ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's Scoreboard

Boys basketball Results Saturday Center-Stanton 61, Beulah 57 Beulah 13 31 42 57 C-S 11 26 37 61 B: Dustin Rueb 15, Casey Duppong 12, Kasey Schmidt 9, Logan Kessler 8, Denver Unruh 7, Trevor Zacher 3, Tyler Schmidt 2. C-S: Shae Brown 19, Wendlin ...

Boys basketball

Results Saturday

Center-Stanton 61, Beulah 57

Beulah 13 31 42 57

C-S 11 26 37 61

ADVERTISEMENT

B: Dustin Rueb 15, Casey Duppong 12, Kasey Schmidt 9, Logan Kessler 8, Denver Unruh 7, Trevor Zacher 3, Tyler Schmidt 2.

C-S: Shae Brown 19, Wendlin Berger 17, Micheal Henke 14, Kirby Kraft 9, Corey Bittner 2.

3-pointers: Kessler 2, Rueb 2, Unruh 1, Berger 1, Brown 1. Free throws: B 9-15, C-S 11-24. Total fouls: B 26, C-S 18. Fouled out: Rueb, Kessler, Kraft.

Other scores

Breckenridge, Minn. 47, Wahpeton 45

Carrington 82, Four Winds 70

Cass Lake-Bena, Minn. 84, Devils Lake 81

Central Cass 76, Northern Cass 37

ADVERTISEMENT

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 46, Northwood-Hatton 45

Munich-Starkweather 61, Langdon 42

North Star 75, Grafton 40

Valley City 67, Hazen 49

Girls basketball

Results Saturday

Hazen 81, Underwood 57

Underwood 12 21 41 57

ADVERTISEMENT

Hazen 27 49 71 81

U: Alix Auck 20, Crystal Dammen 17, Natalie Eslinger 11, Taylor Soresen 3, Chlorisa Hirschkorn 2, Tamara Heidelberger 2, Megan Morman 1, Abby Landenberger 1.

H: Stef Bohrer 22, Kate Berg 16, Breaunna Oakland 10, Allison Opp 10, Hayle Delger 8, Paige Burling 8, Jenna Maas 3, Sarah Grimm 2, Courtney Ost 2.

3-pointers: Delger 2, Eslinger 1, Dammen 1, Opp 1. Total fouls: U 14, H 24.

Other scores

Bottineau 66, Towner-Granville-Upham 29

Central Cass 55, Northern Cass 39

Dickinson Trinity 60, New Town 32

Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 45, Edgeley-Kulm 32

Hazen 81, Underwood 57

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 33, New Rockford-Sheyenne 28

Linton 86, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 31

Minnewaukan/Leeds 37, Edinburg-Valley 25

Velva 67, Sawyer 33

Men's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

South Dakota Mines 1-0 9-6

Dakota State 1-0 5-6

Minot State 1-1 11-4

Valley City State 1-1 9-6

Jamestown College 1-1 10-6

Dickinson State 1-1 6-9

Black Hills State 0-1 10-5

Mayville State 0-1 7-7

Game Saturday

Sioux Falls (S.D.) 80, South Dakota Mines 66

Game Monday

Dakota State at Morningside, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Morris at Valley City State, 6:30 p.m.

Game Tuesday

Trinity Bible at Mayville State, 6:30 p.m.

Games Friday, Jan. 8

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 6:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 6:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 6:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 6:30 p.m.

Games Saturday, Jan. 9

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 5 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 5 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 5 p.m.

Results Saturday

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 59, Saint Louis 50

Butler 80, Wis.-Milwaukee 67

Cleveland St. 70, Youngstown St. 48

Detroit 59, Loyola of Chicago 42

E. Illinois 50, Jacksonville St. 48

Gonzaga 85, Illinois 83, OT

IPFW 53, W. Illinois 49

Michigan St. 91, Northwestern 70

Minnesota 86, Iowa 74

Missouri 89, Georgia 61

N. Illinois 66, North Dakota 45

Nebraska 74, Md.-Eastern Shore 60

Oakland, Mich. 85, IUPUI 82

Oral Roberts 65, N. Dakota St. 59

S. Dakota St. 89, Centenary 59

UMKC 53, S. Utah 50

Villanova 74, Marquette 72

Wis.-Green Bay 64, Valparaiso 58

Wright St. 64, Ill.-Chicago 47

FAR WEST

Arizona 77, UCLA 63

BYU 95, E. New Mexico 49

California 92, Stanford 66

Harvard 92, Seattle 71

N. Colorado 75, N. Arizona 66

Oregon 90, Washington 79

Portland 67, Army 57

San Francisco 129, Holy Names 64

Santa Clara 71, New Hampshire 68

Washington St. 65, Oregon St. 60

Weber St. 64, Montana 56

Wyoming 123, Adams St. 71

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 71, North Texas 56

Central Methodist 80, Cent. Arkansas 74

Lamar 70, Tulane 67

Stephen F.Austin 73, Texas Coll. 64

TCU 70, Rice 58

Texas 76, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 70

Texas A&M 89, Northwestern St. 63

Texas St. 91, SMU 86

Texas-Arlington 72, Texas-Dallas 64

Tulsa 84, Colorado 59

UAB 73, Arkansas 72

EAST

American U. 76, Brown 68

Binghamton 66, La Salle 61

Cincinnati 65, Rutgers 58

Colgate 95, Longwood 80

Connecticut 82, Notre Dame 70

Cornell 75, Bryant 49

Delaware 62, Drexel 58

Fairfield 58, Canisius 52

Fairleigh Dickinson 88, Sacred Heart 85

George Washington 81, Howard 63

Holy Cross 70, Cent. Connecticut St. 53

Iona 63, Niagara 60

Kansas 84, Temple 52

Lehigh 86, N.J. Tech 79

Loyola, Md. 68, Rider 66

Maine 52, Boston College 51

Marist 72, Manhattan 66

Monmouth, N.J. 72, Quinnipiac 60

Navy 79, Elon 73

Northeastern 73, James Madison 61

Pittsburgh 82, Syracuse 72

Princeton 70, Saint Joseph's 62

Rhode Island 63, Oklahoma St. 59

Richmond 59, Bucknell 50

Robert Morris 81, Ohio 79

Siena 79, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 76, OT

St. Francis, Pa. 64, Hartford 52

Stony Brook 84, Boston U. 75

Vermont 73, UMBC 58

William & Mary 48, Hofstra 47

SOUTH

Auburn 95, Georgia Southern 75

Baylor 85, South Carolina 74

Campbell 82, S.C.-Upstate 69

Charleston Southern 79, Presbyterian 73, OT

Coastal Carolina 57, Winthrop 47

Coll. of Charleston 88, S. Carolina St. 73

E. Kentucky 79, Tennessee St. 71

Florida Gulf Coast 66, Belmont 63

Furman 62, Erskine 53

George Mason 71, Old Dominion 55

Georgia St. 70, Towson 61

Georgia Tech 76, Charlotte 67

High Point 78, Gardner-Webb 68

Kentucky 71, Louisville 62

Liberty 110, VMI 102

Lipscomb 84, Stetson 63

Louisiana Tech 77, Nevada 71

Louisiana-Monroe 68, Ark.-Little Rock 64

Marshall 80, St. Bonaventure 61

Mercer 75, Jacksonville 74

Middle Tennessee 68, Louisiana-Lafayette 58

New Orleans 68, Fla. International 58

North Florida 66, Kennesaw St. 60

Radford 82, UNC Asheville 74

SE Louisiana 74, William Carey 68

South Alabama 96, Florida Atlantic 93, OT

The Citadel 54, Savannah St. 47

Troy 64, Denver 46

Utah 61, LSU 59

Va. Commonwealth 91, UNC Wilmington 57

Vanderbilt 82, Southern Miss. 46

Virginia Tech 103, Seton Hall 94, OT

Women's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

Jamestown College 2-0 13-3

Black Hills State 1-0 11-2

Dakota State 1-0 6-6

Minot State 1-1 10-3

Dickinson State 1-1 9-6

South Dakota Mines 0-1 7-8

Mayville State 0-1 4-8

Valley City State 0-2 7-6

Games Saturday

Dickinson State 71, Rocky Mountain 56

Sioux Falls (S.D.) 82, Valley City State 68

Hastings (Neb.) 81, Dakota State 50

Montana State-Northern Tournament at Havre, Mont.

Minot State 77, Montana State-Northern 74

Games Monday

Minnesota-Morris at Valley City State, 4:30 p.m.

Games Tuesday

Trinity Bible vs. Mayville State, 4:30 p.m.

Games Friday, Jan. 8

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 4:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 4:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 4:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 4:30 p.m.

Games Saturday, Jan. 9

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 3 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 3 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 3 p.m.

College football

Bowl Glance

Games Saturday, Dec. 19

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Wyoming 35, Fresno State 28, OT

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Rutgers 45, Central Florida 24

Game Sunday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

Middle Tennessee 42, Southern Miss. 32

Game Tuesday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

BYU 44, Oregon State 20

Game Wednesday, Dec. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Utah 37, California 27

Game Thursday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 45, Nevada 10

Games Saturday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Marshall 21, Ohio 17

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Pittsburgh 19, North Carolina 17

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Southern Cal 24, Boston College 13

Game Sunday, Dec. 27

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky 21, Clemson 13

Game Monday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Georgia 44, Texas A&M 20

Games Tuesday, Dec. 29

EagleBank Bowl

At Washington

UCLA 30, Temple 21

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 20, Miami 14

Games Wednesday, Dec. 30

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Idaho 43, Bowling Green 42

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Nebraska 33, Arizona 0

Games Thursday, Dec. 31

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Oklahoma 31, Stanford 27

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force 47, Houston 20

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Navy 35, Missouri 13

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Iowa State 14, Minnesota 13

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Virginia Tech 37, Tennessee 14

Games Friday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Auburn 38, Northwestern 35, OT

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Penn State 19, LSU 17

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida State 33, West Virginia 21

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Ohio State 26, Oregon 17

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 51, Cincinnati 24

Games Saturday

International Bowl

At Toronto

South Florida 27, Northern Illinois 3

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Mississippi 21, Oklahoma State 3

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Connecticut 20 South Carolina 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Arkansas 20 East Carolina 17, OT

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Michigan State at Texas Tech, late

Game Monday

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Boise State (13-0) vs. TCU (12-0), 6 p.m. (FOX)

Game Tuesday

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Iowa (10-2) vs. Georgia Tech (11-2), 6 p.m. (FOX)

Game Wednesday

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Central Michigan (11-2) vs. Troy (9-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Game Thursday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama (13-0) vs. Texas (13-0), 6 p.m. (ABC)

Boys hockey

Result Saturday

Devils Lake-Cando 3, Jamestown 0

College hockey

Standings and schedule

WCHA W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 9 3 2 20 43 37

Colorado Coll. 8 3 3 19 49 31

Wisconsin 8 4 2 18 54 30

Minn. Duluth 8 5 1 17 49 41

St. Cloud St. 7 5 2 16 38 38

N. Dakota 6 6 2 14 41 29

Minnesota 6 7 1 13 37 37

MSU Mankato 5 8 1 11 38 45

Alaska-Anch. 4 10 0 8 28 54

Michigan Tech 2 12 0 4 27 62

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 6-12-0, Colorado College 12-5-3, Denver 12-5-2, Michigan Tech 3-16-0, Minnesota 9-9-1, Minn. Duluth 12-6-1, Minn. St., Mankato 9-9-2, North Dakota 10-6-3, St. Cloud St. 9-7-3, Wisconsin 12-5-2.

Games Saturday

Boston College 2, Denver 0

Minnesota 3, Bowling Green 1

St. Cloud St. 5, Brown 1

Wisconsin 5, Merrimack 4

Minn. Duluth 6, Mercyhurst 0

North Dakota 3, Niagara 1

Minn. St., Mankato 3, Rochester Tech 0

Games today

Brown at St. Cloud State

Ferris St./Yale at Wisconsin at Badger Classic

Minn. Duluth vs. Ala.-Huntsville/Vermont at Catamount Cup

North Dakota vs. Notre Dame Shillelagh Tournament

N. Michigan/Clarkson at Minnesota at Dodge Holiday Classic

NFL

Standings and schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

x-New England 10 5 0 .667 400 251

N.Y. Jets 8 7 0 .533 311 236

Miami 7 8 0 .467 336 360

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 228 319

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-Indianapolis 14 1 0 .933 409 277

Houston 8 7 0 .533 354 306

Jacksonville 7 8 0 .467 273 357

Tennessee 7 8 0 .467 337 389

North W L T Pct PF PA

x-Cincinnati 10 5 0 .667 305 254

Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 370 248

Pittsburgh 8 7 0 .533 338 300

Cleveland 4 11 0 .267 222 358

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Diego 12 3 0 .800 431 300

Denver 8 7 0 .533 302 280

Oakland 5 10 0 .333 184 358

Kansas City 3 12 0 .200 250 400

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 11 4 0 .733 429 313

y-Dallas 10 5 0 .667 337 250

N.Y. Giants 8 7 0 .533 395 383

Washington 4 11 0 .267 246 313

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-New Orleans 13 2 0 .867 500 318

Atlanta 8 7 0 .533 343 315

Carolina 7 8 0 .467 292 298

Tampa Bay 3 12 0 .200 234 380

North W L T Pct PF PA

x-Minnesota 11 4 0 .733 426 305

y-Green Bay 10 5 0 .667 428 290

Chicago 6 9 0 .400 290 352

Detroit 2 13 0 .133 239 457

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 10 5 0 .667 368 292

San Francisco 7 8 0 .467 302 275

Seattle 5 10 0 .333 267 373

St. Louis 1 14 0 .067 169 408

x-clinched division

y-clinched playoff spot

Games today

Chicago at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Miami, 11 a.m.

New England at Houston, 11 a.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 11 a.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 11 a.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 11 a.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 11 a.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 11 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Tennessee at Seattle, 2:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 2:15 p.m.

Washington at San Diego, 2:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 2:15 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 2:15 p.m.

Green Bay at Arizona, 2:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at N.Y. Jets, 6:30 p.m.

NBA

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 24 8 .750 --

Toronto 16 18 .471 9

New York 13 20 .394 11½

Philadelphia 9 23 .281 15

New Jersey 3 30 .091 21½

Southeast Division

Orlando 24 9 .727 --

Atlanta 21 11 .656 2½

Miami 16 15 .516 7

Charlotte 13 18 .419 10

Washington 10 21 .323 13

Central Division

Cleveland 27 8 .771 --

Chicago 14 17 .452 11

Milwaukee 13 18 .419 12

Detroit 11 21 .344 14½

Indiana 10 22 .313 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 22 10 .688 --

San Antonio 20 11 .645 1½

Houston 20 14 .588 3

Memphis 16 16 .500 6

New Orleans 15 16 .484 6½

Northwest Division

Denver 21 12 .636 --

Portland 21 13 .618 ½

Oklahoma City 18 15 .545 3

Utah 18 15 .545 3

Minnesota 7 28 .200 15

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 26 6 .813 --

Phoenix 21 13 .618 6

L.A. Clippers 14 18 .438 12

Sacramento 14 18 .438 12

Golden State 9 22 .290 16½

Games Friday

New York 112, Atlanta 108, OT

Orlando 106, Minnesota 94

L.A. Lakers 109, Sacramento 108

Games Saturday

Cleveland 94, New Jersey 86

Charlotte 107, Miami 97

Indiana 122, Minnesota 111

San Antonio 97, Washington 86

Boston 103, Toronto 96

Chicago 101, Orlando 93

New Orleans 99, Houston 95

Milwaukee 103, Oklahoma City 97

Denver 105, Utah 95

Memphis 128, Phoenix 103

Dallas at Sacramento, late

Golden State at Portland, late

Games today

Indiana at New York, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 6 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Atlanta at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 7 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

NHL

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 29 10 1 59 118 89

Pittsburgh 26 15 1 53 131 110

N.Y. Rangers 19 17 5 43 108 115

N.Y. Islanders 17 18 8 42 107 134

Philadelphia 19 18 3 41 113 111

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 25 11 4 54 111 93

Boston 21 12 7 49 105 95

Ottawa 21 16 4 46 115 121

Montreal 21 19 3 45 114 119

Toronto 14 19 9 37 115 145

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 24 11 6 54 145 116

Atlanta 18 17 6 42 132 135

Tampa Bay 16 15 10 42 103 121

Florida 16 18 7 39 117 133

Carolina 11 23 7 29 102 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 10 3 59 132 88

Nashville 25 14 3 53 121 119

Detroit 21 14 6 48 108 104

St. Louis 17 18 6 40 108 121

Columbus 15 19 9 39 112 143

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 24 13 6 54 128 124

Calgary 24 12 5 53 114 98

Vancouver 25 16 1 51 132 103

Minnesota 20 19 3 43 111 124

Edmonton 16 21 4 36 114 134

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 26 8 7 59 138 105

Phoenix 25 14 4 54 111 99

Los Angeles 24 15 3 51 124 120

Dallas 18 12 11 47 122 127

Anaheim 16 18 7 39 113 132

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Games Friday

Boston 2, Philadelphia 1, OT

Buffalo 4, Atlanta 3, OT

Games Saturday

Los Angeles 2, Washington 1

N.Y. Islanders 6, Atlanta 5, SO

Colorado 3, Columbus 2

Calgary 3, Toronto 1

Chicago 6, St. Louis 3

Detroit 4, Phoenix 1

New Jersey 5, Minnesota 3

Nashville 3, Anaheim 1

Edmonton at San Jose, late

Games today

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 3 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Games Monday

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

Events

Listed from earliest date

E Dickinson Parks and Recreation, the Dickinson High School and Trinity High School Booster Clubs are hosting the THS/DHS Booster youth basketball tournament on Jan. 16-17. The tournament is for boys teams in grades 4-6 and for girls teams in grades 4-8. The entry deadline is Jan. 4. The sign-up form can be found at www.dickinsonparks.org or by calling 701-456-2074.

E The West River Community Center is taking registration for the winter racquetball league set to begin in January. There are five divisions. The registration deadline is Jan. 6. For more information, call 701-456-2070 or visit www.westrivercommunitycenter.com .

E The West River Community Center is taking registration for junior racquetball lessons that will begin Jan. 11. For more information, call 701-456-2070 or visit www.westrivercommunitycenter.com .

What To Read Next
Trinity fought for a comeback down the stretch, but would fall at home against Region 7 leaders Bowman County. 
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual.