ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sickler, Kuntz pace Titans at Charlie Denton Relays

BISMARCK -- The Dickinson Trinity girls track and field team placed 11th among all teams with 21 team points on Friday at the Charlie Denton Relays at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

BISMARCK - The Dickinson Trinity girls track and field team placed 11th among all teams with 21 team points on Friday at the Charlie Denton Relays at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

Trinity sophomore Masy Kuntz took first place in the long jump with a mark of 17-8. She was also ninth in the triple jump (34-2.5).

Junior Josie Glaser was eighth in the javelin with a throw of 109-3, and classmate Faith Beck was fifth in the pole vault with a height of 9-3.

The Trinity girls 800-meter relay team of Kuntz, Sarah Mayer, Brinklyn Schumacher and Kylen Kubas placed fifth in 1:51.60, and the 3,200-meter relay team of Macy Gress, Nicole Praus, Katie Jankowski and Clair Heinen placed seventh in 10:38.69.

On the Trinity boys side, the Titans came away with 18 team points for 13th place.

ADVERTISEMENT

Junior Noah Sickler won the 400 meters for the Titans in a state-qualifying time of 50.08 seconds.

Sophomore Kaden Kuntz was sixth in the 100-meters in 11.26 seconds, a state-qualifying time. Kuntz was also 11th in the long jump (20-7).

Classmate Aric Knopik placed eighth in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.05 seconds, which qualified him for the state meet. Knopik was also 11th in the 300 hurdles in 42.75 seconds, and he tied for 13th in the high jump (5-8).

Junior Sean Volesky was 13th in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles. He finished in 16.64 seconds in the former and in 43.72 seconds in the latter.

Trinity’s boys 800-meter relay team of Kaden Kuntz, Ethan Kudrna, Jayden Dolechek and Sickler placed fifth in 1:34.45.

 

Charlie Denton Relays, Bismarck Community Bowl BoysTeam scores: 1, Bismarck Legacy 137.833. 2, Bismarck Century 102.833. 3, Minot 102.5. 4, Bismarck High 65.5. 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 49.333. 6, Fargo Davies 45. 7-tie, Des Lacs-Burlington 36; Williston 36. 9, Mandan 29. 10, Watford City 27. 11, Hillsboro-Central Valley 25. 12, New Town 24. 13, Dickinson Trinity 18. 14, Dickinson High 16. 15, Kenmare 8. 16-tie, Griggs County Central 6; Barvey 6. 18, Beulah 4. 19, Steele-Dawson 3. 100: 1, Brandon Lewis, BL, 10.97. 2, Christopher Koester, Mandan, 11.13. 3, Cole Anderson, BC, 11.18. 4, Alex York, FD, 11.20. 5, Caleb Kuznia, WFS, 11.25. 6, Kaden Kuntz, DT, 11.26. 7, Joel Delacruz, Beulah, 11.33. 8, Tyler Boone, BL, 11.37. 200: 1, Alex Brosseau, BL, 22.39. 2, Manuel Bradford, Minot, 22.40. 3, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 22.81. 4, Cole Anderson, BC, 22.84. 5, Shandon Toenies, HCV, 22.99. 6, Mark Medalen, DLB, 23.04. 7, Jeremiah Morrissette, BC, 23.11. 8, Roarick Schollmeyer, BC, 23.13.  400: 1, Noah Sickler, DT, 50.08. 2, Mark Medalen, DLB, 50.46. 3, Jesse Shorma, WFS, 51.27. 4, Hunter Wilmes, BC, 51.41. 5, Thomas Tieszen, BL, 51.43. 6, Justin Six, Steele-Dawson, 52.06. 7, Jace Johnson, Minot, 52.15. 8, Keegan Kaczmar, WC, 52.21. 800: 1, Beau Brannan, BL, BL, 1:55.53. 2, Jacob Rodin, Kenmare, 1:56.24. 3, Gabe Hegstad, Minot, 1:58.19. 4, Logan Goheen, Minot, 1:58.39. 5, Evan Sayler, BC, 1:59.44. 6, Mitch Honeyman, BC, 1:59.94. 7, Joseph Wolfe, BC, 2:00.29. 8, Landon Kleingartner, Mandan, 2:00.96.  1,600: 1, Hunter Lucas, FD, 4:12.88. 2, Leif Everson, WHS, 4:13.62. 3, Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 4:20.09. 4, Micade Shumway, WHS, 4:35.49. 5, Leif Larson, WHS, 4:36.30. 6, Nolan Maher, BHS, 4:39.98. 7, Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 4:43.06. 8, Michael Omvig, BHS, 4:43.19. 3,200: 1, Hunter Lucas, FD, 9:25.72. 2, Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 9:26.29. 3, Jalen Chase, New Town, 9:32.25. 4, Leif Everson, WHS, 9:33.00. 5, Isaiah Germolus, BL, 10:00.93. 6, Carl Reis, BL, 10:00.96. 7, Brady Yoder, DHS, 10:01.20. 8, Aiden Jung, DHS, 10:14.62.  110 hurdles: 1, Dominic Martinez, WHS, 15.09. 2, Preston Johnson, Minot, 15.33. 3, Josh Knutson, DLB, 15.40. 4, Roarick Schollmeyer, BC, 15.46. 5, Jeremiah Morrissette, BC, 15.63. 6, Connor Dennis, WC, 15.72. 7, Jason Fetch, BL, 15.96. 8, Aric Knopik, DT, 16.05. 300 hurdles: 1, Manuel Bradford, Minot, 39.79. 2, Jeremiah Morrissette, BC, 40.43. 3, Josh Knutson, DLB, 40.45. 4, Connor Dennis, WC, 40.49. 5, Kyle Holoien, WFS, 41.26. 6, Dominic Martinez, W, 41.28. 7, Roarick Schollmeyer, BC, 41.31. 8, Mike Herauf, DHS, 41.45. 400 relay: 1, Bismarck Century, 43.05. 8, Beulah (Joel Delacruz, Jacob Weigel, Nate Battest, Tyler Erickson), 46.19. 800 relay: 1, Minot, 1:30.22. 5, Dickinson Trinity (Kaden Kuntz, Ethan Kudrna, Jayden Dolechek, Noah Sickler), 1:34.45. 8, Beulah (Joel Delacruz, Johnnie Brown, Tyler Erickson, Jacob Weigel), 1:35.04. 1,600 relay: 1, Minot, 3:28.86. 5, Watford City (Carter Zenz, Braedon Gumke, Keegan Kaczmar, Connor Dennis), 3:36.57. 3,200 relay: 1, Minot, 8:14.78. 7, Dickinson High (Brady Yoder, Aiden Jung, Garrett Hughes, Antonio Nunez), 8:54.10. High jump: 1, Cole McGorman, WC, 6-0. 2, Gavin Longthorne, HCV, 6-0. 3, Payton Granger, Harvey, 6-0. 4, Dane Allen, BHS, 6-0. 5-tie, Austin Wolf, BL, 5-10; Derek Leingang, BHS, 5-10. 7, Nic Smith, WFS, 5-10. 8-tie, Josh Sipes, BC, 5-10; Jack Ziegler, Minot, 5-10. Pole vault: 1, Mike Herauf, DHS, 15-0. 2, Devin Schatz, WFS, 14-6. 3, Zachary Paustian, FD, 13-0. 4-tie, Brandon Schaffer, BC, 12-6; Noah Todd, BL, 12-6; Isaac Watson, Mandan, 12-6. 7, Grant Schmeichel, BL, 12-6. 8-tie, Conor Wright, BL, 12-0; Hunter Hegel, BC, 12-0; Josh Pikarski, BC, 12-0. Long jump: 1, Brandon Lewis, BL, 22-4. 2, Hunter Humann, BL, 21-6. 3, Tyson Akers, DLB, 21-4.5. 4, Josh Sipes, BC, 21-1. 5, Derek Leingang, BHS, 21-5. 6, Brett Lunde, Minot, 21-0.5. 7, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 21-0. 8, Caleb Monger, BC, 20-10. Triple jump: 1, Austin Wolf, BL, 42-9.5. 2, Lucas Mayer, BC, 42-2. 3, Dane Allen, BHS, 41-8.5. 4, Oscar Benson, HCV, 41-7.5. 5, Tommy Burke, DLB, 41-6. 6, Jesse Shorma, WFS, 40-11.5. 7, Derek Leingang, BHS, 40-10. 8, Bradyn Just, BHS, 40-8.5. Shot put: 1, Levi Rockey, BC, 52-6. 2, Jared Rath, BHS, 52-2.5. 3, Wesley Odegaard, GCC, 52-1. 4, Preston Mayer, BHS, 51-5. 5, Jake Hurt, BL, 50-9.5. 6, Tanner Holzer, BL, 50-0. 7, Logan Krueger, Minot, 49-10.5. 8, Bennett Beehler, BHS, 49-9.5. Discus: 1, Levi Rockey, BC, 153-1. 2, Tanner Holzer, BL, 149-2. 3, Corey Helm, BL, 145-0. 4, Nathan Kraft, BC, 143-3. 5, Logan Krueger, Minot, 138-6. 6, Jackson Faller, WC, 137-6. 7, Taylor Morrison, BL, 136-2. 8, Matt Kraft, BL, 134-4. Javelin: 1, Derek Wax, BL, 179-2. 2, Odin Nelson, Minot, 178-8. 3, Carter Bonnema, WFS, 169-8. 4, Tyrell Setness, FD, 168-1. 5, Walker Thon, WFS, 161-1. 6, Mark Stumpf, BHS, 150-9. 7, Nic Carter, BHS, 150-6. 8, Zack Kuhn, BHS, 150-0. GirlsTeam scores: 1, Fargo Davies 156. 2, Bismarck High 129.333. 3, Bismarck Century 56. 4, Dickinson High 52. 5, Bismarck Legacy 47. 6, Minot 44. 7, Hillsboro-Central Valley 42. 8, Harvey 29. 9, Bismarck St. Mary’s 25. 10, Hazen 23. 11, Dickinson Trinity 21. 12-tie, Mandan 12; Hettinger-Scranton 12. 14, Des Lacs-Burlington 16. 15, Grant County 15. 16, West Fargo Sheyenne 13.333. 17, Williston 12. 18, Beulah 7. 19, Watford City 5.333. 20, Central McLean 5. 21, Shiloh Christian 3. 22, Southern McLean 1. 100: 1, Cara Haussler, BHS, 12.29. 2, Rose Gaye, FD, 12.40. 3, Hannah Dschaak, BC, 12.67. 4, Grace Zimmerman, Hazen, 12.76. 5, Alli McCoy, Minot, 12.81. 6, Kate Dillman, BHS, 12.85. 7, Naomi Gross, BL, 12.91. 8, Mady Mosolf, BHS, 12.91.200: 1, Rose Gaye, FD, 25.22. 2, Cara Haussler, BHS, 25.50. 3, Grace Zimmerman, Hazen, 26.39. 4, Gracie Wright, HCV, 26.49. 5, Emily Jahner, FD, 26.59. 6, Hannah Dschaak, BC, 26.66. 7, Kari Wolfe, Harvey, 26.83. 8, Alli McCoy, Minot, 26.88.400: 1, Gracie Wright, HCV, 57.62. 2, Rose Gaye, FD, 58.39. 3, Cara Haussler, BHS, 58.59. 4, Emily Jahner, FD, 1:00.41. 5, Kayla Bloomquist, WHS, 1:00.51. 6, Lucy Glessner, WFS, 1:00.66. 7, Emily Goldade, BC, 1:00.89. 8, Emily Keller, DHS, 1:01.29.800: 1, Taylor Hestekin, HS, 2:19.02. 2, Lindsey Werner, BL, 2:19.27. 3, Kaydee Wescom, BL, 2:22.77. 4, Ryleigh Wacha, FD, 2:23.26. 5, Kelby Anderson, BC, 2:23.32. 6, Peyton Jenson, BL, 2:23.89. 7, Jensyn Zink, HCV, 2:24.33. 8, Megan Lundstrom, FD, 2:25.42. 1,600: 1, Kelby Anderson, BC, 5:08.27. 2, Ryleigh Wacha, FD, 5:09.90. 3, Reagan Baesler, HCV, 5:14.63. 4, Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 5:14.71. 5, Jensyn Zink, HCV, 5:18.22. 6, Megan Lundstrom, FD, 5:19.35. 7, Jaydn Guidinger, BL, 5:19.55. 8, McKenna Lovehaug, FD, 5:22.86. 3,200: 1, Mattie Shirley Fairbairn, BHS, 11:04.87. 2, Emily Goldade, BC, 11:30.87. 3, Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 11:37.07. 4, Kayla Ogle, WC, 11:47.99. 5, Elizabeth Yoder, DHS, 11:56.04. 6, Bridget Henne, FD, 12:10.13. 7, Mordan Wald, BHS, 12:10.43. 8, Faith Wahl, BHS, 12:11.84. 100 hurdles: 1, Kaia Beil, FD, 15.88. 2, Sally Korgho, FD, 16.00. 3, Taylor Roehl, GC, 16.35. 4, Britta Curl, BSM, 16.80. 5, Emily Alt, Beulah, 16.96. 6, Samantha Anklam, BL, 17.52. 7, Tia Horning, Beulah, 17.52. 