ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's Scoreboard

Boys basketball Results Tuesday Heart River 51, Bowman County 49, OT HR 11 19 31 40 51 BC 9 15 38 40 49 HR: Channing Wagner 13, Sean Johnson 12, Dalton Obrien 10, Daniel Mehrer 5, Zach Krivorushcka 4, Jared Schoch 3, Dylan Northrop 2, Jarek Haver...

Boys basketball

Results Tuesday

Heart River 51, Bowman County 49, OT

HR 11 19 31 40 51

BC 9 15 38 40 49

ADVERTISEMENT

HR: Channing Wagner 13, Sean Johnson 12, Dalton Obrien 10, Daniel Mehrer 5, Zach Krivorushcka 4, Jared Schoch 3, Dylan Northrop 2, Jarek Haverluk 2.

BC: Travis Thielen 17, Brock Boos 14, Matt Hochhalter 7, Kyle Palczewski 6, Tate Wallman 4, Andy Hansey 2.

3-pointers: Wagner 1, Obrien 2, Johnson 2, Palczewski 2. Free throws: HR 4-10, BC 10-17. Total fouls: HR 13, BC 13. Rebounds: HR 24 (Johnson 7). Assists: HR 4 (four with 1). Steals: HR 13 (Wagner 6). Blocks: HR 5 (Wagner 3). Turnovers: HR 11.

Note: BC states not available.

Solen 65, Glen Ullin-Hebron 44

Solen 26 46 60 65

GUH 11 20 33 44

S: Kendrick Eagle 15, Christian Mutchler 12, Jay Martin 12, Gerald Lester 10, Robert Martinez 8, Channing Swimmer 4, Justin BlackCloud 4.

ADVERTISEMENT

GUH: Tanner Voegele 12, Jalen Schaaf 9, Cole Schlatter 8, Justin Wehri 7, Greg Wanner 6, CJ Horst 2.

3-pointers: Schaaf 3, Voegele 2. Free throws: S 13-21, GUH 1-5. Total fouls: S 12, GUH 19. Fouled out: Martin, Wanner.

Watford City 64, Killdeer 32

WC 17 31 47 64

Killdeer 11 15 22 32

WC: Trey Jacobson 16, Tyler Flatland 13, Reid Johnson 11, Nick Liebel 10, Shawn Fulwider 6, Jesse Weber 3, Tyler Bates 2, Jason Shipman 2, Chans Brown 1.

K: Colt Mavity 11, Jake Bosley 6, Austyn Sadowsky 6, Brodie Candrian 3, Kale Oversen 2, Ben Pelton 2, Wade Trotter 2.

3-pointers: Jacobson 2, Johnson 2, Weber 1. Free throws: WC 5-16, K 2-3. Total fouls: WC 7, K 9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Other scores

Barnes County North 59, Griggs County Central 55

Berthold 80, Velva 38

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 47, Ashby, Minn. 41

Central Cass 71, Sargent Central 29

Enderlin 45, Oakes 36

Fargo Oak Grove 78, North Sargent 68

Fargo South 76, Wahpeton 64

Grand Forks Red River 87, Fargo North 81

Hazen 58, Washburn 49

Kidder County 75, Edgeley-Kulm 54

Kindred 56, Milnor 54, 2OT

Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 59, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 38

Mandan 60, Minot 46

Max 63, Glenburn 34

Napoleon 64, Ellendale 50

New Rockford-Sheyenne 62, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 57

Northwood-Hatton 47, Larimore 38

Park Christian (Moorhead, Minn.) 85, Hillsboro 70

Richland 33, Lidgerwood 31

Rolla-Rock Lake 58, Rugby 39

Solen 65, Glen Ullin-Hebron 44

Standing Rock 75, Flasher 32

Strasburg-Zeeland 52, Herreid, S.D. 31

Trenton 59, Bainville, Mont. 28

Turtle Lake-Mercer 65, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 32

Girls basketball

Results Tuesday

Grant County 45, Scranton 18

GC 17 29 39 45

Scranton 2 9 13 18

GC: Ashley Bentz 15, Sara Wells 14, Chelsey Lince 6, Brandi Stewart 4, Terra Miller 2, Sarah Diehl 2, Kayla Seidler 2.

S: Taylor Kelner 7, Shelby Burns 6, Courtney Anderson 3, Kaitlyn Olson 2.

3-pointers: Bens 1, Kelner 1. Free throws: GC 4-10, S 1-8. Total fouls: GC 8, S 10.

Killdeer 72, Bowman County 23

Killdeer 20 41 53 72

BC 5 12 17 23

K: Shalee Dolezal 16, Dani Sadowsky 15, Megan Klein 14, Emily Doe 11, Hailey Schaper 8, Moriah Karey 3, Heidi Ottmar 2, Steph Quintus 2, Alexis Binstock 1.

BC: Haley Sabe 8, Kayla Palczewski 4, Anne Duletski 3, Kaitlin Brooks 2, Stephanie Woodley 2, Olivia Duletski 2, Erika Olson 2.

3-pointers: Dolezal 1, Sabe 1. Free throws: K 15-34, BC 6-17. Total fouls: K 18, BC 23. Fouled out: Schaper, Palczewski. Rebounds: K 57 (Klein 10), BC 57 (Palczewski 5). Assists: K 11 (Ottmar 4), BC 6 (Palczewski 2) Steals: K 10 (Dolezal 3), BC 5 (Anne Duletski 3). Blocks: K none, BC none. Turnovers: K 12, BC 28.

Mott-Regent 56, Richardton-Taylor 33

M-R 17 29 45 56

R-T 11 20 24 33

M-R: Alyssa Kautzman 15, MacKenzie Hertz 12, Marah Friez 10, Shelby Miller 9, Kim Miller 4, Alexis Roth 4, Naomi Meier 2.

R-T: Megan Miller 8, Jori Gjermundson 8, Sadie Gjermundson 5, Paige Voltz 5, Logan Olson 3, Amber Rebel 2, Halle Olson 2.

3-pointers: Miller 1. Free throws: M-R 7-18, R-T 5-16. Total fouls: M-R 14, R-T 17.

Washburn 48, Beulah 41

Washburn 10 16 34 48

Beulah 10 20 34 41

W: Sam Schell 19, Cori Moberg 10, Candy Ankenbauer 10, Sam Tweeten 7, Tiffany Jaeger 2.

B: Brenna Johansen 14, Kylie Flemmer 6, Emmie Miller 5, Ali Schaper 5, Shelby Schields 4, Kelsey Kraft 3, Anna Iverson 2, Meghan Battest 2.

3-pointers: Johansen 4. Free throws: W 14-23, B 7-9. Total fouls: W 9, B 20.

Other scores

Bottineau 65, Anamoose/Drake 8

Carrington 65, Maddock 25

Central Valley 61, Dakota Prairie 56

Devils Lake 86, Grand Forks Central 60

Fargo South 78, Wahpeton 37

Fordville-Lankin-Park River 74, Hillsboro 36

Griggs County Central 55, Barnes County North 32

Hankinson 55, Milnor 41

Kindred 47, Sargent Central 34

Maple Valley 57, Valley City 52, OT

Minnewaukan/Leeds 55, St. John 20

North Shore 61, Parshall 60

Northern Cass 64, Lisbon 44

Ray 56, Tioga 42

Sheridan County 48, Central Prairie 45

Shiloh Christian 56, Center-Stanton 45

Stanley 74, Mandaree 48

Trenton 58, Bainville, Mont. 41

Turtle Lake-Mercer 46, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 40

Westhope-Newburg 64, Kenmare 58

Men's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

South Dakota Mines 1-0 9-6

Dakota State 1-0 5-7

Minot State 1-1 11-4

Valley City State 1-1 10-6

Jamestown College 1-1 10-6

Dickinson State 1-1 6-9

Black Hills State 0-1 10-5

Mayville State 0-1 8-7

Game Tuesday

Mayville State 77, Trinity Bible 55

Games FridayDickinson State at Mayville State, 6:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 6:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 6:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 6:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 5 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 5 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 5 p.m.

Women's basketball

Standings and schedule

Dakota Athletic Conference DAC Overall

Jamestown College 2-0 13-3

Black Hills State 1-0 11-2

Dakota State 1-0 6-6

Minot State 1-1 10-3

Dickinson State 1-1 9-6

South Dakota Mines 0-1 7-8

Mayville State 0-1 4-8

Valley City State 0-2 8-6

Game Tuesday

Mayville State 108, Trinity Bible 27

Games Friday

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 4:30 p.m.

Black Hills State at Valley City State, 4:30 p.m.

Minot State at Dakota State, 4:30 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown College, 4:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Black Hills State at Jamestown College, 3 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State, 3 p.m.

Minot State at Mayville State, 3 p.m.

Boys hockey

Results Tuesday

Fargo South 4, Moorhead, Minn. 2

Minot 3, Bottineau 2

West Fargo 6, Fargo Shanley 4

Girls hockey

Results Tuesday

Fargo South 6, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 2

Jamestown 5, Mandan 0

College hockey

Standings and schedule

WCHA W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 9 3 2 20 43 37

Colorado Coll. 8 3 3 19 49 31

Wisconsin 8 4 2 18 54 30

Minn. Duluth 8 5 1 17 49 41

St. Cloud St. 7 5 2 16 38 38

N. Dakota 6 6 2 14 41 29

Minnesota 6 7 1 13 37 37

MSU Mankato 5 8 1 11 38 45

Alaska-Anch. 4 10 0 8 28 54

Michigan Tech 2 12 0 4 27 62

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 6-12-0, Colorado College 12-5-3, Denver 13-5-2, Michigan Tech 3-16-0, Minnesota 9-10-1, Minn. Duluth 12-7-1, Minn. St., Mankato 11-9-2, North Dakota 10-6-4, St. Cloud St. 10-7-3, Wisconsin 12-5-3.

Games Friday

Minn. St., Mankato at North Dakota

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Colorado College at Minn. Duluth

Harvard at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Games Saturday

Minn. St., Mankato at North Dakota

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Colorado College at Minn. Duluth

Harvard at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

US Under-18 Team at Wisconsin

College football

Bowl Glance

Games Saturday, Dec. 19

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Wyoming 35, Fresno State 28, OT

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Rutgers 45, Central Florida 24

Game Sunday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

Middle Tennessee 42, Southern Miss. 32

Game Tuesday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

BYU 44, Oregon State 20

Game Wednesday, Dec. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Utah 37, California 27

Game Thursday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 45, Nevada 10

Games Saturday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Marshall 21, Ohio 17

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Pittsburgh 19, North Carolina 17

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Southern Cal 24, Boston College 13

Game Sunday, Dec. 27

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky 21, Clemson 13

Game Monday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Georgia 44, Texas A&M 20

Games Tuesday, Dec. 29

EagleBank Bowl

At Washington

UCLA 30, Temple 21

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 20, Miami 14

Games Wednesday, Dec. 30

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Idaho 43, Bowling Green 42

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Nebraska 33, Arizona 0

Games Thursday, Dec. 31

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Oklahoma 31, Stanford 27

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force 47, Houston 20

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Navy 35, Missouri 13

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Iowa State 14, Minnesota 13

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Virginia Tech 37, Tennessee 14

Games Friday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Auburn 38, Northwestern 35, OT

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Penn State 19, LSU 17

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida State 33, West Virginia 21

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Ohio State 26, Oregon 17

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 51, Cincinnati 24

Games Saturday, Jan. 2

International Bowl

At Toronto

South Florida 27, Northern Illinois 3

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Mississippi 21, Oklahoma State 3

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Connecticut 20 South Carolina 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Arkansas 20 East Carolina 17, OT

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas Tech 41, Michigan State 31

Game Monday, Jan. 4

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Boise State 17, TCU 10

Game Tuesday

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Iowa 24, Georgia Tech 14

Game today

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Central Michigan (11-2) vs. Troy (9-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Game Thursday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama (13-0) vs. Texas (13-0), 6 p.m. (ABC)

Game Saturday, Jan. 23

East-West Shrine Classic

At Orlando, Fla.

East vs. West, 1 p.m.

Game Saturday, Jan. 30

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2 p.m. (NFL)

Game Saturday, Feb. 6

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge

At El Paso, Texas

Texas vs. Nation, 1 p.m. (CBSC)

NFL

Standings and schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

x-New England 10 6 0 .625 427 285

y-N.Y. Jets 9 7 0 .563 348 236

Miami 7 9 0 .438 360 390

Buffalo 6 10 0 .375 258 326

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-Indianapolis 14 2 0 .875 416 307

Houston 9 7 0 .563 388 333

Tennessee 8 8 0 .500 354 402

Jacksonville 7 9 0 .438 290 380

North W L T Pct PF PA

x-Cincinnati 10 6 0 .625 305 291

y-Baltimore 9 7 0 .563 391 261

Pittsburgh 9 7 0 .563 368 324

Cleveland 5 11 0 .313 245 375

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Diego 13 3 0 .813 454 320

Denver 8 8 0 .500 326 324

Oakland 5 11 0 .313 197 379

Kansas City 4 12 0 .250 294 424

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East W L T Pct PF PA

x-Dallas 11 5 0 .688 361 250

y-Philadelphia 11 5 0 .688 429 337

N.Y. Giants 8 8 0 .500 402 427

Washington 4 12 0 .250 266 336

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-New Orleans 13 3 0 .813 510 341

Atlanta 9 7 0 .563 363 325

Carolina 8 8 0 .500 315 308

Tampa Bay 3 13 0 .188 244 400

North W L T Pct PF PA

x-Minnesota 12 4 0 .750 470 312

y-Green Bay 11 5 0 .688 461 297

Chicago 7 9 0 .438 327 375

Detroit 2 14 0 .125 262 494

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 10 6 0 .625 375 325

San Francisco 8 8 0 .500 330 281

Seattle 5 11 0 .313 280 390

St. Louis 1 15 0 .063 175 436

x-clinched division

y-clinched playoff spot

Games Sunday

Chicago 37, Detroit 23

Pittsburgh 30, Miami 24

Houston 34, New England 27

Buffalo 30, Indianapolis 7

San Francisco 28, St. Louis 6

Atlanta 20, Tampa Bay 10

Carolina 23, New Orleans 10

Cleveland 23, Jacksonville 17

Minnesota 44, N.Y. Giants 7

Tennessee 17, Seattle 13

Dallas 24, Philadelphia 0

San Diego 23, Washington 20

Kansas City 44, Denver 24

Baltimore 21, Oakland 13

Green Bay 33, Arizona 7

N.Y. Jets 37, Cincinnati 0

End of Regular Season

Playoff Glance

Wild-card Playoffs

Games Saturday

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 2:30 p.m. (NBC)

Philadelphia at Dallas, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Games Sunday

Baltimore at New England, 11 a.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Arizona, 2:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Games Saturday, Jan. 16

TBA

Games Sunday, Jan. 17

TBA

Conference Championships

Games Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC, 1 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Game Sunday, Jan. 31

At Miami

AFC vs. NFC, 5:20 p.m. (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Game Sunday, Feb. 7

At Miami

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)

NBA

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division W L Pct GB

Boston 24 8 .750 --

Toronto 17 18 .486 8½

New York 14 20 .412 11

Philadelphia 10 24 .294 15

New Jersey 3 31 .088 22

Southeast Division

Orlando 24 10 .706 --

Atlanta 21 12 .636 2½

Miami 17 15 .531 6

Charlotte 15 18 .455 8½

Washington 11 21 .344 12

Central Division

Cleveland 27 9 .750 --

Milwaukee 14 18 .438 11

Chicago 14 19 .424 11½

Detroit 11 21 .344 14

Indiana 11 23 .324 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division W L Pct GB

Dallas 23 11 .676 --

San Antonio 20 12 .625 2

Houston 20 14 .588 3

Memphis 16 16 .500 6

New Orleans 16 16 .500 6

Northwest Division

Denver 21 13 .618 --

Portland 22 14 .611 --

Oklahoma City 19 15 .559 2

Utah 18 16 .529 3

Minnesota 7 28 .200 14½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 27 6 .818 --

Phoenix 21 13 .618 6½

L.A. Clippers 15 18 .455 12

Sacramento 14 19 .424 13

Golden State 9 23 .281 17½

Games Monday

Miami 92, Atlanta 75

Oklahoma City 98, Chicago 85

New Orleans 91, Utah 87

L.A. Clippers 105, Portland 95

Games Tuesday

Indiana 97, Orlando 90

Charlotte 113, Chicago 108

Washington 104, Philadelphia 97

Milwaukee 98, New Jersey 76

Dallas 98, Detroit 93

Denver 123, Golden State 122

Phoenix 113, Sacramento 109

Memphis 109, Portland 105

L.A. Lakers 88, Houston 79

Games today

Washington at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

NHL

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 30 10 1 61 122 89

Pittsburgh 27 16 1 55 138 118

N.Y. Rangers 20 17 5 45 111 117

N.Y. Islanders 17 18 8 42 107 134

Philadelphia 19 19 3 41 117 118

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 26 11 4 56 112 93

Boston 22 13 7 51 111 99

Ottawa 22 17 4 48 123 129

Montreal 21 21 3 45 116 124

Toronto 15 19 9 39 118 147

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 25 11 6 56 149 118

Atlanta 18 18 6 42 134 140

Tampa Bay 16 15 10 42 103 121

Florida 17 19 7 41 125 138

Carolina 11 23 7 29 102 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 30 10 3 63 141 91

Nashville 25 15 3 53 122 122

Detroit 21 14 6 48 108 104

St. Louis 17 18 6 40 108 121

Columbus 15 19 9 39 112 143

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 25 12 5 55 117 99

Colorado 24 13 6 54 128 124

Vancouver 25 16 1 51 132 103

Minnesota 20 20 3 43 112 128

Edmonton 16 22 4 36 115 138

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 27 9 7 61 144 112

Phoenix 25 14 4 54 111 99

Los Angeles 25 15 3 53 130 122

Dallas 18 13 11 47 122 131

Anaheim 16 19 7 39 115 137

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Games Monday

N.Y. Rangers 3, Boston 2

Los Angeles 6, San Jose 2

Games Tuesday

Washington 4, Montreal 2

New Jersey 4, Dallas 0

Toronto 3, Florida 2

Boston 4, Ottawa 1

Pittsburgh 5, Atlanta 2

Chicago 4, Minnesota 1

Calgary 3, Nashville 1

Phoenix 5, Edmonton 4, OT

Anaheim 4, Detroit 1

Vancouver 7, Columbus 3

Games today

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

What To Read Next
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.
Midgets secure 109-72 blowout win against Watford City at home in record-breaking game