ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 2-27-2016

Boys basketball Results Saturday Turtle Lake-Mercer McClusky 39, Wilton Wing 34 TLMM9162739 WW4122434 TLMM: Hunter Jacobs 7, Blake Anderson 6, Seth Laframboise 1, Trapper Jacobs 13, Tanner Freeman 8, Brenden Bergquist 4. WW: Tate Dickson 7, Slade...

Boys basketball

Results Saturday

Turtle Lake-Mercer McClusky 39, Wilton Wing 34

TLMM9162739

WW4122434

ADVERTISEMENT

TLMM: Hunter Jacobs 7, Blake Anderson 6, Seth Laframboise 1, Trapper Jacobs 13, Tanner Freeman 8, Brenden Bergquist 4.

WW: Tate Dickson 7, Slade Schatz 4, Reed Backman 3, Brandon Jenkins 10, Nick Backman 10.

3-pointers: TLMM 4 (Anderson 1, Jacobs 3), WW 3 (Dickson 2, Backman 1). Free throws: TLMM 5-12, WW 7-12. Total fouls: TLMM 18, WW 15.

Washburn 61, Max 29

M6131629

W14314861

M: Collin O’grady 4, Josh THompson 1, Calvin Tomlinson 3, Braden Janz 2, Nick Thompson 17, Trevor Schmidt 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

W: Braydee Hanson 3, T.J. Grumbo 8, Nolan Teigen 4, Gunner Hyttinen 3, Devin Retterath 2, Koby Hansen 9, Trevor Schreiner 5, Zach Schell 13, Jack Zimmerman 14.

3-pointers: W 0, G 5 (Hanson 1, Grumbo 2, Hansen 1, Schreiner 1). Free throws: W 9-13, G 4-10. Total fouls: W 11, G 17.

Garrison 71, Center-Stanton 40

CS8153040

G25416071

CS: Cole Helmers 3, James Henke 2, Macauley Haag 4, Garrett Mosbrucker 3, Danny Kraft 5, Weston Meckle 17, Matt Huber 4, Karson Baker 2.

G: Cain Foss 4, Noah Sloka 4, Noah Larson 20, Nashton Wimer 2, Nick Stiefel 2, Gabe Holt 7, Jayden Pegors 2, Sam Larsen 2, Diaron Kamp 6, Marc Gratton 16, Matt Pease 6.

ADVERTISEMENT

3-pointers: CS 4 (Helmers 1, Mosbrucker 1, Meckle 2), G 3 (Sloka 1, Kamp 2). Free throws: CS 10-15, G 6-11. Total fouls: HS 10, G 13.

 

 

West Region Tournament
First round
Thursday
Game 1: Bismarck Legacy 67, Turtle Mountain 58
Friday
Game 2: Williston 75, Bismarck St. Mary’s 70
Quarterfinals at Bismarck Event Center
Thursday, March 3
Game 3: Bismarck Legacy vs. Bismarck Century, 2 p.m.
Game 4: Jamestown vs. Dickinson, 3:45 p.m.
Game 5: Williston vs. Minot, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Mandan vs. Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m.
Semifinals and consolation at Bismarck Event Center
Friday, March 4
Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon
Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:45 p.m.
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:15 p.m.
Championship and consolation at Bismarck Event Center
Saturday, March 5
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 3:15 p.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6:45 p.m.

Region 7 standings
Place Team Region 7 record
1. Beulah 12-0
2. Dickinson Trinity 11-1
3. Hettinger-Scranton 9-3
4. Heart River 9-3
5. Mott-Regent 7-5
6. New England 7-5
7. Mandaree 5-7
8. Hazen 5-7
9. Bowman County 4-8
10. Killdeer 4-8
11. Glen Ullin-Hebron 3-9
12. Beach 1-11
13. Richardton-Taylor 1-11

Region 7 Tournament
First round
Tuesday, March 1
All games played at higher seed
Game 1: Bowman County at Hazen, 6 p.m.
Game 2: Richardton-Taylor at Heart River, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Beach at Mott-Regent, 6 p.m.
Game 4: Killdeer at Mandaree, 5 p.m.
Game 5: Glen Ullin-Hebron at New England, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Monday, March 7
All games played at Knights of Columbus Activities Center
Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Beulah, 2 p.m.
Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Dickinson Trinity, 5 p.m.
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 6:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 8
All games played at Knights of Columbus Activities Center
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Championship and third-place game
Thursday, March 10
All games played at Knights of Columbus Activities Center
Game 12: Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
West Region Tournament
First Round
Friday
Game 1: Bismarck St. Mary’s 65, Williston 57
Saturday
Game 2: Bismarck High 77, Dickinson 61
Quarterfinals at Bismarck Event Center
Thursday, March 3
Game 3: Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.
Game 4: Jamestown vs. Bismarck Legacy, 2:45 p.m.
Game 5: Bismarck High vs. Mandan, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6: Minot vs. Turtle Mountian, 6:15 p.m.
Semifinals and consolation at Bismarck Event Center
Friday, March 4
Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:15 p.m.
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.
Championship and consolation games at Bismarck Event Center
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 11:45 a.m.
Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey
North Dakota State Tournament
All games at Grand Forks
Thursday
Opening round at Ralph Engelstad Arena
Game 1: Bismarck High 2, Fargo Davies 1
Game 2: Grand Forks Central 6, Bismarck Century 3
Game 3: Grand Forks Red River 4, Dickinson High 1
Game 4: West Fargo 5, Minot 1
Today
Consolation semifinals at Purpur Arena
Game 5: Fargo Davies 6, Bismarck Century 3
Game 6: Minot 5, Dickinson High 4
Semifinals at Ralph Engelstad Arena
Game 7: Bismarck High 4, Grand Forks Central 3
Game 8: Grand Forks Red River 4, West Fargo 0
Saturday
Fifth-place game at Purpur Arena
Game 9: Fargo Davies 3, Minot 2
Third-place game at Purpur Arena
Game 10: Grand Forks Central 4, West Fargo 2
Championship game at Ralph Engelstad Arena
Game 12: Grand Forks Red River 4,
Bismarck High 3
Girls hockey
North Dakota state hockey tournament
Results Saturday
Fifth-place game at Purpur Arena
Fargo Davies 6, Mandan 0
Third-place game at Purpur Arena
Fargo North-South-Shanley 5, Grand Forks Central-Red River 1
Championship game at Ralph Engelstad Arena
Bismarck High 4, West Fargo 1
Boys swimming
and diving
Results Saturday
West Region meet, Bismarck
Team scores: Bismarck Century 523, Minot, 480, Mandan 326, Williston 210, Jamestown 181, Bismarck High 156, Dickinson High 114, Bismarck Legacy 90.
50 freestyle: 1, Quentin Hogue, BC, 22.73. 23, Garrett Billings, D, 25.70. 27, Jessie Avina, D, 26.70. 38, Garrett Brown, D, 29.56. 39, Kuderna Logan, D, 29.64. 44, Austin Karsky, D, 35.08.
100 backstroke: 1, Gerald Brown, Minot, 53.47. 18, Legend Jankowski, D, 1:06.37. 25, Jessie Avina, D, 1:14.10. 29, Taven Wilson, D, 1:22.02.
100 breaststroke: 1, Kyler Alme, BC, 1:00.55. 3, Jacob Ellerkamp, D, 1:03.51. 14, Isaac Ellerkamp, D, 1:11.86. 26, Liam Williams, D, 1:26.40. 33, Austin Karsky, D, 1:35.82.
100 butterfly: 1, Sam Artz, BC, 55.22. 22, Isaac Ellerkamp, D, 1:08.51. 27, Joe Frei, D, 1:20.64.
100 freestyle: 1, Gerald Brown, M, 47.71. 5, Jacob Ellerkamp, D, 51.99. 26, Garrett Billings, D, 58.13. 35, Kuderna Logan, D, 1:08.78.
200 freestyle: 1, Sam Artz, BC, 1:50.65. 19, Legend Jankowski, D, 2:06.09. 23, Bailey Decker, D, 2:12.45. 29, Joe Frei, D, 2:27.21.
200 individual medley: 1, Kyler Alme, BC, 2:03.49.
200 medley relay: 1, M (Gerald Brown, Ben Opozda, Jaydon Mahlhoff, Luke Kobes) 1:40.63. 7, D (Jessie Avina, Jacob Ellerkamp, Isaac Ellerkamp, Garrett Billings) 1:58.50.
500 freestyle: 1, Josh Kaelberer, B, 4:58.89. 17, Bailey Decker, D, 5:57.95.
200 freestyle relay: 1, BC (Adam Nodland, Sam Artz, Ethan Porter, Taylor Hedge) 1:31.48. 7, D (Garrett Billings, Liam Williams, Garrett Brown, Isaac Ellerkamp) 1:51.09.
400 freestyle relay: 1, M (Gerald Brown, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Charlie Wentz, Ben Opozda) 3:19.68. 6, D, (Joe Frei, Legend Jankowski, Jessie Avina, Jacob Ellerkamp) 3:56.75.
1-meter diving: 1, Cody Lutman, J, 431.15. 14, Liam Williams, D, 195.30. 15, Taven Wilson, D, 141.10.
Men’s basketball
North Star Athletic Association tournament
Quarterfinals
Today
Game 1: Valley City 69, Viterbo 67
Game 2: Jamestown 93, Dickinson State 74
Game 3: Dakota State 101, Waldorf 84
Game 4: Mayville State 73, Bellevue 62
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 27
Game 5: Jamestown 94, Valley City 75
Game 6: Dakota State 84, Mayville State 72
Championships
Monday, Feb. 29
Game 7: Jamestown at Dakota State, 6 p.m.
Women’s basketball
North Star Athletic Association tournament
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Game 1: Jamestown 88, Waldorf 49
Game 2: Mayville State 88, Dakota State 79
Game 3: Valley City 88, Presentation 60
Game 4: Dickinson State 83, Viterbo 49
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 26
Game 5: Jamestown 85, Mayville State 73
Game 6: Dickinson State 83, Valley City State 56
Championships
Today
Game 7: Dickinson State at Jamestown, 1 p.m.

What To Read Next
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.