Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

WATCH LIVE: NDHSAA Hockey: Girls and Boys Championship

Quilling, Craig lead Blue Hawks at SDSU

BROOKINGS, S.D. — Finish 11th in the triple jump with a leap of 44 feet, 8 ¼ inches, or 13.62 meters, Dickinson State senior Tyler Quilling placed the highest of all the Blue Hawks at the South Dakota State Indoor Classic on Saturday, Feb. 9.

Quilling’s measurement was 0.58 meters shy of the NAIA National Meet Indoor Qualifying ‘A’ standard Senior Cain Boschee took 25th in the 200 meter run with a time of 22.54 seconds, just .28 slower than the ‘A’ qualifying standard.

The men’s team did not place, but thanks to a fifth-place finish in the 3200-meter relay, the women’s team finished tied for 21st with four points.

Junior Lexee Craig finished 17th in pole vault, clearing a height of 10 feet, 1 ¼ inches. Junior Kadara Marshall placed 31st in triple jump with a distance of 32-07. Sophomore Bailey Smith finished 31st in the 1000 meter, clocking in at 3:18.41.

Results Saturday

SDSU Indoor Classic

Men's team scores: 1, South Dakota State, 129.5.

60: 1, Luxon Glor (Mar.), 6.74.

200: 1, Coby Hilton (SDSU), 21.30. 25, Cain Boschee (DSU), 22.54. 64, Cleet Wrzesinski (DSU), 23.18.

400: 1, John Schuster (Minn.SU), 47.85. 44, Trace Jones (DSU), 51.10.

600: 1, Simon Berube (Man.), 1:19.90.

800: 1, Berube (Man.), 1:51.93. 42, Daniel Ramirez (DSU), 1:59.20. 43, Tymer Goss (DSU), 1:59.33.

1000: 1, Mason Phillips (SF), 2:25.92. 39, Daniel Aguirre (DSU), 2:41.32.

3000: 1, Eldon Warner (USD), 8:18.53. 43, Hunter Flynn (DSU), 9:25.78. 53, Tristen Guillot (DSU), 9:45.50. 58, Trey Smollack (DSU), 10:04.09.

5000: 1, Derek Myers (Mar.), 14:26.64. 39, Flynn (DSU), 16:19.28.

1 Mile: 1, Kyle Burdick (SDSU), 4:04.97.

60 Hurdles: 1, Sydne Davis (Minn.SU), 8.07.

1600 Relay: 1, Iowa Central CC ‘A’, 3:13.84.

3200 Relay: 1, South Dakota State ‘A’, 7:55.88.

Distance Medley: 1, Dordt ‘A’, 10:12.37.

High Jump: 1, Jared Rabenberg (DW), 6-09.75.

Long Jump: 1, Isaac Grimes (CS), 25-08.00. 39, Hoit Zander (DSU), 19-11.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Bryant Courter (SDSU), 48-11.50. 11, Tyler Quilling (DSU), 44-08.25.

Pole Vault: 1, Trent Francom (SDSU), 16-08.75.

Shot Put: 1, Patton Otterdahl (NDSU), 66-06.00.

Weight Throw: 1, Otterdahl (NDSU), 78-11.25.

Women's team scores: 1, North Dakota State, 163. T21, Dickinson State 4.

60: 1, Tegan Turner (Man.), 7.52.

200: 1, Danielle Kohlwey (MD), 24.80.

400: 1, Abbey Zastrow (Mar.), 55.45.

600: 1, Oksana Covey (SDSU), 1:32.84.

800: 1, Covey (SDSU), 2:10.43. 32, Paitton Herbst (DSU), 2:23.54.

1000: 1, Elizabeth Kyes (MD), 3:01.82. 31, Bailey Smith (DSU), 3:18.41.

3000: 1, Madison Overby (UND), 9:42.85. 37, Jacey Wilson (DSU), 11:02.78.

5000: 1, Megan Billington (USD), 16:30.19.

1 Mile: 1, Kelby Anderson (NDSU), 4:46.22.

60 Hurdles: 1, Kohlwey (MD), 8.35.

1600 Relay: 1, South Dakota: ‘A’, 3:52.54.

3200 Relay: 1, North Dakota ‘A’, 9:14.18. 5, Dickinson State ‘A’, 9:48.56.

Distance Medley: 1, South Dakota ‘A’, 11:43.23.

High Jump: 1, Erica Benson (UND), 5-05.75.

Long Jump: 1, Bailey DeMar (NDSU), 18-10.50.

Triple Jump: 1, DeMar (NDSU), 39-08.50. 31, Kadara Marshall (DSU), 32-07.00.

Pole Vault: 1, Kyley Foster (UND), 13-06.50. T17, Lexee Craig (DSU), 10-01.25.

Shot Put: 1, Shelby Gunnells (NDSU), 55-05.50.

Weight Throw: 1, Michaela Dendinger (IRTC), 70-06.50.

randomness