ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Titans’ Beck, Kuntz earn high marks at Charlie Denton Relays

BISMARCK -- Dickinson Trinity senior Faith Beck and junior Kaden Kuntz each earned four top-seven finishes during the Charlie Denton Relays on Saturday, April 28 from the Bismarck Community Bowl.

BISMARCK - Dickinson Trinity senior Faith Beck and junior Kaden Kuntz each earned four top-seven finishes during the Charlie Denton Relays on Saturday, April 28 from the Bismarck Community Bowl.

The Titans took sixth place in the boys competition with a team score of 44 while the Lady Titans finished eighth with 32 points. The Bismarck High boys team was victorious, topping the charts with 162.5 points while Fargo Davies was triumphant in the girls competition with 234.5 points.

Beck, the defending Class-B pole vault state champion, won the event with a mark of 10 feet, three inches. She also earned fifth place in the 100-meter hurdles while capturing a pair of seventh place finishes in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Kuntz took second place in both the 100 and 200 following times of 11.06 seconds and 22.78, respectively. Kuntz also earned third in the long jump and fourth in the triple jump.

With a mark of 5-01, freshman Amaya Willer finishing fourth in the high jump. Senior Sean Volesky took fifth place in 110- and 300 hurdles.

ADVERTISEMENT

Fellow seniors Josie Glaser and Tylla Roshau captured top-ten finishes in the girls javelin, taking third and eighth place, respectively, while Dillan Kovash was the runner-up in boys javelin.

Hazen senior Grace Zimmerman was strong in her sprint races, finishing second in the 100 and 200 while helping the Bison relay teams take runner-up in the 4x100 and 4x200.

Watford City senior Connor Dennis finished ahead of the field in the 300 hurdles and was second in the 100 hurdles.

Charlie Denton RelaysResults SaturdayBoysTeam Scores: 1, Bismarck High,162.5. 2, Bismarck Century, 128.5. 3, Bismarck Legacy, 127. 4, Minot, 68. 5, Mandan, 48. 6, Dickinson Trinity, 44. 7, Fargo Davies, 40.5. 8, Watford City, 37.5. 9, Williston, 29. 10, New Town, 28. T11, Central Cass, 9. T11, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 9. 13, Kenmare, 8. 14, Hazen, 2.100: 1, Christopher Koester, Ma. 10.96. 2, Kaden Kuntz, DT, 11.06. 3, Calob Larson, BL, 11.13. 4, Caleb Monger, BC, 11.14. 5, Grant Anderson, BC, 11.28. 6, Isaiah Olsen, B, 11.31. 7, Fred Gaye, FD, 11.33. 8, Brent Myers, BL, 11.37.200: 1, Larson, BL, 21.91. 2, Kuntz, DT, 22.78. 3, Olsen, B, 22.86. 4, Anderson, BC, 22.87. 5, Hunter Wilmes, BC, 23.06. 6, Myers, BL, 23.10. 7, Jack Carlson, FD, 23.20. 8, David Kpedeh, B, 23.35.400: 1, Larson, BL, 50.27. 2, Preston Wachter, B, 51.76. 3, Jonathan Mathistad, M, 52.00. 4, Wilmes, BC, 52.31. 5, Carson Tofteland, Mi. 52.51. 6, Carlson, FD, 53.22. 7, Olsen, B, 53.32. 8, Braxton Erhardt, BL, 53.35.800: 1, Beau Brannan, BL, 1:55.37. 2, Jacob Rodin, K, 1:55.90. 3, Mitch Honeyman, BC, 1:57.09. 4, Evan Sayler, BC, 2:00.39. 5, Robert White, NT, 2:00.87. 6, Bosten Bartholomay, B, 2:00.09. 7, Sean Korsmo, B, 2:01.81. 8, Sam Honeyman, BC, 2:02.15. 1,600: 1, White, NT, 4:31.56. 2, Jaiven Hale, NT, 4:35.57. 3, Morgan Fairbaim, B, 4:37.69. 4, Leif Larsen, W, 4:38.21. 5, Andrew Lundstrom, FD, 4:40.07. 6, Nolan Maher, B, 4:43.11. 7, Austin Wald, BC, 4:43.34. 8, Jalen Chase, NT, 4:44.15.3,200: 1, Micade Shumway, W, 9:51.88. 2, Gunnar Alvarado, W, 10:02.01. 3, Carl Reis, BL, 10:09.94. 4, Chase, NT, 10:14.61. 5, Mason Kindel, BC, 10:20.88. 6, Parker Wieland, FD, 10:32.78. 7, Charles Koebele, BSM, 10:33.98. 8, Andrew Selensky, FD, 10:37.94. 110 hurdles: 1, Kpedeh, B, 15.13. 2, Connor Dennis, WC, 15.33. 3, Christian Walth, B, 15.63. 4, Triston Emke, Mi. 15.66. 5, Sean Volesky, DT, 16.29. 6, Caleb Doeden, W, 16.41. 7, Brock Johnsen, BC, 16.78. 8, Gage Anderson, BL, 17.16.300 hurdles: 1, Dennis, WC, 39.55. 2, Walth, B, 40.73. 3, Emke, Mi. 41.31. 4, Austin Frey, Ma., 41.64. 5, Volesky, DT, 42.13. 6, Doeden, W, 42.40. 7, Peyton Lahr, BC, 42.54. 8, Carter Zenz, WC, 42.64.400 relay: 1, Bismarck High, 44.08. 2, Bismarck Century, 44.29. 3, Mandan, 45.12. 4, Fargo Davies, 45.88. 5, Central Cass, 46.36. 6, Minot, 46.65. 7, Watford City (Zenz, Brett Skarda, Braedon Gumke, Dennis), 47.19. 8, Hazen (Brandon Snyder, Garret Weir, Tanner Hushka, Isaac Doll), 47.94.800 relay: 1, Minot, 1:32.42. 2, Bismarck High, 1:34.06. 3, Bismarck Century, 1:34.06. 4, Mandan, 1:35.65. 5, Fargo Davies, 1:36.35. 6, Central Cass, 1:36.47. 7, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 1:37.86. 8, Hazen (Hushka, Weir, Carson Wahl, Garrett Ward), 1:40.46.1,600 relay: 1, Bismarck Century, 3:34.12. 2, Minot, 3:36.69. 3, Bismarck Century, 3:37.20. 4, Mandan, 3:37.21. 5, Fargo Davies, 3:39.39. 6, Bismarck Legacy, 3:44.29. 7, Central Cass, 3:48.80. 8, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 3:51.00.3,200 relay: 1, Bismarck Century, 8:11.49. 2, Bismarck High, 8:14.62. 3, Bismarck Legacy, 8:20.68. 4, Fargo Davies, 8:36.26. 5, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 8:41.14. 6, Mandan, 8:45.18. 7, Minot, 9:16.55. 8, Dickinson Trinity (Easton Walby, Garin Anderson, Jake Daniel, Ben Hauck), 9:35.58.High jump: 1, Austin Wolf, BL, 6-06. 2, Dane Allen, B, 6-06. 3, Derek Leingang, B, 6-04. 4, Rhett Clements, BL, 6-04. 5, Hunter Schwartzenberger, WC, 5-10. 6, Bryce Auck, BC, 5-08. T7, Reese Johnson, WC, 5-08. T7, Jayce Lee, BC, 5-08.  Pole vault: 1, Isaac Watson, Ma., 14-00. T2, Noah Todd, BL, 13-06. T2, Gumke, WC, 13-06. T4, Zachary Runde, FD, 13-00. T4, Eric Krug, B, 13-00. 6, Andrew Walter, BC, 12-06. 7, Dylan Gietzen, BC, 12-00. 8, Brandon Schaffer, BC, 12-00.Long jump: 1, Allen, B, 22-05.50. 2, Leingang, B, 22-01. 3, Kuntz, DT, 22-01. 4, Wolf, BL, 21-01.50. 5, Anderson, BC, 20-05. 6, Pierce Schmeichel, BL, 20-02. 7, Clements, BL, 20-01. 8, Walth, B, 19-11.Triple jump: 1, Allen, B, 46-08.50. 2, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Mi., 45-00., 3, Wolf, 43-08.50. 4, Kuntz, DT, 42-08.50. 5, Jalen Ballard, Mi., 42-01. 6, Clements, Bl, 41-11.50. 7, Leingang, B, 41-09. 8, Dyllon Sicble, B, 41-09. Shot put: 1, Levi Rockey, BC, 56-03. 2, Devin Beck, BL, 54-04. 3, Jared Rath, 52-11. 4, Nathan Kraft, BC, 51-50. 5, Jake Hurt, BL, 50-05. 6, Chase Dockter, B, 50-00. 7, Bennett Beehler, B, 49-01. 8, Andrea Baguma, FD, 48-06.Discus: 1, Rockey, 173-07. 2, Beck, BL, 161-00. 3, Rath, B, 160-11. 4, Kraft, BC, 158-10. 5, Jackson Faller, WC, 149-00. 6, Matt Kraft, BL, 148-07. 7, Logan Krueger, Mi., 139-06. 8, Easton Hoffman, FD, 137-00.Javelin: 1, Odin Nelson, Mi. 184-04. 2, Dillan Kovash, DT, 167-03. 3, M. Kraft, 165-11. 4, Zack Kuhn, B, 164-08. 5, Kevin Rivera, Ma. 157-10. 6, Lahr, BC, 156-11. 7, Schaffer, 156-03. 8, Zach Boyanovsky, FD, 153-09. GirlsTeam Scores: 1, Fargo Davies, 234.5. 2, Bismarck Century, 111. 3, Bismarck High, 84.5. 4, Minot, 61. 5, Bismarck Legacy, 46. 6, Grand Forks Central, 44. 7, Hazen, 34. 8, Dickinson Trinity, 32. 9, Mandan, 31. 10, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 19. 11, Central Cass, 16. 12, Watford City, 15. 13, Williston, 12.100: 1, Rose Gaye, FD, 12.09. 2, Roseline Gaye, FD, 12.35. 3, Alli McCoy, Mi., 12.40. 4, Grace Zimmerman, H, 12.49. 5, Princess York, FD, 12.81. 6, Hannah Dschaak, BC, 12.88. 7, Faith Beck, DT, 12.99. 8, Emily Lux, W, 13.00. 200: 1, Rose Gaye, FD, 25.19. 2, Zimmerman, H, 25.45. 3, McCoy, Mi., 25.67. 4, Emily Jahner, FD, 25.79. 5, York, FD, 26.83. 6, Dekunseh Doe, BC, 27.02. 7, Beck, DT, 27.16. 8, Maddi Iverson, 27.23. B.400: 1, Rose Gaye, FD, 1:00.32. 2, Jahner, FD, 1:01.17. 3, Dschaak, BC, 1:02.13. 4, Doe, BC, 1:02.92. 5, Lux, W, 1:03.01. 6, Thais Borud, Mi., 1:04.04. 7, MaKayla Anderson, BC, 1:04.36. 8, Hayley Ogle, WC, 1:05.29.800: 1, Emily Goldade, BC, 2:20.85. 2, Erin Palmer, BC, 2:22.11. 3, Megan Lundstrom, FD, 2:24.21. 4, McKenna Lovehaug, FD, 2:24.30. 5, Hailey Bjerke, FD, 2:25.28. 6, Allie Wahlund, Mi., 2:26.67. 7, Mattie Shirley Fairbairn, B, 2:27.12. 8, Gracie Grinsteiner, BC, 2:27.98.1,600: 1, Lundstrom, FD, 5:11.88. 2, Mattie Shirley Fairbairn, B, 5:16.70. 3, Kelby Rinas, Ma., 5:17.94. 4, Bridget Henne, FD, 5:20.03. 5, Lovehaug, FD, 5:22.64. 6, Eleni Lovgren, W, 5:26.42. 7, Kayla Ogle, WC, 5:29.84. 8, Brooke Everson, FD, 5:30.61.3,200: 1, Rachel Torrey, GFC, 11:27.20. 2, Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 11:41.38. 3, Rinas, Ma., 11:55.43. 4, Morgan Wald, B, 12:08.43. 5, Payton Lane, FD, 12:09.19. 6, Alexis Roehl, GFC, 12:20.80. 7, Adrianna Wilder, Mi., 12:26.48. 8, Lauren Harrison, GFC, 12:47.01.100 hurdles: 1, Merritt Beil, FD, 14.93. 2, Kaia Beil, FD, 15.14. 3, Sally Korgho, FD, 15.22. 4, KaliRae Garcia, CC, 16.68. 5, Beck, DT, 16.96. 6, Annie Dennis, WC, 17.29. 7, Allison Burud, FD, 17.40. 8, Lauren Picard, Mi., 17.43.300 hurdles: 1, Picard, Mi., 48.02. 2, Grace Kaseman, BC, 48.10. 3, Michaela Dora, B, 49.45. 4, Halie Harland, FD, 49.48. 5. Raquel Doll, H, 49.80. 6, Hannah Hynek, GFC, 50.34. 7, Kaitlyn Harter, BC, 50.65. 8, MacKenzie Pederson, BL, 50.69.400 relay: 1, Fargo Davies, 49.78. 2, Hazen (Elise Hintz, Zimmerman, Doll, Katie Duttenhefer), 51.71. 3, Bismarck Century, 52.28. 4, Mandan, 52.33. 5, Bismarck Legacy, 52.34. 6, Central Cass, 52.57. 7, Grand Forks Central, 52.59. 8, Bismarck High, 52.77.800 relay: 1, Fargo Davies, 1:44.04. 2, Hazen (Hintz, Zimmerman, Hannah Sailer, Duttenhefer), 1:47.89. 3, Bismarck Century, 1:48.12. 4, Bismarck High, 1:50.70. 5, Minot, 1:50.75. 6, Bismarck Legacy, 1:51.19. 7, Central Cass, 1:52.17. 8, Grand Forks Central, 1:52.17.1,600 relay: 1, Bismarck Century, 4:06.40. 2, Minot, 4:06.71. 3, Fargo Davies, 4:18.41. 4, Bismarck Legacy, 4:22.20. 5, Watford City (Macee Franz, H. Ogle, Jaelyn Ogle, K. Ogle), 4:23.36. 6, Bismarck High, 4:27.63. 7, Mandan, 4:30.35. 8, Williston, 4:30.94.3,200 relay: 1, Bismarck Century, 9:42.19. 2, Grand Forks Central, 9:50.60. 3, Minot, 9:59.00. 4, Watford City (Franz, H. Ogle, J. Ogle, K. Ogle), 10:03.29. 5, Fargo Davies, 10:29.17. 6, Mandan, 11:14.10. 7, Dickinson Trinity (Sarah Mayer, Kara Wanner, Amaya Willer, Ashley Pavlicek), 11:36.24.High jump: 1, Elise Rue, FD, 5-02. 2, Kaia Schneider, FD, 5-01. 3, Jenna Bergantine, FD, 5-01. 4, Willer, DT, 5-01. 5, Kiera Wshola-Bauer, BL, 4-11. 6, Megan Henderson, B, 4-11. 7, Bria Fiebiger, FD, 4-11. 8, Paige Erhardt, H, 4-09. Pole vault: 1, Beck, DT, 10-03. 2, Makenzie Johnson, B, 9-09. 3, Blythe Ehrmantraut, B, 9-09. 4, Kenzie Gullickson, BC, 9-03. 5, Megan Peck, GFC, 8-09. 6, Julia Red Wing, BSM, 8-09. 7, Ana Claire Rue, FD, 8-03. 8, Taylor DeCoteau, BC, 8-03.Long jump: 1, Ellen Donat, FD, 18-00. 2, M. Beil, FD, 17-10. 3, Taylor Weidner, BL, 17-07. 4, Ashley Hulm, BL, 17-04. 5, Kaitlyn Emmil, BL, 17-03.50. T6, Davina Fahnbulleh, FD, 17-03. T6, Ehrmantraut, B, 17-03. 8, Elicca Stugelmeyer, BL, 16.02.50.  Triple jump: 1, Ehrmantraut, B, 37-04. 2, Hulm, BL, 36-08. 3, Schneider, FD, 35-04.50. 4, Emmil, BL, 35-01. 5, Lauren Hillman, GFC, 34-08. 6, Donat, FD, 34-07. 7, Gullickson, BC, 34-06. 8, Jenna Anderson, B, 33-09.50.Shot put: 1, Onna Scheuer, BC, 39-10. 2, Morgan Ohlhauser, B, 36-09. 3, Megan Heick, BSM, 36-09. 4, Kelsie Fettig, Mi., 36-07. 5, Demi Lorinser, B, 36-04. 6, Jenna Hardy, Mi., 35-10. 7, Faith Scheuer, BC, 35-06. 8, Danielle Stauffer, W, 34-07. Discus: 1, Red Wing, BSM, 121-05. 2, Bailee Schell, B, 114-10. 3, Hannah Roesler, CC, 116-02. 4, O. Scheuer, BC, 113-09. 5, Brenna Tschetter, Mi., 112-01.  6, F. Scheuer, BC, 110-11. 7, Hannah Klipfel, BC 108-11. 8, Alexandria Grosz, BC, 108-00.Javelin: 1, Michaela Hjelseth, FD, 135-10. 2, Brooklynn Koenig, FD, 131-05. 3, Josie Glaser, DT, 127-04. 4, Taylor Leingang, Ma., 121-06. 5, Courtney Olson, Ma., 120-11. 6, Lexus Mosbrucker, B, 118-09. 7, Jalyn Helstad, W, 112-05. 8, Tylla Roshau, DT, 107-07.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness