ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's Scoreboard

Boys basketball Polls Class B Rcd Pts Pvs 1. Dickinson Trinity (4) 6-0 94 2 2. Linton (6) 7-0 90 1 3. North Star 4-0 69 3 4. Berthold 5-0 67 4 5. Carrington 6-0 62 5 6. Fargo Oak Grove 3-0 50 6 7. Thompson 4-0 34 7 8. Minot Ryan 4-0 30 9 9. Warwi...

Boys basketball

Polls

Class B Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Dickinson Trinity (4) 6-0 94 2

2. Linton (6) 7-0 90 1

ADVERTISEMENT

3. North Star 4-0 69 3

4. Berthold 5-0 67 4

5. Carrington 6-0 62 5

6. Fargo Oak Grove 3-0 50 6

7. Thompson 4-0 34 7

8. Minot Ryan 4-0 30 9

9. Warwick 4-0 21 NR

10. Dakota Prairie 3-1 8 10

ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (3-1), Kidder County (3-0), Mandaree (6-2), Watford City (3-1), Standing Rock (7-1), Des Lacs-Burlington (4-1).

Results Monday

Scranton 54, Bison S.D. 35

Bison 9 20 31 35

Scranton 12 25 38 54

B: Justin Kolb 15, Daniel Chapman 8, Kyle Kopren 6, Morgan Kronberg 5, Wil Kolb 1.

S: Casey Kromarek 15, Caleb Larson 10, Nevada Turbiville 10, Nathan Pierce 8, Cody Ruggles 6, Justin Benischek 3, Dalton Mellmer 2.

3-pointers: Kromarek 3, Chapman 2, Pierce 1, Benischek 1. Free throws: B 3-11, S 5-8. Total fouls: B 14, S 15. Rebounds: B 20 (J. Kolb 7), S 30 (Larson 12). Assists: B 11 (Chapman 7), S 15 (Pierce 4). Steals: B 6 (Kopren 2), S 11 (Peirce 4). Blocks: B 2 (J. Kolb 2), S 2. Turnovers: B 16, S 12.

ADVERTISEMENT

Other Scores

Bottineau 80, Kenmare 56

Lemmon, S.D. 45, Grant County 35

Minnewaukan/Leeds 59, Harvey 49

Rolette-Wolford 49, Maddock 39

St. John 52, Westhope-Newburg 34

Surrey 72, Underwood 61

Valley City 76, Griggs County Central 41

Girls basketball

Polls

Class B Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Beach (11) 8-0 110 1

2. Carrington 6-1 93 2

3. Kidder County 9-1 81 3

4. Killdeer 6-0 72 4

5. Hazen 7-1 65 5

6. Dickinson Trinity 9-1 47 6

7. Central Valley 6-0 44 7

8. Kenmare 6-1 33 9

9. Stanley 7-1 15 10

10. Rolla-Rock Lake 8-1 14 8

Others receiving votes: Hankinson (4-1), Dakota Prairie (7-1), Central Cass (8-1), Hettinger (5-1), Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (8-1).

Results Monday

Berthold 73, North Shore 60

Cavalier 71, North Border 62

Central Cass 55, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 38

Divide County 49, Tioga 42

Fargo Oak Grove 50, Lidgerwood 44

Flasher 49, New Salem 34

Garrison 51, Powers Lake 43

Grafton 38, Edinburg-Valley 21

Kidder County 73, Wilton 21

Milnor 40, Richland 32

Napoleon 80, Bismarck Sophomores 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 55, North Star 42

North Sargent 80, LaMoure 42

Oakes 55, Edgeley-Kulm 51

Parshall 62, Sawyer 48

Rolla-Rock Lake 58, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 53

Rugby 40, Rolette-Wolford 22

South Border 41, Central Prairie 26

Stanley 51, Minot Ryan 29

Thompson 68, Larimore 48

Watford City 53, New Town 51

Men's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

South Dakota Mines 1-0 9-6

Dakota State 1-0 5-7

Minot State 1-1 11-4

Valley City State 1-1 10-6

Jamestown College 1-1 10-6

Dickinson State 1-1 6-9

Black Hills State 0-1 10-5

Mayville State 0-1 7-7

Game Monday

Morningside 60, Dakota State 48

Valley City State 78, Minnesota-Morris 71

Game today

Trinity Bible at Mayville State, 6:30 p.m.

Games Friday, Jan. 8

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 6:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 6:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 6:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 6:30 p.m.

Games Saturday, Jan. 9

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 5 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 5 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 5 p.m.

Poll

The AP Top 25 Record Pts Pvs

1. Kansas (56) 13-0 1,614 1

2. Texas (8) 13-0 1,550 2

3. Kentucky (1) 15-0 1,489 3

4. Purdue 13-0 1,457 4

5. Duke 12-1 1,348 7

6. Villanova 12-1 1,279 8

7. Syracuse 13-1 1,173 5

8. West Virginia 11-1 1,147 6

9. North Carolina 11-3 1,098 9

10. Michigan St. 11-3 1,009 11

11. Kansas St. 13-1 996 12

12. Georgetown 11-1 911 13

13. Connecticut 10-3 760 10

14. Mississippi 11-2 699 16

15. New Mexico 14-1 667 19

16. Tennessee 10-2 649 14

17. Wisconsin 12-2 526 23

18. Florida St. 12-2 446 22

19. Gonzaga 11-3 351 --

20. Georgia Tech 11-2 203 --

21. Temple 11-3 173 18

22. Texas Tech 12-2 166 20

23. Pittsburgh 12-2 156 --

24. Washington 10-3 149 17

25. BYU 14-1 145 --

Others receiving votes: Clemson 139, Texas A&M 86, Cincinnati 76, Florida 75, Baylor 73, Miami 70, Rhode Island 52, Southern Cal 46, Dayton 45, Ohio St. 42, Wake Forest 42, William & Mary 37, N. Iowa 35, UAB 29, Mississippi St. 26, Virginia Tech 20, Oklahoma St. 16, California 15, UNLV 12, Cornell 9, Butler 6, Va. Commonwealth 5, Oregon 4, Minnesota 3, Vanderbilt 1.

