ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of May 4, 2016

Paragon BowlingClassic LeagueWeek 33 resultsStandings: Home Nuts 213-117, Advanced 206-124, Titan machinery 190 1/2 -139 1/2 , West Dakota Oil 185-145, Bernie's Esquire 185-145, Huey's Auto Detailing 180-150, KMM 164 1/2 -165 1/2 , The Rock 154-1...

Paragon Bowling
Classic League
Week 33 results
Standings: Home Nuts 213-117, Advanced 206-124, Titan machinery 190 ½-139 ½, West Dakota Oil 185-145, Bernie’s Esquire 185-145, Huey’s Auto Detailing 180-150, KMM 164 ½-165 ½, The Rock 154-176, Charbonneau Car Center 149-181, Belfield Legion 147 ½-182 ½, B & K Electric 114 ½-211 ½, Team 12 0-310.
Top team scores
Scratch game: Titan Machinery 1,053, The Rock 988, Huey’s Auto Detailing 987.
Scratch series: Titan Machinery 2,924, The Rock 2,847, Huey’s Auto Detailing 2,733.
Handicap game: Titan Machinery 1,271, West Dakota Oil 1,249, Huey’s Auto Detailing 1,224.
Handicap series: Titan Machinery 3,578, West Dakota Oil 3,505. B & K Electric 3,488.
Top individual scores
Men
Scratch game: Harold Johnson Jr. 84, Dave Liese 274, Tom Christensen 247, David Evans 245, Jeremy Wanner 235, Scott Huit 234.
Scratch series: Wanner 671, Johnson 667, Evans 661, Christensen 620, Ryan Kilwein 618, Clinton Volk 596.
Handicap game: Liese 316, Johnson 314, Huitt 297, Christensen 294, Evans 280, Jesse Frenzel 272.
Handicap series: huitt 782, evans 766, Christensen 761, Frenzel 757, Johnson 757, Randy Curtis 732.
Women
Scratch game: Becky Bensen 198, Chantel Hubert 181, Deidra Jung 146, Sienna Curtis 125, Kayla Apple 124.
Scratch series: Bensen 559, Hubert 472, Jung 383, Apple 351, Curtis 348.
Handicap game: Bensen 251, Apple 150, Jung 148, Hubert 239, Curtis 219.
Handicap series: Apple 729, bensen 718, Jung 689, Hubert 646, Curtis 630.

Masters
Week 33 results
Standings: Hutz Welding Elite 226½-103½, Bryan Schmidt Flooring 186½-143½, Advanced 186-144, McDonalds 167-163, Jagermeister 166½-163½, Jeromes 159½-170½, ABC Diesel 158-172, Dickinson Collision Center 157-173, Ed Schwartz Construction 152½-177½, PNTHOS 143½-186½, Bud Light 141½-188½, Von Johnson Welding INC. 135½-194½.
Top Team Scores
Scratch Game: Advanced 1019, Jagermeister 987, Dickinson Collision Center 978.
Scratch Series: PNTHOS 3112, McDonalds 3016, Bud Light 2839.
Handicap Game: Ed Schwartz Construction 1205, Von Johnson Welding INC. 1171, ABC Diesel 1105.
Handicap Series: Hutz Welding Elite 3436, Jeromes 3390, Bryan Schmidt Flooring 3285.
Scratch Game: Dennis Freund 278, Eric Christianson 276, Gary Oversen 266, Dennis Proctor 266.
Scratch Series: Freund 766, Christianson 737, John Mueller 702.
Handicap Game: David Evans 300, Christianson 295, Dan Smith 290.
Handicap Series: Smith 800, Christianson 794, Freund 784.

Spring Classic Seniors
Week 3 results
Standings: North Park Plaza 9-3, Steffan Saw & Bike 7-5, Stockmen’s Livestock 6 ½-5 ½, Hlebechuck Construction 6-6, White Drug 5 ½-6 ½, Ladbury Funeral Service 2-10.
Top team scores
Scratch game: Hlebechuck Construction 986, Stockmen’s Livestock 845, North Park Plaza 807.
Scratch series: Hlebechuck Construction 2,769, Stockmen’s Livestock 2,462, North Park Plaza 2,342.
Handicap game: Stockmen’s Livestock 902, Hlebechuck Construction 900, Ladbury Funeral Service 894.
Handicap series: Stockmen’s Livestock 2,633, North Park Plaza 2,561, Hlebechuck COnstruction 2,511.
Top individual scores
Scratch game: Jerry Tuhy 300, Duane Wolf 300, Len Tuhy 285.
Scratch series: Len Tuhy 796, Duane Wolf 786, Jerry Tuhy 773.

Classic League
Week 34 results
Standings: Home Nuts 234-126, Titan Machinery 211 ½-140 ½, Advanced 109-146, Huey’s Auto Detailing 106-154, West Dakota Oil 185-159, Bernie’s Esquire 185-155, Charbonneau Car Center 171-189, KMM 164 ½-191 ½, The Rock 154-186, Belfield Legion 147 ½-192 ½, B & K Electric 123 ½-232 ½, Team 12 0-320.
Top team scores
Scratch game: B & K Electric 932, Charbonneau Car Center 924, Advanced 907.
Scratch series: B & K Electric 2,691, Huey’s Auto Detailing 2,622, Charbonneau Car Center 2,492.
Handicap game: Home Nuts 1,276, Charbonneau Car Center 1,190, B & K Electric 1,178.
Handicap series: Home Nuts 3,633, B & K Electric 3,429, Huey’s Auto Detailing 3,333.
Top individual scores
Men
Scratch game: Brent Dutke 279, Shane Baltzell 235, David Evans 230, Mitch keller 223, Jeremy Wanner 214, Harold Johnson Jr 214.
Scratch series: Evans 657, Dutke 639, Baltzell 617, Keller 602, Johnson 590, Wanner 582.
Handicap game: Dutke 300, Robert Todd 291, Keller 266, Evans 264, Clint Hacker 264, Casey Odonell 262.
Handicap series: Robert Todd 777, Evans 759, Keller 731, Odonell 730, Hacker 725, Jim Lee 705.
Women
Scratch game: Chantel Hubert 216, Deidra Jung 131.
Scratch series: Hubert 594, Jung 333.
Handicap game: Hubert 375, Jung 333.
Handicap series: Hubert 771, Jung 639.
Masters
Week 34 results
Standings: Hutz Welding Elite 252 ½-107 ½, Bryan Schmidt Flooring 190 ½-169 ½, Advanced 186-158, ABC Diesel 170 ½-189 ½, McDonalds 167-173, Jagermeister 166 ½-193 ½, PNTHOS 161-199, Jeromes 159 ½-200 ½, Dickinson Collision Center 157-183, Ed Schwartz Construction 152 ½-203 ½, Bud Light 141 ½-214 ½, Von Johnson Welding INC. 135 ½-204 ½.
Top team scores
Scratch series: Hutz Welding Elite 3,133.
Scratch game: PNTHOS 1,093.
Handicap series: ABC Diesel 3,361.
Handicap game: Bryan Schmidt Flooring 1,144.
Top individual scores
Scratch game: Paul Martin 276, Bruch Hrouda Jr. 268, Eric Christianson 265.
Scratch series: Duane Wolf 682, Hrouda 665, Dean Evenson 658.
Handicap game: Martin 25, DJ Paulson 286, David Evans 286.
Handicap series: Ray Cheff 760, Evans 757, Wolf 751.

MLB
American League
Wednesday’s Results
Seattle 9, Oakland 8
Cleveland 4, Detroit 0
NY Yankees 7, Baltimore 0
Toronto 4, Texas 3
Boston 5, Chi. White Sox 2
Houston 16, Minnesota 4
Games today
Detroit (Fulmer 1-0) at Cleveland (Bauer 1-0), 4:10 p.m.
NY Yankees (Tanaka 1-0) at Baltimore (Gausman 0-1), 5:05 p.m.
Texas (Holland 3-1) at Toronto (Happ 3-0), 5:07 p.m.
Boston (Owens 0-0) at Chi. White Sox (Johnson 0-0), 6:10 p.m.
Seattle (Miley 2-2) at Houston (Devenski 0-1), 6:10 p.m.
National League
Wednesday’s Results
Chi. Cubs 6, Pittsburgh 2
Cincinnati 7, San Francisco 4
NY Mets 8, Atlanta 0
Colorado 2, San Diego 0
Miami 4, Arizona 3
St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 4
Games today
Philadelphia (Eickhoff 1-3) at St. Louis (Garcia 1-2), 11:45 a.m.
Arizona (Ray 1-1) at Miami (Conley 1-1), 5:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Anderson 1-3) at Cincinnati (Simon 0-3), 5:10 p.m.
Washington (Ross 3-0) at Chi. Cubs (Hendricks 1-2), 6:05 p.m.
NY Mets (deGrom 3-0) at San Diego (Rea 2-1), 8:10 p.m.
Colorado (Rusin 1-0) at San Francisco (Cain 0-3), 8:15 p.m.
Interleague
Wednesday’s Results
LA Angels 7, Milwaukee 3
Washington 13, Kansas City 2
Tampa Bay 8, LA Dodgers 5

ADVERTISEMENT

NBA
Wednesday’s Results
Cleveland 123, Atlanta 98
Games today
Miami at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Cleveland at Atlanta, 5 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Toronto at Miami, 3 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 6:30 p.m.

NHL
Wednesday’s Results
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, OT
Games today
Dallas at St. Louis, 6 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 7 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
St. Louis at Dallas, 11 a.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington, 5:15 p.m.
Nashville at San Jose, 8 p.m.

What To Read Next
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson.