick’s Belly Dump 14-6, Spoiled Brats 9-11, Hard Knocks 9-11, Spare Parts 7-13, Lucky Strikes 4-16.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Smoke’n 858, Spare Parts 740, Rick’s Belly Dump 734.
Scratch Series: Smoke’n 2,284, Rick’s Belly Dump 2,059, Spare Parts 1,957.
Handicap Game: Smoke’n 967, Spare Parts 900, Rick’s Belly Dump 848.
Handicap Series: Smoke’n 2,611, Spare Parts 2,437, Rick’s Belly Dump 2,401.

Paragon Bowl Youth 9 a.m.
Week 10 Results
Standings: The Rebels 7-1, The Minions 7-1, The Highlanders 7-1, Wolf’s 6-2, Jaguars 5-3, Bad News Bears 5-3, Special K’s 4-4, Killer Kahoonas 4-4, Cowboys 4-4, Cowboys 4-4, Redneck Kids 3-5, Strikers 2-6, Advanced Oilfield Jr 1-7, The Artist’s 0-8, Ninja Beast Bros 0-8.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Special K’s 418, Bad News Bears 396, Killer Kahoonas 378.
Scratch Series: Bad News Bears 1,151, Special K’s 1,112, Killer Kahoonas 986.
Handicap Game: Killer Kahoonas 837, Bad News Bears 826, The Rebels 805.
Handicap Series: Bad News Bears 2,441, Killer Kahoonas 2,363, The Rebels 2,322

Paragon Bowl Bantam 11 a.m.
Week 9 Results
Standings: Team Fun 6-0, The Rainbow Strikers 5-1, Angry Birds 5-1, Pink Fluffy Unicorns 4-2, Ballers 3-3, Lan Clan 3-3, Team 9 2-4, Zombie Bowlers 1-5, Badgers 1-5, Team 1 0-6.
Top Team Scores
Boys
Scratch Game: Nikolai Hauck 116, Sebastian Hauck 78, Alex Dutke 70
Scratch Series: Nikolai Hauck 200, Hauck 147, Dutke 126.
Handicap Game: Keller Martens 214, Corbin Wolf, Hauck 197.
Handicap Series: Martens 415, Wolf 381, Hauck 363.
Girls
Scratch Game: Ava Hauck 72, Breelin Erskine 69, Atty Cope 64.
Scratch Series: Hauck 131, Erskine 130, Atty Cope 116.
Handicap Game: Hauck 210, Lexi Cope 210, Erskine 205.
Handicap Series: Hauck 407, Erskine 402, Atty Cope 396.

Major League
Week 16 Results
Standings: Kovash Furniture 98 ½-51 ½, Iseman Homes 95-55, Dynamic Homes 93-57, Southwest Business Machine 85-65, Baker Boy 77 ½-72 ½, Fire and Ice HVAC 75 ½-75 ½, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 69 ½-80 ½, NoDak Mutual 68-82, Bud Light 65 ½-84 ½, Highlands/Titan Oilfield 59-92, Bob’s Oilfield Service 56-94.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Baker Boy 3,048, Dynamic Homes 2,994, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 2,910.
Scratch Game: Bob’s Oilfield Service 1,094, Kovash Furniture 1,009, Jerome Distributing 955.
Handicap Series: Iseman Homes 3,379, Fire and Ice HVAC 3,303, Bud Light 3,264.
Handicap Game: Southwest Business Machine 1,186, NoDak Mutual 1,145, Highlands/Titan Oilfield 1,078.
Scratch Game: Ronnie Mikkelson 268, John Mueller 258, Scotty Thompson 258.
Scratch Series: Dave Liese 685, Mueller 684, Paul Martin 679.
Handicap Game: Liese 298, Keith Kovash 283, Mikkleson 280.
Handicap Series: Liese 808, Kovash 747, Martin 739.

ADVERTISEMENT

NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic
W L Pct GB
Toronto 18 12 .600 -
Boston 15 13 .536 2.0
New York 14 15 .483 3.5
Brooklyn 8 20 .286 9.0
Philadelphia 1 29 .033 17.0
Central
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 18 7 .720 -
Indiana 16 11 .593 3.0
Detroit 17 12 .586 3.0
Chicago 15 11 .577 3.5
Milwaukee 11 18 .379 9.0
Southeast
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 18 12 .600 -
Miami 16 11 .593 .5
Orlando 16 12 .571 1.0
Charlotte 15 12 .556 1.5
Washington 12 14 .462 4.0
Western Conference
Northwest
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 19 9 .679 -
Utah 12 14 .462 6.0
Denver 11 17 .393 8.0
Minnesota 11 17 .393 8.0
Portland 11 19 .367 9.0
Pacific
W L Pct GB
Golden State 26 1 .963 -
L.A. Clippers 16 13 .552 11.0
Phoenix 12 18 .400 15.5
Sacramento 11 17 .393 15.5
L.A. Lakers 5 23 .179 21.5
Southwest
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 24 5 .828 -
Dallas 15 13 .536 8.5
Memphis 16 14 .533 8.5
Houston 15 14 .517 9.0
New Orleans 8 19 .296 15.0
Tuesday’s Games
Memphis 104, Philadelphia 90
Detroit 93, Miami 92
Toronto 103, Dallas 99
L.A. Lakers 111, Denver 107
Games today
Boston at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
New York at Cleveland, 5 p.m.
Sacramento at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Houston at Orlando, 5 p.m.
Memphis at Washington, 5 p.m.
Dallas at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
San Antonio at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Portland at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Denver at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
Utah at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
New Orleans at Miami, 10 a.m.
Chicago at Oklahoma City, 12:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Golden State, 3 p.m.
San Antonio at Houston, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

NHL
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Montreal 36 20 13 2 1 43 105 89
Boston 33 19 10 3 1 42 104 85
Florida 35 19 12 3 1 42 95 81
Detroit 34 17 10 5 2 41 89 89
Ottawa 35 17 12 2 4 40 105 104
Tampa Bay 35 17 15 1 2 37 87 82
Buffalo 34 14 16 1 3 32 79 89
Toronto 33 12 14 3 4 31 86 93
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Washington 33 25 6 2 0 52 105 71
NY Rangers 36 20 12 2 2 44 104 93
NY Islanders 35 19 11 3 2 43 96 82
New Jersey 35 17 13 1 4 39 83 87
Philadelphia 34 15 12 4 3 37 74 92
Pittsburgh 33 16 14 1 2 35 76 84
Carolina 34 13 16 4 1 31 80 101
Columbus 36 13 20 2 1 29 88 112
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Dallas 35 26 7 1 1 54 124 88
St. Louis 36 21 11 3 1 46 92 85
Chicago 36 20 12 4 0 44 96 87
Minnesota 33 18 9 6 0 42 91 80
Nashville 34 17 11 5 1 40 90 86
Colorado 35 17 17 1 0 35 99 97
Winnipeg 34 15 17 1 1 32 92 104
Pacific Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 32 20 10 1 1 42 81 71
Vancouver 36 13 14 7 2 35 91 103
Arizona 33 16 15 2 0 34 90 104
San Jose 33 16 15 2 0 34 88 91
Calgary 34 16 16 1 1 34 91 113
Edmonton 35 15 18 2 0 32 91 106
Anaheim 33 12 15 5 1 30 62 85
Monday’s Games
NY Islanders 5, Anaheim 2
Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 3
Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 2
Washington 2, Carolina 1
Nashville 5, Montreal 1
Dallas 6, Minnesota 3
Toronto 7, Colorado 4
Edmonton 3, Winnipeg 1
Tuesday’s Games
St. Louis 2, Boston 0
NY Rangers 3, Anaheim 2, OT
New Jersey 4, Detroit 3
Vancouver 2, Tampa Bay 1
Florida 2, Ottawa 1, SO
Minnesota 2, Montreal 1
Dallas 4, Chicago 0
Calgary 4, Winnipeg 1
Arizona 3, Toronto 2
San Jose at Los Angeles, late

College men’s basketball
Tuesday’s scores
EAST
Boston College 64, Fordham 55
Canisius 108, Louisiana-Monroe 96, 3OT
Dartmouth 78, Longwood 54
Drexel 53, Pennsylvania 52, OT
Fairfield 94, Loyola-Maryland 88, OT
Florida International 66, Binghamton 49
George Mason 71, Wagner 60
Hartford 69, Widener 46
Harvard 85, Brigham Young 82, OT
Hofstra 68, Florida Atlantic 54
James Madison 73, Mount St. Mary’s 53
LIU Brooklyn 66, Incarnate Word 59
Marist 84, Brown 83, 2OT
Maryland - E. Shore 115, Central Pennsylvania College 86
Miami-Florida 95, La Salle 49
Navy 62, Furman 49
Nicholls State 84, Hampton 81
Northeastern 77, Vermont 65
Old Dominion 71, Rhode Island 65
Princeton 89, Bucknell 77
Richmond 74, Presbyterian 44
Seton Hall 66, South Florida 49
Siena 73, St. Bonaventure 70
St. Joseph’s 79, Virginia Tech 62
Stony Brook 75, Lehigh 62
Syracuse 82, Montana St. 60
UC Irvine 80, Norfolk State 62
VCU 90, Buffalo 69
Villanova 78, Delaware 48
Virginia 63, California 62, OT
SOUTH
Austin Peay 84, Wofford 77
Cal Poly SLO 88, Texas-San Antonio 73
Central Florida 101, Bethune-Cookman 96, OT
Charleston 86, Campbell 68
Chattanooga 77, Radford 75
East Carolina 98, South Carolina State 71
Florida 89, Jacksonville 65
Georgetown 62, Charlotte 59
Georgia 71, Clemson 48
Georgia Southern 78, Stetson 58
Georgia St 64, Middle Tennessee St. 62
Louisiana State 79, American U. 51
Louisiana Tech 66, Florida Gulf Coast 63
Memphis 84, Indiana - Purdue 48
Mississippi 83, Troy 80, OT
N.C. State 58, NC-Greensboro 52
NC-Wilmington 102, Utah Valley 77
North Carolina Central 57, Eastern Illinois 52
North Dakota State 68, Texas Rio Grande Valley 50
South Alabama 74, Rice 67
South Carolina 75, St. John’s 61
Southern Methodist 90, Kent St. 74
Tennessee 76, East Tennessee St. 67
Texas Tech 65, Arkansas-Little Rock 53
Texas-El Paso 87, Sam Houston St. 68
Tulane 59, Southern Miss 40
UAB 116, Hiwassee College 43
Winthrop 92, Alabama St. 84
Xavier 78, Wake Forest 70
MIDWEST
Arkansas 97, North Florida 72
Arkansas St. 77, Central Arkansas 67
Butler 88, Southern Utah 52
Central Michigan 72, Howard 52
Dayton 64, Miami (OH) 63
DePaul 82, George Washington 61
Drake 87, Abilene Christian 70
Evansville 91, Alabama A&M 70
IUPU - Ft. Wayne 89, Western Michigan 86, OT
Illinois St. 66, Tennessee St. 55
Illinois-Chicago 91, Purdue-Calumet 74
Indiana 99, Kennesaw St. 72
Indiana St. 73, Ball St. 61
Iowa 85, Tennessee Tech 63
Iowa St. 81, Cincinnati 79
Kansas St. 63, North Dakota 49
Louisville 75, UMKC 47
Michigan St 99, Oakland 93, OT
Nebraska 81, Prairie View A&M 50
Nebraska Omaha 74, Southern 53
Northern Illinois 85, Roosevelt 52
Ohio St. 64, Mercer 44
Purdue 68, Vanderbilt 55
SE Missouri St. 78, Missouri St. 74
Tulsa 90, Northern Arizona 55
Western Kentucky 79, Detroit 74
Wichita St. 98, Nevada 69
Wright St. 65, Murray St. 49
WEST
Air Force 80, Johnson & Wales U. 56
Arizona 85, Long Beach St. 70
Arizona State 80, Stephen F. Austin 73
Auburn 83, New Mexico 78
Cal. State - Bakersfield 78, Portland St. 66
Houston 94, Wyoming 89, 2OT
Idaho 68, UC Davis 51
Montana 75, Montana Western 43
San Jose St. 128, Life Pacific 66
UC Riverside 63, Denver 54
UC Santa Barbara 80, Iona 76
UNLV 103, South Dakota 68
Utah 105, Delaware State 58
Utah St. 69, Idaho State 58
Weber St. 99, South Dakota State 95

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness