ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of March 23, 2016

Paragon BowlingClassic LeagueWeek 27 results Standings: Advanced 104-46, Home Nuts 103 1/2 -46 1/2 , Bernie's Esquire 103-47, The Rock 91-59, KMM 83-67, Huey's Auto Detailing 81-69, Charbonneau Car Center 75-75, West Dakota Oil 71 1/2 -78 1/2 , T...

Paragon Bowling
Classic League
Week 27 results
Standings: Advanced 104-46, Home Nuts 103 ½-46 ½, Bernie’s Esquire 103-47, The Rock 91-59, KMM 83-67, Huey’s Auto Detailing 81-69, Charbonneau Car Center 75-75, West Dakota Oil 71 ½-78 ½, Titan Machinery 64 ½-85 ½, Belfield Legion 50 ½-99 ½, B & K Electric 31-119, Team 12 0-130.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: The Rock 1,170, Belfield Legion 1,004, Titan Machinery 989.
Scratch Series: The Rock 3,248, Belfield Legion 2,892, Titan Machinery 2,750.
Handicap Game: The Rock 1,287, Home Nuts 1,241, Titan Machinery 1,220.
Handicap Series: The Rock 3,599, KMM 3,491, Titan Machinery 3,443.
Top Individual Scores
Men
Scratch Game: Brent Wolf 279, Duane Wolf 268, Ryan Baltzell 256, Len Tuhy 256, Josh Curtis 236, Dave Liese 235.
Scratch Series: Brent Wolf 753, Duane Wolf 693, Ryan Baltzell 691, Shiloh Jung 644, Len Tuhy 639, Jerry Tuhy 632.
Handicap Game: Jim Lee 301, Duane Wolf 292, Brent Wolf 286, Len Tuhy 282, Dave Liese 280, Chris Kuntz 274.
Handicap Series: Brent Wolf 774, Duane Wolf 765, Chris Kuntz 758, Shiloh Jung 758, Robert Todd 740, Ryan Baltzell 739.
Women
Scratch game: Arlene Curtis 192, Becky Bensen 187, Chantel Hubert 170, Sienna Curtis 156, Deidra Jung 138, Kayla Apple 104.
Scratch Series: Arlene Curtis 546, Becky Bensen 546, Cantel Hubert 439, Sienna Curtis 406, Deidra Jung 315, Kayla Apple 263.
Handicap Game: Sienna Curtis 252, Becky Bensen 244, Deidra Jung 239, Arlene Curtis 232, Chantel Hubert 231, Kayla Apple 231.
Handicap Series: Becky Bensen 717, Sienna Curtis 694, Arlene Curtis 666, Kayla Apple 644, Chantel Hubert 622, Deidra Jung 618.

Masters
Week 27 results
Standings: Advanced 101-49, Hutz Welding Elite 92-58, Bryan Schmidt Flooring 88-62, Jagermeister 83 ½-66 ½, Bud Light 81 ½-68 ½, Jeromes 79-71, Ed Schwartz Construction 70-80, ABC Diesel 69 ½-80 ½, Dickinson Collision Center 65-85, McDonalds 64-86, PNTHOS 60-90, Von Johnson Welding INC. 46 ½-103 ½.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: McDonalds 3,008, Jagermeister 2,982, PNTHOS 2,796.
Scratch Game: Bud Light 1,098, Dickinson Collision Center 999, ABC Diesel 939.
Handicap Series: Bryan Schmidt Flooring 3,540, Advanced 3,521, Von Johnson Welding INC. 3,318.
Handicap Game: Ed Schwartz Construction 1,227, Hutz Welding Elite 1,155, Jeromes 1,075.
Top Individual Scores
Scratch Game: Tim Frenz 279, Duane Wolf 278, Dennis Proctor 276.
Scratch Series: Tim Frenz 773, Dennis Proctor 737, Josh Curtis 730.
Handicap Game: Duane Wolf 303, Jim Luchi 301, Dennis Proctor 291.
Handicap Series: Josh Curtis 787, Dennis Proctor 782, Tim Frenz 773.

Coffee Cup League
Week 26 results
Standings: Pin Pals 18-6, Scatter Pins 17-7, Sunshine Girls 14 ½-9 ½, Sweethearts 13-11, Whatever 9 ½-14 ½, Team Six 0-24.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Scatter Pins 438, Sunshine Girls 422, Pin Pals 419.
Scratch Series: Scatter Pins 1,260, Sunshine Girls 1,187, Pin Pals 1,179.
Handicap Game: Scatter Pins 638, Sunshine Girls 625, Pin Pals 600.
Handicap Series: Scatter Pins 1,860, Sunshine Girls 1,796, Pin Pals 1,722.
Top Individual Scores
Scratch Game: Jeanette Salesky 171, Jane Heiser 164, Leona Jilek 160, Connie Ladbury 160.
Scratch Series: Jeanette Zalesky 488, Connie Ladbury 430, Joan Metz 421.
Handicap Game: Connie Ladbury 236, Jane Heiser 232, Jeanette Zalesky 222.
Handicap Series: Connie Ladbury 658, Jeanette Zalesky 641, Jan Schaper 626.

Paragon Bowl Youth 9 a.m.
Week 22 results
Standings: Redneck Kids 29-3, The Minions 22-10, The Rebels 22-10, Bad News Bears 20-12, Jaguars 19-13, Special K’s 18-14, Advanced Oilfield Jr 18-14, Killer Kahoonas 17-15, Wolf’s 15-17, Cowboys 13-19, The Highlanders 10-22, Ninja Beast Bros 8-24, Strikers 7-25, The Artist’s 0-32.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Special K’s 429, Bad News Bears 377, Killer Kahoonas 327.
Scratch Series: Special K’s 1,235, Bad News Bears 1,061, Killer Kahoonas 928.
Handicap Game: Ninja Beast Bros 784, Killer Kahoonas 771, Jaguars 765, Bad News Bears 765.
Handicap Series: Killer Kahoonas 2,260, Jaguars 2,245, The Minions 2,242.
Top Individual Scores
Boys
Scratch Game: Karter Kudrna 149, Jayce Roller 148, Hayden Winfrey 133.
Scratch Series: Jayce Roller 398, Karter Kudrna 387, Kyler Kudrna 351.
Handicap Game: Hayden Winfrey 237, Cameron Wolf 220, Jayce Roller 218.
Handicap Series: Jayce Roller 608, Trae Fisher 601, Cameron Wolf 600.
Girls
Scratch Game: Alexa Kellar 106, Gracie Keller 85, Ireland Sadaj 85.
Scratch Series: Ireland Sadaj 245, Alexa Kellar 234, Gracie Keller 197.
Handicap Game: Alexa Kellar 218, Ireland Sadaj 216, Gracie Kellar 208.
Handicap Series: Ireland Sadaj 638, Rene Wooley 608, Elyse Weber 573.

Paragon Bowl Bantam 11 a.m.
Week 21 results
Standings: Team Fun 20-1, Angry Birds 17-4, Zombie Bowlers 13 ½-7 ½, Ballers 13-8, Pink Fluffy Unicorns 11-10, The Rainbow Strikers 10-11, Strikers 8-13, Lan Clan 6-15, Badgers 5 ½-15 ½, Team 10 0-21.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Angry Birds 234.
Scratch Series: Angry Birds 461.
Handicap Game: Angry Birds 752.
Handicap Series: Angry Birds 1,497.
Top Individual Scores
Top Individual Scorers
Boys
Scratch Game: Nikolai Hauck 124, Sebastian Hauck 105, Corbin Wolf 87.
Scratch Series: Nikolai Hauck 227, Sebastian Hauck 200, Corbin Wolf 157.
Handicap Game: Corbin Wolf 225, Micah Nelson-Wells 216, Keller Martens 215.
Handicap Series: Corbin Wolf 433, Micah Nelson-Wells 408, Keller Martens 407.
Girls
Scratch Game: Abby Dutke 95, Bailee Silva 90, Abby Ermisch 78.
Scratch Series: Abby Dutke 176, Bailee Silva 160, Abby Ermisch 151.
Handicap Game: Abby Ermisch 220, Asandra Olson 214, Abby Dutke 210.
Handicap Series: Abby Ermisch 435, Abby Dutke 406, Asandra Olson 403.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday Mixers
Week 28 results
Standings: Gutter Dusters 22-10, Spare parts 21-11, Rick’s Belly Dump 19-13, Hard Knocks 17-15, Lucky Strikes 17-15, Spoiled Brats 16-16, Smoke’n 10-22, BYE 0-0.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Smoke’n 757, Rick’s Belly Dump 755, Spare Parts 685.
Scratch Series: Smoke’n 2,135, Rick’s Belly Dump 2,39, Lucky Strikes 1,939.
Handicap Game: Rick’s Belly Dump 897, Spare Parts 837, Lucky Strikes 821.
Handicap Series: Rick’s Belly Dump 2,4665, Gutter Dusters 2,395, Spare Parts 2,374.
Top Individual Scores
Men 160 and over
Scratch Game: Len Tuhy 268, Rick Mitchell 251, Ronnie Mikkelson 246.
Scratch Series: Len Tuhy 696, Ronnie Mikkelson 634, Rick Mitchell 567.
Handicap Game: Rick Mitchell 284, Len Tuhy 272, Ronnie Mikkelson 246.
Handicap Series: Len Tuhy 708, Rick Mitchell 666, Ronnie Mikkelson 634.
Men 159 and below
Scratch Game: Mike Riesinger 171, Kenneth Leggate 152, Bill Lowman 150.
Scratch Series: Kenneth Leggate 431, Mike Riesinger 431, Chris Bernhardt 399.
Handicap Game: Chris Bernhardt 214, Mike Riesinger 214, Kenneth Leggate 213.
Handicap Series: Kenneth Leggate 614, Chris Bernhardt 597, Loren Pierce 577.
Women 140 and over
Scratch Game: Melisa Lewis 221, Marie Martin 211, Joann Lowman 175.
Scratch Series: Marie Martin 581, Melissa Lewis 574, Joann Lowman 453.
Handicap Game: Melissa Lewis 263, Marie Martin 235, Joann Lowman 220.
Handicap Series: Melissa Lewis 700, Marie Martin 653, Joann Lowman 588.
Women 139 and below
Scratch Game: Cathy Tuhy 153, Krista Dukart 152, Deidra Jung 146.
Scratch Series: Cathy Tuhy 409, Deidra Jung 406, Eloise Leggate 372.
Handicap Game: Krista Dukart 236, Sandra Bernhardt 226, Deidra Jung 219.
Handicap Series: Deidra Jung 625, Krista Dukart 622, Sandra Bernhardt 616.

Sportsmen’s League
Week 28 results
Standings: KQCD TV 139 ½-100 ½, Country Kitchen 137 ½-102 ½, B & B Hotoil Service 137 ½-102 ½, Mayhem 135 ½-104 ½, Wrecking Ballz 119 ½-120 ½, Jeff’s Towing 118-122, Brian Counce 117-123, Sam’s Sweethearts 110 ½-129 ½, American Family Insurance 109-131, Dickinson Ready Mix 76-164.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Brian Counce 2,626, Sam’s Sweethearts 2,460, American Family Insruance 2,238.
Scratch Game: KQCD TV 913, Jeff’s Towing 845, Mayhem 675.
Handicap Series: B & B Hotoil Service 3,176, Country Kitchen 3,062.
Handicap Game: Dickinson Ready Mix 1,160, Wrecking Ballz 1,029.
Top Individual Scores
Men
Scratch Game: Curt Grafsgaard 259, Raul Casas-Dolz 255, Pete Becknall 247.
Scratch Series: Raul Casas-Dolz 657, Curt Grafsgaard 637, Brent Dutke 633.
Handicap Game: Curt Grafsgaard 290, Justin Steier 279, Dawson Smebakken 273.
Handicap Series: Justin Steier 772, Curt Grafsgaard 730, Dawson Smebakken 702.
Women
Scratch Game: Becky Bensen 185, Sam Scharenbroich 173, Baylie Fisher 159.
Scratch Series: Becky Bensen 542, Sam Scharenbroich 472, Jackie Evoniuk 379.
Handicap Game: Baylie Fisher 250, Jen Hoerner 237, Amanda Pollard 232.
Handicap Series: Baylie Fisher 645, Sam Scharenbroich 634, Becky Bensen 623.

Classic Seniors
Week 26 results
Standings: North Park Plaza 15-5, Hlebechuk Const. 14-6, St. Anthony Club 13-7, Farmers Union 10-10, Steffan Saw & Bike 8 ½-11 ½, Ladbury Funeral Service 8-12, Stockmen’s Livestock 6-14, Howe & Howe 5 ½-14 ½.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Series: Hlebechuk Const 2,736, Farmers Union 2,660, Howe & Howe 2,185.
Scratch Game: St. Anthony Club 913, Stockmen’s LIvestock 827, Steffan Saw & Bike 792.
Handicap Series: Hlebechuk Const. 3,084, Farmers Union 3,083, Stockmen’s Livestock 2,970.
Handicap Game: St. Anthony Club 1,057, Steffan Saw & Bike 1,040, Howe & Howe 1,001.
Top Individual Scores
Scratch Game: Len Tuhy 247, Hugh Hlebechuk 245, Vic Frank 233.
Scratch Series: Tuhy 689, Duane Wolf 643, Joe Swigost 627.
Handicap Game: Frank 261, Tuhy 246, Hlebechuk 243.
Handicap Series: Tuhy 686, Frank 686, Swigost 666.

Pioneer League
Week 29 results
Standings: Advance Collision 24 ½- 11 ½, Miss Willow’s Nest 23-13, CRE 20-16, Pizza Hut 19-17, ND Pharmacy 19-17, All American Travel 17-19, Four Seasons 14 ½-21 ½, Team 8 0-36.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: CRE 511, Miss Willow’s Nest 490, All American Travel 488.
Scratch Series: Pizza Hut 1,377, Miss Willow’s Nest 1,376, CRE 1,350.
Handicap Game: All American Travel 645, CRE 639, Pizza Hut 637.
Handicap Series: Pizza Hut 1,842, Miss Willow’s Nest 1,772, ND Pharmacy 1,759.
Top Individual Scores
Scratch Game: Renae Sticka 209, Lois Mueller 201, Deb Grasl 194.
Scratch Series: Cindy Sabrosky 546, Mueller 541, Janice Mosbrucker 480.
Handicap Game: Sticka 254, Sheila Martin 251, Grasl 234.
Handicap Series: Sabrosky 654, Sticka 614, Kathy Egemo 612.

Major League
Week 29 results
Standings: Kovash Furniture 139-71, Fire and Ice HVAC 136 ½-73 ½, Southwest Business Machine 127-83, Highlands/Titan Oilfield 119 ½-90 ½, NoDak Mutual 111 ½-98 ½, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 102 ½-107 ½, Iseman Homes 101-109, Bud Light 99 ½-110 ½, Baker Boy 86 ½-123 ½, Jerome Distributing 81-129, Bob’s Oilfield Service 79-131, Dynamic Homes 72-138.
Scratch Series: Southwest Business Machine 3,078, Bob’s Oilfield Service 2,899, Baker Boy 2,736.
Scratch Game: Fire and Ice HVAC 1,069, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 994, Iseman Homes 876.
Handicap Series: Highlands/Titan Oilfield 3,420, Kovash Furniture 3,259, NoDak Mutual 3,123.
Handicap Game: Jerome Distributing 1,202, Bud Light 1,112.
Top Individual Scores
Scratch Game: Tim Frenz 280, Brian Urbanec 269, Eric Christianson 258.
Scratch Series: Frenz 721, Christianson 684, Robby Urbanec 668.
Handicap Game: Dave Liese 282, Frenz 280, Brian Urbanec 269, Scotty Thompson 269.
Handicap Series: Dustin Pottorff 739, Scott Salzer 725, Frenz 721.

College baseball
Results Wednesday
Dickinson State 12, Mary JV 6
DSU 030 403 2 - 12 10 2
UM 210 300 0 - 6 4 2
DSU: Travis Rowe and Jacob Cuch. UM: Alec DeMaria, Brody Burnett, Evan Morehead, Zachary Sharp, Austin Eli, AJ Schaefbauer, Charles Bielejeski, Isaac Saad and Sean Hennen.
W–Rowe. L–Sharp.
Highlights: DSU, Sagan Osborne 3 for 4, 2 RBI, 1 Run; Andrew Sampsel 2 for 3, 3 Runs, 1 RBI; Nathan Demarais 1 for 4, 3 RBI, 1 Run. UM, Trenten Hove 1 for 2, 2 Runs, 2 RBI; Chris Scott 2 for 3, 1 Run.

Dickinson State 3, Mary 2
DSU 000 030 000 - 3 4 2
UM 110 000 000 - 2 10 3
DSU: Tony Roberts, Jonathan Koessl, Sean Getchell and Jacob Cuch. UM: Zach Steckler, Nicholas Stobbe, Kenny Slominski, Darius Barlas, Travis Holte, Ryo Takenaka, Clay Bassingwaite, Brad Meyer, Travis Stevens and Tom Imholte.
W–Roberts. L–Holte.
Highlights: DSU, Sagan Osborne 2 for 4, 1 RBI; Jake Young 1 for 4, 1 RBI. Mary, Andrew Beyer 2 for 4, 1 RBI; Mason Schiff 2 for 4, 1 Run.

Men’s basketball
NCAA Tournament
All times Mountain
Regional Semifinals
SOUTH
Today
KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, Kentucky)
No. 2 Villanova (31-5) vs. No. 3 Miami-Florida (27-7), 5:10 p.m.
No. 5 Maryland (27-8) vs. No. 1 Kansas (32-4), 7:40 p.m.
EAST
Friday, March 25
Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
No. 7 Wisconsin (22-12) vs. No. 6 Notre Dame (23-11), 5:27 p.m.
No. 5 Indiana (27-7) vs. No. 1 North Carolina (30-6), 7:57 p.m.
WEST
Today
Honda Center (Anaheim, California)
No. 2 Oklahoma (27-7) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (28-8), 5:37 p.m.
No. 4 Duke (25-10) vs. No. 1 Oregon (30-6), 8:07 p.m.
MIDWEST
Friday, March 25
United Center (Chicago, Illinois)
No. 4 Iowa St. (23-11) vs. No. 1 Virginia (28-7), 5:10 p.m.
No. 10 Syracuse (21-13) vs. No. 11 Gonzaga (28-7), 7:40 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s basketball
NCAA Tournament
All times Mountain
Regional Semifinals
BRIDGEPORT
Saturday, March 26
Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard (Bridgeport, Connecticut)
No. 2 Texas (30-4) vs. No. 3 UCLA (26-8), 11:30 a.m.
No. 5 Mississippi St. (28-7) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0), 9:30 p.m.
DALLAS
Saturday, March 26
American Airlines Center (Dallas, Texas)
No. 5 Florida St. (25-7) vs. No. 1 Baylor (35-1), 2 p.m.
No. 2 Oregon St. (30-4) vs. No. 6 DePaul (27-8), 4 p.m.
SIOUX FALLS
Friday, March 25
Denny Sanford Premier Center (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
No. 4 Syracuse (27-7) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (33-1), 5 p.m.
No. 7 Tennessee (21-13) vs. No. 3 Ohio St. (26-7), 7:30 p.m.
LEXINGTON
Friday, March 25
Rupp Arena (Lexington, Kentucky)
No. 7 Washington (24-10) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (25-7), 5 p.m.
No. 4 Stanford (26-7) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (33-1), 7:30 p.m.

What To Read Next
Brantley III sets second all-time record in shot put, Wrzesinski breaks school and North Star record in 60 meter hurdles
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.
Engwitch and Speelmon take home belt buckles in victory at memorial home tourney
Before a packed crowd at home, Dickinson State dominated the Comets going 45% from the floor, grabbing 48 boards and double-digits in assists