ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard of of 2-11-2016

Boys basketballResults ThursdayClass ABismarck Century 73, Dickinson 25Fargo Davies 87, Fargo South 57West Fargo 71, Fargo Shanley 61Bismarck Legacy 67, Mandan 57Class BClinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 56, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 44Northern Cass 1...

Boys basketball
Results Thursday
Class A
Bismarck Century 73, Dickinson 25
Fargo Davies 87, Fargo South 57
West Fargo 71, Fargo Shanley 61
Bismarck Legacy 67, Mandan 57
Class B
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 56, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 44
Northern Cass 103, Oak Grove 85
Kindred 81, Enderlin 61
Lisbon 71, Fairmount/CT 36
Richland 66, Maple Valley 51
Sargent Central, Central Cass
Hillsboro-Central Valley 46, Grafton 40
Oakes 55, Leola-Frederick, S.D. 53
Dakota Prairie 66, Barnes County North 28
Warwick 58, Midkota/Kensal 50
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 61, Carrington 57
LaMoure-LM 56, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 44
Ellendale 52, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 50
Herreid-Selby, S.D. 100, Strasburg/Zeeland 94
Britton-Hecla, S.D. 53, South Border 45
New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Rolette-Wolford 47
St. John 98, Langdon 38
Flasher 56, Lemmon, S.D. 52
Mott-Regent 72, Grant County 26
Hazen 53, Washburn 43
Wibaux, Mont. 60, Beach 46
Girls basketball
Results Thursday
New Town 63, White Shield 33
WS 4 13 22 33
NT 14 32 40 63
WS: Marie Howling Wolf 11, Aaliyah Howling Wolf 9, Gabbi Nolan 8, Myah Williams 3, Savannah Thomas 2.
NT: Kirah Morsette 15, Tyleigh Brady 13, Melayne Four Bear 11, Tamara Fox 11, Caitlyn Tveter 9, Journey James 2, Rebeka Wells 2.

New England 54, Beulah 41
B 12 25 39 41
NE 18 27 39 54
B: Erin Walcker 15, Dayton Keltner 8, Abbey Shantz 6, Emily Alt 4, Hannah Baranick 4, Alyssa Bjornson 2, Liz Walsh 2.
NE: Jenna Ehlis 13, Paige Ehlis 12, Elizabeth Kaufman 11, Julia Schon 6, Jordan Kass 4, Hailee Kuske 4, Molly Rayhorn 4.
3-pointers: B 1 (Keltner 1), NE 3 (J. Ehlis 2, Kaufman 1). Free throws: B 6-10, NE 4-4. Total fouls: B 13, NE 16.

Parshall 57,
Lewis and Clark-North Shore 30
P 17 27 41 57
LC 8 14 20 30
P: Aulora Severance 19, Andrew Yellow Bird 9, Allison Mora 7, Sidney Hall 5, Sierra Rensch 5, Sheridyn Packineua 4, Lexi Tveter 4, Shaylee Billadeau 2, Asa Deane 2.
LC: Brooke Bailey 10, Peri Edwards 8, Kristen Hauf 8, Ava Rogers 3, Jersey Rynestad 1.

Beach 61, Heart River 33
HR 11 23 28 33
B 11 26 41 61
HR: Brittni Krance 10, Bailey Olson 7, Mara Obrigewitch 6, Ashlyn Privratsky 5, Bailey Boltz 2, Allison Buckman 2, Ana Marschner 1.
B: Brooklynn Zachmann 17, Baili Nielsen 15, Abby Wilhelmi 8, Sam Oech 7, Rylea Clarke 5, Taryn Hoffer 4, Jenna Hildebrant 3, Sofia Muruato 2.
3-pointers: HR 2 (Krance 1, Obrigewitch 1), B 4 (Zachmann 1, Wilhelmi 1, Clarke 1, Hildebrant 1). Free throws: HR 5-9, B 5-11. Total fouls: HR 12, B 13. Fouled out: B Clarke. Rebounds: HR 25 (Privatsky 8), B 46 (Zachmann 15). Assists: HR 6 (Jasmine Northrop 4), B 13 (Muruato 4). Steals: HR 7 (Olson 5), B 9 (four tied with 2). Blocks: HR 0, B 1 (Zachmann 1). Turnovers: HR 19, B 11.

Killdeer 54, Glen Ullin-Hebron 53
K 12 27 36 54
GUH 12 26 33 53
K: Trae Murray 21, Sydney Anderson 15, Abigail Zastoupil 7, Taycee Butts 6, Shawnee Hansen 3, Gabrielle Flaget 2.
GUH: Kiana Schatz 14, Kennedy Zuroff 13, Michaela Gerving 12, Kendra Gerving 11, Taya Bandle 3.
3-pointers: K 7 (Anderson 2, Zastoupil 2, Hansen 1, Butts 1, Murray 1), GUH 5 (K. Gerving 3, Zuroff 2). Free throws: K 3-14, GUH 12-21. Total fouls: K 20, H 9. Fouled out: K: Murray, Flaget.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hettinger-Scranton 63, Mandaree 41
M 13 21 28 41
HS 13 34 48 63
M: Peyton Yellow Horse 15, Kylee Dawes 10, Charisma Tsosie 6, Julie Flying Horse 4, Marea Deville 3, Daysha Serdahl 2, Franina Lincoln 1.
HS: Alyssa Andress 15, Abbie Kludt 12, Molly Holt 11, Lizzy Thompson 6, Taylor Hestekin 4, Abbi Steeke 4, Calli Miller 4, Tayler Burwick 3, Ellie Kaitfors 2, Nicole Landsem 2.
3-pointers: M 2 (Yellow Horse 2), HS 3 (Burwick 1, Holt 1, Andress 1). Free throws: M 11-22, HS 10-18. Total fouls: M 17, HS 21. Fouled out: M: Dawes, HS: Miller.

Other scores
Class A
Fargo Shanley 79, West Fargo 34
Bismarck Century 65, Dickinson 37
Grand Forks Red River 69, Fargo North 18
Fargo Davies 52, Fargo South 51
Class B
Thompson 64, Midway-Minto 31
Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 67, Hatton-Northwood 22
Dickinson Trinity 67, Richardton-Taylor 19
District 10 Tourney at Turtle Lake-Mercer High School
Wilton-Wing 54, Washburn 37
Garrison 67, Max 56
Underwood 55, Center-Stanton 38
District 11 Tourney at Rugby High School
Rugby 85, Nedrose 16
Bottineau 56, Westhope-Newburg 49
Velva 71, Drake-Anamoose 40
Sawyer 55, TGU 52
District 12 Tourney at Minot Auditorium
Bishop Ryan 87, South Prairie 20
Mohall-lansford-Sherwood 50, Glenburn 38
Our Redeemer’s 72, Surrey 38
Lewis & Clark-Berthold 41, Des Lacs-Burlington 36
District 15 Tourney at Watford City High School
New Town 63, White Shield 33
Parshall 57, North Shore-Plaza 30
District 16 Tourney at Kenmare High School,
Ray 36, Divide County 35
Powers Lake 50, Tioga 25
Kenmare 57, Burke County 26

Men’s basketball
North Star Athletic Association
Standings and schedule
Team NSAA Ovr.
Valley City State 7-3 19-7
Dakota State 7-4 13-13
Bellevue 5-3 18-9
Jamestown 6-4 14-9
Dickinson State 5-5 12-13
Waldorf 5-6 15-10
Viterbo 3-4 11-15
Mayville State 4-7 14-10
Presentation 3-9 11-13
Friday, Feb. 5
Grace University 87, Waldorf 83
Saturday
Viterbo 83, Clarke University 67
Jamestown 86, Bellevue 82
Dakota State 87, Presentation 60
Dickinson State 77, Mayville State 60
Wednesday
Bellevue 73, Grace University 60
Valley City 91, Dickinson State 79
Dakota State 83, Mayville State 68
Jamestown 81, Presentation 74
Saturday
Viterbo at Silver Lake College
Dickinson State at Bellevue
Jamestown at Waldorf
Dakota State at Valley City
Mayville State at Presentation
Wednesday
Mount Mercy University at Waldorf
Valley City at Mayville State
Jamestown at Dakota State
Presentation at Dickinson State
Friday
Waldorf at Clarke University
Bellevue at Viterbo

Women’s basketball
North Star Athletic Association
Standings and schedule
Team NSAA Ovr.
Jamestown 9-0 23-4
Dickinson State 7-2 19-6
Valley City State 7-3 14-9
Dakota State 6-4 14-12
Mayville State 5-5 14-10
Presentation 3-7 6-16
Viterbo 1-7 4-21
Waldorf 0-10 2-20
Saturday, Feb. 5
Clarke University 73, Viterbo 59
Dakota State 72, Presentation 68
Jamestown 69, Valley City 54
Dickinson State 70, Mayville State 65
Wednesday
Cardinal Stritch University 60, Viterbo 36
Dakota State 88, Mayville State 78
Jamestown 76, Presentation 55
Valley City 75, Dickinson State 65
Saturday
Waldorf at Clarke University
Trinity Christian College at Viterbo
Valley City at Dakota State
Jamestown at Dickinson State
Wednesday
Waldorf at Viterbo
Jamestown at Dakota State
Valley City at Mayville State
Presentation at Dickinson State

NHL
Thursday’s Games
NY Islanders 5, Los Angeles 2
Philadelphia 5, Buffalo 1
Columbus 4, Anaheim 3, SO
Colorado 4, Ottawa 3
Washington 4, Minnesota 3
Boston 6, Winnipeg 2
Dallas 4, Chicago 2
Edmonton 5, Toronto 2
Calgary at San Jose, late

What To Read Next
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.