Results Monday

FAR WEST

UC Santa Barbara 57, UC Riverside 53

MIDWEST

Alabama 67, Toledo 50

E. Illinois 97, Tennessee Tech 93, OT

Kent St. 84, Norfolk St. 66

Pittsburgh 74, Cincinnati 71

SE Missouri 78, Jacksonville St. 66

W. Illinois 55, Savannah St. 51

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 87, Arkansas St. 68

Oklahoma 88, Md.-Eastern Shore 54

Prairie View 68, Southern U. 49

Texas Southern 89, Alcorn St. 56

SOUTH

Alabama St. 70, Grambling St. 55

Ark.-Pine Bluff 69, MVSU 68, OT

Belmont 85, Stetson 71

Bethune-Cookman 78, Long Island U. 69

Charleston Southern 57, Winthrop 54

Coastal Carolina 76, Presbyterian 72

Coll. of Charleston 82, North Carolina 79, OT

Davidson 66, Samford 56

Drexel 72, Georgia St. 57

E. Kentucky 76, Austin Peay 71

ETSU 63, S.C.-Upstate 62

Florida St. 94, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 54

George Mason 67, Hofstra 63

High Point 66, UNC Asheville 62

Howard 72, Navy 65

Jackson St. 71, Alabama A&M 60

Jacksonville 91, Kennesaw St. 52

James Madison 71, Delaware 65

LSU 83, McNeese St. 60

Lipscomb 89, Florida Gulf Coast 79

Louisiana Tech 82, Utah St. 60

Mercer 84, North Florida 79

Morehead St. 72, Tennessee St. 66

Murray St. 83, Tenn.-Martin 59

Northeastern 62, Va. Commonwealth 57

Radford 75, Gardner-Webb 45

Southern, NO 95, Northwestern St. 89, OT

UNC Wilmington 62, William & Mary 61

Vanderbilt 73, Middle Tennessee 53

W. Kentucky 55, Mississippi St. 52

Winston-Salem 94, Columbia Union 60

EAST

Brown 72, Wagner 71, OT

Canisius 77, Iona 65

Colgate 64, Cent. Connecticut St. 45

Columbia 56, American U. 51

Dartmouth 49, Bucknell 43

Maine 52, Princeton 50

Niagara 77, Fairfield 68

Old Dominion 87, Towson 71

Rider 65, Manhattan 64

Robert Morris 78, Morgan St. 75

Siena 76, Loyola, Md. 56

St. Peter's 61, Marist 49

Women's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

Jamestown College 2-0 13-3

Black Hills State 1-0 11-2

Dakota State 1-0 6-6

Minot State 1-1 10-3

Dickinson State 1-1 9-6

South Dakota Mines 0-1 7-8

Mayville State 0-1 4-8

Valley City State 0-2 8-6

Games Monday

Valley City State 71, Minnesota-Morris 58

Games today

Trinity Bible vs. Mayville State, 4:30 p.m.

Games Friday, Jan. 8

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 4:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 4:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 4:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 4:30 p.m.

Games Saturday, Jan. 9

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 3 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 3 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 3 p.m.

Poll

The AP Top 25 Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (40) 12-0 1,000 1

2. Stanford 11-1 948 2

3. Notre Dame 12-0 918 3

4. Tennessee 12-1 874 4

5. Baylor 13-1 819 5

6. Ohio St. 16-1 759 6

7. North Carolina 12-1 733 7

8. Georgia 14-0 721 9

9. Duke 12-2 708 8

10. Texas A&M 11-1 647 10

11. LSU 12-1 630 11

12. Nebraska 12-0 545 13

13. Florida St. 13-2 497 12

14. Oklahoma 10-3 437 14

15. Texas 10-3 432 17

16. Xavier 9-3 364 15

17. Vanderbilt 12-2 333 18

18. Wis.-Green Bay 12-0 268 22

19. Michigan St. 11-4 253 16

20. Georgia Tech 13-2 245 24

21. Virginia 10-3 228 23

22. West Virginia 13-1 159 --

23. Oklahoma St. 11-2 157 --

24. Kansas 10-3 82 21

25. TCU 10-3 51 --

Others receiving votes: Arizona St. 33, Pittsburgh 25, Iowa St. 24, Georgetown 22, Vermont 16, James Madison 13, DePaul 11, Syracuse 9, Maryland 7, Kentucky 6, St. John's 6, Gonzaga 5, Southern Cal 4, Dayton 3, Marquette 2, Wisconsin 2, Miami 1, Middle Tennessee 1, New Mexico 1, Tulane 1.

College hockey

Standings and schedule

WCHA W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 9 3 2 20 43 37

Colorado Coll. 8 3 3 19 49 31

Wisconsin 8 4 2 18 54 30

Minn. Duluth 8 5 1 17 49 41

St. Cloud St. 7 5 2 16 38 38

N. Dakota 6 6 2 14 41 29

Minnesota 6 7 1 13 37 37

MSU Mankato 5 8 1 11 38 45

Alaska-Anch. 4 10 0 8 28 54

Michigan Tech 2 12 0 4 27 62

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 6-12-0, Colorado College 12-5-3, Denver 13-5-2, Michigan Tech 3-16-0, Minnesota 9-10-1, Minn. Duluth 12-7-1, Minn. St., Mankato 11-9-2, North Dakota 10-6-4, St. Cloud St. 10-7-3, Wisconsin 12-5-3.

Games Sunday, Jan. 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Brown 3

Wisconsin, 3, Yale 2, SO

Vermont 5, Minn. Duluth 2

Notre Dame 4, North Dakota 3, SO

N. Michigan 4, Minnesota 2

Games Friday

Minn. St., Mankato at North Dakota

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Colorado College at Minn. Duluth

Harvard at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Games Saturday

Minn. St., Mankato at North Dakota

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Colorado College at Minn. Duluth

Harvard at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

US Under-18 Team at Wisconsin

Poll

NCAA Division I Record Pts Pvs

1. Miami (45) 13-2-5 995 1

2. Denver (5) 13-5-2 952 2

3. Colorado College 12-5-3 848 3

4. Wisconsin 12-5-3 778 7

5. North Dakota 10-6-4 718 6

6. Yale 8-3-3 714 9

7. Boston College 10-5-2 638 5

8. Cornell 8-4-2 627 4

9. Michigan State 14-6-2 605 13

10. Bemidji State 14-4-2 578 10

11. Ferris State 14-4-2 515 11

12. Quinnipiac 13-4-1 481 8

13. Minnesota-Duluth 12-7-1 423 12

14. Mass.-Lowell 11-7-1 276 14

15. St. Cloud State 10-7-3 235 19

16. Massachusetts 11-7-0 192 15

17. Union 10-4-5 184 18

18. Maine 10-7-2 166 --

19. Vermont 10-6-2 156 --

20. Alaska 9-5-4 142 17

College football

Bowl Glance

Games Saturday, Dec. 19

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Wyoming 35, Fresno State 28, OT

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Rutgers 45, Central Florida 24

Game Sunday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

Middle Tennessee 42, Southern Miss. 32

Game Tuesday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

BYU 44, Oregon State 20

Game Wednesday, Dec. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Utah 37, California 27

Game Thursday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 45, Nevada 10

Games Saturday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Marshall 21, Ohio 17

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Pittsburgh 19, North Carolina 17

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Southern Cal 24, Boston College 13

Game Sunday, Dec. 27

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky 21, Clemson 13

Game Monday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Georgia 44, Texas A&M 20

Games Tuesday, Dec. 29

EagleBank Bowl

At Washington

UCLA 30, Temple 21

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 20, Miami 14

Games Wednesday, Dec. 30

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Idaho 43, Bowling Green 42

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Nebraska 33, Arizona 0

Games Thursday, Dec. 31

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Oklahoma 31, Stanford 27

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force 47, Houston 20

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Navy 35, Missouri 13

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Iowa State 14, Minnesota 13

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Virginia Tech 37, Tennessee 14

Games Friday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Auburn 38, Northwestern 35, OT

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Penn State 19, LSU 17

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida State 33, West Virginia 21

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Ohio State 26, Oregon 17

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 51, Cincinnati 24

Games Saturday, Jan. 2

International Bowl

At Toronto

South Florida 27, Northern Illinois 3

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Mississippi 21, Oklahoma State 3

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Connecticut 20 South Carolina 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Arkansas 20 East Carolina 17, OT

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas Tech 41, Michigan State 31

Game Monday

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Boise State 17, TCU 10

Game today

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Iowa (10-2) vs. Georgia Tech (11-2), 6 p.m. (FOX)

Game Wednesday

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Central Michigan (11-2) vs. Troy (9-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Game Thursday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama (13-0) vs. Texas (13-0), 6 p.m. (ABC)

Game Saturday, Jan. 23

East-West Shrine Classic

At Orlando, Fla.

East vs. West, 1 p.m.

Game Saturday, Jan. 30

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2 p.m. (NFL)

NBA

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division W L Pct GB

Boston 24 8 .750 --

Toronto 17 18 .486 8½

New York 14 20 .412 11

Philadelphia 10 23 .303 14½

New Jersey 3 30 .091 21½

Southeast Division

Orlando 24 9 .727 --

Atlanta 21 12 .636 3

Miami 17 15 .531 6½

Charlotte 14 18 .438 9½

Washington 10 21 .323 13

Central Division

Cleveland 27 9 .750 --

Chicago 14 18 .438 11

Milwaukee 13 18 .419 11½

Detroit 11 21 .344 14

Indiana 10 23 .303 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division W L Pct GB

Dallas 23 11 .676 --

San Antonio 20 12 .625 2

Houston 20 14 .588 3

Memphis 16 16 .500 6

New Orleans 16 16 .500 6

Northwest Division

Portland 22 13 .629 --

Denver 21 13 .618 ½

Oklahoma City 19 15 .559 2½

Utah 18 16 .529 3½

Minnesota 7 28 .200 15

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 27 6 .818 --

Phoenix 21 13 .618 6½

L.A. Clippers 14 18 .438 12½

Sacramento 14 19 .424 13

Golden State 9 23 .281 17½

Games Sunday

Charlotte 91, Cleveland 88

Toronto 91, San Antonio 86

New York 132, Indiana 89

Philadelphia 108, Denver 105

L.A. Lakers 131, Dallas 96

Games Monday

Miami 92, Atlanta 75

Oklahoma City 98, Chicago 85

New Orleans 91, Utah 87

Portland at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

Washington at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 8 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Wednesday

New Jersey at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

NHL

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 29 10 1 59 118 89

Pittsburgh 26 16 1 53 133 116

N.Y. Rangers 20 17 5 45 111 117

N.Y. Islanders 17 18 8 42 107 134

Philadelphia 19 19 3 41 117 118

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 26 11 4 56 112 93

Boston 21 13 7 49 107 98

Ottawa 22 16 4 48 122 125

Montreal 21 20 3 45 114 120

Toronto 14 19 9 37 115 145

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 24 11 6 54 145 116

Atlanta 18 17 6 42 132 135

Tampa Bay 16 15 10 42 103 121

Florida 17 18 7 41 123 135

Carolina 11 23 7 29 102 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 10 3 61 137 90

Nashville 25 14 3 53 121 119

Detroit 21 14 6 48 108 104

St. Louis 17 18 6 40 108 121

Columbus 15 19 9 39 112 143

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 24 13 6 54 128 124

Calgary 24 12 5 53 114 98

Vancouver 25 16 1 51 132 103

Minnesota 20 19 3 43 111 124

Edmonton 16 22 4 36 115 138

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 27 8 7 61 142 106

Phoenix 25 14 4 54 111 99

Los Angeles 24 15 3 51 124 120

Dallas 18 12 11 47 122 127

Anaheim 16 19 7 39 115 137

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Games Sunday

Ottawa 7, Philadelphia 4

Buffalo 1, Montreal 0

Florida 6, Pittsburgh 2

Chicago 5, Anaheim 2

Games Monday

N.Y. Rangers 3, Boston 2

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Games today

Florida at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Dallas at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Washington, 5 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Events

Listed from earliest date

E The West River Community Center is taking registration for the winter racquetball league set to begin in January. There are five divisions. The registration deadline is Jan. 6. For more information, call 701-456-2070 or visit www.westrivercommunitycenter.com .

E Dickinson Parks and Recreation has packets available for the winter volleyball season. Packets may be picked up at the West River Community Center. Team registration deadline is Jan. 7 with a mandatory manager's meeting scheduled for 7 p.m. Jan. 11. League play begins Jan. 18. For more information, visit www.dickinsonparks.org or call 701-456-2074.

E The West River Community Center is taking registration for junior racquetball lessons that will begin Jan. 11. For more information, call 701-456-2070 or visit www.westrivercommunitycenter.com .

E The Mandan Boys Basketball Club's 11th annual tournament is scheduled for March 27-28 for grades 4-11. The entry fee is $125 with a deadline of March 18. Visit www.mandanbackboard.com or call Dave at 701-663-4202 or Steph at 701-663-6145 with questions.

NOTE: The Dickinson Press encourages schools and organizations to send in any sports camp information or recreation briefs for our events section. Please include registration deadline information.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness