ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of 3-8-2016

Boys basketballClass A state tournamentThursdayAll games at Civic Center ArenaGame 1: Minot vs. Devils Lake, 1 p.m.Game 2: Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck High, 3 p.m.Game 3: Fargo Davies vs. Dickinson High, 5 p.m.Game 4: Bismarck Century vs. ...

Boys basketball
Class A state tournament
Thursday
All games at Civic Center Arena
Game 1: Minot vs. Devils Lake, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck High, 3 p.m.
Game 3: Fargo Davies vs. Dickinson High, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Bismarck Century vs. West Fargo, 7 p.m.
Friday
Game 5: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser, 11 a.m., Exhibition Hall
Game 6: Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser, 1 p.m., Exhibition Hall
Game 7: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 5:30 p.m., Civic Center Arena
Game 8: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 7:30 p.m., Civic Center Arena
Saturday
All games at Civic Center Arena
Consolation Championship: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner, 10:30 a.m.
Third Place: Game 7 Loser vs. Game 8 Loser, 2:30 p.m.
Championship: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner, 7 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament
Quarterfinals
Monday, March 7
All games played at Knights of
Columbus Activities Center
Game 6: Beulah 63, Hazen 58
Game 7: Mott-Regent 67, Heart River 60 (OT)
Game 8: Dickinson Trinity 74, Killdeer 42
Game 9: New England 74, Hettinger-Scranton 70
Semifinals
Tuesday
All games played at Knights of
Columbus Activities Center
Game 10: Beulah 58, Mott-Regent 47
Game 11: Dickinson Trinity 69, New England 52
Championship and third-place game
Thursday
All games played at Knights of Columbus Activities Center
Game 12: Mott-Regent vs. New England, 5 p.m.
Game 13: Beulah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
Class A state tournament
Bismarck Civic Center
Thursday
All games at Exhibition Hall
Game 1: Bismarck Century vs. West Fargo, noon
Game 2: Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck Legacy, 2 p.m.
Game 3: Fargo Shanley vs. Minot, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Mandan vs. Wahpeton, 6 p.m.
Friday
Game 5: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, noon, Civic Center Arena
Game 6: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 2 p.m., Civic Center Arena
Game 7: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser, 3 p.m., Exhibition Hall
Game 8: Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser, 5 p.m., Exhibition Hall
Saturday
All games at Civic Center Arena
Consolation Championship: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner, 8:30 a.m.
Third Place: Game 5 Loser vs. Game 6 Loser, 12:30 p.m.
Championship: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner, 5 p.m.

High school gymnastics
All State First Team
Acacia Fossum, Sr., Dickinson; Keana Kudrna, Sr., Dickinson; Ayanna Fossum, 8, Dickinson; Erin Hillerud, Sr., Jamestown; Hannah Werchau, Sr., Minot; Rachel Dillman, Jr., Bismarck High; Brienne Roehrich, Sr., Valley City; Taylor Johnson, Jr., Valley City.
Second All State team
Faith Beck, Soph., Dickinson; Julia Redwing, 7, Bismarck Century; Kate Dillman, 8, Bismarck High; Anna Suppes, Soph., Fargo Davies; Kennedey Wixo, Sr., Wahpeton; Hannah Schiele, Soph., Jamestown; Zoe Prince, 7, Bismarck Legacy; Michaela Thibert, Fr., Valley City.
All West Region
Acacia Fossum, Sr., Dickinson; Keana Kudrna, Sr., Dickinson; Ayanna Fossum, 8, Dickinson; Hannah Werchau, Sr., Minot; Rachel Dillman, Jr., Bismarck High; Erin Hillerud, Sr., Jamestown; Kate Dillman, 8, Bismarck High; Morgan Salwei, 8, Bismarck High; Julia Redwing, 7, Bismarck Century; Hannah Schiele, Soph., Jamestown; Zoe Prince, 7, Bismarck Legacy; Savanna Fix, Sr., Minot; Addisynn Widdel, Fr., Minot; Maggie Ridley, Jr., Jamestown; Jaysea Bowers, Fr., Mandan.

NBA
Tuesday’s Games
Toronto 104, Brooklyn 99
San Antonio 116, Minnesota 91
Denver 110, New York 94
Atlanta 91, Utah 84
Washington at Portland, late
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, late
Games today
New Orleans at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Houston at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.
Memphis at Boston, 5 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
Detroit at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.
New York at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Sacramento, 8 p.m.
Utah at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

NHL
Tuesday’s Games
NY Rangers 4, Buffalo 2
Carolina 4, Ottawa 3, SO
Columbus 5, Detroit 3
NY Islanders 2, Pittsburgh 1
Montreal 4, Dallas 3, OT
Boston 1, Tampa Bay 0, OT
Nashville 4, Winnipeg 2
San Jose 3, Edmonton 0
Games today
NY Islanders at Toronto, 5 p.m.
Chicago at St. Louis, 6 p.m.
Nashville at Calgary, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Colorado, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Vancouver, 8 p.m.
Washington at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.
Men’s basketball
Results Tuesday
EAST
Fairleigh Dickinson 87, Wagner 79
Morgan St. 65, Maryland - E. Shore 58
Princeton 72, Pennsylvania 71
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 61, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 53
Florida Atlantic 82, Texas-San Antonio 58
Florida St. 88, Boston College 66
Mississippi Valley State 87, Grambling State 73
N.C. State 75, Wake Forest 72
North Carolina Central 68, Howard 66
MIDWEST
Green Bay 78, Wright St. 69
North Dakota 85, Southern Utah 80
South Dakota State 67, North Dakota State 59
WEST
Gonzaga 85, St. Mary’s 75
Portland St. 74, Northern Colorado 67
Sacramento State 79, Montana St. 75

Women’s basketball
Results Tuesday
EAST
Pennsylvania 62, Princeton 60
St. John’s 50, Creighton 37
SOUTH
Alcorn St. 62, Mississippi Valley State 43
Florida A&M 79, Delaware State 74
Florida International 61, Texas-San Antonio 56
North Texas 79, Florida Atlantic 74
South Carolina State 61, Savannah State 53, OT
MIDWEST
Alabama A&M 82, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 74
South Dakota State 61, South Dakota 55
WEST
Colorado St. 53, San Diego St. 41
Fresno St. 55, Utah St. 47
New Mexico 65, San Jose St. 51
San Francisco 70, Brigham Young 68
UC Santa Barbara 62, UC Irvine 43

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness