ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 2/1/2016

Boys basketball Class B Boys Basketball Poll 1st place votes in parenthesesTeam Record Points1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15) 12-1 1502. Shiloh Christian 11-1 1343. Our Redeemer's 13-1 1224. Ellendale 13-0 1045. Hillsboro-Central Valley 13-1 766. S...

Boys basketball

Class B Boys Basketball Poll
1st place votes in parentheses
Team Record Points
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15) 12-1 150
2. Shiloh Christian 11-1 134
3. Our Redeemer’s 13-1 122
4. Ellendale 13-0 104
5. Hillsboro-Central Valley 13-1 76
6. Strasburg-Zeeland 11-2 61
7. Dickinson Trinity 10-3 60
8. Linton-HMB 11-3 25
9. Larimore 12-2 17
10. Central Cass 10-2 15
Others receiving votes: Beulah (10-2), Milnor-North Sargent (12-2), St. John (11-2), Thompson (10-4), Park River-Fordville-Lankin (13-1), Enderlin (11-3), Parshall (12-2), Drake-Anamoose (11-1), Bishop Ryan (10-3).

Results Monday
Dickinson High 102, Watford City 59
D: Aanen Moody 44, Wyatt Kainz 18, Cam Jorda 8, Shawn Steffan 7, Tanner Davidson 6, Eli Jung 5, Jake Weidner 3, Collin Roller 4, Chase Ballard 1, Isaac Egi 2, Jordan Meidinger, Tanner Binstock 2.
WC: Korbin Knutson 5, Seth Indergard 8, Cole McGorman 14, Nevada Berquist 1, Kason Hartel 3, Jarek Hogue 12, Logan Mehlhoff 4, Jaydn Ewing 12.
Halftime: D 60, WC 36. 3-pointers: D 8 (Moody 6, Davidson 2), WC 4 (Indergard 2, McGorman 2). Free throws: D 18-31, WC 9-14.

Stanley 74, Killdeer 63
K 12 15 18 18
S 26 9 16 23
K: Alex Sadowsky 20, Hayes LeMieux 15, Zeb Doe 13, Garrett LeMieux 10, Hoyt Zander 3, Shane Starr 2.
S: Kaedyn Hanson 18, Bray Meyer 16, Jath Mansfield, Ryan Neshiem 8, Logan Aadens 7, Wyatt Hanson 12.
3-pointers: K 3 (H. LeMieux 1, Sadowsky 2), S 7 (W. Hanson 2, Meyer 4, Aadens 1). Free throws: K 6-10, S 11-16. Total fouls: K 16, S 9. Rebounds: K 16 (Sadowsky 7), S 15 (Mansfield 5). Assists: K 1 (Sadowsky 1), S 0. Steals: K 6 (Doe 3), S 2 (Mansfield 1, Aadens 1). Blocks: K 3 (Sadowsky 2), S 2 (Mansfield 1, K. Hanson 1). Turnovers: K 7, S 3.

New Town 74, Garrison 63
NT 22 29 1 22
G 18 12 16 17
NT: Daniel LeBeau Jr. 29, Devon Headdress 16, Terrance Steele 9, Thad Baker 6, Chace Hale 4, Michael Baker 3, Joe McKenzie 4, Alex Bordeaux 3.
G: Cain Foss 11, Noah Larson 26, Noah Sloka 7, Ty Zacharias 6, Gabe Holt 6, Sam Larson 4, Nashton Wimer 2, Marc Gratton 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class A
Bismarck Century 63, Minot 61
Class B
Beulah 67, Dickinson Trinity 60
Enderlin 66, Central Cass 62
Milnor-North Sargent 89, Oak Grove 80
Maple Valley 32, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 30
Northern Cass 94, Fairmount/CT 54
Hankinson 69, Richland 52
Barnes County North 64, Sargent Central 54
Wilton-Wing, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky
Standing Rock 75, Grant County 19
Bismarck Legacy JV 55, Solen 53
Stanley 74, Killdeer 63

Girls basketball
Class B Girls Basketball Poll
1st place votes in parentheses
Team Record Points
1. Thompson (14) 16-0 149
2. Rugby (1) 17-0 124
3. Park River-Fordville-Lankin 17-0 122
4. North Star 15-1 105
5. Watford City 13-2 85
6. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 16-1 71
7. Shiloh Christian 15-2 56
8. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 14-2 41
9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 13-3 24
10. Grafton 12-3 23
Others receiving votes: Dickinson Trinity (12-3), Bishop Ryan (12-5), Trenton-Trinity Christian (14-2), Kindred 13-3, Carrington (11-5), Richland (14-4).
Results Monday
Hazen 51, Glen Ullin-Hebron 49
GUH 11 14 13 11
H 22 5 15 9
GUH: Kendra Gerving 16, Michaela Gerving 14, Kennedy Zuroff 9, Kiana Schatz 6, Taya Bandle 2, Kylee Kuhn 2.
H: Raquel Doll 12, Courtney Rask 2, Elise Hintz 8, Grace Zimmerman 4, Krista Slaubaugh 9, Kayla Lindquist 12, McKenzie Walters 4.
3-pointers: GUH 6 (K. Gerving 4, M. Gerving 1, Zuroff 1), H 9 (Lindquist 3, Hintz 2, Doll 3, Slaubaugh 1). Free throws: GUH 11-15, H 6-9. Total fouls: GUH 11, H 16. Fouled out: GUH M. Gerving. Rebounds: GUH 28 (M. Gerving 6), H 34 (Slaubaugh 6). Assists: GUH 5 (M. Gerving 3), H 7 (Slaubaugh 2). Steals: GUH 13 (M. Gerving 2, Bandle 2), H 13 (Slaubaugh 3). Blocks: GUH 0, H 0. Turnovers: GUH 13, H 13.

New England 66, Richardton-Taylor 30
NE 14 24 8 20
RT 8 9 10 3
NE: Jenna Ehlis 27, Hailee Kuske 8, Jordan Kass 4, Elizabeth Kaufman 3, Adrienne Roller 5, Julia Schon 2, Paige Ehlis 6, Molly Rayhorn 6.
RT: Calli Kuntz 1, Rose Kuntz 5, Reagan Olson 8, Tracy Leingang 10, Haylee Leingang 1, Elle Goetz 4, Harlee Leingang 1,
3-pointers: NE 3 (J. Ehlis 2, Roller 1), RT 1 (Olson 1). Free throws: NE 13-20, RT 5-11.

Beach 45, Mott-Regent 37
MR 10 6 8 13
B 13 8 18 6
MR: Sadie Ambers 13, Ellie Messmer 11, Malynn Kautzman 6, Haley Hill 3, Kaitlyn Duncan 2, Maddison Johnson 2.
B: Abby Wilhelmi 13, Brooklynn Zachmann 8, Taryn Hoffer 8, Baili Nielsen 7, Rylee Clark 5, Sam Oech 2, Jenna Hildebrant 2.
3-pointers: MR 1 (Hill 1), B 4 (Wilhelmi 1, Zachmann 1, Clark 1, Hoffer 1). Free throws: MR 6-10, B 7-15.

Hettinger-Scranton 36, Heart River 29
HR 10 8 7 4
HS 2 8 12 14
HR: Brittni Krance 9, Bailey Olson 6, Bailey Boltz 4, Allison Buckman 4, Ashlyn Privratsky 3, Mara Obrigewitch 3.
HS: Molly Holt 11, Tayler Burwick 19, Abbie Kludt 7, Alyssa Andress 4, Lizzy Thompson 2, Taylor Hestekin 2.
3-pointers: HR 2 (Krance 1, Obrigewitch 1), HS 3 (Holt 1, Burwick 2). Free throws: HR 3-7, HS 3-8. Total fouls: HR 10, HS 10. Rebounds: HR 34 (Olson 10), HS 31 (Kludt 7). Assists: HR 9 (3 tied, 2), HS 9 (Kludt 9). Steals: HR 12 (Olson 5), HS 21 (Kludt 9). Blocks: HR 0, HS 0. Turnovers: HR 29, HS 24.

Class A
Watford City 61, Dickinson 25
Class B
Hillsboro-Central Valley 65, Thompson 37
Rugby 57, Des Lacs-Burlington 31
North Star 46, Park River-FL 36
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 83, Strasburg/Zeeland 18
LaMoure-LM 68, Sargent Central 32
Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 64, Dakota Prairie 43
Carington 51, Harvey-Wells County 37
Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 57, Linton-HMB 35
Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 56, Warwick 40
Grant County 65, Solen 41
Bottineau 51, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 28
Killdeer 61, Mandaree 35

Boys swim and dive
Late results Saturday
Williston Invitational
Team scores: 1, Minot, 666. 2, Mandan, 507. 3, Williston, 405. 4, Bismarck, 234. 5, Legacy, 178. 6, Dickinson, 116.
50 freestyle: 1, Trevor White, W, 23.76. 23, Jesse Avina, D, 27.33.
100 backstroke: 1, Gerald Brown, Minot, 53.37. 5, Steven Bratten, D, 1:03.81.
100 breaststroke: 1, Griffin Schaeffer, Minot, 1:08.57. 15, Liam Williams, D, 1:30.40.
100 freestyle: 1, Gerald Brown, Minot, 48.39. 9T, Steven Bratten, D; Jacob Nilson, Minot, 55.56.
200 freestyle: 1, Reed Bergman, Mandan, 1:52.94. 12, Joe Frei, D, 2:34.72.
200 individual medley: 1, Josh Kaelberer, B, 2:13.05. 9, Legend Jankowski, D, 2:29.21.
200 medley relay: 1, Charlie Wentz, Gerald Brown, Taylor Miller, Ben Opozda, Minot, 1:46.88.
500 freestyle: 1, Ben Opozda, Minot, 5:08.31. 10, Jesse Avina, D, 7:03.48.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Logan Senior, Nathan Jorgenson, Trevor White, Rhys Enget, W, 1:35.97. 4, Jesse Avina, Steven Bratten, Bailey Decker, Legend Jankowski, D, 1:48.95.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Gerald Brown, Alan Palda, Taylor Miller, Ben Opozda, Minot, 3:29.32. 5, Steven Bratten, Jesse Avina, Joe Frei, Legend Jankowski, 4:06.77.

NBA
Monday’s Games
Cleveland 111, Indiana 106, OT
Detroit 105, Brooklyn 100
Atlanta 112, Dallas 97
Memphis 110, New Orleans 95
Oklahoma City 114, Washington 98
San Antonio 107, Orlando 92
Denver 112, Toronto 93
Utah 105, Chicago 96, OT
Sacramento 111, Milwaukee 104
Games today
Boston at New York, 5:30 p.m.
Miami at Houston, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Portland, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 5:30 p.m.
Indiana at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.
Golden State at Washington, 6 p.m.
Orlando at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.
Miami at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.
New Orleans at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.
Denver at Utah, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Sacramento, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
New York at Detroit, 5 p.m.
Houston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Portland, 8 p.m.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness