ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of March 30, 2016

Paragon BowlingSportsmen's LeagueWeek 29 resultsStandings: Mayhem 154 1/2 -115 1/2 , B & B Hotoil Service 150 1/2 -119 1/2 , Wrecking Ballz 143 1/2 -126 1/2 , Country Kitchen 142 1/2 -127 1/2 , American Family Insurance 137-133, Jeff's Towing...

Paragon Bowling
Sportsmen’s League
Week 29 results
Standings: Mayhem 154 ½-115 ½, B & B Hotoil Service 150 ½-119 ½, Wrecking Ballz 143 ½-126 ½, Country Kitchen 142 ½-127 ½, American Family Insurance 137-133, Jeff’s Towing 135-135, KQCD TV 134 ½-135 ½, Sam’s Sweethearts 132 ½-137 ½, Brian COunce 122-148, Dickinson Ready Mix 98-172.
Top team scores
Scratch series: B & B Hotoil Service 2,463, KQCD TV 2,444, Brian Counce 2,222.
Scratch game: American Family Insurance 892, Sam’s Sweethearts 811, Country Kitchen 518.
Handicap series: Jeff’s Towing 3,230, Mayhem 3,121.
Handicap game: Dickinson Ready Mix 1,106, Wrecking Ballz 1,060.
Top individual scores
Men
Scratch game: Brent Dutke 252, Pete Becknall 243, Curt Grafsgaard 233.
Scratch series: Dutke 723, Becknall 635, Blair Thomas 514.
Handicap game: Beau Harder 263, Grafsgaard 262, Dutke 258.
Handicap series: Dutke 741, Thomas 704, Grafsgaard 692.
Women
Scratch game: Becky Bensen 172, Sam Scharenbroich 159, Billie Grinsteinner 158.
Scratch series: Scharenbroich 460, Bensen 460, Grinsteinner 373.
Handicap game: Grinsteinner 254, Amanda Pollard 241, Courtney Breen 231.
Handicap series: Grinsteinner 661, Pollard 650, Breen 637.

Classic Seniors
Week 27 results
Standings: Hlebechuk Const. 18-6, North Park Plaza 16-8, St. Anthony Club 14-10, Ladbury Funeral Service 11-13, Farmers Union 11-13, Stockmen’s Livestock 9-15, Steffan Saw & Bike 8 ½-15 ½, Howe & Howe 8 ½-15 ½.
Top team scores
Scratch series: Hlebechuk Const. 3,077, Stockmen’s Livestock 2,505, Farmers Union 2,431.
Scratch game: St. Anthony Club 3,326, Steffan Saw & Bike 3,121, Howe & Howe 3,079.
Handicap series: Hlebechuk Const. 3,326, Steffan Saw & Bike 3,121, Howe & Howe 3,079.
Handicap game: St. Anthony Club 1,115, North Park Plaza 1,077, Stockmen’s Livestock 1,040.
Top individual scores
Scratch game: Jerry Tuhy 278, Joe Swigost 263, Len Tuhy 257.
Scratch series: Tuhy 779, Tuhy 674, Ed Sticka 665.
Handicap game: Tuhy 283, Swigost 276, Sticka 259.
Handicap series: Tuhy 794, Sticka 761, Robert Todd 693.

Masters
Week 28 results
Standings: Bryan Schmidt Flooring 112 ½-67 ½, Hutz Welding Elite 112-68, Advanced 111-69, Jagermeister 104 ½-75 ½, Bud Light 94 ½-85 ½, McDonald’s 89-91, Jeromes 88-92, Dickinson Collision Center 82-98, ABC Diesel 78 ½-101 ½, Ed Schwartz Construction 75 ½-104 ½, Von Johnson Welding INC. 67 ½-112 ½, PNTHOS 65-115.
Top team scores
Scratch series: McDonalds 3,040, Advanced 2,836, PNTHOS 2,807.
Scratch game: Jagermeister 1,030, Bud Light 967, ABC Diesel 933.
Handicap series: Hutz Welding Elite 3,509, Dickinson Collision Center 3,261, Jeromes 3,213.
Handicap game: Con Johnson Welding INC. 1,171, Bryan Schmidt Flooring 1,136, Ed Schwartz Construction 1,039.
Top individual scores
Scratch game: Brian Urbanec 275, Blair Thomas 256, Tim Frenz 252.
Scratch series: Urbanec 761, Ryan Baltzell 742, Frenz 667.
Handicap game: Thomas 305, Mike Lefor 296, Urbanec 275.
Handicap series: Baltzell 790, Thomas 777, Urbanec 761.

Coffee Cup League
Week 27 results
Standings: Scatter Pins 21-7, Pin Pals 18-10, Sunshine Girls 17 ½-10 ½, Sweethearts 16-12, Whatever 10 ½-17 ½, Team Six 0-28.
Top team scores
Scratch game: Scatter Pins 495, Sunshine Girls 457, Sweethearts 420.
Scratch series: Scatter Pins 1,307, Sunshine Girls 1,224, Sweethearts 1,201.
Handicap game: Scatter Pins 670, Sunshine Girls 660, Sweethearts 628.
Handicap series: Sunshine Girls 1,833, Scatter Pins 1,832, Sweethearts 1,825.
Top individual scores
Scratch game: Jeanette Zalesky 189, Jane Heiser 189, Char Heim 182.
Scratch series: Bobbie Kadrmas 483, Zalesky 478, Heiser 473.
Handicap game: Heim 257, Heiser 257, Zalesky 239.
Handicap series: Heiser 677, Heim 676, Kadrmas 645.

Classic League
Week 28 results
Standings: Advanced 124-56, Bernie’s Esquire 122-58, Home Nuts 109-71, KMM 105-75, West Dakota Oil 95-85, The Rock 94-86, Titan Machinery 91 ½-88 ½, Huey’s Auto Detailing 91-89, Charbonneau Car Center 86-94, Belfield Legion 75-105, B & K Electric 37 ½-142 ½, Team 12 0-160.
Top team scores
Scratch game: Titan Machinery 1,080, Belfield Legion 1,042, The Rock 996.
Scratch series: The Rock 2,975, Belfield Legion 2,945, Titan Machinery 2,899.
Handicap game: Titan Machinery 1,310, Belfield Legion 1,235, West Dakota Oil 1,204.
Handicap series: Titan Machinery 3,589, Belfield Legion 3,524, West Dakota Oil 3,470
Top individual scores
Men
Scratch game: Jerry Tuhy 259, Josh Curtis 258, Len Tuhy 247, John Heidt 246, Harold Johnson Jr. 245, Robert Baltzell 244.
Scratch series: Heidt 704, Jerry Tuhy 699, David Evans 655, Johnson 648, Curtis 646, Tim Frenz 639.
Handicap game: Dave Liese 287, Baltzell 284, Jerry Tuhy 282, Johnson 280, Darryl heim 279, Heidt 276.
Handicap series: Heidt 794, Evans 769, Jerry Tuhy 768, Johnson 753, Baltzell 747, Jesse Frenzel 746.
Women
Scratch game: Becky Bensen 225, Chantel Hubert 214, Arlene Curtis 203, Sienna Curtis 164, Deidra Jung 120, Kayla Apple 109.
Scratch series: Bensen 567, Hubert 561, Arlene Curtis 526, Sienna Curtis 439, Jung 331, Apple 304.
Handicap game: Bensen 278, Hubert 175, Sienna Curtis 259, Arlene Curtis 243, Apple 236, Jung 222.
Handicap series: Hubert 744, Bensen, Sienna Curtis 724, Apple 685, Arlene Curtis 646, Jung 637.

ADVERTISEMENT

Men’s basketball
NCAA Tournament
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 2
NRG Stadium (Houston, Texas)
No. 2 Oklahoma (29-7) vs. No. 2 Villanova (33-5), 4:09 p.m.
No. 10 Syracuse (23-13) vs. No. 1 North Carolina (32-6), 6:49 p.m.
Championship Game
Monday, April 4
NRG Stadium (Houston, Texas)
No. 2 Villanova (33-5) or No. 2 Oklahoma (29-7) vs. No. 1 North Carolina (32-6) or No. 10 Syracuse (23-13), 7 p.m.

Women’s basketball
NCAA Tournament
National Semifinals
Sunday, April 3
Bankers Life Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, Indiana)
No. 2 Oregon St. (32-4) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (36-0), TBA
No. 7 Washington (26-10) vs. No. 4 Syracuse (29-7), TBA
Championship Game
Tuesday, April 5
Bankers Life Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, Indiana)
No. 1 Connecticut (36-0) or No. 2 Oregon St. (32-4) vs. No. 4 Syracuse (29-7) or No. 7 Washington (26-10), TBA
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic
W L Pct GB
Toronto 50 24 .676 -
Boston 43 31 .581 7.0
New York 30 46 .395 21.0
Brooklyn 21 53 .284 29.0
Philadelphia 9 66 .120 41.5
Central
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 52 22 .703 -
Detroit 40 35 .533 12.5
Indiana 39 35 .527 13.0
Chicago 37 37 .500 15.0
Milwaukee 31 44 .413 21.5
Southeast
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 45 31 .592 -
Miami 43 30 .589 .5
Charlotte 43 31 .581 1.0
Washington 36 38 .486 8.0
Orlando 31 43 .419 13.0
Western Conference
Northwest
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 52 23 .693 -
Portland 39 36 .520 13.0
Utah 37 37 .500 14.5
Denver 32 44 .421 20.5
Minnesota 25 50 .333 27.0
Pacific
W L Pct GB
Golden State 67 7 .905 -
L.A. Clippers 47 27 .635 20.0
Sacramento 29 45 .392 38.0
Phoenix 20 55 .267 47.5
L.A. Lakers 15 59 .203 52.0
Southwest
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 63 12 .840 -
Memphis 41 34 .547 22.0
Houston 37 38 .493 26.0
Dallas 37 38 .493 26.0
New Orleans 27 47 .365 35.5
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 105, Atlanta 97
Denver 109, Memphis 105
Milwaukee 105, Phoenix 94
L.A. Clippers 99, Minnesota 79
Dallas 91, New York 89
San Antonio 100, New Orleans 92
Golden State at Utah, late
Washington at Sacramento, late
Miami at L.A. Lakers, late
Games today
Brooklyn at Cleveland, 5 p.m.
Orlando at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Chicago at Houston, 5 p.m.
Denver at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Portland, 8 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Philadelphia at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Dallas at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at New York, 5:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Memphis, 6 p.m.
Orlando at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
Minnesota at Utah, 7 p.m.
Miami at Sacramento, 8 p.m.
Boston at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Washington at Phoenix, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Indiana at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago, 6 p.m.
Toronto at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Denver, 7 p.m.
Miami at Portland, 8 p.m.

NHL
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 76 44 27 2 3 93 214 182
Florida 76 42 25 6 3 93 218 189
Boston 77 40 29 7 1 88 223 209
Detroit 77 38 28 6 5 87 198 212
Ottawa 77 35 33 3 6 79 219 235
Montreal 77 35 36 3 3 76 205 224
Buffalo 77 31 35 4 7 73 185 210
Toronto 76 28 37 5 6 67 186 222
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Washington 76 54 16 4 2 114 237 177
NY Rangers 76 43 24 7 2 95 219 199
Pittsburgh 76 43 25 4 4 94 219 190
NY Islanders 75 41 25 4 5 91 210 193
Philadelphia 76 38 25 5 8 89 198 200
New Jersey 77 37 32 2 6 82 173 194
Carolina 77 33 28 11 5 82 187 208
Columbus 76 30 38 4 4 68 195 237
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Dallas 77 46 22 7 2 101 252 220
St. Louis 77 46 22 5 4 101 206 186
Chicago 77 44 26 5 2 95 213 192
Nashville 77 39 25 12 1 91 215 199
Minnesota 77 38 28 9 2 87 210 190
Colorado 77 39 34 4 0 82 205 218
Winnipeg 77 31 39 4 3 69 195 225
Pacific Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 76 45 26 3 2 95 208 180
Anaheim 75 42 23 6 4 94 196 178
San Jose 77 43 28 3 3 92 228 199
Arizona 76 34 35 6 1 75 199 226
Calgary 76 32 38 3 3 70 210 240
Vancouver 76 27 36 9 4 67 172 221
Edmonton 79 30 42 5 2 67 194 234
Tuesday’s Games
New Jersey 2, Boston 1
NY Islanders 2, Carolina 1, SO
Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 4, SO
Montreal 4, Detroit 3
Toronto 5, Florida 2
Minnesota 4, Chicago 1
St. Louis 3, Colorado 1
Dallas 5, Nashville 2
San Jose 4, Vancouver 1
Wednesday’s Games
Ottawa 2, Winnipeg 1
Philadelphia 2, Washington 1, SO
Calgary at Anaheim, late
Games today
Toronto at Buffalo, 5 p.m.
Columbus at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.
Nashville at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.
NY Rangers at Carolina, 5 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Florida, 5:30 p.m.
Ottawa at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Arizona at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.
Calgary at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.
Vancouver at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.
Boston at St. Louis, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.
Washington at Colorado, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

What To Read Next
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.
Midgets secure 109-72 blowout win against Watford City at home in record-breaking game