ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of June 8, 2016

High school baseballN.D. Class B all-state teamFirst teamThompson: Calen Schwabe, Malek Larimer; Park River-Fordville-Lankin: Jackson Hankey; St. Thomas-Drayton-Valley-Edinburg: Ben Phelps; Midkota-Dakota Prairie: Jayden Grover; North Star: Jayde...

High school baseball
N.D. Class B all-state team
First team
Thompson: Calen Schwabe, Malek Larimer; Park River-Fordville-Lankin: Jackson Hankey; St. Thomas-Drayton-Valley-Edinburg: Ben Phelps; Midkota-Dakota Prairie: Jayden Grover; North Star: Jayden Komrosky; Northern Lights: Jalen Pfeifer; Central Cass: Grady Bresnahan; Northern Cass: Brennen Neva; Carrington: Braxton Hewitt; Velva: Shad Vedaa; Central McLean: Hunter Jacobs; Lewis & Clark: Austin Schenfisch, Dawson Brown; Beulah: Alec Battest; Shiloh Christian: Zac Martin
Second team
Thompson: Cadyn Schwabe; Larimore: Monty Hendrickson; Hatton-Northwood: Jake Bilden; Park River-Fordville-Lankin: WIll Zimmerman; Grafton: Marcus Niemann, Tyler Kliniske; Midkota-Dakota Prairie: Tyler Gravseth; Carrington: Brett Lyman; Harvey-Wells County: Parker Bachmeier; Rugby: Evan Burckhard; Oakes: Michael Kelly; Enderlin-Maple Valley: Jorun Hamre; Minot Ryan: Jesse VerBruggen; Surrey: John Reiten; Beulah: Josh Remmick; Hazen: Chase Bruner; Shiloh Christian: Dawson Fagerland

MLB
American League
Tuesday’s Results
Baltimore 9, Kansas City 1
NY Yankees 6, LA Angels 3
Detroit 3, Toronto 2, 10 innings
Texas 4, Houston 3
Seattle 7, Cleveland 1
Wednesday’s Results
Toronto 7, Detroit 2
Baltimore 4, Kansas City 0
NY Yankees 12, LA Angels 6
Houston 3, Texas 1
Cleveland (Carrasco 2-0) at Seattle (Walker 2-6), late
Games today
Houston (McHugh 5-4) at Texas (Perez 4-4), 12:05 p.m.
LA Angels (Chacin 1-1) at NY Yankees (Nova 4-3), 5:05 p.m.
Baltimore (Wilson 2-5) at Toronto (Stroman 5-2), 5:07 p.m.
Cleveland (Tomlin 8-1) at Seattle (Karns 5-2), 8:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Detroit (Pelfrey 1-5) at NY Yankees, 5:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Toronto (Estrada 4-2), 5:07 p.m.
Houston (McCullers 3-1) at Tampa Bay (Andriese 4-0), 5:10 p.m.
Boston (Wright 6-4) at Minnesota (Duffey 2-4), 6:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Kennedy 4-4) at Chi. White Sox (Sale 9-2), 6:10 p.m.
Cleveland (Kluber 5-6) at LA Angels (Santiago 3-3), 8:05 p.m.
Texas (Holland 5-4) at Seattle (Iwakuma 4-5), 8:10 p.m.
National League
Tuesday’s Results
Pittsburgh 3, NY Mets 1
Philadelphia 3, Chi. Cubs 2
Cincinnati 7, St. Louis 6
Pittsburgh 3, NY Mets 1
San Diego 4, Atlanta 3
LA Dodgers 4, Colorado 3
Wednesday’s Results
Chi. Cubs 8, Philadelphia 1
Atlanta 4, San Diego 2
NY Mets 6, Pittsburgh 5, 10 innings
St. Louis 12, Cincinnati 7
Colorado (Rusin 1-4) at LA Dodgers (Maeda 5-3), late
Games today
Pittsburgh (Locke 5-3) at Colorado (Bettis 4-5), 3:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Wainwright 5-4) at Cincinnati (Finnegan 2-4), 5:10 p.m.
NY Mets (Colon 4-3) at Milwaukee (Nelson 5-4), 6:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Philadelphia (Hellickson 4-3) at Washington, 5:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Wacha 2-6) at Pittsburgh (Cole 5-4), 5:05 p.m.
Chi. Cubs (Hammel 7-1) at Atlanta (Norris 1-7), 5:35 p.m.
NY Mets (Harvey 4-7) at Milwaukee (Guerra 3-1), 6:10 p.m.
San Diego (Cashner 3-5) at Colorado (Gray 4-2), 6:40 p.m.
Miami (Nicolino 2-3) at Arizona (Corbin 3-5), 7:40 p.m.
LA Dodgers (Kershaw 8-1) at San Francisco (Cueto 9-1), 8:15 p.m.
Interleague
Tuesday’s Results
Washington 10, Chi. White Sox 5
Minnesota 6, Miami 4, 11 innings
Milwaukee 5, Oakland 4
Arizona 5, Tampa Bay 0
Boston 5, San Francisco 3, 10 innings
Wednesday’s Results
Tampa Bay 6, Arizona 3
Washington 11, Chi. White Sox 4
Minnesota 7, Miami 5
Milwaukee 4, Oakland 0
Boston (Price 7-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 7-2), late
Games today
Washington (Gonzalez 3-4) at Chi. White Sox (Gonzalez 0-1), 6:10 p.m.
Miami (Koehler 3-6) at Minnesota (Santana 1-5), 6:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Oakland (Gray 3-5) at Cincinnati (DeSclafani 0-0), 5:10 p.m.

NBA
NBA Championship
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Golden State 2, Cleveland 1
Thursday, June 2: Golden State 104, Cleveland 89
Sunday, June 5: Golden State 110, Cleveland 77
Wednesday, June 8: Cleveland 120, Golden State 90
Friday, June 10: Golden State at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Monday, June 13: Cleveland at Golden State, 7 p.m.
x-Thursday, June 16: Golden State at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 19: Cleveland at Golden State, 6 p.m.

NHL
Stanley Cup Finals
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Pittsburgh 3, San Jose 1
Monday, May 30: Pittsburgh 3, San Jose 2
Wednesday, June 1: Pittsburgh 2, San Jose 1, OT
Saturday, June 4: San Jose 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT
Monday, June 6: Pittsburgh 3, San Jose 1
Today: San Jose at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 12: Pittsburgh at San Jose, 6 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 15: San Jose at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

What To Read Next
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson.