ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 2-29-2016

Boys basketballResults MondayClass BDistrict 5 Tourney at Jamestown Civic Center LaMoure-LM 66, Oakes 50Carrington 72, Barnes County North 33Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 52, Ellendale 47District 6 at Napoleon South Border 75, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 4...

Boys basketball
Results Monday
Class B
District 5 Tourney at Jamestown Civic Center
LaMoure-LM 66, Oakes 50
Carrington 72, Barnes County North 33
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 52, Ellendale 47
District 6 at Napoleon
South Border 75, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 42
Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 66, Kidder County 35
Strasburg/Zeeland 58, Linton-HMB 39
District 7 at Devils Lake
Harvey-Wells County 50, Benson County 29
Dakota Prairie 75, Warwick 30
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 88, New Rockford-Sheyenne 50
District 8 at Dunseith
North Star 63, Langdon 33
Rolla 48, Rolette-Wolford 41
Dunseith 43, St. John 40
District 9 at Mandan
Standing Rock 68, New Salem-Almont 51
Flasher 66, Grant County 27
Shiloh Christian 65, Solen 41
District 10 at Garrison
Underwood 61, Wilton-Wing 58
Garrison 55, Max 40
Washburn 48, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 35
District 11 at Bottineau
Bottineau 75, Velva 68
Rugby 59, TGU 49
Drake-Anamoose 61, Sawyer 39
District 12 at Minot Auditorium
Des Lacs-Burlington 52, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 36
Lewis & Clark-Berthold 67, Glenburn 62
Our Redeemer’s 53, Bishop Ryan 50
District 15 at New Town
North Shore-Plaza 61, Watford City 57
New Town 84, White Shield 60
Parshall 67, Trinity Christian 56
District 16 at Tioga
Tioga 78, Burke County 59
Kenmare 71, Stanley 67
Region 1 at Scheels Arena
Lisbon 53, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 40
Hankinson 64, Sargent Central 36
Central Cass 83, Fairmount/CT 45

NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic
W L Pct GB
Toronto 39 19 .672 -
Boston 36 25 .590 4.5
New York 25 36 .410 15.5
Brooklyn 17 42 .288 22.5
Philadelphia 8 52 .133 32.0
Central
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 42 17 .712 -
Chicago 30 28 .517 11.5
Indiana 31 29 .517 11.5
Detroit 31 29 .517 11.5
Milwaukee 25 35 .417 17.5
Southeast
W L Pct GB
Miami 33 26 .559 -
Atlanta 33 27 .550 .5
Charlotte 30 28 .517 2.5
Washington 29 30 .492 4.0
Orlando 26 32 .448 6.5
Western Conference
Northwest
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 41 18 .695 -
Portland 32 28 .533 9.5
Utah 28 31 .475 13.0
Denver 23 37 .383 18.5
Minnesota 19 41 .317 22.5
Pacific
W L Pct GB
Golden State 53 5 .914 -
L.A. Clippers 38 20 .655 15.0
Sacramento 24 33 .421 28.5
Phoenix 15 44 .254 38.5
L.A. Lakers 11 49 .183 43.0
Southwest
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 50 9 .847 -
Memphis 35 24 .593 15.0
Dallas 32 28 .533 18.5
Houston 29 31 .483 21.5
New Orleans 23 35 .397 26.5
Monday’s Games
Cleveland 100, Indiana 96
Washington 116, Philadelphia 108
Boston 100, Utah 95
Milwaukee 128, Houston 121
Memphis at Denver, late
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, late
Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, late

What To Read Next
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness
Members Only
Midgets’ late goal would only serve as a consolation, falling to the Demons 2-1 in gritty performance highlighting signs of season-long improvement
With talented players from 6 different states, including North Dakota and Montana, the Blue Hawks are poised for another winning season with key additions to the team's roster.