ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Seven Dickinson High wrestlers ranked in final coaches' poll

The Dickinson High wrestling team had seven wrestlers ranked in the final coaches' poll of the season, which was released Thursday.Seniors Jaret Lee (152 pounds) and Rafael Lopez (170) were ranked first and second in their respective weights. Jun...

We are part of The Trust Project.

The Dickinson High wrestling team had seven wrestlers ranked in the final coaches’ poll of the season, which was released Thursday.
Seniors Jaret Lee (152 pounds) and Rafael Lopez (170) were ranked first and second in their respective weights.
Junior Tom Irwin was ranked No. 5 at 145 pounds, and senior heavyweight Dual Keck was slotted third in his weight.
Freshman Brendan Johnson (113 pounds), senior Justin Meyer (195) and junior Caden Haugen (160) were all ranked No. 6 in their respective weights.

North Dakota Class A Coaches’ Poll
106: 1, JJ Harms, West Fargo. 2, Alex Kaseman, Bismarck. 3, Drew Steidler, St. Mary’s. 4, Karson Mosbrucker, Mandan. 5, Will Kleinknecht, Mandan. 6, Alex Kroh, Century.
113: 1, Ryan Ripplinger, Bismarck. 2, Shane Fleck, Century. 3, Parker Larson, Valley City. 4, Ethan Fleck, Mandan. 5, Noah Braun, Jamestown. 6, Brendan Johnson, Dickinson.
120: 1, Brody Armstrong, Minot. 2, Isaac Berger, Mandan. 3, Carlos Balboa, Grand Forks Central. 4, Jonathan Fraase, Fargo South. 5, Adam DeBoer, Bismarck. 6, Jared Undem, Valley City. 
126: 1, Dillon Spaulding, Bismarck. 2, Noah Wiek, Wahpeton. 3, Matthew Leier, Minot. 4, Austin Luther, Williston. 5, Kolton Reisenauer, Mandan. 6, Jaden Mairs, Fargo Davies. 
132: 1, Mason Schultz, Century. 2, Dawson Zerr, Turtle Mountain. 3, Jaksen Perrin, Bismarck. 4, Jakob Ashline, Valley City. 5, Roy Isom, Williston. 6, Tyler Strandberg, Minot.
138: 1, Jared Franek, West Fargo. 2, Gavin LeNoue, Wahpeton. 3, Devin Steidler, Bismarck. 4, Trey Pajimula, Century. 5, Alex Skaare, Fargo Davies. 6, Devin Stein, Minot.
145: 1, Taylor Nein, Bismarck. 2, Jacob Franek, West Fargo. 3, Logan Meyer, Wahpeton. 4, Ethan Benham, Minot. 5, Tom Irwin, Dickinson. 6, Logan Erlandson, Valley City. 
152: 1, Jaret Lee, Dickinson. 2, Bryce Burnside, Fargo Davies. 3, Brandon Zachmeier, Mandan. 4, Augustus Siaway, Fargo South. 5, Jakob Browning, Jamestown. 6, Creighton Rudolph, Minot. 
160: 1, Paxton Mewes, Jamestown. 2, Aaron Deike, Wahpeton. 3, Cameron Rants, Century. 4, Malek Larimer, Grand Forks Red River. 5, Rowan Horswill, Williston. 6, Caden Haugen, Dickinson.
170: 1, Jacob Rader, Century. 2, Rafael Lopez, Dickinson. 3, Matthew Rabe, Minot. 4, Coy Turnquist, Williston. 5, Kolby Johnson, Fargo Davies. 6, Kyle Bjugstad, Wahpeton.
182: 1, Jesse Shearer, West Fargo. 2, Dale Spilman, Mandan. 3, Matt Kaylor, Legacy. 4, Aaron Were, Century. 5, James Hamilton, Minot. 6, Wyatt Goelet, Grand Forks Red River. 
195: 1, Chase Tieken, West Fargo. 2, Jake Sanders, Bismarck. 3, Isaac Fleck, Mandan. 4, Justin Berquist, Bismarck. 5, Ian Brown, St. Mary’s. 6, Justin Meyer, Dickinson.
220: 1, Jordan Magnuson, Valley City. 2, Tristan Hall, Bismarck. 3, Hunter Swartout, Minot. 4, Logan Goulet, Grand Forks Red River. 5, Brady Terrill, Grand Forks Central. 6, Andre Baguma, Fargo Davies.
285: 1, Brandon Metz, West Fargo. 2, Seth Braun, Century. 3, Dual Keck, Dickinson. 4, Carter Buelow, Grand Forks Red River. 5, Nathan Fraase, Fargo South. 6, Riley Roesler, Century.

What To Read Next
Brantley III sets second all-time record in shot put, Wrzesinski breaks school and North Star record in 60 meter hurdles
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.
Engwitch and Speelmon take home belt buckles in victory at memorial home tourney
Before a packed crowd at home, Dickinson State dominated the Comets going 45% from the floor, grabbing 48 boards and double-digits in assists