8, Alya Kretchman, FD, 17.52. 300 hurdles: 1, Sally Korgo, FD, 45.60. 2, Kaia Beil, FD, 46.30. 3, Britta Curl, BSM, 46.45. 4, Taylor Roehl, GC, 46.59. 5, April Hagemeister, Harvey, 48.09. 6, Macey Perius, WFS, 48.83. 7, Raquel Doll, Hazen, 49.21. 8, Peyton Selle, DHS, 49.39. 400 relay: 1, Bismarck High, 49.59. 4, Hazen (Elise Hintz, Grace Zimmerman, Raquel Doll, Katie Duttenhefer), 50.63. 800 relay: 1, Fargo Davies, 1:44.30. 2, Dickinson High (Macy Mack, Audrey Rodakowski, Emily Keller, Megan Erickson), 1:47.97. 5, Dickinson Trinity (Masy Kuntz, Sarah Mayer, Brinklyn Schumacher, Kylen Kubas), 1:51.60. 6, Hettinger-Scranton (Molly Holt, Alyssa Andress, Samantha Oase, Taylor Hestekin), 1:51.60. 8, Beulah (Erin Walcker, Chloe Senn, Tia Horning, Emily Alt), 1:53.20. 1,600 relay: 1, Bismarck Legacy, 4:05.63. 4, Hazen (Elise Hintz, Raquel Doll, Cecilia Pfliger, Hannah Sailer), 4:14.61. 5, Dickinson High (Peyton Selle, Emily Keller, Megan Erickson, Delaynee Zubke), 4:16.64. 6, Hettinger-Scranton (Molly Holt, Samantha Oase, Alyssa Andress, Taylor Hestekin), 4:16.92. 3,200 relay: 1, Bismarck High, 9.49.59. 7, Dickinson Trinity (Macy Gress, Nicole Praus, Katie Jankowski, Clair Heinen), 10:38.69. High jump: 1, Allie Nelson, Minot 5-3. 2, Lexi Jordheim, 5-3. 3, Elise Rue, FD, 5-1. 4, Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 4-11. 5, Katja Berge, HCV, 4-11. 6, Allie Wendel, WFS, 4-11. 7, Cadyn Schock, WFS, 4-9. 8, Kiera Wshola-Bauer, BL, 4-9. Pole vault: 1, Lexi Jordheim, DHS, 10-9. 2, Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 10-3. 3, Alya Kretchman, FD, 9-9. 4, Mckenzie Johnson, BHS, 9-9. 5, Faith Beck, DT, 9-3. 6, Meghan Ackerman, DHS, 9-3. 7, Brooke Prochaska, WFS, 9-3. 8-tie, Maddi Iverson, BHS, 8-9; Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 8-9; Amni Austin, WFS, 8-9. Long jump: 1, Masy Kuntz, DT, 17-8. 2, Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-6.5. 3, Kylee Bergantine, FD, 17-5.5. 4, Katja Berge, HCV, 17-4.5. 5, Taylor Roehl, GC, 17-1.5. 6, Emily Keller, DHS, 17-1.5. 7, Katelyn Carlson, FD, 17-0.5. 8, Merritt Beil, FD, 17-0. Triple jump: 1, Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 37-2. 2, Kylee Bergantine, FD, 36-5. 3, Ashley Hulm, BL, 36-3. 4, Elise Rue, FD, 35-8.5. 5, Merritt Beil, FD, 35-0.5. 6, Taylor Weidner, BL, 35-0. 7, Ryan Campbell, DHS, 34-10.5. 8, Olivia Dickerson, BHS, 34-4. Shot put: 1, Cari Fritel, DLB, 37-9. 2, Alanta Tormaschy, DHS, 35-7. 3, Megan Heick, BSM, 34-11.5. 4, Makaeli Johnson, BHS, 34-10. 5, Taylor Miller, BHS, 34-5.5. 6, Briana Darger, BC, 34-5. 7, AJ Eberhardt, FD, 34-2.5. 8, Erin Haugen, GC, 33-11. Discus: 1, Katie German, BHS, 117-11. 2, Kate Little, BC, 105-11. 3, Taya Helstad, W, 104-11. 4, Brenna Tschetter, Minot, 103-0. 5, Anna Roaldson, BHS, 102-8. 6, Madison Lehner, Minot, 102-3. 7, Briana Darger, BC, 100-10. 8, Alexis Waldren, SM, 100-2. Javelin: 1, Kari Wolfe, Harvey, 144-4. 2, Britta Curl, BSM, 119-3. 3, Kayla Schaefer, DLB, 116-11. 4, Michaela Hjelseth, FD, 116-8. 5, Taylor Leingang, Mandan, 113-2. 6, Molly Holt, HS, 112-9. 7, Jalyn Helstad, W, 109-5. 8, Josie Glaser, DT, 109-3.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Brantley III sets second all-time record in shot put, Wrzesinski breaks school and North Star record in 60 meter hurdles
Entering the game the Midgets and Blue Jays were tied in the WDA standings, and owing to a clutch performance Dickinson came away with a crowd pleasing win.
Engwitch and Speelmon take home belt buckles in victory at memorial home tourney
Before a packed crowd at home, Dickinson State dominated the Comets going 45% from the floor, grabbing 48 boards and double-digits in assists