ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's Scoreboard

Boys basketball Standings and schedule District 13 Dist. Overall Heart River 1-0 4-2 Mott-Regent 0-0 3-2 Beach 0-0 4-3 Hettinger 0-0 2-3 New England 0-0 1-3 Scranton 0-0 1-4 Bowman County 0-1 3-4 District 14 Dist. Overall Dickinson Trinity 1-0 6-...

Boys basketball

Standings and schedule

District 13 Dist. Overall

Heart River 1-0 4-2

Mott-Regent 0-0 3-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Beach 0-0 4-3

Hettinger 0-0 2-3

New England 0-0 1-3

Scranton 0-0 1-4

Bowman County 0-1 3-4

District 14 Dist. Overall

Dickinson Trinity 1-0 6-0

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-0 2-3

ADVERTISEMENT

Killdeer 0-0 2-4

Beulah 0-0 1-4

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 0-8

Hazen 0-1 2-5

Games Thursday

McLean County Tournament

Hettinger at TBD

Games Friday

ADVERTISEMENT

Bowman County at Glen Ullin-Hebron, 6:30 p.m.

Scranton at Mott-Regent, 7 p.m.

Beach at Heart River, 7 p.m.

Flasher at New England, 7 p.m.

McLean County Tournament

Hettinger vs. TBD

Shiloh Christian New Year Invitational

Dickinson Trinity vs. Minot Our Redeemers, 4 p.m.

Games Saturday

Beulah at Watford City, 1:30 p.m.

Mott-Regent at Beach, 5:30 p.m.

Richardton-Taylor at Bowman County, 5:30 p.m.

New England at Scranton, 7 p.m.

McLean County Tournament

Hettinger vs. TBD

Shiloh Christian New Year Invitational

Dickinson Trinity vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Polls

Class A Record Prv Pts

1. Bismarck High (7) 4-2 1 38

2. Mandan (1) 5-1 3 29

3. Bismarck Century 6-1 4 23

4. Fargo North 5-1 2 20

5. West Fargo 4-2 5 10

Others receiving votes: None

Class B Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Dickinson Trinity (4) 6-0 94 2

2. Linton (6) 7-0 90 1

3. North Star 4-0 69 3

4. Berthold 6-0 67 4

5. Carrington 6-0 62 5

6. Fargo Oak Grove 4-0 50 6

7. Thompson 4-0 34 7

8. Minot Ryan 4-0 30 9

9. Warwick 4-0 21 NR

10. Dakota Prairie 3-1 8 10

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (4-1), Kidder County (4-0), Mandaree (6-2), Watford City (4-1), Standing Rock (8-1), Des Lacs-Burlington (4-1).

Girls basketball

Standings and schedule

District 13 Dist. Overall

New England 2-0 4-5

Hettinger 1-0 5-1

Beach 0-0 8-0

Mott-Regent 0-0 3-6

Heart River 0-1 3-5

Scranton 0-1 1-7

Bowman County 0-1 0-7

District 14 Dist. Overall

Hazen 1-0 7-1

Dickinson Trinity 2-1 8-2

Killdeer 0-0 7-0

Beulah 0-0 5-4

Richardton-Taylor 0-1 1-8

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-1 1-8

Games Thursday

Mott-Regent at Hebron-Glen Ullin, 6:45 p.m.

Heart River at Hettinger, 7 p.m.

Beulah at Killdeer, 7 p.m.

Scranton at Beach, 7 p.m.

New Salem at New England, 7 p.m.

Bowman County at Harding County, S.D., 7 p.m.

Games Saturday

Richardton-Taylor at Bowman County, 2:30 p.m.

Hazen at Kenmare, 7 p.m.

Shiloh Christian New Year Invitational

Dickinson Trinity vs. Minot Our Redeemers, noon

Polls

Class A Record Prv Pts

1. Fargo South (8) 6-0 1 40

2. Bismarck Century 6-1 2 30

3. Grand Forks Red River 6-0 3 26

4. Fargo Shanley 4-2 4 9

5. Devils Lake 5-2 5 8

Others receiving votes: Belcourt, Minot, Mandan.

Class B Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Beach (11) 8-0 110 1

2. Carrington 6-1 93 2

3. Kidder County 9-1 81 3

4. Killdeer 7-0 72 4

5. Hazen 8-1 65 5

6. Dickinson Trinity 9-2 47 6

7. Central Valley 7-0 44 7

8. Kenmare 6-2 33 9

9. Stanley 8-1 15 10

10. Rolla-Rock Lake 8-1 14 8

Others receiving votes: Hankinson (5-1), Dakota Prairie (7-2), Central Cass (8-1), Hettinger (5-1), Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (8-1).

Men's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

South Dakota Mines 1-0 9-6

Dakota State 1-0 5-7

Minot State 1-1 11-4

Valley City State 1-1 10-6

Jamestown College 1-1 10-6

Dickinson State 1-1 6-9

Black Hills State 0-1 10-5

Mayville State 0-1 8-7

Games Friday

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 6:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 6:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 6:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 6:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 5 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 5 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 5 p.m.

Women's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

Jamestown College 2-0 13-3

Black Hills State 1-0 11-2

Dakota State 1-0 6-6

Minot State 1-1 10-3

Dickinson State 1-1 9-6

South Dakota Mines 0-1 7-8

Mayville State 0-1 4-8

Valley City State 0-2 8-6

Games Friday

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 4:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 4:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 4:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 4:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 3 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 3 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 3 p.m.

College hockey

Standings and schedule

WCHA W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 9 3 2 20 43 37

Colorado Coll. 8 3 3 19 49 31

Wisconsin 8 4 2 18 54 30

Minn. Duluth 8 5 1 17 49 41

St. Cloud St. 7 5 2 16 38 38

N. Dakota 6 6 2 14 41 29

Minnesota 6 7 1 13 37 37

MSU Mankato 5 8 1 11 38 45

Alaska-Anch. 4 10 0 8 28 54

Michigan Tech 2 12 0 4 27 62

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 6-12-0, Colorado College 12-5-3, Denver 13-5-2, Michigan Tech 3-16-0, Minnesota 9-10-1, Minn. Duluth 12-7-1, Minn. St., Mankato 11-9-2, North Dakota 10-6-4, St. Cloud St. 10-7-3, Wisconsin 12-5-3.

Games Friday

Minn. St., Mankato at North Dakota

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Colorado College at Minn. Duluth

Harvard at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Games Saturday

Minn. St., Mankato at North Dakota

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Colorado College at Minn. Duluth

Harvard at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

US Under-18 Team at Wisconsin

College football

Bowl Glance

Games Saturday, Dec. 19

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Wyoming 35, Fresno State 28, OT

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Rutgers 45, Central Florida 24

Game Sunday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

Middle Tennessee 42, Southern Miss. 32

Game Tuesday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

BYU 44, Oregon State 20

Game Wednesday, Dec. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Utah 37, California 27

Game Thursday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 45, Nevada 10

Games Saturday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Marshall 21, Ohio 17

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Pittsburgh 19, North Carolina 17

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Southern Cal 24, Boston College 13

Game Sunday, Dec. 27

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky 21, Clemson 13

Game Monday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Georgia 44, Texas A&M 20

Games Tuesday, Dec. 29

EagleBank Bowl

At Washington

UCLA 30, Temple 21

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 20, Miami 14

Games Wednesday, Dec. 30

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Idaho 43, Bowling Green 42

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Nebraska 33, Arizona 0

Games Thursday, Dec. 31

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Oklahoma 31, Stanford 27

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force 47, Houston 20

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Navy 35, Missouri 13

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Iowa State 14, Minnesota 13

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Virginia Tech 37, Tennessee 14

Games Friday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Auburn 38, Northwestern 35, OT

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Penn State 19, LSU 17

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida State 33, West Virginia 21

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Ohio State 26, Oregon 17

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 51, Cincinnati 24

Games Saturday, Jan. 2

International Bowl

At Toronto

South Florida 27, Northern Illinois 3

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Mississippi 21, Oklahoma State 3

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Connecticut 20 South Carolina 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Arkansas 20 East Carolina 17, OT

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas Tech 41, Michigan State 31

Game Monday, Jan. 4

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Boise State 17, TCU 10

Game Tuesday

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Iowa 24, Georgia Tech 14

Game Wednesday

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Central Michigan vs. Troy, late

Game today

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama (13-0) vs. Texas (13-0), 6 p.m. (ABC)

NFL

Standings and schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

x-New England 10 6 0 .625 427 285

y-N.Y. Jets 9 7 0 .563 348 236

Miami 7 9 0 .438 360 390

Buffalo 6 10 0 .375 258 326

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-Indianapolis 14 2 0 .875 416 307

Houston 9 7 0 .563 388 333

Tennessee 8 8 0 .500 354 402

Jacksonville 7 9 0 .438 290 380

North W L T Pct PF PA

x-Cincinnati 10 6 0 .625 305 291

y-Baltimore 9 7 0 .563 391 261

Pittsburgh 9 7 0 .563 368 324

Cleveland 5 11 0 .313 245 375

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Diego 13 3 0 .813 454 320

Denver 8 8 0 .500 326 324

Oakland 5 11 0 .313 197 379

Kansas City 4 12 0 .250 294 424

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

x-Dallas 11 5 0 .688 361 250

y-Philadelphia 11 5 0 .688 429 337

N.Y. Giants 8 8 0 .500 402 427

Washington 4 12 0 .250 266 336

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-New Orleans 13 3 0 .813 510 341

Atlanta 9 7 0 .563 363 325

Carolina 8 8 0 .500 315 308

Tampa Bay 3 13 0 .188 244 400

North W L T Pct PF PA

x-Minnesota 12 4 0 .750 470 312

y-Green Bay 11 5 0 .688 461 297

Chicago 7 9 0 .438 327 375

Detroit 2 14 0 .125 262 494

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 10 6 0 .625 375 325

San Francisco 8 8 0 .500 330 281

Seattle 5 11 0 .313 280 390

St. Louis 1 15 0 .063 175 436

x-clinched division

y-clinched playoff spot

Games Sunday

Chicago 37, Detroit 23

Pittsburgh 30, Miami 24

Houston 34, New England 27

Buffalo 30, Indianapolis 7

San Francisco 28, St. Louis 6

Atlanta 20, Tampa Bay 10

Carolina 23, New Orleans 10

Cleveland 23, Jacksonville 17

Minnesota 44, N.Y. Giants 7

Tennessee 17, Seattle 13

Dallas 24, Philadelphia 0

San Diego 23, Washington 20

Kansas City 44, Denver 24

Baltimore 21, Oakland 13

Green Bay 33, Arizona 7

N.Y. Jets 37, Cincinnati 0

End of Regular Season

Playoff Glance

Wild-card Playoffs

Games Saturday

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 2:30 p.m. (NBC)

Philadelphia at Dallas, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Games Sunday

Baltimore at New England, 11 a.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Arizona, 2:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Games Saturday, Jan. 16

TBA

Games Sunday, Jan. 17

TBA

Conference Championships

Games Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC, 1 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Game Sunday, Jan. 31

At Miami

AFC vs. NFC, 5:20 p.m. (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Game Sunday, Feb. 7

At Miami

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)

NHL

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 30 10 1 61 122 89

Pittsburgh 27 16 1 55 138 118

N.Y. Rangers 21 17 5 47 116 119

Philadelphia 20 19 3 43 123 120

N.Y. Islanders 17 18 8 42 107 134

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 27 11 4 58 117 96

Boston 22 13 7 51 111 99

Ottawa 22 17 4 48 123 129

Montreal 21 21 3 45 116 124

Toronto 15 20 9 39 120 153

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 25 11 6 56 149 118

Atlanta 18 18 6 42 134 140

Tampa Bay 16 15 10 42 106 126

Florida 17 19 7 41 125 138

Carolina 11 23 7 29 102 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 30 10 3 63 141 91

Nashville 25 15 3 53 122 122

Detroit 21 15 6 48 109 108

St. Louis 17 18 6 40 108 121

Columbus 15 20 9 39 115 150

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 25 12 5 55 117 99

Colorado 24 13 6 54 128 124

Vancouver 26 16 1 53 139 106

Minnesota 20 20 3 43 112 128

Edmonton 16 22 5 37 119 143

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 27 9 7 61 144 112

Phoenix 26 14 4 56 116 103

Los Angeles 25 15 3 53 130 122

Dallas 18 14 11 47 124 136

Anaheim 17 19 7 41 119 138

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Games Wednesday

Buffalo 5, Tampa Bay 3

Philadelphia 6, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 5, Dallas 2

Calgary at Minnesota, late

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, late

St. Louis at San Jose, late

Games today

N.Y. Rangers at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 5:30 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division W L Pct GB

Boston 24 8 .750 --

Toronto 18 18 .500 8

New York 14 20 .412 11

Philadelphia 10 24 .294 15

New Jersey 3 32 .086 22½

Southeast Division

Orlando 24 11 .688 --

Atlanta 22 12 .647 1½

Miami 17 15 .531 5½

Charlotte 15 18 .455 8

Washington 11 22 .333 12

Central Division

Cleveland 28 9 .757 --

Milwaukee 14 18 .438 11½

Chicago 14 19 .424 12

Detroit 11 22 .333 15

Indiana 11 23 .324 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest DivisionW L Pct GB

Dallas 24 11 .686 --

San Antonio 20 12 .625 2½

Houston 20 15 .571 4

Memphis 17 16 .515 6

New Orleans 16 16 .500 6½

Northwest Division

Denver 22 13 .629 --

Portland 22 15 .595 1

Oklahoma City 19 15 .559 2½

Utah 18 16 .529 3½

Minnesota 7 28 .200 15

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 28 6 .824 --

Phoenix 22 13 .629 6½

L.A. Clippers 15 18 .455 12½

Sacramento 14 20 .412 14

Golden State 9 24 .273 18½

Games Wednesday

Atlanta 119, New Jersey 89

Cleveland 121, Washington 98

Toronto 108, Orlando 103

Boston at Miami, late

Golden State at Minnesota, late

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, late

Detroit at San Antonio, late

Memphis at Utah, late

Houston at Phoenix, late

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, late

Game today

Charlotte at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Toronto at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 5 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness